PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

Darkest Hour 2017

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The complete list of movies for the Oscar 2018.

01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08 & 09: BEST PICTURE -> Winner: 08 - The Shape of Water;

01, 02, 04, 06 & 10: BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -> Winner: 02 - Darkest Hour (Gary Oldman);
05, 07, 08, 09 & 11: BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -> Winner: 09 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Frances McDormand);

08, 09, 09, 12 & 13: BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 09 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Sam Rockwell);
05, 06, 08, 11 & 14: BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 11 - I, Tonya (Allison Janney);

15, 16, 17, 18 & 19: BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -> Winner: 17 - Coco;

02, 03, 08, 14 & 20: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY -> Winner: 20 - Blade Runner 2049;
06, 08, 20, 21 & 22: BEST COSTUME DESIGN -> Winner: 06 - Phantom Thread;

03, 04, 05, 06 & 08: BEST DIRECTING -> Winner: 08 - The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro);

23, 24, 25, 26 & 27: BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -> Winner: 25 - Icarus;
28, 29, 30, 31 & 32: BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT -> Winner: 29 - Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405;

03, 08, 09, 11 & 33 : BEST FILM EDITING -> Winner: 03 - Dunkirk;

34, 35, 36, 37 & 38: BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -> Winner: 34 - A Fantastic Woman;

02, 22 & 39: BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -> Winner: 02 - Darkest Hour;

03, 06, 08, 09 & 40: BEST MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE -> Winner: 08 - The Shape of Water;
01, 14, 17, 41 & 42: BEST MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG -> Winner: 17 - Coco (Remember Me);

02, 03, 08, 20 & 21: BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN -> Winner: 08 - The Shape of Water;

43, 44, 45, 46 & 47: BEST SHORT FILM - ANIMATED -> Winner: 43 - Dear Basketball;
48, 49, 50, 51 & 52: BEST SHORT FILM - LIVE ACTION -> Winner: 51 - The Silent Child;

03, 08, 20, 33 & 40: BEST SOUND EDITING -> Winner: 03 - Dunkirk;
03, 08, 20, 33 & 40: BEST SOUND MIXING -> Winner: 03 - Dunkirk;

20, 40, 53, 54 & 55: BEST VISUAL EFFECTS -> Winner: 20 - Blade Runner 2049;

01, 14, 56, 57 & 58: BEST WRITING - ADAPTED SCREENPLAY -> Winner: 01 - Call Me by Your Name;
04, 05, 08, 09 & 59: BEST WRITING - ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY -> Winner: 04 - Get Out.

Tip: Pick a movie and search (ctrl+f) by the number to view all its nominations above,
e.g. search 01 to view all nominations & wins for "Call Me by Your Name".

2
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The complete list of MOVIES and SHOWS for the 75th Annual Golden Globe Awards.

01, 02, 03, 04 & 05: BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA -> Winner: 05 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri;
03, 04, 05, 06 & 07: BEST ACTRESS – DRAMA -> Winner: 05 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Frances McDormand);
01, 03, 08, 09 & 10: BEST ACTOR – DRAMA -> Winner: 09 - Darkest Hour (Gary Oldman);
11, 12, 13, 14 & 15: BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY -> Winner: 15 - Lady Bird;
14, 15, 16, 17 & 18: BEST ACTRESS – MUSICAL OR COMEDY -> Winner: 15 - Lady Bird (Saoirse Ronan);
11, 12, 13, 18 & 19: BEST ACTOR – MUSICAL OR COMEDY -> Winner: 11 - The Disaster Artist (James Franco);
20, 21, 22, 23 & 24: BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED -> Winner: 22 - Coco;
25, 26, 27, 28 & 29: BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE -> Winner: 27 - In The Fade;
04, 14, 15, 30 & 31: BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 14 - I, Tonya (Allison Janney);
01, 04, 05, 07 & 32: BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 05 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Sam Rockwell);
02, 03, 04, 05 & 07: BEST DIRECTOR -> Winner: 04 - The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro);
03, 04, 05, 06 & 15: BEST SCREENPLAY -> Winner: 05 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh);
03, 04, 05, 08 & 02: BEST ORIGINAL SCORE -> Winner: 04 - The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat);
13, 22, 23, 30 & 33: BEST ORIGINAL SONG -> Winner: 13 - The Greatest Showman (This Is Me).

34, 35, 36, 37 & 38: BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA -> Winner: 36 - The Handmaid's Tale;
34, 36, 39, 40 & 41: BEST TELEVISION ACTRESS – DRAMA -> Winner: 36 - The Handmaid's Tale (Elisabeth Moss);
38, 42, 43, 44 & 45: BEST TELEVISION ACTOR – DRAMA -> Winner: 37 - This Is Us (Sterling K. Brown);
46, 47, 48, 49 & 50: BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY -> Winner: 46 - The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel;
47, 49, 51, 52 & 53: BEST TELEVISION ACTRESS – MUSICAL OR COMEDY -> Winner: 46 - The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Rachel Brosnahan);
46, 48, 50, 54 & 55: BEST TELEVISION ACTOR – MUSICAL OR COMEDY -> Winner: 47 - Master of None (Aziz Ansari);
57, 58, 59, 60 & 61: BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES -> Winner: 56 - Big Little Lies;
57, 57, 59, 59 & 60: BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES ACTRESS -> Winner: 56 - Big Little Lies (Nicole Kidman);
58, 62, 63, 64 & 65: BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES ACTOR -> Winner: 57 - Fargo (Ewan McGregor);
36, 38, 57, 57 & 62: BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 56 - Big Little Lies (Laura Dern);
37, 57, 58, 59 & 66: BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 56 - Big Little Lies (Alexander Skarsgård).

Tip: Pick a movie/show and search (ctrl+f) by the number to view all its nominations & wins above,
e.g. search 01 to view all nominations & wins for "Call Me By Your Name".

3
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

All movies that are nomited for something in the 90th Academy Awards

8
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Pulled from Rotten Tomatoes Top Movies section:
http://www.rottentomatoes.com/top/bestofrt/?year=2017

UPDATED: 6/20/18

28
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Per blu-ray.com
http://www.blu-ray.com/movies/search.php?action=search&ultrahd=1&sortby=recentlyaddeddesc

UPDATED 6/20/18

13
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Historical, Epic, Period Films

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET "Call Me by Your Name"
DANIEL DAY-LEWIS "Phantom Thread"
DANIEL KALUUYA "Get Out"
GARY OLDMAN "Darkest Hour" - WINNER
DENZEL WASHINGTON "Roman J. Israel, Esq."

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

WILLEM DAFOE "The Florida Project"
WOODY HARRELSON "Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri"
RICHARD JENKINS "The Shape of Water"
CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER "All the Money in the World"
SAM ROCKWELL "Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri" - WINNER

  • ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

SALLY HAWKINS "The Shape of Water"
FRANCES MCDORMAND "Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri" - WINNER
MARGOT ROBBIE "I, Tonya"
SAOIRSE RONAN "Lady Bird"
MERYL STREEP "The Post"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

MARY J. BLIGE "Mudbound"
ALLISON JANNEY "I, Tonya" - WINNER
LESLEY MANVILLE "Phantom Thread"
LAURIE METCALF "Lady Bird"
OCTAVIA SPENCER "The Shape of Water"

  • ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

"THE BOSS BABY" Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito
"THE BREADWINNER" Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo
"COCO" Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson - WINNER
"FERDINAND" Carlos Saldanha
"LOVING VINCENT" Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY

"BLADE RUNNER 2049" Roger A. Deakins - WINNER
"DARKEST HOUR" Bruno Delbonnel
"DUNKIRK" Hoyte van Hoytema
"MUDBOUND" Rachel Morrison
"THE SHAPE OF WATER" Dan Laustsen

  • COSTUME DESIGN

"BEAUTY AND THE BEAST" Jacqueline Durran
"DARKEST HOUR" Jacqueline Durran
"PHANTOM THREAD" Mark Bridges - WINNER
"THE SHAPE OF WATER" Luis Sequeira
"VICTORIA & ABDUL" Consolata Boyle

  • DIRECTING

"DUNKIRK" Christopher Nolan
"GET OUT" Jordan Peele
"LADY BIRD" Greta Gerwig
"PHANTOM THREAD" Paul Thomas Anderson
"THE SHAPE OF WATER" Guillermo del Toro - WINNER

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"ABACUS: SMALL ENOUGH TO JAIL" Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman
"FACES PLACES" Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
"ICARUS" Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan - WINNER
"LAST MEN IN ALEPPO" Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen
"STRONG ISLAND" Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"EDITH+EDDIE" Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
"HEAVEN IS A TRAFFIC JAM ON THE 405" Frank Stiefel - WINNER
"HEROIN(E)" Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
"KNIFE SKILLS" Thomas Lennon
"TRAFFIC STOP" Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

  • FILM EDITING

"BABY DRIVER" Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
"DUNKIRK" Lee Smith - WINNER
"I, TONYA" Tatiana S. Riegel
"THE SHAPE OF WATER" Sidney Wolinsky
"THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI" Jon Gregory

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

"A FANTASTIC WOMAN" Chile - WINNER
"THE INSULT" Lebanon
"LOVELESS" Russia
"ON BODY AND SOUL" Hungary
"THE SQUARE" Sweden

  • MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

"DARKEST HOUR" Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick - WINNER
"VICTORIA & ABDUL" Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
"WONDER" Arjen Tuiten

  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

"DUNKIRK" Hans Zimmer
"PHANTOM THREAD" Jonny Greenwood
"THE SHAPE OF WATER" Alexandre Desplat - WINNER
"STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI" John Williams
"THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI" Carter Burwell

  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

"MIGHTY RIVER" from "Mudbound"; Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
"MYSTERY OF LOVE" from "Call Me by Your Name"; Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens
"REMEMBER ME" from "Coco"; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez - WINNER
"STAND UP FOR SOMETHING" from "Marshall"; Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren
"THIS IS ME" from "The Greatest Showman"; Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

  • BEST PICTURE

"CALL ME BY YOUR NAME" Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers
"DARKEST HOUR" Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
"DUNKIRK" Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
"GET OUT" Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers
"LADY BIRD" Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O'Neill, Producers
"PHANTOM THREAD" JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers
"THE POST" Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
"THE SHAPE OF WATER" Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers - WINNER
"THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI" Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

  • PRODUCTION DESIGN

"BEAUTY AND THE BEAST" Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
"BLADE RUNNER 2049" Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola
"DARKEST HOUR" Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
"DUNKIRK" Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
"THE SHAPE OF WATER" Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin - WINNER

  • SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

"DEAR BASKETBALL" Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant - WINNER
"GARDEN PARTY" Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
"LOU" Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
"NEGATIVE SPACE" Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
"REVOLTING RHYMES" Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

  • SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

"DEKALB ELEMENTARY" Reed Van Dyk
"THE ELEVEN O'CLOCK" Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
"MY NEPHEW EMMETT" Kevin Wilson, Jr.
"THE SILENT CHILD" Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton - WINNER
"WATU WOTE/ALL OF US" Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

  • SOUND EDITING

"BABY DRIVER" Julian Slater
"BLADE RUNNER 2049" Mark Mangini and Theo Green
"DUNKIRK" Richard King and Alex Gibson - WINNER
"THE SHAPE OF WATER" Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
"STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI" Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

  • SOUND MIXING

"BABY DRIVER" Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis
"BLADE RUNNER 2049" Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
"DUNKIRK" Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo - WINNER
"THE SHAPE OF WATER" Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
"STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI" David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

  • VISUAL EFFECTS

"BLADE RUNNER 2049" John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover - WINNER
"GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 2" Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick
"KONG: SKULL ISLAND" Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus
"STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI" Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
"WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES" Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

  • WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

"CALL ME BY YOUR NAME" Screenplay by James Ivory - WINNER
"THE DISASTER ARTIST" Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
"LOGAN" Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold
"MOLLY'S GAME" Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin
"MUDBOUND" Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

  • WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

"THE BIG SICK" Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
"GET OUT" Written by Jordan Peele - WINNER
"LADY BIRD" Written by Greta Gerwig
"THE SHAPE OF WATER" Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro
"THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI" Written by Martin McDonagh

36
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Best Film Releases of the 10s

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

currently ordering by color (in progress)

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

All Movies Stored in Library

Loading...