PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

Brother Bear 2003

Advertisement
M 01
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
D 01
Hide ads with
VIP
25
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of all the fully animated films produced by Walt Disney Animation Studios

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

All the animated Disney movies from Walt Disney Animated Studios, and also DisneyToon Studios, Pixar Animation Studios, Image Movers Digital, and their stop motion movies. Films NOT included are the films only distributed by Disney. See this website for references. http://disney.wikia.com/wiki/List_of_Disney_theatrical_animated_features

34
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

This list of theatrical animated feature films consists of animated films produced or released by The Walt Disney Studios, the film division of The Walt Disney Company.

The Walt Disney Studios releases films from Disney-owned and non-Disney owned animation studios. Most films listed below are from Walt Disney Animation Studios which began as the feature animation department of Walt Disney Productions, producing its first feature-length animated film Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs in 1937 and as of 2020 has produced a total of 58 feature films. Beginning with Toy Story in 1995, The Walt Disney Studios also released animated films by Pixar Animation Studios, which Disney acquired in 2006. On March 20, 2019, The Walt Disney Studios acquired Blue Sky Studios as part of its acquisition of 21st Century Fox, as well as 20th Century Fox Animation which operates as a label within 20th Century Fox.

Other studio units have also released films theatrically, namely Walt Disney Television Animation's Disney MovieToons/Video Premiere unit (now DisneyToon Studios) and the studio's distribution unit, which acquires film rights from outside animation studios to release films under the Walt Disney Pictures, Touchstone Pictures, 20th Century Studios or previously owned Miramax film labels.[citation needed] In 1996, The Walt Disney Studios signed a deal with Tokuma Shoten for distribution rights to the theatrical works of Studio Ghibli worldwide (excluding Asia except for Japan and Taiwan and excluding Grave of the Fireflies which was not published by Tokuma), including what then was the most recent film, Princess Mononoke. The deal later grew to include DVD rights and newer Ghibli movies, however Studio Ghibli remains wholly independent of Disney and maintains strict creative control over the handling of the foreign language localization Disney produces. All of the theatrical Ghibli back catalog originally included in the deal have since been released to DVD in North America and several other countries. The deal ended however with indie distributor GKIDS taking over home media distribution in 2017, with it already handling theatre distribution since 2010. Other studios globally have released films through Walt Disney Pictures which maintains distribution rights in certain territories.

Advertisement
D 02
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
M 01
Hide ads with
VIP
1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Academy Award-winning since 1998 in:
- Best Picture - Best Director
- Best Actor/Actress - Best Supporting Actor/Actress
- Best Original Screenplay - Best Adapted Screenplay
- Best Animated Feature Film - Best Animated Short Film
- Best Documentary Feature - Best Documentary Short Subject
- Best Live Action Short Film - Best International Feature Film
- Best Original Score - Best Original Song
- Best Sound Editing - Best Sound Mixing
- Best Production Design - Best Cinematography
- Best Makeup and Hairstyling - Best Costume Design
- Best Film Editing - Best Visual Effects

The list includes also nominations in the same categories.

4
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Using IMDb advanced search, filtering only by English language.

Notable entries missing include:
The Rocker (2008)
What Planet Are You From (2000)
Rabbit-Proof Fence (2002)
Run Fatboy Run (2007)
RocknRolla (2008)
A Scanner Darkly (2006)
The Humain Stain (2003)
Maos Last Dancer (2009)
Thirteen (2003)
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (2005)
Sunshine (2007)
Things We Lost in the Fire (2007)
Chloe (2009)
Blindness (2008)
How to Lose Friends & Alienate People (2008)
Perfume: The Story of a Murderer (2006)

2
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Movie and TV shows taken from rarbg rss feed every 4 hours starting 5/20/2019. Edit: Added VTS rss feed. Edit 2: Part 1. List was getting too large and some movies had incorrect tmdbids. Created a Part 2.

4
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The numbered list of full-lenght animated films produced by Walt Disney Animation Studios. Often referred to as the Disney classics or Disney features.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Disney_theatrical_animated_features

2
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

All launch titles on Disney+

151
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The All-Time Worldwide Box office list includes movies that have grossed over $200,000,000 at the box office during their theatrical runs. Only theatrical box office receipts (movie ticket sales) are included, video rentals, television rights and other revenues are thus ignored. The total may include theatrical re-release receipts. Figures are not adjusted for inflation.

Source: http://www.boxofficemojo.com/alltime/world/

Updated: 2019.12.26

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

A collection of new and classic kids films

3
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Liste des films (long métrages seulement) d'animation produits par les studios Disney
N° de "Classique Disney" / Buena Vista Home Video
voir http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liste_des_longs_métrages_d'animation_produits_par_les_Studios_Disney

30
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Johnny Depp in "Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl"
Ben Kingsley in "House of Sand and Fog"
Jude Law in "Cold Mountain"
Bill Murray in "Lost in Translation"
Sean Penn in "Mystic River" - WINNER

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Alec Baldwin in "The Cooler"
Benicio Del Toro in "21 Grams"
Djimon Hounsou in "In America"
Tim Robbins in "Mystic River" - WINNER
Ken Watanabe in "The Last Samurai"

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Keisha Castle-Hughes in "Whale Rider"
Diane Keaton in "Something’s Gotta Give"
Samantha Morton in "In America"
Charlize Theron in "Monster" - WINNER
Naomi Watts in "21 Grams"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Shohreh Aghdashloo in "House of Sand and Fog"
Patricia Clarkson in "Pieces of April"
Marcia Gay Harden in "Mystic River"
Holly Hunter in "Thirteen"
Renée Zellweger in "Cold Mountain" - WINNER

  • Animated Feature Film

"Brother Bear" Aaron Blaise and Robert Walker
"Finding Nemo" Andrew Stanton - WINNER
"The Triplets of Belleville" Sylvain Chomet

  • Art Direction

"Girl with a Pearl Earring" Art Direction: Ben Van Os; Set Decoration: Cecile Heideman
"The Last Samurai" Art Direction: Lilly Kilvert; Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau
"The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Alan Lee - WINNER
"Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" Art Direction: William Sandell; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
"Seabiscuit" Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall; Set Decoration: Leslie Pope

  • Cinematography

"City of God" Cesar Charlone
"Cold Mountain" John Seale
"Girl with a Pearl Earring" Eduardo Serra
"Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" Russell Boyd - WINNER
"Seabiscuit" John Schwartzman

  • Costume Design

"Girl with a Pearl Earring" Dien van Straalen
"The Last Samurai" Ngila Dickson
"The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor - WINNER
"Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" Wendy Stites
"Seabiscuit" Judianna Makovsky

  • Directing

"City of God" Fernando Meirelles
"The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" Peter Jackson - WINNER
"Lost in Translation" Sofia Coppola
"Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" Peter Weir
"Mystic River" Clint Eastwood

  • Documentary (Feature)

"Balseros" Carlos Bosch and Josep Maria Domenech
"Capturing the Friedmans" Andrew Jarecki and Marc Smerling
"The Fog of War" Errol Morris and Michael Williams - WINNER
"My Architect" Nathaniel Kahn and Susan R. Behr
"The Weather Underground" Sam Green and Bill Siegel

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"Asylum" Sandy McLeod and Gini Reticker
"Chernobyl Heart" Maryann DeLeo - WINNER
"Ferry Tales" Katja Esson

  • Film Editing

"City of God" Daniel Rezende
"Cold Mountain" Walter Murch
"The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" Jamie Selkirk - WINNER
"Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" Lee Smith
"Seabiscuit" William Goldenberg

  • Foreign Language Film

"The Barbarian Invasions" Canada - WINNER
"Evil" Sweden
"The Twilight Samurai" Japan
"Twin Sisters" The Netherlands
"Zelary" Czech Republic

  • Makeup

"The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" Richard Taylor and Peter King - WINNER
"Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" Edouard Henriques III and Yolanda Toussieng
"Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl" Ve Neill and Martin Samuel

  • Music (Original Score)

"Big Fish" Danny Elfman
"Cold Mountain" Gabriel Yared
"Finding Nemo" Thomas Newman
"House of Sand and Fog" James Horner
"The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" Howard Shore - WINNER

  • Music (Original Song)

"Belleville Rendez-vous" from "The Triplets of Belleville" Music by Benoît Charest; Lyric by Sylvain Chomet
"Into the West" from "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" Music and Lyric by Fran Walsh and Howard Shore and Annie Lennox - WINNER
"A Kiss at the End of the Rainbow" from "A Mighty Wind" Music and Lyric by Michael McKean and Annette O’Toole
"Scarlet Tide" from "Cold Mountain" Music and Lyric by T Bone Burnett and Elvis Costello
"You Will Be My Ain True Love" from "Cold Mountain" Music and Lyric by Sting

  • Best Picture

"The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" Barrie M. Osborne, Peter Jackson and Fran Walsh, Producers - WINNER
"Lost in Translation" Ross Katz and Sofia Coppola, Producers
"Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" Samuel Goldwyn, Jr., Peter Weir and Duncan Henderson, Producers
"Mystic River" Robert Lorenz, Judie G. Hoyt and Clint Eastwood, Producers
"Seabiscuit" Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Gary Ross, Producers

  • Short Film (Animated)

"Boundin’" Bud Luckey
"Destino" Dominique Monfery and Roy Edward Disney
"Gone Nutty" Carlos Saldanha and John C. Donkin
"Harvie Krumpet" Adam Elliot - WINNER
"Nibbles" Chris Hinton

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"Die Rote Jacke (The Red Jacket)" Florian Baxmeyer
"Most (The Bridge)" Bobby Garabedian and William Zabka
"Squash" Lionel Bailliu
"(A) Torzija [(A) Torsion]" Stefan Arsenijevic
"Two Soldiers" Aaron Schneider and Andrew J. Sacks - WINNER

  • Sound Editing

"Finding Nemo" Gary Rydstrom and Michael Silvers
"Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" Richard King - WINNER
"Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl" Christopher Boyes and George Watters II

  • Sound Mixing

"The Last Samurai" Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Jeff Wexler
"The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek - WINNER
"Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill and Arthur Rochester
"Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl" Christopher Boyes, David Parker, David Campbell and Lee Orloff
"Seabiscuit" Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Tod A. Maitland

  • Visual Effects

"The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" Jim Rygiel, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook and Alex Funke - WINNER
"Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World" Dan Sudick, Stefen Fangmeier, Nathan McGuinness and Robert Stromberg
"Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl" John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Terry Frazee

  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

"American Splendor" Written by Robert Pulcini and Shari Springer Berman
"City of God" Screenplay by Braulio Mantovani
"The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" Screenplay by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens and Peter Jackson - WINNER
"Mystic River" Screenplay by Brian Helgeland
"Seabiscuit" Written for the Screen by Gary Ross

  • Writing (Original Screenplay)

"The Barbarian Invasions" Written by Denys Arcand
"Dirty Pretty Things" Written by Steven Knight
"Finding Nemo" Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson and David Reynolds; Original Story by Andrew Stanton
"In America" Written by Jim Sheridan, Naomi Sheridan and Kirsten Sheridan
"Lost in Translation" Written by Sofia Coppola - WINNER

Advertisement
M 01
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
D 01
Hide ads with
VIP
Loading...