PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

Beep Prepared 1961

Advertisement
M 06
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
D 01
Hide ads with
VIP
72
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

GEORGE CHAKIRIS "West Side Story" -WINNER
MONTGOMERY CLIFT "Judgment at Nuremberg"
PETER FALK "Pocketful of Miracles"
JACKIE GLEASON "The Hustler"
GEORGE C. SCOTT "The Hustler"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

RITA MORENO "West Side Story" - WINNER
FAY BAINTER "The Children's Hour"
JUDY GARLAND "Judgment at Nuremberg"
LOTTE LENYA "The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone"
UNA MERKEL "Summer and Smoke"

  • DIRECTING

"WEST SIDE STORY" Robert Wise, Jerome Robbins - WINNER
"THE GUNS OF NAVARONE" J. Lee Thompson
"THE HUSTLER" Robert Rossen
"JUDGMENT AT NUREMBERG" Stanley Kramer
"LA DOLCE VITA" Federico Fellini

  • FILM EDITING

"WEST SIDE STORY" Thomas Stanford - WINNER
"FANNY" William H. Reynolds
"THE GUNS OF NAVARONE" Alan Osbiston
"JUDGMENT AT NUREMBERG" Frederic Knudtson
"THE PARENT TRAP" Philip W. Anderson

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

"THROUGH A GLASS DARKLY" Sweden - WINNER
"HARRY AND THE BUTLER" Denmark
"IMMORTAL LOVE" Japan
"THE IMPORTANT MAN" Mexico
"PLACIDO" Spain

  • ACTOR

MAXIMILIAN SCHELL "Judgment at Nuremberg" - WINNER
CHARLES BOYER "Fanny"
PAUL NEWMAN "The Hustler"
SPENCER TRACY "Judgment at Nuremberg"
STUART WHITMAN "The Mark"

  • ACTRESS

SOPHIA LOREN "Two Women" - WINNER
AUDREY HEPBURN "Breakfast at Tiffany's"
PIPER LAURIE "The Hustler"
GERALDINE PAGE "Summer and Smoke"
NATALIE WOOD "Splendor in the Grass"

  • SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON)

"ERSATZ (THE SUBSTITUTE)" Zagreb Film - WINNER
"AQUAMANIA" Walt Disney, Producer
"BEEP PREPARED" Chuck Jones, Producer
"NELLY'S FOLLY" Chuck Jones, Producer
"THE PIED PIPER OF GUADALUPE" Friz Freleng, Producer

  • MUSIC (SONG)

Moon River in "Breakfast at Tiffany's" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer - WINNER
Bachelor In Paradise in "Bachelor in Paradise" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Mack David
Love Theme From El Cid (The Falcon And The Dove) in "El Cid" Music by Miklos Rozsa; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
Pocketful Of Miracles in "Pocketful of Miracles" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
Town Without Pity in "Town without Pity" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Ned Washington

  • IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

Stanley Kramer - WINNER

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"THE HUSTLER" Eugen Shuftan - WINNER
"THE ABSENT MINDED PROFESSOR" Edward Colman
"THE CHILDREN'S HOUR" Franz F. Planer
"JUDGMENT AT NUREMBERG" Ernest Laszlo
"ONE, TWO, THREE" Daniel L. Fapp

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (COLOR)

"WEST SIDE STORY" Daniel L. Fapp - WINNER
"FANNY" Jack Cardiff
"FLOWER DRUM SONG" Russell Metty
"A MAJORITY OF ONE" Harry Stradling, Sr.
"ONE-EYED JACKS" Charles Lang, Jr.

  • SPECIAL EFFECTS

"THE GUNS OF NAVARONE" Visual Effects by Bill Warrington; Audible Effects by Vivian C. Greenham - WINNER
"THE ABSENT MINDED PROFESSOR" Visual Effects by Robert A. Mattey, Eustace Lycett

  • ART DIRECTION (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"THE HUSTLER" Art Direction: Harry Horner; Set Decoration: Gene Callahan - WINNER
"THE ABSENT MINDED PROFESSOR" Art Direction: Carroll Clark; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri, Hal Gausman
"THE CHILDREN'S HOUR" Art Direction: Fernando Carrere; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
"JUDGMENT AT NUREMBERG" Art Direction: Rudolph Sternad; Set Decoration: George Milo
"LA DOLCE VITA" Piero Gherardi

  • ART DIRECTION (COLOR)

"WEST SIDE STORY" Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Victor A. Gangelin - WINNER
"BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY'S" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
"EL CID" Art Direction: Veniero Colasanti, John Moore
"FLOWER DRUM SONG" Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, Joseph Wright; Set Decoration: Howard Bristol
"SUMMER AND SMOKE" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arthur Krams

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"PROJECT HOPE" Frank P. Bibas, Producer - WINNER
"BREAKING THE LANGUAGE BARRIER" United States Air Force
"CRADLE OF GENIUS" Jim O'Connor and Tom Hayes, Producers
"KAHL" Dido-Film-GmbH
"L'UOMO IN GRIGIO (THE MAN IN GRAY)" Benedetto Benedetti, Producer

  • MUSIC (SCORING OF A MUSICAL PICTURE)

"WEST SIDE STORY" Saul Chaplin, Johnny Green, Sid Ramin, Irwin Kostal - WINNER
"BABES IN TOYLAND" George Bruns
"FLOWER DRUM SONG" Alfred Newman, Ken Darby
"KHOVANSHCHINA" Dimitri Shostakovich
"PARIS BLUES" Duke Ellington

  • MUSIC (MUSIC SCORE OF A DRAMATIC OR COMEDY PICTURE)

"BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY'S" Henry Mancini - WINNER
"EL CID" Miklos Rozsa
"FANNY" Morris Stoloff, Harry Sukman
"THE GUNS OF NAVARONE" Dimitri Tiomkin
"SUMMER AND SMOKE" Elmer Bernstein

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"LE CIEL ET LA BOUE (SKY ABOVE AND MUD BENEATH)" Arthur Cohn and Rene Lafuite, Producers - WINNER
"LA GRANDE OLIMPIADE (OLYMPIC GAMES 1960)" dell Istituto Nazionale Luce, Comitato Organizzatore Del Giochi Della XVII Olimpiade

  • BEST MOTION PICTURE

"WEST SIDE STORY" Robert Wise, Producer - WINNER
"FANNY" Joshua Logan, Producer
"THE GUNS OF NAVARONE" Carl Foreman, Producer
"THE HUSTLER" Robert Rossen, Producer
"JUDGMENT AT NUREMBERG" Stanley Kramer, Producer

  • COSTUME DESIGN (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"LA DOLCE VITA" Piero Gherardi - WINNER
"THE CHILDREN'S HOUR" Dorothy Jeakins
"CLAUDELLE INGLISH" Howard Shoup
"JUDGMENT AT NUREMBERG" Jean Louis
"YOJIMBO" Yoshiro Muraki

  • COSTUME DESIGN (COLOR)

"WEST SIDE STORY" Irene Sharaff - WINNER
"BABES IN TOYLAND" Bill Thomas
"BACK STREET" Jean Louis
"FLOWER DRUM SONG" Irene Sharaff
"POCKETFUL OF MIRACLES" Edith Head, Walter Plunkett

  • HONORARY AWARD

"A FORCE IN READINESS" Special Award - WINNER

  • JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

George Seaton - WINNER

  • SHORT SUBJECT (LIVE ACTION)

"SEAWARDS THE GREAT SHIPS" Templar Film Studios - WINNER
"BALLON VOLE (PLAY BALL!)" Ballon Vole (Play Ball!)
"THE FACE OF JESUS" Dr. John D. Jennings, Producer
"ROOFTOPS OF NEW YORK" Robert Gaffney, Producer
"VERY NICE, VERY NICE" National Film Board of Canada

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY--BASED ON MATERIAL FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM)

"JUDGMENT AT NUREMBERG" Abby Mann - WINNER
"BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY'S" George Axelrod
"THE GUNS OF NAVARONE" Carl Foreman
"THE HUSTLER" Sidney Carroll, Robert Rossen
"WEST SIDE STORY" Ernest Lehman

  • WRITING (STORY AND SCREENPLAY--WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN)

"SPLENDOR IN THE GRASS" William Inge - WINNER
"BALLAD OF A SOLDIER" Valentin Yoshov, Grigori Chukhrai
"GENERAL DELLA ROVERE" Sergio Amidei, Diego Fabbri, Indro Montanelli
"LA DOLCE VITA" Federico Fellini, Tullio Pinelli, Ennio Flaiano, Brunello Rondi
"LOVER COME BACK" Stanley Shapiro, Paul Henning

  • SOUND

"WEST SIDE STORY" Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director; and Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director - WINNER
"THE CHILDREN'S HOUR" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director
"FLOWER DRUM SONG" Revue Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director
"THE GUNS OF NAVARONE" Shepperton Studio Sound Department, John Cox, Sound Director
"THE PARENT TRAP" Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Robert O. Cook, Sound Director

15
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film (Winners & Nominees)

Advertisement
M 01
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
D 04
Hide ads with
VIP
Loading...