PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

Born into Brothels 2004

2
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro

16
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

DONT USE WIP
All movies released from previous dated lists with imdb rating of 5.0+. Some parsing and sorted by release date.

199
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

International Documentary Association (IDA), founded in 1982, is a non-profit 501(c)(3) that promotes nonfiction filmmakers, and is dedicated to increasing public awareness for the documentary genre. Their major program areas are: Advocacy, Filmmaker Services, Education, and Public Programs and Events.

Based in Los Angeles, the IDA has approximately 2,000 members in 53 countries, providing a forum for supporters and suppliers of documentary filmmaking.

Official award list: https://www.documentary.org/ida-awards/history

This list order is "Best Feature" followed by "Best Short" for each year.

Entries from 1996 and older are exempt from this order as they sometimes awarded more than one feature or short.

15
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Don Cheadle in "Hotel Rwanda"
Johnny Depp in "Finding Neverland"
Leonardo DiCaprio in "The Aviator"
Clint Eastwood in "Million Dollar Baby"
Jamie Foxx in "Ray" - WINNER

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Alan Alda in "The Aviator"
Thomas Haden Church in "Sideways"
Jamie Foxx in "Collateral"
Morgan Freeman in "Million Dollar Baby" - WINNER
Clive Owen in "Closer"

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Annette Bening in "Being Julia"
Catalina Sandino Moreno in "Maria Full of Grace"
Imelda Staunton in "Vera Drake"
Hilary Swank in "Million Dollar Baby" - WINNER
Kate Winslet in "Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Cate Blanchett in "The Aviator" - WINNER
Laura Linney in "Kinsey"
Virginia Madsen in "Sideways"
Sophie Okonedo in "Hotel Rwanda"
Natalie Portman in "Closer"

  • Animated Feature Film

"The Incredibles" Brad Bird - WINNER
"Shark Tale" Bill Damaschke
"Shrek 2" Andrew Adamson

  • Art Direction

"The Aviator" Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo - WINNER
"Finding Neverland" Art Direction: Gemma Jackson; Set Decoration: Trisha Edwards
"Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events" Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik
"The Phantom of the Opera" Art Direction: Anthony Pratt; Set Decoration: Celia Bobak
"A Very Long Engagement" Art Direction: Aline Bonetto

  • Cinematography

"The Aviator" Robert Richardson - WINNER
"House of Flying Daggers" Zhao Xiaoding
"The Passion of the Christ" Caleb Deschanel
"The Phantom of the Opera" John Mathieson
"A Very Long Engagement" Bruno Delbonnel

  • Costume Design

"The Aviator" Sandy Powell - WINNER
"Finding Neverland" Alexandra Byrne
"Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events" Colleen Atwood
"Ray" Sharen Davis
"Troy" Bob Ringwood

  • Directing

"The Aviator" Martin Scorsese
"Million Dollar Baby" Clint Eastwood - WINNER
"Ray" Taylor Hackford
"Sideways" Alexander Payne
"Vera Drake" Mike Leigh

  • Documentary (Feature)

"Born into Brothels" Ross Kauffman and Zana Briski - WINNER
"The Story of the Weeping Camel" Luigi Falorni and Byambasuren Davaa
"Super Size Me" Morgan Spurlock
"Tupac: Resurrection" Lauren Lazin and Karolyn Ali
"Twist of Faith" Kirby Dick and Eddie Schmidt

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"Autism Is a World" Gerardine Wurzburg
"The Children of Leningradsky" Hanna Polak and Andrzej Celinski
"Hardwood" Hubert Davis and Erin Faith Young
"Mighty Times: The Children’s March" Robert Hudson and Bobby Houston - WINNER
"Sister Rose's Passion" Oren Jacoby and Steve Kalafer

  • Film Editing

"The Aviator" Thelma Schoonmaker - WINNER
"Collateral" Jim Miller and Paul Rubell
"Finding Neverland" Matt Chesse
"Million Dollar Baby" Joel Cox
"Ray" Paul Hirsch

  • Foreign Language Film

"As It Is in Heaven" Sweden
"The Chorus (Les Choristes)" France
"Downfall" Germany
"The Sea Inside" Spain - WINNER
"Yesterday" South Africa

  • Makeup

"Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events" Valli O'Reilly and Bill Corso - WINNER
"The Passion of the Christ" Keith Vanderlaan and Christien Tinsley
"The Sea Inside" Jo Allen and Manuel García

  • Music (Original Score)

"Finding Neverland" Jan A.P. Kaczmarek - WINNER
"Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban" John Williams
"Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events" Thomas Newman
"The Passion of the Christ" John Debney
"The Village" James Newton Howard

  • Music (Original Song)

"Accidentally In Love" from "Shrek 2" Music by Adam Duritz, Charles Gillingham, Jim Bogios, David Immergluck, Matthew Malley and David Bryson; Lyric by Adam Duritz and Daniel Vickrey
"Al Otro Lado Del Río" from "The Motorcycle Diaries" Music and Lyric by Jorge Drexler - WINNER
"Believe" from "The Polar Express" Music and Lyric by Glen Ballard and Alan Silvestri
"Learn To Be Lonely" from "The Phantom of the Opera" Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber; Lyric by Charles Hart
"Look To Your Path (Vois Sur Ton Chemin)" from "The Chorus (Les Choristes)" Music by Bruno Coulais; Lyric by Christophe Barratier

  • Best Picture

"The Aviator" Michael Mann and Graham King, Producers
"Finding Neverland" Richard N. Gladstein and Nellie Bellflower, Producers
"Million Dollar Baby" Clint Eastwood, Albert S. Ruddy and Tom Rosenberg, Producers - WINNER
"Ray" Taylor Hackford, Stuart Benjamin and Howard Baldwin, Producers
"Sideways" Michael London, Producer

  • Short Film (Animated)

"Birthday Boy" Sejong Park and Andrew Gregory
"Gopher Broke" Jeff Fowler and Tim Miller
"Guard Dog" Bill Plympton
"Lorenzo" Mike Gabriel and Baker Bloodworth
"Ryan" Chris Landreth - WINNER

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"Everything in This Country Must" Gary McKendry
"Little Terrorist" Ashvin Kumar
"7:35 in the Morning (7:35 de la Mañana)" Nacho Vigalondo
"Two Cars, One Night" Taika Waititi and Ainsley Gardiner
"Wasp" Andrea Arnold - WINNER

  • Sound Editing

"The Incredibles" Michael Silvers and Randy Thom - WINNER
"The Polar Express" Randy Thom and Dennis Leonard
"Spider-Man 2" Paul N.J. Ottosson

  • Sound Mixing

"The Aviator" Tom Fleischman and Petur Hliddal
"The Incredibles" Randy Thom, Gary A. Rizzo and Doc Kane
"The Polar Express" Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands and William B. Kaplan
"Ray" Scott Millan, Greg Orloff, Bob Beemer and Steve Cantamessa - WINNER
"Spider-Man 2" Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Joseph Geisinger

  • Visual Effects

"Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban" Roger Guyett, Tim Burke, John Richardson and Bill George
"I, Robot" John Nelson, Andrew R. Jones, Erik Nash and Joe Letteri
"Spider-Man 2" John Dykstra, Scott Stokdyk, Anthony LaMolinara and John Frazier - WINNER

  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

"Before Sunset" Screenplay by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy and Ethan Hawke; Story by Richard Linklater and Kim Krizan
"Finding Neverland" Screenplay by David Magee
"Million Dollar Baby" Screenplay by Paul Haggis
"The Motorcycle Diaries" Screenplay by José Rivera
"Sideways" Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor - WINNER

  • Writing (Original Screenplay)

"The Aviator" Written by John Logan
"Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind" Screenplay by Charlie Kaufman; Story by Charlie Kaufman, Michel Gondry and Pierre Bismuth - WINNER
"Hotel Rwanda" Written by Keir Pearson and Terry George
"The Incredibles" Written by Brad Bird
"Vera Drake" Written by Mike Leigh

16
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro

6
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro

3
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro

11
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Pulled From: https://www.rottentomatoes.com/top/bestofrt/?year=2004

235
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro

11
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

All movies released from 2000-2005 with imdb rating of 5.0+. Some parsing and sorted by release date.
Updated on 10/23/2019

26
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Capturing truth, life, and reality — one movie at a time. The best documentaries allow us to see the world with a fresh set of eyes, from social experiments (Super Size Me) to quirky competitions (The King of Kong) to political exposés (Citizenfour) to the ultimate cat video (Kedi). Now, we take the top movies of the form (each is Certified Fresh from at least 100 critics reviews) for our countdown list of the 100 best-reviewed documentaries ranked by Tomatometer.
Link: https://editorial.rottentomatoes.com/guide/100-best-documentaries/

20
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The list to acquire Oscar Highlights 2005 badge upon completion.

47
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

GENRE: Documentary - Popular Movies (Alltime) (KHW) - Last Update: 09.03.2017 - Last Check: 10.03.2017

6
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Movies I watched for the first time in 2016 in order of when I watched them.
Documentaries and stand-up comedies included.

Best of the year (the movies that left an impression):

Like Sunday, Like Rain (2014)
Safe Haven (2013)
The Spirit of Christmas (2015)
The Dark Stranger (2016)
The Shallows (2016)

Average Median Rating: 6.5

Loading...