List of Nominees and Winners.
Javier Bardem in "Before Night Falls"
Russell Crowe in "Gladiator" - WINNER
Tom Hanks in "Cast Away"
Ed Harris in "Pollock"
Geoffrey Rush in "Quills"
- Actor in a Supporting Role
Jeff Bridges in "The Contender"
Willem Dafoe in "Shadow of the Vampire"
Benicio Del Toro in "Traffic" - WINNER
Albert Finney in "Erin Brockovich"
Joaquin Phoenix in "Gladiator"
- Actress in a Leading Role
Joan Allen in "The Contender"
Juliette Binoche in "Chocolat"
Ellen Burstyn in "Requiem for a Dream"
Laura Linney in "You Can Count on Me"
Julia Roberts in "Erin Brockovich" - WINNER
- Actress in a Supporting Role
Judi Dench in "Chocolat"
Marcia Gay Harden in "Pollock" - WINNER
Kate Hudson in "Almost Famous"
Frances McDormand in "Almost Famous"
Julie Walters in "Billy Elliot"
"Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" Tim Yip - WINNER
"Dr. Seuss’ How the Grinch Stole Christmas" Art Direction: Michael Corenblith; Set Decoration: Merideth Boswell
"Gladiator" Art Direction: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Crispian Sallis
"Quills" Art Direction: Martin Childs; Set Decoration: Jill Quertier
"Vatel" Art Direction: Jean Rabasse; Set Decoration: Françoise Benoît-Fresco
"Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" Peter Pau - WINNER
"Gladiator" John Mathieson
"Malèna" Lajos Koltai
"O Brother, Where Art Thou?" Roger Deakins
"The Patriot" Caleb Deschanel
"Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" Tim Yip
"Dr. Seuss’ How the Grinch Stole Christmas" Rita Ryack
"Gladiator" Janty Yates - WINNER
"102 Dalmatians" Anthony Powell
"Quills" Jacqueline West
"Billy Elliot" Stephen Daldry
"Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" Ang Lee
"Erin Brockovich" Steven Soderbergh
"Gladiator" Ridley Scott
"Traffic" Steven Soderbergh - WINNER
"Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the Kindertransport" Mark Jonathan Harris, Deborah Oppenheimer - WINNER
"Legacy" Tod Lending
"Long Night’s Journey into Day" Frances Reid, Deborah Hoffmann
"Scottsboro: An American Tragedy" Barak Goodman, Daniel Anker
"Sound and Fury" Josh Aronson, Roger Weisberg
- Documentary (Short Subject)
"Big Mama" Tracy Seretean - WINNER
"Curtain Call" Chuck Braverman, Steve Kalafer
"Dolphins" Greg MacGillivray, Alec Lorimore
"The Man on Lincoln’s Nose" Daniel Raim
"On Tiptoe: Gentle Steps to Freedom" Eric Simonson, Leelai Demoz
"Almost Famous" Joe Hutshing, Saar Klein
"Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" Tim Squyres
"Gladiator" Pietro Scalia
"Traffic" Stephen Mirrione - WINNER
"Wonder Boys" Dede Allen
"Amores Perros" Mexico
"Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" Taiwan - WINNER
"Divided We Fall" Czech Republic
"Everybody Famous!" Belgium
"The Taste of Others" France
"The Cell" Michèle Burke, Edouard Henriques
"Dr. Seuss’ How the Grinch Stole Christmas" Rick Baker, Gail Ryan - WINNER
"Shadow of the Vampire" Ann Buchanan, Amber Sibley
"Chocolat" Rachel Portman
"Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" Tan Dun - WINNER
"Gladiator" Hans Zimmer
"Malèna" Ennio Morricone
"The Patriot" John Williams
"A Fool In Love" from "Meet the Parents" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
"I’ve Seen It All" from "Dancer in the Dark" Music by Björk; Lyric by Lars von Trier and Sjon Sigurdsson
"A Love Before Time" from "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" Music by Jorge Calandrelli and Tan Dun; Lyric by James Schamus
"My Funny Friend and Me" from "The Emperor’s New Groove" Music by Sting and David Hartley; Lyric by Sting
"Things Have Changed" from "Wonder Boys" Music and Lyric by Bob Dylan - WINNER
"Chocolat" David Brown, Kit Golden and Leslie Holleran, Producers
"Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" Bill Kong, Hsu Li Kong and Ang Lee, Producers
"Erin Brockovich" Danny DeVito, Michael Shamberg and Stacey Sher, Producers
"Gladiator" Douglas Wick, David Franzoni and Branko Lustig, Producers - WINNER
"Traffic" Edward Zwick, Marshall Herskovitz and Laura Bickford, Producers
"Father and Daughter" Michael Dudok de Wit - WINNER
"The Periwig-Maker" Steffen Schäffler, Annette Schäffler
"Rejected" Don Hertzfeldt
"By Courier" Peter Riegert, Ericka Frederick
"One Day Crossing" Joan Stein, Christina Lazaridi
"Quiero Ser (I want to be...)" Florian Gallenberger - WINNER
"Seraglio" Gail Lerner, Colin Campbell
"A Soccer Story (Uma Historia de Futebol)" Paulo Machline
"Cast Away" Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands, William B. Kaplan
"Gladiator" Scott Millan, Bob Beemer, Ken Weston - WINNER
"The Patriot" Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Lee Orloff
"The Perfect Storm" John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David Campbell, Keith A. Wester
"U-571" Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Rick Kline, Ivan Sharrock
"Space Cowboys" Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
"U-571" Jon Johnson - WINNER
"Gladiator" John Nelson, Neil Corbould, Tim Burke, Rob Harvey - WINNER
"Hollow Man" Scott E. Anderson, Craig Hayes, Scott Stokdyk, Stan Parks
"The Perfect Storm" Stefen Fangmeier, Habib Zargarpour, John Frazier, Walt Conti
- Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)
"Chocolat" Screenplay by Robert Nelson Jacobs
"Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" Written by Wang Hui Ling and James Schamus and Tsai Kuo Jung
"O Brother, Where Art Thou?" Written by Ethan Coen and Joel Coen
"Traffic" Screenplay by Stephen Gaghan - WINNER
"Wonder Boys" Screenplay by Steve Kloves
- Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)
"Almost Famous" Written by Cameron Crowe - WINNER
"Billy Elliot" Written by Lee Hall
"Erin Brockovich" Written by Susannah Grant
"Gladiator" Screenplay by David Franzoni and John Logan and William Nicholson; Story by David Franzoni
"You Can Count on Me" Written by Kenneth Lonergan