PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

Blade Runner 2049 2017

6
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

“The only way of discovering the limits of the possible is to venture a little way past them, into the impossible.”
       ― Arthur C. Clarke

A collection of science fiction movies and television shows that attempt some degree of scientific accuracy, with technologies or scenarios that may be nonexistent in today's world but are at least realistic (if only theoretical). That is to say, they don't rely on magic or fantasy (or anything that departs significantly from mainstream theory) to propel their plot.

This is not to say that some of the line-up here don't take a few speculative leaps, but they at least begin from a place grounded in credible research and theory, from where they then develop their more extravagant premises.

Yes, listing time travel films here is a cheat, but I've only included a few, and only those that make some attempt to explain their paradoxes and/or take their temporal consequences seriously.


The Best Hard Sci-Fi Movies, via /Film: tinyurl.com/ya3mjmzl

The 11 Most Accurate Science Fiction Movies Of All Time, via ScreenRant: tinyurl.com/ybxqdvbn

Five Science Fiction Movies that Get the Science Right, via New Scientist: tinyurl.com/y7xmpgdw

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The complete list of movies for the Oscar 2018.

01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08 & 09: BEST PICTURE -> Winner: 08 - The Shape of Water;

01, 02, 04, 06 & 10: BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -> Winner: 02 - Darkest Hour (Gary Oldman);
05, 07, 08, 09 & 11: BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -> Winner: 09 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Frances McDormand);

08, 09, 09, 12 & 13: BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 09 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Sam Rockwell);
05, 06, 08, 11 & 14: BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 11 - I, Tonya (Allison Janney);

15, 16, 17, 18 & 19: BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -> Winner: 17 - Coco;

02, 03, 08, 14 & 20: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY -> Winner: 20 - Blade Runner 2049;
06, 08, 20, 21 & 22: BEST COSTUME DESIGN -> Winner: 06 - Phantom Thread;

03, 04, 05, 06 & 08: BEST DIRECTING -> Winner: 08 - The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro);

23, 24, 25, 26 & 27: BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -> Winner: 25 - Icarus;
28, 29, 30, 31 & 32: BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT -> Winner: 29 - Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405;

03, 08, 09, 11 & 33 : BEST FILM EDITING -> Winner: 03 - Dunkirk;

34, 35, 36, 37 & 38: BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -> Winner: 34 - A Fantastic Woman;

02, 22 & 39: BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -> Winner: 02 - Darkest Hour;

03, 06, 08, 09 & 40: BEST MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE -> Winner: 08 - The Shape of Water;
01, 14, 17, 41 & 42: BEST MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG -> Winner: 17 - Coco (Remember Me);

02, 03, 08, 20 & 21: BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN -> Winner: 08 - The Shape of Water;

43, 44, 45, 46 & 47: BEST SHORT FILM - ANIMATED -> Winner: 43 - Dear Basketball;
48, 49, 50, 51 & 52: BEST SHORT FILM - LIVE ACTION -> Winner: 51 - The Silent Child;

03, 08, 20, 33 & 40: BEST SOUND EDITING -> Winner: 03 - Dunkirk;
03, 08, 20, 33 & 40: BEST SOUND MIXING -> Winner: 03 - Dunkirk;

20, 40, 53, 54 & 55: BEST VISUAL EFFECTS -> Winner: 20 - Blade Runner 2049;

01, 14, 56, 57 & 58: BEST WRITING - ADAPTED SCREENPLAY -> Winner: 01 - Call Me by Your Name;
04, 05, 08, 09 & 59: BEST WRITING - ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY -> Winner: 04 - Get Out.

Tip: Pick a movie and search (ctrl+f) by the number to view all its nominations above,
e.g. search 01 to view all nominations & wins for "Call Me by Your Name".

8
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Pulled from Rotten Tomatoes Top Movies section:
http://www.rottentomatoes.com/top/bestofrt/?year=2017

UPDATED: 7/19/18

5
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

In its first film season, 1927–28, this award (like others such as the acting awards) was not tied to a specific film; all of the work by the nominated cinematographers during the qualifying period was listed after their names. The problem with this system became obvious the first year, since Karl Struss and Charles Rosher were nominated for their work together on Sunrise but three other films shot individually by either Rosher or Struss were also listed as part of the nomination. The second year, 1929, there were no nominations at all, although the Academy has a list of unofficial titles which were under consideration by the Board of Judges. In the third year, 1930, films, not cinematographers, were nominated, and the final award did not show the cinematographer's name.

Finally, for the 1931 awards, the modern system in which individuals are nominated for a single film each was adopted in all profession-related categories. From 1939 to 1967 with the exception of 1957, there were also separate awards for color and for black-and-white cinematography. Since then, the only black-and-white film to win is Schindler's List (1993).

Floyd Crosby won the award for Tabu in 1931, which was the last silent film to win in this category. Hal Mohr won the only write-in Academy Award ever, in 1935 for A Midsummer Night's Dream. Mohr was also the first person to win for both black-and-white and color cinematography.

No winners are lost, although some of the earliest nominees (and of the unofficial nominees of 1928–29) are lost, including The Devil Dancer (1927), The Magic Flame (1927), and Four Devils (1928). The Right to Love (1930) is incomplete, and Sadie Thompson (1927) is incomplete and partially reconstructed with stills.

The first nominees shot primarily on digital video were The Curious Case of Benjamin Button and Slumdog Millionaire in 2009, with Slumdog Millionaire the first winner.[1] The following year Avatar was the first nominee and winner to be shot entirely on digital video.[2]

In 2018, Rachel Morrison became the first woman to receive a nomination. Prior to that it had been the last Academy Award category to never nominate a woman.[3][4]

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Academy_Award_for_Best_Cinematography#Winners_and_nominees

3
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

All movies that are nomited for something in the 90th Academy Awards

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

https://www.filmspotting.net/top-5-lists-archive/2017/12/22/661-top-10-films-of-2017

ADAM
1. Lady Bird
2. The Florida Project
3. Columbus
4. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
5. Faces Places
6. Get Out
7. Dunkirk
8. The Big Sick
9. Wonderstruck
10. Personal Shopper

JOSH
1. Dunkirk
2. Get Out
3. The Florida Project
4. Raw
5. The Beguiled
6. The Shape of Water
7. The Breadwinner
8. Blade Runner 2049
9. Your Name
10. A Ghost Story

TASHA ROBINSON
1. Get Out
2. Phantom Thread
3. A Ghost Story
4. Brigsby Bear
5. I, Tonya
6. mother!
7. Mary and the Witch's Flower
8. The Breadwinner
9. Lady Bird
10. Professor Marston and the Wonder Women

MICHAEL PHILLIPS
1. Lady Bird
2. A Ghost Story
3. Get Out
4. Phantom Thread
5. Rat Film
6. Mudbound
7. Good Time
8. Raw
9. The Florida Project
10. Call Me By Your Name

SUMMARY
Films that made 2 lists: Dunkirk, Phantom Thread, Raw

Films that made 3 lists: The Florida Project, A Ghost Story, Lady Bird

Films that made all 4 lists: Get Out

14
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

All the book-to-movie and book-to-tv adaptations I can think of.

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The All-Time Worldwide Box office list includes movies that have grossed over $200,000,000 at the box office during their theatrical runs. Only theatrical box office receipts (movie ticket sales) are included, video rentals, television rights and other revenues are thus ignored. The total may include theatrical re-release receipts. Figures are not adjusted for inflation.

59
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Films that are on the 2018 Top 250 that weren't on the 2017

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Below is our updated running tally of the films most frequently mentioned by individual critics on the year-end Top Ten lists. Note that if a critic ranks more than the standard 10 films, we will not include films ranked 11th or worse. (We do include unranked lists of 11-20 titles, though each film gets just one-half of a point.) In case of a tie for first or second, each film will receive the full points for that position.
http://www.metacritic.com/feature/film-critics-list-the-top-10-movies-of-2017

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET "Call Me by Your Name"
DANIEL DAY-LEWIS "Phantom Thread"
DANIEL KALUUYA "Get Out"
GARY OLDMAN "Darkest Hour" - WINNER
DENZEL WASHINGTON "Roman J. Israel, Esq."

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WILLEM DAFOE "The Florida Project"
WOODY HARRELSON "Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri"
RICHARD JENKINS "The Shape of Water"
CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER "All the Money in the World"
SAM ROCKWELL "Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri" - WINNER

  • ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

SALLY HAWKINS "The Shape of Water"
FRANCES MCDORMAND "Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri" - WINNER
MARGOT ROBBIE "I, Tonya"
SAOIRSE RONAN "Lady Bird"
MERYL STREEP "The Post"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

MARY J. BLIGE "Mudbound"
ALLISON JANNEY "I, Tonya" - WINNER
LESLEY MANVILLE "Phantom Thread"
LAURIE METCALF "Lady Bird"
OCTAVIA SPENCER "The Shape of Water"

  • ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

"THE BOSS BABY" Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito
"THE BREADWINNER" Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo
"COCO" Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson - WINNER
"FERDINAND" Carlos Saldanha
"LOVING VINCENT" Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY

"BLADE RUNNER 2049" Roger A. Deakins - WINNER
"DARKEST HOUR" Bruno Delbonnel
"DUNKIRK" Hoyte van Hoytema
"MUDBOUND" Rachel Morrison
"THE SHAPE OF WATER" Dan Laustsen

  • COSTUME DESIGN

"BEAUTY AND THE BEAST" Jacqueline Durran
"DARKEST HOUR" Jacqueline Durran
"PHANTOM THREAD" Mark Bridges - WINNER
"THE SHAPE OF WATER" Luis Sequeira
"VICTORIA & ABDUL" Consolata Boyle

  • DIRECTING

"DUNKIRK" Christopher Nolan
"GET OUT" Jordan Peele
"LADY BIRD" Greta Gerwig
"PHANTOM THREAD" Paul Thomas Anderson
"THE SHAPE OF WATER" Guillermo del Toro - WINNER

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"ABACUS: SMALL ENOUGH TO JAIL" Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman
"FACES PLACES" Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
"ICARUS" Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan - WINNER
"LAST MEN IN ALEPPO" Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen
"STRONG ISLAND" Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"EDITH+EDDIE" Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
"HEAVEN IS A TRAFFIC JAM ON THE 405" Frank Stiefel - WINNER
"HEROIN(E)" Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
"KNIFE SKILLS" Thomas Lennon
"TRAFFIC STOP" Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

  • FILM EDITING

"BABY DRIVER" Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
"DUNKIRK" Lee Smith - WINNER
"I, TONYA" Tatiana S. Riegel
"THE SHAPE OF WATER" Sidney Wolinsky
"THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI" Jon Gregory

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

"A FANTASTIC WOMAN" Chile - WINNER
"THE INSULT" Lebanon
"LOVELESS" Russia
"ON BODY AND SOUL" Hungary
"THE SQUARE" Sweden

  • MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

"DARKEST HOUR" Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick - WINNER
"VICTORIA & ABDUL" Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
"WONDER" Arjen Tuiten

  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

"DUNKIRK" Hans Zimmer
"PHANTOM THREAD" Jonny Greenwood
"THE SHAPE OF WATER" Alexandre Desplat - WINNER
"STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI" John Williams
"THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI" Carter Burwell

  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

"MIGHTY RIVER" from "Mudbound"; Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
"MYSTERY OF LOVE" from "Call Me by Your Name"; Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens
"REMEMBER ME" from "Coco"; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez - WINNER
"STAND UP FOR SOMETHING" from "Marshall"; Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren
"THIS IS ME" from "The Greatest Showman"; Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

  • BEST PICTURE

"CALL ME BY YOUR NAME" Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers
"DARKEST HOUR" Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
"DUNKIRK" Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
"GET OUT" Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers
"LADY BIRD" Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O'Neill, Producers
"PHANTOM THREAD" JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers
"THE POST" Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
"THE SHAPE OF WATER" Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers - WINNER
"THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI" Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

  • PRODUCTION DESIGN

"BEAUTY AND THE BEAST" Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
"BLADE RUNNER 2049" Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola
"DARKEST HOUR" Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
"DUNKIRK" Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
"THE SHAPE OF WATER" Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin - WINNER

  • SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

"DEAR BASKETBALL" Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant - WINNER
"GARDEN PARTY" Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
"LOU" Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
"NEGATIVE SPACE" Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
"REVOLTING RHYMES" Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

  • SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

"DEKALB ELEMENTARY" Reed Van Dyk
"THE ELEVEN O'CLOCK" Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
"MY NEPHEW EMMETT" Kevin Wilson, Jr.
"THE SILENT CHILD" Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton - WINNER
"WATU WOTE/ALL OF US" Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

  • SOUND EDITING

"BABY DRIVER" Julian Slater
"BLADE RUNNER 2049" Mark Mangini and Theo Green
"DUNKIRK" Richard King and Alex Gibson - WINNER
"THE SHAPE OF WATER" Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
"STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI" Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

  • SOUND MIXING

"BABY DRIVER" Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis
"BLADE RUNNER 2049" Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
"DUNKIRK" Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo - WINNER
"THE SHAPE OF WATER" Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
"STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI" David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

  • VISUAL EFFECTS

"BLADE RUNNER 2049" John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover - WINNER
"GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 2" Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick
"KONG: SKULL ISLAND" Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus
"STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI" Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
"WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES" Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

  • WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

"CALL ME BY YOUR NAME" Screenplay by James Ivory - WINNER
"THE DISASTER ARTIST" Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
"LOGAN" Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold
"MOLLY'S GAME" Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin
"MUDBOUND" Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

  • WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

"THE BIG SICK" Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
"GET OUT" Written by Jordan Peele - WINNER
"LADY BIRD" Written by Greta Gerwig
"THE SHAPE OF WATER" Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro
"THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI" Written by Martin McDonagh

97
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

From surgical quietude and nocturnal nightmares to feral mermaid sisters and antiporno sadism

For many people, 2017 was a year endured rather than lived. If 2016 was marked by the sheer immediacy of survival, then that sense of heightened awareness led us to wonder just how the fuck we got to where we are now. As reality continued to morph into the cartoonishly hyperreal landscapes of a nightmare, the cinema of 2017 brought forth a much-needed wave of pragmatism, forcing us to take a long, hard look at our collective histories — both recent and long ago, historical and fictional — as a means of regaining our bearings in a world where the rug had seemingly been pulled out from under our feet.

Whether these films were tackling issues of race (Mudbound, I Am Not Your Negro), sexuality (BPM, Call Me By Your Name), or even our youthful connection to the towns we grew up in (Lady Bird), there was an urgent sense of gazing back in time to reckon with our mistakes. And these contemplative reevaluations wisely skirted pure nostalgia, paving the way for thrilling narrative and visual experiments, from slowly peeling back the perfectionist veneer of the 1950s London fashion world to reveal its psychological kinks (Phantom Thread) and extolling the humor and wit of a reclusive poet (A Quiet Passion) to examining a collision between personal obsession and imperialism (The Lost City of Z) and a daring retcon of the world’s most ubiquitous film series (Star Wars: The Last Jedi).

Even topics that have been long since rendered inert were made exciting once again in 2017. Christopher Nolan’s use of World War II (Dunkirk) as an experiment in crosscutting and tension-building and Albert Serra’s wry Renaissance-painting-come-to-life (The Death of Louis XIV) displayed new aesthetic strategies for representing and grappling with the past, while James Franco used the behind-the-scenes on-set comedy (The Disaster Artist) to explore both the authenticity of our attachment to so-bad-it’s-good cinema as well as the emotional and economic intricacies behind its own making.

But where many films looked behind us, there were still plenty drawing inspiration from the urgency of our current and near-future predicaments. Some of our favorites managed to touch on the potential repercussions that technological advancements will have on our consciousness and memory (Marjorie Prime) or our sense of self-worth (Ingrid Goes West), while others remained firmly grounded in the struggle to simply exist and make it to the end of each day (The Florida Project, Good Time). These 30 films demonstrate that the art of filmmaking can still be emboldened by sociopolitical turmoil to re-examine its own means of production, simultaneously breathing new life into once-stale forms and breaking boundaries to create new ones. –DEREK SMITH

Source: https://www.tinymixtapes.com/features/favorite-30-films-2017

36
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Best Film Releases of the 10s

Loading...