PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

August Rush 2007

28
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Shortlist from 2005-2009 Oscars nominees.

6
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

What makes a genius? The theory of relativity, the musical madness of Mozart, the struggles of a person with autism and the miracle of how amazing their minds work, the possibility of time travel, the stroke of genius in an artist able to capture a never before seen image.
Numerous films have been made about the work and minds of geniuses from all sorts of backgrounds and different fields.

2
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

A complete Filmography for Robin Williams. 1951–2014 (Completed)

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Movies I watch everytime they're on tv; movies I really like and love...

12
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

George Clooney in "Michael Clayton"
Daniel Day-Lewis in "There Will Be Blood" - WINNER
Johnny Depp in "Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"
Tommy Lee Jones in "In the Valley of Elah"
Viggo Mortensen in "Eastern Promises"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Casey Affleck in "The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford"
Javier Bardem in "No Country for Old Men" - WINNER
Philip Seymour Hoffman in "Charlie Wilson’s War"
Hal Holbrook in "Into the Wild"
Tom Wilkinson in "Michael Clayton"

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Cate Blanchett in "Elizabeth: The Golden Age"
Julie Christie in "Away from Her"
Marion Cotillard in "La Vie en Rose" - WINNER
Laura Linney in "The Savages"
Ellen Page in "Juno"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Cate Blanchett in "I’m Not There"
Ruby Dee in "American Gangster"
Saoirse Ronan in "Atonement"
Amy Ryan in "Gone Baby Gone"
Tilda Swinton in "Michael Clayton" - WINNER

  • Animated Feature Film

"Persepolis" Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud
"Ratatouille" Brad Bird - WINNER
"Surf’s Up" Ash Brannon and Chris Buck

  • Art Direction

"American Gangster" Art Direction: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Beth A. Rubino
"Atonement" Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
"The Golden Compass" Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
"Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo - WINNER
"There Will Be Blood" Art Direction: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

  • Cinematography

"The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford" Roger Deakins
"Atonement" Seamus McGarvey
"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly" Janusz Kaminski
"No Country for Old Men" Roger Deakins
"There Will Be Blood" Robert Elswit - WINNER

  • Costume Design

"Across the Universe" Albert Wolsky
"Atonement" Jacqueline Durran
"Elizabeth: The Golden Age" Alexandra Byrne - WINNER
"La Vie en Rose" Marit Allen
"Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" Colleen Atwood

  • Directing

"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly" Julian Schnabel
"Juno" Jason Reitman
"Michael Clayton" Tony Gilroy
"No Country for Old Men" Joel Coen and Ethan Coen - WINNER
"There Will Be Blood" Paul Thomas Anderson

  • Documentary (Feature)

"No End in Sight" Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
"Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience" Richard E. Robbins
"Sicko" Michael Moore and Meghan O’Hara
"Taxi to the Dark Side" Alex Gibney and Eva Orner - WINNER
"War/Dance" Andrea Nix Fine and Sean Fine

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"Freeheld" Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth - WINNER
"La Corona (The Crown)" Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega
"Salim Baba" Tim Sternberg and Francisco Bello
"Sari’s Mother" James Longley

  • Film Editing

"The Bourne Ultimatum" Christopher Rouse - WINNER
"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly" Juliette Welfling
"Into the Wild" Jay Cassidy
"No Country for Old Men" Roderick Jaynes
"There Will Be Blood" Dylan Tichenor

  • Foreign Language Film

"Beaufort" Israel
"The Counterfeiters" Austria - WINNER
"Katyn" Poland
"Mongol" Kazakhstan
"12" Russia

  • Makeup

"La Vie en Rose" Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald - WINNER
"Norbit" Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji
"Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End" Ve Neill and Martin Samuel

  • Music (Original Score)

"Atonement" Dario Marianelli - WINNER
"The Kite Runner" Alberto Iglesias
"Michael Clayton" James Newton Howard
"Ratatouille" Michael Giacchino
"3:10 to Yuma" Marco Beltrami

  • Music (Original Song)

"Falling Slowly" from "Once" Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova - WINNER
"Happy Working Song" from "Enchanted" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
"Raise It Up" from "August Rush" Music and Lyric by Jamal Joseph, Charles Mack and Tevin Thomas
"So Close" from "Enchanted" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
"That’s How You Know" from "Enchanted" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

  • Best Picture

"Atonement" Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner and Paul Webster, Producers
"Juno" Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick and Russell Smith, Producers
"Michael Clayton" Sydney Pollack, Jennifer Fox and Kerry Orent, Producers
"No Country for Old Men" Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers - WINNER
"There Will Be Blood" JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson and Daniel Lupi, Producers

  • Short Film (Animated)

"I Met the Walrus" Josh Raskin
"Madame Tutli-Putli" Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski
"Même les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven)" Samuel Tourneux and Simon Vanesse
"My Love (Moya Lyubov)" Alexander Petrov
"Peter & the Wolf" Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman - WINNER

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"At Night" Christian E. Christiansen and Louise Vesth
"Il Supplente (The Substitute)" Andrea Jublin
"Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)" Philippe Pollet-Villard - WINNER
"Tanghi Argentini" Guido Thys and Anja Daelemans
"The Tonto Woman" Daniel Barber and Matthew Brown

  • Sound Editing

"The Bourne Ultimatum" Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg - WINNER
"No Country for Old Men" Skip Lievsay
"Ratatouille" Randy Thom and Michael Silvers
"There Will Be Blood" Christopher Scarabosio and Matthew Wood
"Transformers" Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins

  • Sound Mixing

"The Bourne Ultimatum" Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis - WINNER
"No Country for Old Men" Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland
"Ratatouille" Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane
"3:10 to Yuma" Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe
"Transformers" Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin

  • Visual Effects

"The Golden Compass" Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood - WINNER
"Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End" John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier
"Transformers" Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier

  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

"Atonement" Screenplay by Christopher Hampton
"Away from Her" Written by Sarah Polley
"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly" Screenplay by Ronald Harwood
"No Country for Old Men" Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen - WINNER
"There Will Be Blood" Written for the Screen by Paul Thomas Anderson

  • Writing (Original Screenplay)

"Juno" Written by Diablo Cody - WINNER
"Lars and the Real Girl" Written by Nancy Oliver
"Michael Clayton" Written by Tony Gilroy
"Ratatouille" Screenplay by Brad Bird; Story by Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco, Brad Bird
"The Savages" Written by Tamara Jenkins

9
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Filmes com muito amor e momentos de ternura!

Loading...