PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

Banning 1967

51
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER - GEORGE KENNEDY "Cool Hand Luke"
JOHN CASSAVETES "The Dirty Dozen"
GENE HACKMAN "Bonnie and Clyde"
CECIL KELLAWAY "Guess Who's Coming to Dinner"
MICHAEL J. POLLARD "Bonnie and Clyde"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WINNER - ESTELLE PARSONS "Bonnie and Clyde"
CAROL CHANNING "Thoroughly Modern Millie"
MILDRED NATWICK "Barefoot in the Park"
BEAH RICHARDS "Guess Who's Coming to Dinner"
KATHARINE ROSS "The Graduate"

  • BEST PICTURE

WINNER - "IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT" Walter Mirisch, Producer
"DOCTOR DOLITTLE" Arthur P. Jacobs, Producer
"THE GRADUATE" Lawrence Turman, Producer
"GUESS WHO'S COMING TO DINNER" Stanley Kramer, Producer
"BONNIE AND CLYDE" Warren Beatty, Producer

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER - "BONNIE AND CLYDE" Burnett Guffey
"THE GRADUATE" Robert Surtees
"IN COLD BLOOD" Conrad Hall
"CAMELOT" Richard H. Kline
"DOCTOR DOLITTLE" Robert Surtees

  • COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER - "CAMELOT" John Truscott
"BONNIE AND CLYDE" Theadora Van Runkle
"THE HAPPIEST MILLIONAIRE" Bill Thomas
"THE TAMING OF THE SHREW" Irene Sharaff, Danilo Donati
"THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE" Jean Louis

  • DIRECTING

WINNER - "THE GRADUATE" Mike Nichols
"BONNIE AND CLYDE" Arthur Penn
"GUESS WHO'S COMING TO DINNER" Stanley Kramer
"IN COLD BLOOD" Richard Brooks
"IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT" Norman Jewison

  • FILM EDITING

WINNER - "IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT" Hal Ashby
"BEACH RED" Frank P. Keller
"THE DIRTY DOZEN" Michael Luciano
"DOCTOR DOLITTLE" Samuel E. Beetley, Marjorie Fowler
"GUESS WHO'S COMING TO DINNER" Robert C. Jones

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

WINNER - "CLOSELY WATCHED TRAINS" Czechoslovakia
"EL AMOR BRUJO" Spain
"I EVEN MET HAPPY GYPSIES" Yugoslavia
"LIVE FOR LIFE" France
"PORTRAIT OF CHIEKO" Japan

  • ACTOR

WINNER - ROD STEIGER "In the Heat of the Night"
WARREN BEATTY "Bonnie and Clyde"
DUSTIN HOFFMAN "The Graduate"
PAUL NEWMAN "Cool Hand Luke"
SPENCER TRACY "Guess Who's Coming to Dinner"

  • ACTRESS

WINNER - KATHARINE HEPBURN "Guess Who's Coming to Dinner"
DAME EDITH EVANS "The Whisperers"
AUDREY HEPBURN "Wait until Dark"
ANNE BANCROFT "The Graduate"
FAYE DUNAWAY "Bonnie and Clyde"

  • ART DIRECTION

WINNER - "CAMELOT" Art Direction: John Truscott, Edward Carrere; Set Decoration: John W. Brown
"DOCTOR DOLITTLE" Art Direction: Mario Chiari, Jack Martin Smith, Ed Graves; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss
"GUESS WHO'S COMING TO DINNER" Art Direction: Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: Frank Tuttle
"THE TAMING OF THE SHREW" Art Direction: Renzo Mongiardino, John DeCuir, Elven Webb, Giuseppe Mariani; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni, Luigi Gervasi
"THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE" Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, George C. Webb; Set Decoration: Howard Bristol

  • SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON)

WINNER - "THE BOX" Fred Wolf, Producer
"HYPOTHESE BETA" Jean-Charles Meunier, Producer
"WHAT ON EARTH!" Robert Verrall and Wolf Koenig, Producers

  • MUSIC (SONG)

WINNER - "Talk To The Animals" in "DOCTOR DOLITTLE" Music and Lyrics by Leslie Bricusse
"The Bare Necessities" in "THE JUNGLE BOOK" Music and Lyrics by Terry Gilkyson
"The Eyes Of Love" in "BANNING" Music by Quincy Jones; Lyrics by Bob Russell
"The Look Of Love" in "CASINO ROYALE" Music by Burt Bacharach; Lyrics by Hal David
"Thoroughly Modern Millie" in "THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE" Music and Lyrics by James Van Heusen and Sammy Cahn

  • IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

WINNER - Alfred Hitchcock

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

WINNER - "THE REDWOODS" Mark Harris and Trevor Greenwood, Producers
"MONUMENT TO THE DREAM" Charles E. Guggenheim, Producer
"A PLACE TO STAND" Christopher Chapman, Producer
"SEE YOU AT THE PILLAR" Robert Fitchett, Producer
"WHILE I RUN THIS RACE" Carl V. Ragsdale, Producer

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

WINNER - "THE ANDERSON PLATOON" Pierre Schoendoerffer, Producer
"A TIME FOR BURNING" William C. Jersey, Producer
"FESTIVAL" Murray Lerner, Producer
"HARVEST" Carroll Ballard, Producer
"A KING'S STORY" Jack Le Vien, Producer

  • JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

WINNER - Gregory Peck

  • SHORT SUBJECT (LIVE ACTION)

WINNER - "A PLACE TO STAND" Christopher Chapman, Producer
"PADDLE TO THE SEA" Julian Biggs, Producer
"SKY OVER HOLLAND" John Ferno, Producer
"STOP, LOOK AND LISTEN" Len Janson and Chuck Menville, Producers

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY--BASED ON MATERIAL FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM)

WINNER - "IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT" Stirling Silliphant
"COOL HAND LUKE" Donn Pearce, Frank R. Pierson
"THE GRADUATE" Calder Willingham, Buck Henry
"IN COLD BLOOD" Richard Brooks
"ULYSSES" Joseph Strick, Fred Haines

  • WRITING (STORY AND SCREENPLAY--WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN)

WINNER - "GUESS WHO'S COMING TO DINNER" William Rose
"BONNIE AND CLYDE" David Newman, Robert Benton
"DIVORCE AMERICAN STYLE" Story by Robert Kaufman; Screenplay by Norman Lear
"LA GUERRE EST FINIE" Jorge Semprun
"TWO FOR THE ROAD" Frederic Raphael

  • SOUND

WINNER - "IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department
"CAMELOT" Warner Bros.-Seven Arts Studio Sound Department
"THE DIRTY DOZEN" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department
"DOCTOR DOLITTLE" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department
"THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE" Universal City Studio Sound Department

  • MUSIC (SCORING OF MUSIC--ADAPTATION OR TREATMENT)

WINNER - "CAMELOT" Alfred Newman, Ken Darby
"DOCTOR DOLITTLE" Lionel Newman, Alexander Courage
"GUESS WHO'S COMING TO DINNER" DeVol
"THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE" Andre Previn, Joseph Gershenson
"VALLEY OF THE DOLLS" John Williams

  • SOUND EFFECTS

WINNER - "THE DIRTY DOZEN" John Poyner
"IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT" James A. Richard

  • SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER - "DOCTOR DOLITTLE" L. B. Abbott
"TOBRUK" Howard A. Anderson, Jr., Albert Whitlock

  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE)

WINNER - "THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE" Elmer Bernstein
"COOL HAND LUKE" Lalo Schifrin
"DOCTOR DOLITTLE" Leslie Bricusse
"FAR FROM THE MADDING CROWD" Richard Rodney Bennett
"IN COLD BLOOD" Quincy Jones

Loading...