5
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The biggest selection of movies and tv shows featuring LGBT characters, Ranked Percentage. All languages

Lesbian Movies & TV Shows,
Gay Movies & TV Shows,
Bisexual Movies & TV Shows,
Transgender Movies & TV Shows

29
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Kenneth Branagh in "Henry V"
Tom Cruise in "Born on the Fourth of July"
Daniel Day Lewis in "My Left Foot" - WINNER
Morgan Freeman in "Driving Miss Daisy"
Robin Williams in "Dead Poets Society"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Danny Aiello in "Do the Right Thing"
Dan Aykroyd in "Driving Miss Daisy"
Marlon Brando in "A Dry White Season"
Martin Landau in "Crimes and Misdemeanors"
Denzel Washington in "Glory" - WINNER

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Isabelle Adjani in "Camille Claudel"
Pauline Collins in "Shirley Valentine"
Jessica Lange in "Music Box"
Michelle Pfeiffer in "The Fabulous Baker Boys"
Jessica Tandy in "Driving Miss Daisy" - WINNER

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Brenda Fricker in "My Left Foot" - WINNER
Anjelica Huston in "Enemies, A Love Story"
Lena Olin in "Enemies, A Love Story"
Julia Roberts in "Steel Magnolias"
Dianne Wiest in "Parenthood"

  • Art Direction

"The Abyss" Art Direction: Leslie Dilley; Set Decoration: Anne Kuljian
"The Adventures of Baron Munchausen" Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
"Batman" Art Direction: Anton Furst; Set Decoration: Peter Young - WINNER
"Driving Miss Daisy" Art Direction: Bruno Rubeo; Set Decoration: Crispian Sallis
"Glory" Art Direction: Norman Garwood; Set Decoration: Garrett Lewis

  • Cinematography

"The Abyss" Mikael Salomon
"Blaze" Haskell Wexler
"Born on the Fourth of July" Robert Richardson
"The Fabulous Baker Boys" Michael Ballhaus
"Glory" Freddie Francis - WINNER

  • Costume Design

"The Adventures of Baron Munchausen" Gabriella Pescucci
"Driving Miss Daisy" Elizabeth McBride
"Harlem Nights" Joe I. Tompkins
"Henry V" Phyllis Dalton - WINNER
"Valmont" Theodor Pistek

  • Directing

"Born on the Fourth of July" Oliver Stone - WINNER
"Crimes and Misdemeanors" Woody Allen
"Dead Poets Society" Peter Weir
"Henry V" Kenneth Branagh
"My Left Foot" Jim Sheridan

  • Documentary (Feature)

"Adam Clayton Powell" Richard Killberg and Yvonne Smith, Producers
"Common Threads: Stories from the Quilt" Robert Epstein and Bill Couturié, Producers - WINNER
"Crack USA: County under Siege" Vince DiPersio and William Guttentag, Producers
"For All Mankind" Al Reinert and Betsy Broyles Breier, Producers
"Super Chief: The Life and Legacy of Earl Warren" Judith Leonard and Bill Jersey, Producers

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"Fine Food, Fine Pastries, Open 6 to 9" David Petersen, Producer
"The Johnstown Flood" Charles Guggenheim, Producer - WINNER
"Yad Vashem: Preserving the Past to Ensure the Future" Ray Errol Fox, Producer

  • Film Editing

"The Bear" Noëlle Boisson
"Born on the Fourth of July" David Brenner, Joe Hutshing - WINNER
"Driving Miss Daisy" Mark Warner
"The Fabulous Baker Boys" William Steinkamp
"Glory" Steven Rosenblum

  • Foreign Language Film

"Camille Claudel" France
"Cinema Paradiso" Italy - WINNER
"Jesus of Montreal" Canada
"Waltzing Regitze" Denmark
"What Happened to Santiago" Puerto Rico

  • Makeup

"The Adventures of Baron Munchausen" Maggie Weston, Fabrizio Sforza
"Dad" Dick Smith, Ken Diaz, Greg Nelson
"Driving Miss Daisy" Manlio Rocchetti, Lynn Barber, Kevin Haney - WINNER

  • Music (Original Score)

"Born on the Fourth of July" John Williams
"The Fabulous Baker Boys" David Grusin
"Field of Dreams" James Horner
"Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade" John Williams
"The Little Mermaid" Alan Menken - WINNER

  • Music (Original Song)

"After All" from "Chances Are" Music by Tom Snow; Lyric by Dean Pitchford
"The Girl Who Used To Be Me" from "Shirley Valentine" Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
"I Love To See You Smile" from "Parenthood" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
"Kiss the Girl" from "The Little Mermaid" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
"Under the Sea" from "The Little Mermaid" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman - WINNER

  • Best Picture

"Born on the Fourth of July" A. Kitman Ho and Oliver Stone, Producers
"Dead Poets Society" Steven Haft, Paul Junger Witt and Tony Thomas, Producers
"Driving Miss Daisy" Richard D. Zanuck and Lili Fini Zanuck, Producers - WINNER
"Field of Dreams" Lawrence Gordon and Charles Gordon, Producers
"My Left Foot" Noel Pearson, Producer

  • Short Film (Animated)

"Balance" Christoph Lauenstein, Wolfgang Lauenstein - WINNER
"The Cow" Alexander Petrov
"The Hill Farm" Mark Baker

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"Amazon Diary" Robert Nixon
"The Childeater" Jonathan Tammuz
"Work Experience" James Hendrie - WINNER

  • Sound

"The Abyss" Don Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton, Lee Orloff
"Black Rain" Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Keith A. Wester
"Born on the Fourth of July" Michael Minkler, Gregory H. Watkins, Wylie Stateman, Tod A. Maitland
"Glory" Donald O. Mitchell, Gregg C. Rudloff, Elliot Tyson, Russell Williams II - WINNER
"Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade" Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Shawn Murphy, Tony Dawe

  • Sound Effects Editing

"Black Rain" Milton C. Burrow, William L. Manger
"Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade" Ben Burtt, Richard Hymns - WINNER
"Lethal Weapon 2" Robert Henderson, Alan Robert Murray

  • Visual Effects

"The Abyss" John Bruno, Dennis Muren, Hoyt Yeatman, Dennis Skotak - WINNER
"The Adventures of Baron Munchausen" Richard Conway, Kent Houston
"Back to the Future Part II" Ken Ralston, Michael Lantieri, John Bell, Steve Gawley

  • Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

"Born on the Fourth of July" Oliver Stone, Ron Kovic
"Driving Miss Daisy" Alfred Uhry - WINNER
"Enemies, A Love Story" Roger L. Simon, Paul Mazursky
"Field of Dreams" Phil Alden Robinson
"My Left Foot" Jim Sheridan, Shane Connaughton

  • Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

"Crimes and Misdemeanors" Woody Allen
"Dead Poets Society" Tom Schulman - WINNER
"Do the Right Thing" Spike Lee
"sex, lies, and videotape" Steven Soderbergh
"When Harry Met Sally..." Nora Ephron

6
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Films featuring gay and lesbian themes and/or characters

Loading...