PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

Boys Don't Cry 1999

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

/u/StopReadinMyUsername on reddit combined the average ratings (Critic's & Users) from IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, Metacritic and Letterboxd, and then weighted and tweaked the results with general film data from iCheckMovies and IMDb to reveal the 1001 Greatest Movies of All Time.

source: http://redd.it/3hbiio

5
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The biggest selection of movies and tv shows featuring LGBT characters, Ranked Percentage. All languages

Lesbian Movies & TV Shows,
Gay Movies & TV Shows,
Bisexual Movies & TV Shows,
Transgender Movies & TV Shows

15
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Movies and TV series with prominent lgbt+ themes that I like

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

lgbt movies and shows

3
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Spanning the length of Roger Ebert's career as the leading American movie critic, this book contains all of his four-star reviews written during that time. A great guide for movie watching.

Taken from external source. 64 movies missing from original.

8
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

In chronological order
Source: http://lwlies.com/articles/100-great-movies-by-female-directors-part-1/

9
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

A chronological list of Best Actress Oscar Winners.

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

https://editorial.rottentomatoes.com/guide/200-essential-movies-to-watch-now/

34
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Best Film Releases of the 90s

132
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The Film Fatales, a collective of women indie directors, put together a list of must-see movies made by women.

Founded in 2013 by "I Believe in Unicorns" director Leah Meyerhoff, Film Fatales is a bicoastal collective of women filmmakers who mentor and collaborate in an indie space that's far removed from the sexist world of Hollywood—and therefore all the more likely to make impact.

“At a time when audiences are hungry for a diversity of stories on screen, we’ve compiled a list of recent films directed by women that everyone should see, as well as a selection of older titles which continue to inspire us,” said Film Fatales founder Leah Meyerhoff, who shared the following list with Bitch Media.

Film Fatales in NY and LA include Meyerhoff, Eliza Hittman, Ry Russo Young, Stewart Thorndike, Marielle Heller, Leslye Headland, Sasha Gordon, Jess Weixler and Josephine Decker. Here are their picks for the best films made by women, including "Appropriate Behavior," "Diary of a Teenage Girl," "A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night," "Pariah," "Selma," and classics from Agnes Varda, Claire Denis, Kathryn Bigelow and Lynne Ramsay.

List order:
- Recent Women-Directed Films That Everyone Should See (A-Z)
- Women-Directed Films That Inspired the Work of Film Fatales (A-Z)

Source: https://bitchmedia.org/post/female-film-directors-put-together-a-list-of-must-see-movies-made-by-women

54
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Spanning the length of Roger Ebert's career as the leading American movie critic, this book contains all of his four-star reviews written during that time. A great guide for movie watching.

Taken from external source. 64 movies missing from original.

19
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Russell Crowe in "The Insider"
Richard Farnsworth in "The Straight Story"
Sean Penn in "Sweet and Lowdown"
Kevin Spacey in "American Beauty" - WINNER
Denzel Washington in "The Hurricane"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Michael Caine in "The Cider House Rules" - WINNER
Tom Cruise in "Magnolia"
Michael Clarke Duncan in "The Green Mile"
Jude Law in "The Talented Mr. Ripley"
Haley Joel Osment in "The Sixth Sense"

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Annette Bening in "American Beauty"
Janet McTeer in "Tumbleweeds"
Julianne Moore in "The End of the Affair"
Meryl Streep in "Music of the Heart"
Hilary Swank in "Boys Don’t Cry" - WINNER

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Toni Collette in "The Sixth Sense"
Angelina Jolie in "Girl, Interrupted" - WINNER
Catherine Keener in "Being John Malkovich"
Samantha Morton in "Sweet and Lowdown"
Chloë Sevigny in "Boys Don’t Cry"

  • Art Direction

"Anna and the King" Art Direction: Luciana Arrighi; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker
"The Cider House Rules" Art Direction: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Beth Rubino
"Sleepy Hollow" Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs; Set Decoration: Peter Young - WINNER
"The Talented Mr. Ripley" Art Direction: Roy Walker; Set Decoration: Bruno Cesari
"Topsy-Turvy" Art Direction: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Eve Stewart, John Bush

  • Cinematography

"American Beauty" Conrad L. Hall - WINNER
"The End of the Affair" Roger Pratt
"The Insider" Dante Spinotti
"Sleepy Hollow" Emmanuel Lubezki
"Snow Falling on Cedars" Robert Richardson

  • Costume Design

"Anna and the King" Jenny Beavan
"Sleepy Hollow" Colleen Atwood
"The Talented Mr. Ripley" Ann Roth, Gary Jones
"Titus" Milena Canonero
"Topsy-Turvy" Lindy Hemming - WINNER

  • Directing

"American Beauty" Sam Mendes - WINNER
"Being John Malkovich" Spike Jonze
"The Cider House Rules" Lasse Hallström
"The Insider" Michael Mann
"The Sixth Sense" M. Night Shyamalan

  • Documentary (Feature)

"Buena Vista Social Club" Wim Wenders, Ulrich Felsberg
"Genghis Blues" Roko Belic, Adrian Belic
"On the Ropes" Nanette Burstein, Brett Morgen
"One Day in September" Arthur Cohn, Kevin Macdonald - WINNER
"Speaking in Strings" Paola di Florio, Lilibet Foster

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"Eyewitness" Bert Van Bork
"King Gimp" Susan Hannah Hadary, William A. Whiteford - WINNER
"The Wildest Show in the South: The Angola Prison Rodeo" Simeon Soffer, Jonathan Stack

  • Film Editing

"American Beauty" Tariq Anwar, Christopher Greenbury
"The Cider House Rules" Lisa Zeno Churgin
"The Insider" William Goldenberg, Paul Rubell, David Rosenbloom
"The Matrix" Zach Staenberg - WINNER
"The Sixth Sense" Andrew Mondshein

  • Foreign Language Film

"All about My Mother" Spain - WINNER
"Caravan" Nepal
"East-West" France
"Solomon and Gaenor" United Kingdom
"Under the Sun" Sweden

  • Makeup

"Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me" Michèle Burke, Mike Smithson
"Bicentennial Man" Greg Cannom
"Life" Rick Baker
"Topsy-Turvy" Christine Blundell, Trefor Proud - WINNER

  • Music (Original Score)

"American Beauty" Thomas Newman
"Angela’s Ashes" John Williams
"The Cider House Rules" Rachel Portman
"The Red Violin" John Corigliano - WINNER
"The Talented Mr. Ripley" Gabriel Yared

  • Music (Original Song)

"Blame Canada" from "South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut" Music and Lyric by Trey Parker and Marc Shaiman
"Music of My Heart" from "Music of the Heart" Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
"Save Me" from "Magnolia" Music and Lyric by Aimee Mann
"When She Loved Me" from "Toy Story 2" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
"You’ll Be In My Heart" from "Tarzan" Music and Lyric by Phil Collins - WINNER

  • Best Picture

"American Beauty" Bruce Cohen and Dan Jinks, Producers - WINNER
"The Cider House Rules" Richard N. Gladstein, Producer
"The Green Mile" David Valdes and Frank Darabont, Producers
"The Insider" Michael Mann and Pieter Jan Brugge, Producers
"The Sixth Sense" Frank Marshall, Kathleen Kennedy and Barry Mendel, Producers

  • Short Film (Animated)

"Humdrum" Peter Peake
"My Grandmother Ironed the King’s Shirts" Torill Kove
"The Old Man and the Sea" Alexander Petrov - WINNER
"3 Misses" Paul Driessen
"When the Day Breaks" Wendy Tilby, Amanda Forbis

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"Bror, Min Bror (Teis and Nico)" Henrik Ruben Genz, Michael W. Horsten
"Killing Joe" Mehdi Norowzian, Steve Wax
"Kleingeld (Small Change)" Marc-Andreas Bochert, Gabriele Lins
"Major and Minor Miracles" Marcus Olsson
"My Mother Dreams the Satan’s Disciples in New York" Barbara Schock, Tammy Tiehel - WINNER

  • Sound

"The Green Mile" Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick, Willie D. Burton
"The Insider" Andy Nelson, Doug Hemphill, Lee Orloff
"The Matrix" John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David Campbell, David Lee - WINNER
"The Mummy" Leslie Shatz, Chris Carpenter, Rick Kline, Chris Munro
"Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace" Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Shawn Murphy, John Midgley

  • Sound Effects Editing

"Fight Club" Ren Klyce, Richard Hymns
"The Matrix" Dane A. Davis - WINNER
"Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace" Ben Burtt, Tom Bellfort

  • Visual Effects

"The Matrix" John Gaeta, Janek Sirrs, Steve Courtley, Jon Thum - WINNER
"Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace" John Knoll, Dennis Muren, Scott Squires, Rob Coleman
"Stuart Little" John Dykstra, Jerome Chen, Henry F. Anderson III, Eric Allard

  • Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

"The Cider House Rules" John Irving - WINNER
"Election" Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
"The Green Mile" Frank Darabont
"The Insider" Eric Roth, Michael Mann
"The Talented Mr. Ripley" Anthony Minghella

  • Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

"American Beauty" Alan Ball - WINNER
"Being John Malkovich" Charlie Kaufman
"Magnolia" Paul Thomas Anderson
"The Sixth Sense" M. Night Shyamalan
"Topsy-Turvy" Mike Leigh

2
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

This list is drawn from the second edition of "The New York Times Guide to the Best 1,000 Movies Ever Made" (St. Martin's Griffin, $24.95), edited by Peter M. Nichols and published in 2004. For additional information about the list, read Peter M. Nichols's preface, or A. O. Scott's introduction.

Loading...