PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

A Tree Grows in Brooklyn 1945

2
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Movie and TV shows taken from rarbg rss feed every 4 hours starting 5/20/2019. Edit: Added VTS rss feed.

3
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The best movies of the 1940's decade.

IMDB filter

7.0 or higher rating
5,000 or more votes

93
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The National Film Registry is the United States National Film Preservation Board's selection of films for preservation in the Library of Congress. The Board was established in 1988. Each year, 25 "culturally, historically, or aesthetically significant films" are preserved, to increase awareness for its preservation. To be eligible for inclusion, a film must be at least ten years old but it is not required to be feature-length, nor is it required to have been theatrically released.

Source: https://www.loc.gov/programs/national-film-preservation-board/film-registry/complete-national-film-registry-listing/

90
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The Masters of Cinema Series is a specially curated DVD collection of classic and world cinema using the finest available materials for home viewing.

An ongoing collaboration between mastersofcinema.org and Eureka Entertainment, the MoC Series started in early 2004 and has so far included award-winning DVD editions of films by Carl Th. Dreyer, F. W. Murnau, Jean Renoir, Akira Kurosawa, John Ford, Masaki Kobayashi, Roberto Rossellini, Kaneto Shindo, Nicholas Ray, Satyajit Ray, Hiroshi Teshigahara, Peter Watkins, Sadao Yamanaka, Rene Laloux, Fritz Lang, Shohei Imamura, Vittorio De Sica and many more.

MoC Series releases all come with extensive booklets, and where applicable, a host of extra features.

Source: https://www.eurekavideo.co.uk/moc

78
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Trading on its impeccable reputation, Halliwell’s now presents it’s Top 1,000 favorite films. Starting at number 1,000, each entry includes a plot summary, cast and crew, awards, key critical comments, DVD and soundtrack availability, and a wealth of other interesting details. To supplement the countdown, there is commentary from film stars, show business personalities, well-known critics, and the movers and shakers in the film industry, each naming their favorite films or weighing in on Halliwell’s selection. Illustrated throughout with classic and modern film stills and posters, this is a book that every cinema fan will want to own. John Walker is one of Britain’s leading film critics.

The list has 42 extra films, because trilogies, or series, are counted as one entry (The Godfather, The Apu Trilogy, The Lord of the Rings, Antoine Doinel, Laurel and Hardy shorts, etc...)

Source: https://www.amazon.com/Halliwells-Top-1000-Ultimate-Countdown/dp/0007181655

2
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

A list of the films added to the National Film Registry. Includes 2018.

56
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Collection of additional "must-see" Danny Perry's movies, presented in the back of his "Guide for the Film Fanatic"

546 movies missing. Imported from external source.

2
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

This list is drawn from the second edition of "The New York Times Guide to the Best 1,000 Movies Ever Made" (St. Martin's Griffin, $24.95), edited by Peter M. Nichols and published in 2004. For additional information about the list, read Peter M. Nichols's preface, or A. O. Scott's introduction.

13
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro

12
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro

59
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

A list of all winners of the Academy Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role since 1936.

176
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro

117
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

This list is drawn from the second edition of "The New York Times Guide to the Best 1,000 Movies Ever Made", published in 2004. It contains a selection of 1000 reviews that have been printed in The New York Times in a time period of over seven decades. The majority of movies in this book are among the "10 Best Films" chosen by New York Times critics at the end of each year.

Source: https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/339025.The_New_York_Times_Guide_to_the_Best_1_000_Movies_Ever_Made

74
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR

RAY MILLAND "The Lost Weekend" - WINNER
BING CROSBY "The Bells of St. Mary's"
GENE KELLY "Anchors Aweigh"
GREGORY PECK "The Keys of the Kingdom"
CORNEL WILDE "A Song to Remember"

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

JAMES DUNN "A Tree Grows in Brooklyn" - WINNER
MICHAEL CHEKHOV "Spellbound"
JOHN DALL "The Corn Is Green"
ROBERT MITCHUM "G. I. Joe"
J. CARROL NAISH "A Medal for Benny"

  • ACTRESS

JOAN CRAWFORD "Mildred Pierce" - WINNER
INGRID BERGMAN "The Bells of St. Mary's"
GREER GARSON "The Valley of Decision"
JENNIFER JONES "Love Letters"
GENE TIERNEY "Leave Her to Heaven"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

ANNE REVERE "National Velvet" - WINNER
EVE ARDEN "Mildred Pierce"
ANN BLYTH "Mildred Pierce"
ANGELA LANSBURY "The Picture of Dorian Gray"
JOAN LORRING "The Corn Is Green"

  • ART DIRECTION (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"BLOOD ON THE SUN" Art Direction: Wiard Ihnen; Interior Decoration: A. Roland Fields - WINNER
"EXPERIMENT PERILOUS" Art Direction: Albert S. D'Agostino, Jack Okey; Interior Decoration: Darrell Silvera, Claude Carpenter
"THE KEYS OF THE KINGDOM" Art Direction: James Basevi, William Darling; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little, Frank E. Hughes
"LOVE LETTERS" Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
"THE PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Hans Peters; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt, John Bonar

  • ART DIRECTION (COLOR)

"FRENCHMAN'S CREEK" Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Ernst Fegte; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer - WINNER
"LEAVE HER TO HEAVEN" Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Maurice Ransford; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
"NATIONAL VELVET" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Urie McCleary; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Mildred Griffiths
"SAN ANTONIO" Art Direction: Ted Smith; Interior Decoration: Jack McConaghy
"A THOUSAND AND ONE NIGHTS" Art Direction: Stephen Goosson, Rudolph Sternad; Interior Decoration: Frank Tuttle

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"THE PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY" Harry Stradling - WINNER
"THE KEYS OF THE KINGDOM" Arthur Miller
"THE LOST WEEKEND" John F. Seitz
"MILDRED PIERCE" Ernest Haller
"SPELLBOUND" George Barnes

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (COLOR)

"LEAVE HER TO HEAVEN" Leon Shamroy - WINNER
"ANCHORS AWEIGH" Robert Planck, Charles Boyle
"NATIONAL VELVET" Leonard Smith
"A SONG TO REMEMBER" Tony Gaudio, Allen M. Davey
"THE SPANISH MAIN" George Barnes

  • DIRECTING

"THE LOST WEEKEND" Billy Wilder - WINNER
"THE BELLS OF ST. MARY'S" Leo McCarey
"NATIONAL VELVET" Clarence Brown
"THE SOUTHERNER" Jean Renoir
"SPELLBOUND" Alfred Hitchcock

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"THE TRUE GLORY" The Governments of Great Britain and the United States of America - WINNER
"THE LAST BOMB" United States Army Air Force

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"HITLER LIVES?" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer - WINNER
"LIBRARY OF CONGRESS" United States Office of War Information Overseas Motion Picture Bureau
"TO THE SHORES OF IWO JIMA" United States Marine Corps

  • FILM EDITING

"NATIONAL VELVET" Robert J. Kern - WINNER
"THE BELLS OF ST. MARY'S" Harry Marker
"THE LOST WEEKEND" Doane Harrison
"OBJECTIVE, BURMA!" George Amy
"A SONG TO REMEMBER" Charles Nelson

  • MUSIC (MUSIC SCORE OF A DRAMATIC OR COMEDY PICTURE)

"SPELLBOUND" Miklos Rozsa - WINNER
"THE BELLS OF ST. MARY'S" Robert Emmett Dolan
"BREWSTER'S MILLIONS" Lou Forbes
"CAPTAIN KIDD" Werner Janssen
"THE ENCHANTED COTTAGE" Roy Webb
"FLAME OF BARBARY COAST" Morton Scott, Dale Butts
"G. I. HONEYMOON" Edward J. Kay
"G. I. JOE" Louis Applebaum, Ann Ronell
"GUEST IN THE HOUSE" Werner Janssen
"GUEST WIFE" Daniele Amfitheatrof
"THE KEYS OF THE KINGDOM" Alfred Newman
"THE LOST WEEKEND" Miklos Rozsa
"LOVE LETTERS" Victor Young
"THE MAN WHO WALKED ALONE" Karl Hajos
"OBJECTIVE, BURMA!" Franz Waxman
"PARIS--UNDERGROUND" Alexander Tansman
"A SONG TO REMEMBER" Miklos Rozsa, Morris Stoloff
"THE SOUTHERNER" Werner Janssen
"THIS LOVE OF OURS" H. J. Salter
"THE VALLEY OF DECISION" Herbert Stothart
"THE WOMAN IN THE WINDOW" Arthur Lange, Hugo Friedhofer

  • MUSIC (SCORING OF A MUSICAL PICTURE)

"ANCHORS AWEIGH" Georgie Stoll - WINNER
"BELLE OF THE YUKON" Arthur Lange
"CAN'T HELP SINGING" Jerome Kern, H. J. Salter
"HITCHHIKE TO HAPPINESS" Morton Scott
"INCENDIARY BLONDE" Robert Emmett Dolan
"RHAPSODY IN BLUE" Ray Heindorf, Max Steiner
"STATE FAIR" Alfred Newman, Charles Henderson
"SUNBONNET SUE" Edward J. Kay
"THE THREE CABALLEROS" Charles Wolcott, Edward Plumb, Paul J. Smith
"TONIGHT AND EVERY NIGHT" Marlin Skiles, Morris Stoloff
"WHY GIRLS LEAVE HOME" Walter Greene
"WONDER MAN" Ray Heindorf, Lou Forbes

  • MUSIC (SONG)

"It Might As Well Be Spring" in "State Fair" Music by Richard Rodgers; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II - WINNER
"Accentuate The Positive" in "Here Come the Waves" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
"Anywhere" in "Tonight and Every Night" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
"Aren't You Glad You're You?" in "The Bells of St. Mary's" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Johnny Burke
"The Cat And The Canary" in "Why Girls Leave Home" Music by Jay Livingston; Lyrics by Ray Evans
"Endlessly" in "Earl Carroll Vanities" Music by Walter Kent; Lyrics by Kim Gannon
"I Fall In Love Too Easily" in "Anchors Aweigh" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
"I'll Buy That Dream" in "Sing Your Way Home" Music by Allie Wrubel; Lyrics by Herb Magidson
"Linda" in "G. I. Joe" Music and Lyrics by Ann Ronell
"Love Letters" in "Love Letters" Music by Victor Young; Lyrics by Eddie Heyman
"More And More" in "Can't Help Singing" Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by E. Y. Harburg
"Sleighride In July" in "Belle of the Yukon" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Johnny Burke
"So In Love" in "Wonder Man" Music by David Rose; Lyrics by Leo Robin
"Some Sunday Morning" in "San Antonio" Music by Ray Heindorf and M. K. Jerome; Lyrics by Ted Koehler

  • BEST MOTION PICTURE

"THE LOST WEEKEND" Paramount - WINNER
"ANCHORS AWEIGH" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"THE BELLS OF ST. MARY'S" Rainbow Productions
"MILDRED PIERCE" Warner Bros.
"SPELLBOUND" Selznick International Pictures

  • SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON)

"QUIET PLEASE!" Frederick Quimby, Producer - WINNER
"DONALD'S CRIME" Walt Disney, Producer
"JASPER AND THE BEANSTALK" George Pal, Producer
"LIFE WITH FEATHERS" Eddie Selzer, Producer
"MIGHTY MOUSE IN GYPSY LIFE" Paul Terry, Producer
"THE POET AND PEASANT" Walter Lantz, Producer
"RIPPLING ROMANCE" Screen Gems

  • SHORT SUBJECT (ONE-REEL)

"STAIRWAY TO LIGHT" Herbert Moulton, Producer; Jerry Bresler, Executive Producer - WINNER
"ALONG THE RAINBOW TRAIL" Edmund Reek, Producer
"SCREEN SNAPSHOTS' 25TH ANNIVERSARY" Ralph Staub, Producer
"STORY OF A DOG" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
"WHITE RHAPSODY" Grantland Rice, Producer
"YOUR NATIONAL GALLERY" Joseph O'Brien and Thomas Mead, Producers

  • SHORT SUBJECT (TWO-REEL)

"STAR IN THE NIGHT" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer - WINNER
"A GUN IN HIS HAND" Chester Franklin, Producer; Jerry Bresler, Executive Producer
"THE JURY GOES ROUND 'N' ROUND" Jules White, Producer
"THE LITTLE WITCH" George Templeton, Producer

  • SOUND RECORDING

"THE BELLS OF ST. MARY'S" RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Stephen Dunn, Sound Director - WINNER
"FLAME OF BARBARY COAST" Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director
"LADY ON A TRAIN" Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
"LEAVE HER TO HEAVEN" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
"RHAPSODY IN BLUE" Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
"A SONG TO REMEMBER" Columbia Studio Sound Department, John P. Livadary, Sound Director
"THE SOUTHERNER" General Service, Jack Whitney, Sound Director
"THEY WERE EXPENDABLE" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
"THE THREE CABALLEROS" Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, C. O. Slyfield, Sound Director
"THREE IS A FAMILY" RCA Sound, W. V. Wolfe, Sound Director
"THE UNSEEN" Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
"WONDER MAN" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director

  • SPECIAL AWARD

"THE HOUSE I LIVE IN" Special Award - WINNER

  • SPECIAL EFFECTS

"WONDER MAN" Photographic Effects by John Fulton; Sound Effects by Arthur W. Johns - WINNER
"CAPTAIN EDDIE" Photographic Effects by Fred Sersen, Sol Halprin; Sound Effects by Roger Heman, Harry Leonard
"SPELLBOUND" Photographic Effects by Jack Cosgrove
"THEY WERE EXPENDABLE" Photographic Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus, Robert A. MacDonald; Sound Effects by Michael Steinore
"A THOUSAND AND ONE NIGHTS" Photographic Effects by Lawrence W. Butler; Sound Effects by Ray Bomba

  • WRITING (ORIGINAL MOTION PICTURE STORY)

"THE HOUSE ON 92ND STREET" Charles G. Booth - WINNER
"THE AFFAIRS OF SUSAN" Thomas Monroe, Laszlo Gorog
"A MEDAL FOR BENNY" John Steinbeck, Jack Wagner
"OBJECTIVE, BURMA!" Alvah Bessie
"A SONG TO REMEMBER" Ernst Marischka

  • WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

"MARIE-LOUISE" Richard Schweizer - WINNER
"DILLINGER" Philip Yordan
"MUSIC FOR MILLIONS" Myles Connolly
"SALTY O'ROURKE" Milton Holmes
"WHAT NEXT, CORPORAL HARGROVE?" Harry Kurnitz

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY)

"THE LOST WEEKEND" Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder - WINNER
"G. I. JOE" Leopold Atlas, Guy Endore, Philip Stevenson
"MILDRED PIERCE" Ranald MacDougall
"PRIDE OF THE MARINES" Albert Maltz
"A TREE GROWS IN BROOKLYN" Tess Slesinger, Frank Davis

65
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

All Kinetoscope movies, theatrical movies, Direct-to-Video movies and TV movies I have watched or want to watch.

27
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Best Film Releases of the 40s

14
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

This list is drawn from the second edition of "The New York Times Guide to the Best 1,000 Movies Ever Made", published in 2004. It contains a selection of 1000 reviews that have been printed in The New York Times in a time period of over seven decades. The majority of movies in this book are among the "10 Best Films" chosen by New York Times critics at the end of each year.

6
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Collection of additional "must-see" Danny Perry's movies, presented in the back of his "Guide for the Film Fanatic"

546 movies missing. Imported from external source.

Loading...