PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

A Few Notes on Our Food Problem 1968

50
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER - JACK ALBERTSON "The Subject Was Roses"
SEYMOUR CASSEL "Faces"
DANIEL MASSEY "Star!"
JACK WILD "Oliver!"
GENE WILDER "The Producers"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER - RUTH GORDON "Rosemary's Baby"
LYNN CARLIN "Faces"
SONDRA LOCKE "The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter"
KAY MEDFORD "Funny Girl"
ESTELLE PARSONS "Rachel, Rachel"

  • BEST PICTURE

WINNER "OLIVER!" John Woolf, Producer
"THE LION IN WINTER" Martin Poll, Producer
"RACHEL, RACHEL" Paul Newman, Producer
"ROMEO AND JULIET" Anthony Havelock-Allan and John Brabourne, Producers
"FUNNY GIRL" Ray Stark, Producer

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER - "ROMEO AND JULIET" Pasqualino De Santis
"OLIVER!" Oswald Morris
"STAR!" Ernest Laszlo
"FUNNY GIRL" Harry Stradling
"ICE STATION ZEBRA" Daniel L. Fapp

  • COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER - "ROMEO AND JULIET" Danilo Donati
"THE LION IN WINTER" Margaret Furse
"OLIVER!" Phyllis Dalton
"PLANET OF THE APES" Morton Haack
"STAR!" Donald Brooks

  • DIRECTING

WINNER - "OLIVER!" Carol Reed
"THE BATTLE OF ALGIERS" Gillo Pontecorvo
"THE LION IN WINTER" Anthony Harvey
"ROMEO AND JULIET" Franco Zeffirelli
"2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY" Stanley Kubrick

  • FILM EDITING

WINNER - "BULLITT" Frank P. Keller
"FUNNY GIRL" Robert Swink, Maury Winetrobe, William Sands
"THE ODD COUPLE" Frank Bracht
"OLIVER!" Ralph Kemplen
"WILD IN THE STREETS" Fred Feitshans, Eve Newman

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

WINNER - "WAR AND PEACE" Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
"THE BOYS OF PAUL STREET" Hungary
"THE FIREMEN'S BALL" Czechoslovakia
"THE GIRL WITH THE PISTOL" Italy
"STOLEN KISSES" France

  • ACTOR

WINNER - CLIFF ROBERTSON "Charly"
ALAN ARKIN "The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter"
ALAN BATES "The Fixer"
RON MOODY "Oliver!"
PETER O'TOOLE "The Lion in Winter"

  • ACTRESS

WINNER - BARBRA STREISAND "Funny Girl"
WINNER - KATHARINE HEPBURN "The Lion in Winter"
PATRICIA NEAL "The Subject Was Roses"
VANESSA REDGRAVE "Isadora"
JOANNE WOODWARD "Rachel, Rachel"

  • ART DIRECTION

WINNER - "OLIVER!" Art Direction: John Box, Terence Marsh; Set Decoration: Vernon Dixon, Ken Muggleston
"THE SHOES OF THE FISHERMAN" Art Direction: George W. Davis, Edward Carfagno
"STAR!" Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Howard Bristol
"2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY" Art Direction: Tony Masters, Harry Lange, Ernie Archer
"WAR AND PEACE" Art Direction: Mikhail Bogdanov, Gennady Myasnikov; Set Decoration: G. Koshelev, V. Uvarov

  • SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON)

WINNER - "WINNIE THE POOH AND THE BLUSTERY DAY" Walt Disney, Producer
"THE HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT" Wolf Koenig and Jim MacKay, Producers
"THE MAGIC PEAR TREE" Jimmy Murakami, Producer
"WINDY DAY" John Hubley and Faith Hubley, Producers

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

WINNER - "WHY MAN CREATES" Saul Bass, Producer
"THE HOUSE THAT ANANDA BUILT" Fali Bilimoria, Producer
"THE REVOLVING DOOR" Lee R. Bobker, Producer
"A SPACE TO GROW" Thomas P. Kelly, Jr., Producer
"A WAY OUT OF THE WILDERNESS" Dan E. Weisburd, Producer

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

WINNER - "JOURNEY INTO SELF" Bill McGaw, Producer
"OTHER VOICES" David H. Sawyer, Producer
"A FEW NOTES ON OUR FOOD PROBLEM" James Blue, Producer
"THE LEGENDARY CHAMPIONS" William Cayton, Producer

  • HONORARY AWARD

WINNER - "OLIVER!" Special Award
"PLANET OF THE APES" Special Award

  • JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

WINNER - Martha Raye

  • SHORT SUBJECT (LIVE ACTION)

WINNER - "ROBERT KENNEDY REMEMBERED" Charles Guggenheim, Producer
"THE DOVE" George Coe, Sidney Davis and Anthony Lover, Producers
"DUO" National Film Board of Canada
"PRELUDE" John Astin, Producer

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY--BASED ON MATERIAL FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM)

WINNER - "THE LION IN WINTER" James Goldman
"THE ODD COUPLE" Neil Simon
"OLIVER!" Vernon Harris
"RACHEL, RACHEL" Stewart Stern
"ROSEMARY'S BABY" Roman Polanski

  • WRITING (STORY AND SCREENPLAY--WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN)

WINNER - "THE PRODUCERS" Mel Brooks
"THE BATTLE OF ALGIERS" Franco Solinas, Gillo Pontecorvo
"FACES" John Cassavetes
"HOT MILLIONS" Ira Wallach, Peter Ustinov
"2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY" Stanley Kubrick, Arthur C. Clarke

  • SOUND

WINNER - "OLIVER!" Shepperton Studio Sound Department
"STAR!" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department
"BULLITT" Warner Bros.-Seven Arts Studio Sound Department
"FINIAN'S RAINBOW" Warner Bros.-Seven Arts Studio Sound Department
"FUNNY GIRL" Columbia Studio Sound Department

  • SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER - "2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY" Stanley Kubrick
"ICE STATION ZEBRA" Hal Millar, J. McMillan Johnson

  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE--FOR A MOTION PICTURE [NOT A MUSICAL])

WINNER - "THE LION IN WINTER" John Barry
"THE FOX" Lalo Schifrin
"PLANET OF THE APES" Jerry Goldsmith
"THE SHOES OF THE FISHERMAN" Alex North
"THE THOMAS CROWN AFFAIR" Michel Legrand

  • MUSIC (SCORE OF A MUSICAL PICTURE--ORIGINAL OR ADAPTATION)

WINNER - "OLIVER!" Adaptation score by John Green
"FINIAN'S RAINBOW" Adaptation score by Ray Heindorf
"FUNNY GIRL" Adaptation score by Walter Scharf
"STAR!" Adaptation score by Lennie Hayton
"THE YOUNG GIRLS OF ROCHEFORT" Music and adaptation score by Michel Legrand; lyrics by Jacques Demy

  • MUSIC (SONG--ORIGINAL FOR THE PICTURE)

WINNER - "The Windmills Of Your Mind" in "THE THOMAS CROWN AFFAIR" Music by Michel Legrand; Lyrics by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
"Chitty Chitty Bang Bang" in "CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG" Music and Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman
"For Love Of Ivy" in "FOR LOVE OF IVY" Music by Quincy Jones; Lyrics by Bob Russell
"Funny Girl" in "FUNNY GIRL" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Bob Merrill
"Star!" in "STAR!" Music by Jimmy Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

Loading...