Personal Lists featuring...

Collective 2019

Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
1

This isn't intended to be a comprehensive list. I'm just going to be periodically updating this list with titles from the following IMDB search parameters:

https://www.imdb.com/search/title/?title_type=feature,tv_movie,tv_series,tv_episode,tv_special,tv_miniseries,documentary,short,tv_short&genres=crime,documentary

UPDATED: 9/22/22

20

Pulled from Rotten Tomatoes Top Movies section:
http://www.rottentomatoes.com/top/bestofrt/?year=2020

UPDATED: 2/22/22

4

Please find all the movies currently in the 93rd Academy Awards short list.
I intentionally didn't put the original song category as they should be watched as a separate piece in my opinion.
Last updated: February 16th 2021

18

Source:
Years 1931-2018 come from:
The New York Times: Book of Movies
the essential 1,000 films to see
2019 ed

Years after 2018 come from NYT website.

work in progress
There are discrepancies between the website and the book, particular for years after 2003. Please leave a comment for any errors you find.

1

List of documentaries (movies/TV series) I plan to watch or I watched and I think it's worth seeing... or not :). If I watched must have at least 7 (my rate) to remain on the list.

2

Best Picture

The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
Minari
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman

Director
Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari”
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”
David Fincher, “Mank”
Thomas Vinterberg, “Another Round”
Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”

Actor in a leading role
Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”
Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”
Gary Oldman, “Mank”
Steven Yeun, “Minari”

Actress in a leading role
Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”
Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”
Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”
Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”

Actor in a supporting role
Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7"
Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah”
Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami”
Paul Raci, “Sound of Metal”
LaKeith Stanfield, “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Actress in a supporting role
Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan”
Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”
Olivia Colman, “The Father”
Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”
Yuh-Jung Youn, “Minari”

Animated feature
“Onward”
“Over the Moon”
“A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon”
“Soul”
“Wolfwalkers”

Animated short film
“Burrow”
“Genius Loci”
“If Anything Happens I Love You”
“Opera”
“Yes-People”

Cinematography
“Judas and the Black Messiah”
“Mank”
“News of the World”
“Nomadland”
“The Trial of the Chicago 7"

Costume design
“Emma”
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
“Mank”
“Mulan”
“Pinocchio”

Documentary feature
“Collective”
“Crip Camp”
“The Mole Agent”
“My Octopus Teacher”
“Time”

Documentary short subject
“Colette”
“A Concerto Is a Conversation”
“Do Not Split”
“Hunger Ward”
“A Love Song for Latasha”

Film editing
“The Father”
“Nomadland”
“Promising Young Woman”
“Sound of Metal”
“The Trial of the Chicago 7"

International feature
“Another Round” (Denmark)
“Better Days” (Hong Kong)
“Collective” (Romania)
“The Man Who Sold His Skin” (Tunisia)
“Quo Vadis, Aida?” (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Live action short film
“Feeling Through”
“The Letter Room”
“The Present”
“Two Distant Strangers”
“White Eye”

Makeup and hairstyling
“Emma”
“Hillbilly Elegy”
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
“Mank”
“Pinocchio”

Music (original score)
“Da 5 Bloods”
“Mank”
“Minari”
“News of the World”
“Soul”

Music (original song)
“Fight For You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah”
“Hear My Voice” from “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
“Husavik” from “Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga”
“Io Sì (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)”
“Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami...”

Production design
“The Father”
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
“Mank”
“News of the World”
“Tenet”

Sound
“Greyhound”
“Mank”
“News of the World”
“Soul”
“Sound of Metal”

Visual effects
“Love and Monsters”
“The Midnight Sky”
“Mulan”
“The One and Only Ivan”
“Tenet”

Writing (Adapted screenplay)
“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan”
“The Father “
“Nomadland”
“One Night in Miami”
“The White Tiger”

Writing (Original screenplay)
“Judas and the Black Messiah”
“Minari”
“Promising Young Woman”
“Sound of Metal”
“The Trial of the Chicago 7"

Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
31

List of nominees and winners.

  • ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

RIZ AHMED "Sound of Metal"
CHADWICK BOSEMAN "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom"
ANTHONY HOPKINS "The Father" - WINNER
GARY OLDMAN "Mank"
STEVEN YEUN "Minari"

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

SACHA BARON COHEN "The Trial of the Chicago 7"
DANIEL KALUUYA "Judas and the Black Messiah" - WINNER
LESLIE ODOM, JR. "One Night in Miami..."
PAUL RACI "Sound of Metal"
LAKEITH STANFIELD "Judas and the Black Messiah"

  • ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

VIOLA DAVIS "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom"
ANDRA DAY "The United States vs. Billie Holiday"
VANESSA KIRBY "Pieces of a Woman"
FRANCES MCDORMAND "Nomadland"- WINNER
CAREY MULLIGAN "Promising Young Woman"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

MARIA BAKALOVA "Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan"
GLENN CLOSE "Hillbilly Elegy"
OLIVIA COLMAN "The Father"
AMANDA SEYFRIED "Mank"
YUH-JUNG YOUN "Minari" - WINNER

  • ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

"ONWARD" Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae
"OVER THE MOON" Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou
"A SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE: FARMAGEDDON" Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley
"SOUL" Pete Docter and Dana Murray - WINNER
"WOLFWALKERS" Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY

"JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH" Sean Bobbitt
"MANK" Erik Messerschmidt - WINNER
"NEWS OF THE WORLD" Dariusz Wolski
"NOMADLAND" Joshua James Richards
"THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7" Phedon Papamichael

  • COSTUME DESIGN

"EMMA" Alexandra Byrne
"MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM" Ann Roth - WINNER
"MANK" Trish Summerville
"MULAN" Bina Daigeler
"PINOCCHIO" Massimo Cantini Parrini

  • DIRECTING

"ANOTHER ROUND" Thomas Vinterberg
"MANK" David Fincher
"MINARI" Lee Isaac Chung
"NOMADLAND" Chloé Zhao - WINNER
"PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN" Emerald Fennell

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"COLLECTIVE" Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana
"CRIP CAMP" Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder
"THE MOLE AGENT" Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez
"MY OCTOPUS TEACHER" Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster - WINNER
"TIME" Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"COLETTE" Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard - WINNER
"A CONCERTO IS A CONVERSATION" Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
"DO NOT SPLIT" Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook
"HUNGER WARD" Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman
"A LOVE SONG FOR LATASHA" Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

  • FILM EDITING

"THE FATHER" Yorgos Lamprinos
"NOMADLAND" Chloé Zhao
"PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN" Frédéric Thoraval
"SOUND OF METAL" Mikkel E. G. Nielsen - WINNER
"THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7" Alan Baumgarten

  • INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

"ANOTHER ROUND" Denmark - WINNER
"BETTER DAYS" Hong Kong
"COLLECTIVE" Romania
"THE MAN WHO SOLD HIS SKIN" Tunisia
"QUO VADIS, AIDA?" Bosnia and Herzegovina

  • MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

"EMMA" Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze
"HILLBILLY ELEGY" Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney
"MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM" Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson - WINNER
"MANK" Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff
"PINOCCHIO" Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti

  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

"DA 5 BLOODS" Terence Blanchard
"MANK" Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
"MINARI" Emile Mosseri
"NEWS OF THE WORLD" James Newton Howard
"SOUL" Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste - WINNER

  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

"FIGHT FOR YOU" from "Judas and the Black Messiah"; Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas - WINNER
"HEAR MY VOICE" from "The Trial of the Chicago 7"; Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite
"HUSAVIK" from "Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga"; Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson
"IO SÌ (SEEN)" from "The Life Ahead" ("La Vita Davanti a Se"); Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini
"SPEAK NOW" from "One Night in Miami..."; Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

  • BEST PICTURE

"THE FATHER" David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers
"JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH" Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, Producers
"MANK" Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
"MINARI" Christina Oh, Producer
"NOMADLAND" Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers - WINNER
"PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN" Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, Producers
"SOUND OF METAL" Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers
"THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7" Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers

  • PRODUCTION DESIGN

"THE FATHER" Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone
"MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM" Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara and Diana Stoughton
"MANK" Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale - WINNER
"NEWS OF THE WORLD" Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan
"TENET" Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

  • SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

"BURROW" Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat
"GENIUS LOCI" Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise
"IF ANYTHING HAPPENS I LOVE YOU" Will McCormack and Michael Govier - WINNER
"OPERA" Erick Oh
"YES-PEOPLE" Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson

  • SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

"FEELING THROUGH" Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski
"THE LETTER ROOM" Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan
"THE PRESENT" Farah Nabulsi
"TWO DISTANT STRANGERS" Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe - WINNER
"WHITE EYE" Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman

  • SOUND

"GREYHOUND" Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman
"MANK" Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin
"NEWS OF THE WORLD" Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett
"SOUL" Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker
"SOUND OF METAL" Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh - WINNER

  • VISUAL EFFECTS

"LOVE AND MONSTERS" Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox
"THE MIDNIGHT SKY" Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins
"MULAN" Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram
"THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN" Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez
"TENET" Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher - WINNER

  • WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

"BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM: DELIVERY OF PRODIGIOUS BRIBE TO AMERICAN REGIME FOR MAKE BENEFIT ONCE GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN" Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad
"THE FATHER" Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller - WINNER
"NOMADLAND" Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao
"ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI..." Screenplay by Kemp Powers
"THE WHITE TIGER" Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani

  • WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

"JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH" Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas
"MINARI" Written by Lee Isaac Chung
"PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN" Written by Emerald Fennell - WINNER
"SOUND OF METAL" Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance
"THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7" Written by Aaron Sorkin

110

2021 BAFTA Awards nominees and winners:
- Best Film: 01, 02, 03, 04, 05. | 01 - Nomadland
- Best British Film of the Year: 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12. | 04 - Promising Young Woman.
- Best Director: 01, 07, 13, 14, 15, 16. | 01 - Nomadland (Chloé Zhao).
- Best Leading Actor: 02, 05, 14, 17, 18, 19. | 02 - The Father (Anthony Hopkins).
- Best Leading Actress: 01, 07, 10, 20, 21, 22. | 01 - Nomadland (Frances McDormand).
- Best Supporting Actor: 08, 13, 17, 23, 24, 25. | 23 - Judas and the Black Messiah (Daniel Kaluuya).
- Best Supporting Actress: 07, 08, 13, 23, 26, 27. | 13 - Minari (Yuh-Jung Youn).
- Best Original Screenplay: 03, 04, 07, 14, 28. | 04 - Promising Young Woman (Emerald Fennell).
- Best Adapted Screenplay: 01, 02, 05, 06, 19. | 02 - The Father (Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller).
- Best Cinematography: 01, 05, 23, 28, 29. | 01 - Nomadland (Joshua James Richards).
- Best Editing: 01, 02, 03, 04, 17. | 17 - Sound of Metal (Mikkel E.G. Nielsen).
- Best Film not in the English Language: 13, 14, 16, 30, 31. | 14 - Another Round (Thomas Vinterberg).
- Best Production Design: 02, 06, 28, 29, 32. | 28 - Mank.
- Best Costume Design: 06, 18, 28, 33, 34. | 18 - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom.
- Best Make Up/Hair: 06, 18, 28, 35, 36. | 18 - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom.
- Best Original Score: 04, 13, 28, 29, 37. | 37 - Soul (Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste).
- Best Sound: 01, 17, 29, 37, 38. | 17 - Sound of Metal.
- Best Special Visual Effects: 38, 39, 40, 41, 42. | 39 - Tenet.
- Best Animated Film: 37, 43, 44. | 37 - Soul.
- Best Documentary: 45, 46, 47, 48, 49. | 49 - My Octopus Teacher.
- Best Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer: 07, 09, 10, 11, 50. | 10 - His House (Remi Weekes).
- EE Rising Star Award: 07, 09, 10, 24, 27. | 07 - Rocks (Bukky Bakray).
- Best Casting: 04, 07, 08, 13, 23. | 07 - Rocks.
- Best British Short Film: 51, 52, 53, 54, 55. | 51 - The Present.
- Best British Short Animation: 56, 57, 58. | 58 - The Owl and the Pussycat.

112

2021 Critics Choice Awards nominees and winners:
- Best Picture: 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10. | 01 - Nomadland.
- Best Director: 01, 02, 03, 05, 07, 08, 10. | 01 - Nomadland (Chloé Zhao).
- Best Actor: 02, 04, 06, 07, 09, 10, 11, 12. | 06 - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Chadwick Boseman).
- Best Actress: 01, 05, 06, 13, 14, 15, 16. | 05 - Promising Young Woman (Carey Mulligan).
- Best Supporting Actor: 03, 04, 08, 10, 17, 18. | 17 - Judas and the Black Messiah (Daniel Kaluuya).
- Best Supporting Actress: 02, 07, 11, 15, 19, 20. | 19 - Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Maria Bakalova).
- Best Original Screenplay: 02, 03, 04, 05, 07, 14. | 05 - Promising Young Woman (Emerald Fennell).
- Best Adapted Screenplay: 01, 06, 08, 09, 11, 21. | 01 - Nomadland (Chloé Zhao).
- Best Cinematography: 01, 02, 07, 09, 10, 21, 22. | 01 - Nomadland (Joshua James Richards).
- Best Editing: 01, 03, 04, 07, 11, 22. | 03 - The Trial of the Chicago 7 and 04 - Sound of Metal.
- Best Foreign Language Film: 02, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27. | 02 - Minari.
- Best Comedy: 18, 19, 28, 29, 30, 31. | 28 - Palm Springs.
- Best Production Design: 06, 07, 09, 22, 32, 33. | 07 - Mank.
- Best Costume Design: 05, 06, 07, 32, 33, 34. | 06 - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom.
- Best Hair & Makeup: 05, 06, 07, 13, 20, 32. | 06 - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom.
- Best Score: 02, 07, 09, 22, 35, 36. | 35 - Soul (Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste).
- Best Song: 08, 13, 17, 25, 37, 38. | 08 - One Night in Miami... ("Speak Now").
- Best Visual Effects: 07, 22, 34, 36, 39, 40, 41. | 22 - Tenet.
- Best Young Actor/Actress: 02, 09, 14, 25, 36, 42. | 12 - Minari (Alan S. Kim).
- Best Acting Ensemble: 02, 03, 06, 08, 10, 17. | 03 - The Trial of the Chicago 7.
- Best Movie Made for Television: 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48. | 43 - Hamilton.
- Best Comedy Special: 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54. | 49 - Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill and 50 - Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia.

111

2021 Film Independent Spirit Awards nominees and winners:
- Best Feature: 01, 02, 03, 04, 05. | 01 - Nomadland
- Best First Feature: 06, 07, 08, 09, 10. | 06 - Sound of Metal.
- Best Director: 01, 02, 04, 05, 11. | 01 - Nomadland (Chloé Zhao).
- Best Male Lead: 02, 03, 06, 12, 13. | 06 - Sound of Metal (Riz Ahmed).
- Best Female Lead: 01, 03, 04, 09, 11, 14. | 05 - Promising Young Woman (Carey Mulligan).
- Best Supporting Male: 03(2), 05, 06, 08. | 06 - Sound of Metal (Paul Raci).
- Best Supporting Female: 02(2), 04, 09, 15. | 13 - Minari (Yuh-Jung Youn).
- Best Screenplay: 02, 04, 11, 16, 17. | 05 - Promising Young Woman (Emerald Fennell).
- Best First Screenplay: 09, 14, 18, 19, 20. | 18 - Palm Springs (Andy Siara).
- Best Cinematography: 01, 04, 13, 14, 21. | 01 - Nomadland (Joshua James Richards).
- Best Editing: 01, 04, 10, 22, 23. | 01 - Nomadland (Chloé Zhao).
- Best International Film: 24, 25, 26, 27, 28. | 25 - Quo vadis, Aida?.
- Best Documentary: 29, 30, 31, 32, 33. | 30 - Crip Camp.
- Robert Altman Award (ensemble cast, dir. and casting dir.): 34. | 34 - One Night in Miami.
- John Cassavetes Award (Best Feature Under $500,000): 23, 35, 36, 37, 38. | 23 - Residue.
- Truer Than Fiction Award: 39, 40, 41. | 40 - Pier Kids.
- Someone to Watch Award: 13, 42, 43. | 43 - Farewell Amor (Ekwa Msangi).

3

Source: https://editorial.rottentomatoes.com/guide/the-best-movies-of-2020/

Last updated 2022-03-10

29

As listed by Otavio Uga at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=npaHRsaOxIQ

Organized by genre:
1-8 - Action / Adventure
9-16 - Animation
17-24 - Comedy
25-32 - Documentary
33-40 - Drama
41-48 - Foreign drama
49-56 - Suspense
57-64 - Horror

4

Filmes indicados ao Oscar 2021 de Filme Estrangeiro por seus países.
List of submissions to the 93rd Academy Awards for Best International Feature Film.

8

Missing:
Caps (Capace) 2017
Loverboy, 2011

1

List of Academy Award-winning since 1994 in:
- Best Picture - Best Director
- Best Actor/Actress - Best Supporting Actor/Actress
- Best Original Screenplay - Best Adapted Screenplay
- Best Animated Feature Film - Best Animated Short Film
- Best Documentary Feature - Best Documentary Short Subject
- Best Live Action Short Film - Best International Feature Film
- Best Original Score - Best Original Song
- Best Sound Editing - Best Sound Mixing
- Best Production Design - Best Cinematography
- Best Makeup and Hairstyling - Best Costume Design
- Best Film Editing - Best Visual Effects

The list includes also nominations in the same categories.

103

2020 Sundance Film Festival:
- 01-20: Premieres
- 21-27: Spotlight
- 28-43: U.S. Dramatic Competition
- 44-55: World Cinema Dramatic Competition
- 56-64: Next
- 65-73: Midnight
- 74-77: New Frontier
- 78-80: Sundance Kids
- 81-96: U.S. Documentary Competition
- 97-108: World Cinema Documentary Competition
- 109-122: Documentary Premieres
- 123-157: Shorts Programs
- 158-163: Shorts Preceding Features
- 164-171: Midnight Shorts Program
- 172-178: New Frontier Shorts Program
- 179-186: Animation Spotlight Shorts Program
- 187-195: Documentary Shorts Programs
- 196-202: Special Events.

Awards:
- Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize: 01 - Tesla (Michael Almereyda).
- U.S. Dramatic Grand Jury Prize: 28 - Minari (Lee Isaac).
- U.S. Dramatic Audience Award: 28 - Minari (Lee Isaac).
- U.S. Dramatic Directing Award: 29 - The 40-Year-Old Version (Radha Blank).
- U.S. Dramatic Screenwriting Award: 30 - Nine Days (Edson Oda).
- U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Ensemble Cast: 31 - Charm City Kings.
- U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Auteur Filmmaking: 32 - Shirley (Josephine Decker).
- U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award: Neorealism: 33 - Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Eliza Hittman).
- World Cinema Dramatic Grand Jury Prize: 44 - Yalda, a Night for Forgiveness (Massoud Bakhshi).
- World Cinema Dramatic Audience Award: 45 - Identifying Features (Fernanda Valadez).
- World Cinema Dramatic Directing Award: 46 - Cuties (Maimouna Doucoure).
- World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting: 47 - Surge (Ben Whishaw).
- World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Best Screenplay: 45 - Identifying Features (Fernanda Valadez).
- World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Visionary Filmmaking: 48 - This Is Not a Burial, It's a Resurrection (Lemohang Jeremiah Mosese).
- Next Audience Award: 56 - I Carry You With Me (Heidi Ewing).
- Next Innovator Award: 56 - I Carry You With Me (Heidi Ewing).
- U.S. Documentary Grand Jury Prize: 81 - Boys State (Jesse Moss, Amanda McBaine).
- U.S. Documentary Audience Award: 82 - Crip Camp (Nicole Newnham and Jim Lebrecht).
- U.S. Documentary Directing Award: 83 - Time (Garrett Bradley).
- U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Social Impact Filmmaking: 84 - The Fight (Elyse Steinberg, Josh Kriegman and Eli Despres).
- U.S. Documentary Jury Award for Emerging Filmmaker: 85 - Feels Good Man (Arthur Jones for).
- U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing : 86 - Welcome to Chechnya (Tyler H. Walk).
- U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Innovation in Nonfiction Storytelling: 87 - Dick Johnson Is Dead (Kirsten Johnson).
- World Cinema Documentary Grand Jury Prize: 97 - Epicentro (Hubert Sauper).
- World Cinema Documentary Audience Award: 98 - The Reason I Jump (Jerry Rothwell).
- World Cinema Documentary Directing Award: 99 - The Earth Is Blue as an Orange (Iryna Tsilyk).
- World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Creative Storytelling: 100 - The Painter and the Thief (Benjamin Ree).
- World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematography : 101 - Acasa, My Home (Mircea Topoleanu and Radu Ciorniciuc).
- World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing: 102 - Softie (Mila Aung-Thwin, Sam Soko and Ryan Mullins).
- Short Film Grand Jury Prize: 123 - So What If The Goats Die (Sofia Alaoui).
- Short Film Special Jury Prize for Directing: 164 - Valerio’s Day Out (Michael Arcos).
- Short Film Jury Award: US Fiction: 125 - Ship: A Visual Poem (Terrance Daye).
- Short Film Jury Award: International Fiction: 126 - The Devil’s Harmony (Dylan Holmes Williams).
- Short Film Jury Award: Non-Fiction: 127 - John Was Trying to Contact Aliens (Matthew Killip).
- Short Film Jury Award: Animation: 179 - Daughter (Daria Kashcheeva).

23

01–20 / tiff 2019: gala presentations
21–75 / tiff 2019: special presentations
76–80 / tiff 2019: special events
81–90 / tiff 2019: midnight madness
91–145 / tiff 2019: contemporary world cinema
146–156 / tiff 2019: masters
157–166 / tiff 2019: platform
167–203 / tiff 2019: discovery
204–240 / tiff 2019: wavelengths
241–266 / tiff 2019: tiff docs
267–321 / tiff 2019: short cuts
322–327 / tiff 2019: tiff cinematheque
328–333 / tiff 2019: primetime

132

All nominees including the winners of the Honorary Award.

Note: Un lugar en el mundo (1992) was declared ineligible and removed from the final ballot.

Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Academy_Award_winners_and_nominees_for_Best_Foreign_Language_Film#Winners_and_nominees

29

Pulled from https://reelgood.com/source/hulu

UPDATED: 5/22/2022

3

Best Picture

The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
Minari
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman

Director
Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari”
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”
David Fincher, “Mank”
Thomas Vinterberg, “Another Round”
Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”

Actor in a leading role
Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”
Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”
Gary Oldman, “Mank”
Steven Yeun, “Minari”

Actress in a leading role
Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”
Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”
Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”
Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”

Actor in a supporting role
Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7"
Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah”
Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami”
Paul Raci, “Sound of Metal”
LaKeith Stanfield, “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Actress in a supporting role
Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan”
Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”
Olivia Colman, “The Father”
Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”
Yuh-Jung Youn, “Minari”

Animated feature
“Onward”
“Over the Moon”
“A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon”
“Soul”
“Wolfwalkers”

Animated short film
“Burrow”
“Genius Loci”
“If Anything Happens I Love You”
“Opera”
“Yes-People”

Cinematography
“Judas and the Black Messiah”
“Mank”
“News of the World”
“Nomadland”
“The Trial of the Chicago 7"

Costume design
“Emma”
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
“Mank”
“Mulan”
“Pinocchio”

Documentary feature
“Collective”
“Crip Camp”
“The Mole Agent”
“My Octopus Teacher”
“Time”

Documentary short subject
“Colette”
“A Concerto Is a Conversation”
“Do Not Split”
“Hunger Ward”
“A Love Song for Latasha”

Film editing
“The Father”
“Nomadland”
“Promising Young Woman”
“Sound of Metal”
“The Trial of the Chicago 7"

International feature
“Another Round” (Denmark)
“Better Days” (Hong Kong)
“Collective” (Romania)
“The Man Who Sold His Skin” (Tunisia)
“Quo Vadis, Aida?” (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Live action short film
“Feeling Through”
“The Letter Room”
“The Present”
“Two Distant Strangers”
“White Eye”

Makeup and hairstyling
“Emma”
“Hillbilly Elegy”
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
“Mank”
“Pinocchio”

Music (original score)
“Da 5 Bloods”
“Mank”
“Minari”
“News of the World”
“Soul”

Music (original song)
“Fight For You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah”
“Hear My Voice” from “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
“Husavik” from “Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga”
“Io Sì (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)”
“Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami...”

Production design
“The Father”
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
“Mank”
“News of the World”
“Tenet”

Sound
“Greyhound”
“Mank”
“News of the World”
“Soul”
“Sound of Metal”

Visual effects
“Love and Monsters”
“The Midnight Sky”
“Mulan”
“The One and Only Ivan”
“Tenet”

Writing (Adapted screenplay)
“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan”
“The Father “
“Nomadland”
“One Night in Miami”
“The White Tiger”

Writing (Original screenplay)
“Judas and the Black Messiah”
“Minari”
“Promising Young Woman”
“Sound of Metal”
“The Trial of the Chicago 7"

5

Academy, Bafta, Bifa, Critics Choice, Golden Globes, Gotham, Spirit, SAG, WGA, Satellite

10

Trakt got weird toward the end of the list so I still need to add: Alelí (Uruguay), 2000 Songs of Farida (Uzbekistan), Once Upon a Time in Venezuela (Venezuela), Dreamy EYes (Vietnam)

Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Loading...