Birdman should be on this list.
I'm surprised to see this one not on the list: http://trakt.tv/movie/children-of-men-2006
There is so much to analyze in the story, film making, philosophical concepts, and allegorical criticism of our present day.
I approve of this list =)
Great list!
Triangle, mentioned by sp1ti, really deserves a place on this list, IMHO
http://trakt.tv/movie/triangle-2009
And also Coherence is pretty new and a good mindfuck http://trakt.tv/movie/coherence-2013
Im still missing one of my personal best ones: Mr. Nobody. http://trakt.tv/movie/mr-nobody-2009
Lucky Number Slevin is a good movie. And it has cool unexpected twist at the end, but to say that it is a mind fuck is a little too far.
This is a great list including many of my favorite movies. Kudos to you. It's a pity that there don't seem to be any movies after 2014. Were there no films like these in the meantime?
Well, at least I want to give my personal additions to the list (it doesn't mean they belong here, but I think they are good enough to give them a try):
I suggest not reading the text inside the spoiler marks, although I tried not to give too much away. They are just my personal descriptions of the films.
https://trakt.tv/movies/remainder-2015
A man is offered money to retain what happened when he was hit by falling objects, but because of his partial amnesia he can't remember it himself. As parts of his memories return and he becomes curious as to why he was given so much money, he attempts to recreate some of his memories. At the same pace, the viewer gets glimpses of what happened.
https://trakt.tv/movies/the-invisible-guest-2017
A Spanish thriller/suspense film that needs a lot of attention. After a body is found with the suspect kneeling over it, an interrogation begins in the form of an interview. With each new piece of evidence found, the focus shifts and some really good twists are revealed along the way, about previously missing parts of the narrative.
Awesome list man!Can't wait to get through these. Should add http://trakt.tv/movie/tekkonkinkreet-2006
I suggest adding "Interstate 60".
BTW, awesome idea, awesome list.
THANK YOU for all the kind compliments & the contribution!!!
This list is made by you & made for you!
Just adding in here that I loved the list. Had 90% of the movies, but went ahead and started scouting a few from it. Thanks for taking the time to put the list together!
Looks like I need to get into a few more of these. Nice list.
Awesome list, thanks for sharing, @BenFranklin.
http://trakt.tv/movie/the-usual-suspects-1995 is my alltime favorite!
@BenFranklin, I have a couple more nominations, though I'm not a hundred percent sure they qualify as mind-fucks (someone help me here): Exam (http://trakt.tv/movie/exam-2009); and The Tall Man (http://trakt.tv/movie/the-tall-man-2012)
a lot of Tom Cruise here :)))
I love mindfuck movies and tv shows, they are my favorite.
My favorite tv show is lost, and my favorite move is the prestige.
Hi @BenFranklin, think "Primal Fear", should be in the list...
http://trakt.tv/movie/primal-fear-1996
Indeed one of the most interesting ideas for a list. ;) I also would like to suggest some pictures:
http://trakt.tv/movie/revolver-2005
http://trakt.tv/movie/1114-2003
http://trakt.tv/movie/altered-states-1980
http://trakt.tv/movie/21-grams-2003
http://trakt.tv/movie/the-cabin-in-the-woods-2012
http://trakt.tv/movie/dark-city-1998
http://trakt.tv/movie/nothing-2003
http://trakt.tv/movie/adaptation-2002
http://trakt.tv/movie/angel-heart-1987
http://trakt.tv/movie/run-lola-run-1998
http://trakt.tv/movie/rosemarys-baby-1968
http://trakt.tv/movie/psycho-1960
http://trakt.tv/movie/blue-velvet-1986
http://trakt.tv/movie/inland-empire-2006
Great tks to the awesome list! make me view movies i have losted... (sorry for the english)
Hey man, I'm going through this whole list chronologically, and I don't understand why "Breakdown" is in this list. There's no mindfuck in it.
I recommend The Awakening. (new and am still learning how to link...) It wasn't the greatest movie in the world, but I certainly didn't figure it out until it became obvious.
+1 to Midnight in Paris and Oblivion
Ok, Ben... seen "Changeling" and cant understand why is it on this list :p
Thanks for adding. I thought about it for a while now. And I remembered watching http://trakt.tv/movie/irreversible-2002 in 2002 and thinking afterward what a surreal twist of emotions I witnessed.
oooh what a great list. Will definitely watch those I haven't watched so far.
One of the greatest mindfucks for me will always be (and which isn't on the list):
http://trakt.tv/movie/stay-2005
Maybe I can suggest (maybe they qualify)
Great list, Reminded me of som great movies a nd introduced to the ones I have never heard of. Like the category. :)
"Minority Report" & "Deja vù" = added.
"The Prestige" is on the list since day 1 ;D
Hi there, great list! I'd surely add The Prestige :)
Solid list. Like Paprika, Perfect Blue is a Satoshi Kon movie and fully belongs in this list.
http://trakt.tv/movie/perfect-blue-1997
It's a great list, I think you can add thoses two more :
http://trakt.tv/movie/minority-report-2002
http://trakt.tv/movie/deja-vu-2006
Very good work by the way
I was disappointed to not see Brazil on here, since it's nothing short of mind-blowing. So I'll just go ahead and second @rocko_2006 's vote for it. It's a little bit "1984" with a smattering of Monty Python humour and whole lot of what the hell just happened.
Added.
Again, haven't seen it (^_^)
@vishal8492 funny i came down here to comment that it should be in the list @BenFranklin check it out, it was the reason I watched The Illusionist. http://trakt.tv/movie/primer-2004
Where is Primer ?
It's definitely deserves spot.
Oops, just saw that you had Memento already in there. My bad.
What about Memento?
Not sure if you need both Total Recall movies as well as Open Your Eyes and Vanilla Sky in the list. Both original movies are the superior choices.
I haven't seen them, but I added them all for you ;)
Thanks guys!
You have Along Came a Spider on the list, why not add the two other Alex Cross movies as well: Kiss the Girls (http://trakt.tv/movie/kiss-the-girls-1997) and Alex Cross (http://trakt.tv/movie/alex-cross-2012)?
I think you missed out Trance.
Great list!
A couple more to add:
http://trakt.tv/movie/high-tension-2003
Quite heavy, not for the faint of hearth:
http://trakt.tv/movie/martyrs-2008
Bone Collector.....Bone Collector..... hmmmm?
Yeah, I think it deserves to be on this list (maybe even more then some others ;] )
Thanks, pal!
Great list! I'm missing The Bone Collector, don't you agree?
To be honest... I am not so sure about "Changeling" let me know what you think after you've watched it.
Enter the void: added
"Litmitless" Hmmm... Are you sure???
Changeling is a mindfuck? 0.o .. really have to see it then...
latest mindfuck:
http://trakt.tv/movie/enter-the-void-2009
Opening Title Sequence:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Vp-CViQCljE
Nevermind, I just watched it.
It's worthy!
List is growing & growing :)
Next one on the list will probably be "Resolution" http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1977895/ (not on trakt yet).
The new (1:48) trailer looks pretty promising.
http://www.traileraddict.com/trailer/resolution/trailer
I'm thinking about putting "Mindhunters" http://trakt.tv/movie/mindhunters-2004 on the list.
I know there is a good twist, but it's been too long I've seen it.
Can anyone tell?
THANKS guys for all the kind comments!!!
I don't know (all) the movies you've recommended, but I'll add them for you ;)
Also you want to look
"In the Mouth of Madness"
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0113409/
another very enjoyable movie..at the verge of horror but not in the modern sense..more of a mystery thriller.
You may want to look at David Lynch's "Lost Highway"
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0116922/
This was seriously mind fucking in an awesome way.
Very good list.
I miss
- Prometheus
- 2001 A space Oddisey
- Eyes wide shut
Seriously.. I can sink hours going through lists like these. Awesome stuff!
very nice list Ben / Guys!
Love this feature - TRAKT IS AWESOME :D
Thanks guys!
@rocko_2006 thx - I will check it out. Hope your guarantee is solid ;)
@drumstyk1 "Lucky Number Slevin" yeah... hmm.... I can't tell ´, it's been a long time I've seen it, can't remember.
What does the community say?
I'm wondering if Lucky Number Slevin would qualify... I vote yes but I could see an argument both ways.
Yes, "The Adjustment Bureau" thanks, I totally forgot about this one.
I don't know about the other ones (haven't seen them yet)... but I'll have a look.
PLEASE NOTE:
Series like "Matrix" or "Saw" I only add once, because they have the same story/concept and I want to keep a good overview.
Awesome list. Things like this are what makes Trakt so awesome.
THANKS GUYS!!!
I'll have a look into that.
TRAKT ROCKS!!!
a couple more:
http://trakt.tv/movie/2001-a-space-odyssey-1968
http://trakt.tv/movie/inland-empire-2006
http://trakt.tv/movie/mulholland-drive-2001
http://trakt.tv/movie/lost-highway-1997
http://trakt.tv/movie/naked-lunch-1991
http://trakt.tv/movie/persona-1966
http://trakt.tv/movie/pi-1998
http://trakt.tv/movie/eraserhead-1977
http://trakt.tv/movie/uncle-boonmee-who-can-recall-his-past-lives-2011
http://trakt.tv/movie/enter-the-void-2010
http://trakt.tv/movie/tetsuo-the-iron-man-1989
http://trakt.tv/movie/funky-forest-the-first-contact-2005
http://trakt.tv/movie/the-nines-2007
http://trakt.tv/movie/dogtooth-2010
http://trakt.tv/movie/noriko-no-shokutaku-2006
http://trakt.tv/movie/gozu-2003
http://trakt.tv/movie/visitor-q-2001
http://trakt.tv/movie/society-1992
http://trakt.tv/movie/house-1977
http://trakt.tv/movie/the-holy-mountain-1973
http://trakt.tv/movie/eternal-sunshine-of-the-spotless-mind-2004
http://trakt.tv/movie/triangle-2009
http://trakt.tv/movie/perfect-blue-1998
http://trakt.tv/movie/neon-genesis-evangelion-the-end-of-evangelion-1997
A very nice list. I agree with most of the movies that are on this list that they qualify as a mindfuck.
I know a few more that would also qualify, mostly anime's:
Paprika (2006)
http://trakt.tv/movie/paprika-2006
Memories (1995)
http://trakt.tv/movie/memories-1995
The Animatrix (2003)
http://trakt.tv/movie/the-animatrix-2003
Mind Game (2004)
http://trakt.tv/movie/mind-game-2004
(You should definitely see this one, i consider it one of the best anime movies that fuck your mind :))
The Man from Earth (2007)
http://trakt.tv/movie/the-man-from-earth-2007
Being John Malkovich (1999)
http://trakt.tv/movie/being-john-malkovich-1999
(to be honest i am a little surprised you didn't add this one. This is one of the best and most well known mindfuck movies ever made)
Shout by LG007BlockedParent2014-12-27T21:48:20Z
Thanks for adding the movies I suggested. I just watched another movie which I think belong here :
http://trakt.tv/movie/predestination-2014
It is one hell of a mindfuck, if I may.