Source:
Years 1931-2018 come from:
The New York Times: Book of Movies
the essential 1,000 films to see
2019 ed
Years after 2018 come from NYT website.
work in progress
There are discrepancies between the website and the book, particular for years after 2003. Please leave a comment for any errors you find.
#BEST ACTRESS & CORRESPONDING MOVIE BY YEAR
Actresses only show up next to their first movie until Trakt allows the same item multiple times on a list
Movies released during the 1950s to watch
List of movies that won the Academy Award for Best Actor or Best Actress in a leading role (1929 to present) from the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
Outstanding Movies of Hollywood's Golden Age (1915 to 1963)
Movies that caught my attention
The Films in My Life (Les Films de ma Vie) is Truffaut’s own selection of more than one hundred essays that range widely over the history of film and pay tribute to Truffaut’s particular heroes, among them Hitchcock, Welles, Chaplin, Renoir, Cocteau, Bergman, and Buñuel.
Source: https://www.amazon.com/The-Films-Life-Fran%C3%A7ois-Truffaut/dp/0306805995
All credits go to IMDb user: jakilcz
Movies from the 1920's to Today.
List of Nominees and Winners
YUL BRYNNER "The King and I" - WINNER
JAMES DEAN "Giant"
KIRK DOUGLAS "Lust for Life"
ROCK HUDSON "Giant"
SIR LAURENCE OLIVIER "Richard III"
ANTHONY QUINN "Lust for Life" - WINNER
DON MURRAY "Bus Stop"
ANTHONY PERKINS "Friendly Persuasion"
MICKEY ROONEY "The Bold and the Brave"
ROBERT STACK "Written on the Wind"
INGRID BERGMAN "Anastasia" - WINNER
CARROLL BAKER "Baby Doll"
KATHARINE HEPBURN "The Rainmaker"
NANCY KELLY "The Bad Seed"
DEBORAH KERR "The King and I"
DOROTHY MALONE "Written on the Wind" - WINNER
MILDRED DUNNOCK "Baby Doll"
EILEEN HECKART "The Bad Seed"
MERCEDES MCCAMBRIDGE "Giant"
PATTY MCCORMACK "The Bad Seed"
"SOMEBODY UP THERE LIKES ME" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Malcolm F. Brown; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, F. Keogh Gleason - WINNER
"THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN" Takashi Matsuyama
"THE PROUD AND PROFANE" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, A. Earl Hedrick; Set Decoration: Samuel M. Comer, Frank R. McKelvy
"THE SOLID GOLD CADILLAC" Art Direction: Ross Bellah; Set Decoration: William R. Kiernan, Louis Diage
"TEENAGE REBEL" Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, Jack Martin Smith; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss
"THE KING AND I" Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox - WINNER
"AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS" Art Direction: James W. Sullivan, Ken Adam; Set Decoration: Ross J. Dowd
"GIANT" Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Ralph S. Hurst
"LUST FOR LIFE" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Hans Peters, Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, F. Keogh Gleason
"THE TEN COMMANDMENTS" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter H. Tyler, Albert Nozaki; Set Decoration: Samuel M. Comer, Ray Moyer
"SOMEBODY UP THERE LIKES ME" Joseph Ruttenberg - WINNER
"BABY DOLL" Boris Kaufman
"THE BAD SEED" Hal Rosson
"THE HARDER THEY FALL" Burnett Guffey
"STAGECOACH TO FURY" Walter Strenge
"AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS" Lionel Lindon - WINNER
"THE EDDY DUCHIN STORY" Harry Stradling
"THE KING AND I" Leon Shamroy
"THE TEN COMMANDMENTS" Loyal Griggs
"WAR AND PEACE" Jack Cardiff
"THE SOLID GOLD CADILLAC" Jean Louis - WINNER
"THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN" Kohei Ezaki
"THE POWER AND THE PRIZE" Helen Rose
"THE PROUD AND PROFANE" Edith Head
"TEENAGE REBEL" Charles LeMaire, Mary Wills
"THE KING AND I" Irene Sharaff - WINNER
"AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS" Miles White
"GIANT" Moss Mabry, Marjorie Best
"THE TEN COMMANDMENTS" Edith Head, Ralph Jester, John Jensen, Dorothy Jeakins, Arnold Friberg
"WAR AND PEACE" Marie De Matteis
"GIANT" George Stevens - WINNER
"AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS" Michael Anderson
"FRIENDLY PERSUASION" William Wyler
"THE KING AND I" Walter Lang
"WAR AND PEACE" King Vidor
"THE SILENT WORLD" Jacques-Yves Cousteau, Producer - WINNER
"THE NAKED EYE" Louis Clyde Stoumen, Producer
"WHERE MOUNTAINS FLOAT" The Government Film Committee of Denmark
"THE TRUE STORY OF THE CIVIL WAR" Louis Clyde Stoumen, Producer - WINNER
"A CITY DECIDES" Charles Guggenheim & Associates, Inc.
"THE DARK WAVE" John Healy, Producer
"THE HOUSE WITHOUT A NAME" Valentine Davies, Producer
"MAN IN SPACE" Ward Kimball, Producer
"AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS" Gene Ruggiero, Paul Weatherwax - WINNER
"THE BRAVE ONE" Merrill G. White
"GIANT" William Hornbeck, Philip W. Anderson, Fred Bohanan
"SOMEBODY UP THERE LIKES ME" Albert Akst
"THE TEN COMMANDMENTS" Anne Bauchens
"LA STRADA" Italy; Dino De Laurentiis and Carlo Ponti, Producers - WINNER
"THE CAPTAIN OF KOPENICK" Federal Republic of Germany - West; Gyula Trebitsch and Walter Koppel, Producers
"GERVAISE" France; Annie Dorfmann, Producer
"HARP OF BURMA" Japan; Masayuki Takagi, Producer
"QIVITOQ" Denmark; O. Dalsgaard-Olsen, Producer
"AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS" Victor Young - WINNER
"ANASTASIA" Alfred Newman
"BETWEEN HEAVEN AND HELL" Hugo Friedhofer
"GIANT" Dimitri Tiomkin
"THE RAINMAKER" Alex North
"THE KING AND I" Alfred Newman, Ken Darby - WINNER
"THE BEST THINGS IN LIFE ARE FREE" Lionel Newman
"THE EDDY DUCHIN STORY" Morris Stoloff, George Duning
"HIGH SOCIETY" Johnny Green, Saul Chaplin
"MEET ME IN LAS VEGAS" George Stoll, Johnny Green
"Whatever Will Be, Will Be (Que Sera, Sera)" in "The Man Who Knew Too Much" Music and Lyrics by Jay Livingston and Ray Evans - WINNER
"Friendly Persuasion (Thee I Love)" in "Friendly Persuasion" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
"Julie" in "Julie" Music by Leith Stevens; Lyrics by Tom Adair
"True Love" in "High Society" Music and Lyrics by Cole Porter
"Written On The Wind" in "Written on the Wind" Music by Victor Young; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
"AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS" Michael Todd, Producer - WINNER
"FRIENDLY PERSUASION" William Wyler, Producer
"GIANT" George Stevens and Henry Ginsberg, Producers
"THE KING AND I" Charles Brackett, Producer
"THE TEN COMMANDMENTS" Cecil B. DeMille, Producer
"MISTER MAGOO'S PUDDLE JUMPER" Stephen Bosustow, Producer - WINNER
"GERALD MCBOING-BOING ON PLANET MOO" Stephen Bosustow, Producer
"THE JAYWALKER" Stephen Bosustow, Producer
"CRASHING THE WATER BARRIER" Konstantin Kalser, Producer - WINNER
"I NEVER FORGET A FACE" Robert Youngson, Producer
"TIME STOOD STILL" Cedric Francis, Producer
"THE BESPOKE OVERCOAT" Romulus Films - WINNER
"COW DOG" Larry Lansburgh, Producer
"THE DARK WAVE" John Healy, Producer
"SAMOA" Walt Disney, Producer
"THE KING AND I" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Carl Faulkner, Sound Director - WINNER
"THE BRAVE ONE" King Bros. Productions, Inc., Sound Department, John Myers, Sound Director
"THE EDDY DUCHIN STORY" Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
"FRIENDLY PERSUASION" Westrex Sound Services, Inc., Gordon R. Glennan, Sound Director; and Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director
"THE TEN COMMANDMENTS" Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
"THE TEN COMMANDMENTS" John Fulton - WINNER
"FORBIDDEN PLANET" A. Arnold Gillespie, Irving Ries, Wesley C. Miller
"THE BRAVE ONE" Dalton Trumbo - WINNER
"THE EDDY DUCHIN STORY" Leo Katcher
"THE PROUD AND THE BEAUTIFUL" Jean Paul Sartre
"UMBERTO D." Cesare Zavattini
"AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS" James Poe, John Farrow, S.J. Perelman - WINNER
"BABY DOLL" Tennessee Williams
"FRIENDLY PERSUASION" Michael Wilson
"GIANT" Fred Guiol, Ivan Moffat
"LUST FOR LIFE" Norman Corwin
"THE RED BALLOON" Albert Lamorisse - WINNER
"THE BOLD AND THE BRAVE" Robert Lewin
"JULIE" Andrew L. Stone
"LA STRADA" Federico Fellini, Tullio Pinelli
"THE LADYKILLERS" William Rose
Y. Frank Freeman - WINNER
Buddy Adler - WINNER
This list is drawn from the second edition of "The New York Times Guide to the Best 1,000 Movies Ever Made" (St. Martin's Griffin, $24.95), edited by Peter M. Nichols and published in 2004. For additional information about the list, read Peter M. Nichols's preface, or A. O. Scott's introduction.
This list is drawn from the second edition of "The New York Times Guide to the Best 1,000 Movies Ever Made", published in 2004. It contains a selection of 1000 reviews that have been printed in The New York Times in a time period of over seven decades. The majority of movies in this book are among the "10 Best Films" chosen by New York Times critics at the end of each year.
PART 1 (1929-1946)
PART 3 (1965-1984)
PART 4 (1985-2002)
PART 5 (2003-2019)
PART 6 (2020-2024)
1-14 — 1947 Winners
15-55 — 1947 Nominees
56-72 — 1948 Winners
73-115 — 1948 Nominees
116-132 — 1949 Winners
133-167 — 1949 Nominees
168-186— 1950 Winners
187-226 — 1950 Nominees
227-243 — 1951 Winners
244-281 — 1951 Nominees
282-292 — 1952 Winners
293-335 — 1952 Nominees
336-350 — 1953 Winners
351-395 — 1953 Nominees
396-410 — 1954 Winners
411-461 — 1954 Nominees
462-477 — 1955 Winners
478-515 — 1955 Nominees
516-532 — 1956 Winners
533-570 — 1956 Nominees
571-588 — 1957 Winners
589-628 — 1957 Nominees
629-639 — 1958 Winners
640-674 — 1958 Nominees
675-687 — 1959 Winners
688-727 — 1959 Nominees
728-739 — 1960 Winners
740-776 — 1960 Nominees
777-792 — 1961 Winners
793-831 — 1961 Nominees
832-844 — 1962 Winners
845-885 — 1962 Nominees
896-900 — 1963 Winners
901-939 — 1963 Nominees
940-954 — 1964 Winners
955-995 — 1964 Nominees
Cine clásico de siempre
This is a list of all winners of the Golden Globe Award for Best Actress in a Movie - Drama since 1943.
This is a list of movies and series based on historical figures that I've watched or plan to watch.
No, I do not want a banana.
fox movies
Movies I need to see
New York Times - Best Films of the Year
by Luke WilliamsVIP 3