PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

Darling 1965

56
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Collection of additional "must-see" Danny Perry's movies, presented in the back of his "Guide for the Film Fanatic"

546 movies missing. Imported from external source.

3
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Empire Magazine published in September 2008 their 500 Greatest Movies of All Time List, selected in a poll by over 10,000 Empire readers, 150 film makers and 50 film critics.

http://www.empireonline.com/500/

52
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

MARTIN BALSAM "A Thousand Clowns" - WINNER
IAN BANNEN "The Flight of the Phoenix"
TOM COURTENAY "Doctor Zhivago"
MICHAEL DUNN "Ship of Fools"
FRANK FINLAY "Othello"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

SHELLEY WINTERS "A Patch of Blue" - WINNER
RUTH GORDON "Inside Daisy Clover"
JOYCE REDMAN "Othello"
MAGGIE SMITH "Othello"
PEGGY WOOD "The Sound of Music"

  • BEST PICTURE

"THE SOUND OF MUSIC" Robert Wise, Producer - WINNER
"DARLING" Joseph Janni, Producer
"DOCTOR ZHIVAGO" Carlo Ponti, Producer
"SHIP OF FOOLS" Stanley Kramer, Producer
"A THOUSAND CLOWNS" Fred Coe, Producer

  • DIRECTING

"THE SOUND OF MUSIC" Robert Wise - WINNER
"THE COLLECTOR" William Wyler
"DARLING" John Schlesinger
"DOCTOR ZHIVAGO" David Lean
"WOMAN IN THE DUNES" Hiroshi Teshigahara

  • FILM EDITING

"THE SOUND OF MUSIC" William Reynolds - WINNER
"CAT BALLOU" Charles Nelson
"DOCTOR ZHIVAGO" Norman Savage
"THE FLIGHT OF THE PHOENIX" Michael Luciano
"THE GREAT RACE" Ralph E. Winters

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

"THE SHOP ON MAIN STREET" Czechoslovakia - WINNER
"BLOOD ON THE LAND" Greece
"DEAR JOHN" Sweden
"KWAIDAN" Japan
"MARRIAGE ITALIAN STYLE" Italy

  • ACTOR

LEE MARVIN "Cat Ballou" - WINNER
RICHARD BURTON "The Spy Who Came In from the Cold"
LAURENCE OLIVIER "Othello"
ROD STEIGER "The Pawnbroker"
OSKAR WERNER "Ship of Fools"

  • ACTRESS

JULIE CHRISTIE "Darling" - WINNER
JULIE ANDREWS "The Sound of Music"
SAMANTHA EGGAR "The Collector"
ELIZABETH HARTMAN "A Patch of Blue"
SIMONE SIGNORET "Ship of Fools"

  • SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON)

"THE DOT AND THE LINE" Chuck Jones and Les Goldman, Producers - WINNER
"CLAY OR THE ORIGIN OF SPECIES" Eliot Noyes, Jr., Producer
"THE THIEVING MAGPIE (LA GAZZA LADRA)" Emanuele Luzzati, Producer

  • MUSIC (SONG)

The Shadow Of Your Smile in "The Sandpiper" Music by Johnny Mandel; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster - WINNER
The Ballad Of Cat Ballou in "Cat Ballou" Music by Jerry Livingston; Lyrics by Mack David
I Will Wait For You in "The Umbrellas of Cherbourg" Music by Michel Legrand; Lyrics by Jacques Demy; English Lyrics by Norman Gimbel
The Sweetheart Tree in "The Great Race" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
What's New Pussycat? in "What's New Pussycat?" Music by Burt Bacharach; Lyrics by Hal David

  • IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

William Wyler - WINNER

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"SHIP OF FOOLS" Ernest Laszlo - WINNER
"IN HARM'S WAY" Loyal Griggs
"KING RAT" Burnett Guffey
"MORITURI" Conrad Hall
"A PATCH OF BLUE" Robert Burks

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (COLOR)

"DOCTOR ZHIVAGO" Freddie Young - WINNER
"THE AGONY AND THE ECSTASY" Leon Shamroy
"THE GREAT RACE" Russell Harlan
"THE GREATEST STORY EVER TOLD" William C. Mellor, Loyal Griggs
"THE SOUND OF MUSIC" Ted McCord

  • ART DIRECTION (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"SHIP OF FOOLS" Art Direction: Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: Joseph Kish - WINNER
"KING RAT" Art Direction: Robert Emmet Smith; Set Decoration: Frank Tuttle
"A PATCH OF BLUE" Art Direction: George W. Davis, Urie McCleary; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Charles S. Thompson
"THE SLENDER THREAD" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Jack Poplin; Set Decoration: Robert Benton, Joseph Kish
"THE SPY WHO CAME IN FROM THE COLD" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Tambi Larsen, Edward Marshall; Set Decoration: Josie MacAvin

  • ART DIRECTION (COLOR)

"DOCTOR ZHIVAGO" Art Direction: John Box, Terry Marsh; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni - WINNER
"THE AGONY AND THE ECSTASY" Art Direction: John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith; Set Decoration: Dario Simoni
"THE GREATEST STORY EVER TOLD" Art Direction: Richard Day, William Creber, David Hall; Set Decoration: Ray Moyer, Fred MacLean, Norman Rockett
"INSIDE DAISY CLOVER" Art Direction: Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
"THE SOUND OF MUSIC" Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Ruby Levitt

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"TO BE ALIVE!" Francis Thompson, Producer - WINNER
"MURAL ON OUR STREET" Kirk Smallman, Producer
"OUVERTURE" Mafilm Productions
"POINT OF VIEW" Vision Associates Productions
"YEATS COUNTRY" Patrick Carey and Joe Mendoza, Producers

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"THE ELEANOR ROOSEVELT STORY" Sidney Glazier, Producer - WINNER
"THE BATTLE OF THE BULGE...THE BRAVE RIFLES" Laurence E. Mascott, Producer
"THE FORTH ROAD BRIDGE" Peter Mills, Producer
"LET MY PEOPLE GO" Marshall Flaum, Producer
"TO DIE IN MADRID" To Die in Madrid

  • COSTUME DESIGN (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"DARLING" Julie Harris - WINNER
"MORITURI" Moss Mabry
"A RAGE TO LIVE" Howard Shoup
"SHIP OF FOOLS" Bill Thomas, Jean Louis
"THE SLENDER THREAD" Edith Head

  • COSTUME DESIGN (COLOR)

"DOCTOR ZHIVAGO" Phyllis Dalton - WINNER
"THE AGONY AND THE ECSTASY" Vittorio Nino Novarese
"THE GREATEST STORY EVER TOLD" Vittorio Nino Novarese, Marjorie Best
"INSIDE DAISY CLOVER" Edith Head, Bill Thomas
"THE SOUND OF MUSIC" Dorothy Jeakins

= JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Edmond L. DePatie - WINNER

  • SHORT SUBJECT (LIVE ACTION)

"THE CHICKEN (LE POULET)" Claude Berri, Producer - WINNER
"FORTRESS OF PEACE" Lothar Wolff, Producer
"SKATERDATER" Marshal Backlar and Noel Black, Producers
"SNOW" Edgar Anstey, Producer
"TIME PIECE" Jim Henson, Producer

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY--BASED ON MATERIAL FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM)

"DOCTOR ZHIVAGO" Robert Bolt - WINNER
"CAT BALLOU" Walter Newman, Frank R. Pierson
"THE COLLECTOR" Stanley Mann, John Kohn
"SHIP OF FOOLS" Abby Mann
"A THOUSAND CLOWNS" Herb Gardner

  • WRITING (STORY AND SCREENPLAY--WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN)

"DARLING" Frederic Raphael - WINNER
"CASANOVA '70" Age, Scarpelli, Mario Monicelli, Tonino Guerra, Giorgio Salvioni, Suso Cecchi D'Amico
"THOSE MAGNIFICENT MEN IN THEIR FLYING MACHINES" Jack Davies, Ken Annakin
"THE TRAIN" Franklin Coen, Frank Davis
"THE UMBRELLAS OF CHERBOURG" Jacques Demy

  • SOUND

"THE SOUND OF MUSIC" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director - WINNER
"THE AGONY AND THE ECSTASY" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, James P. Corcoran, Sound Director
"DOCTOR ZHIVAGO" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer British Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins, Sound Director; and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director
"THE GREAT RACE" Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director
"SHENANDOAH" Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director

  • MUSIC (MUSIC SCORE--SUBSTANTIALLY ORIGINAL)

"DOCTOR ZHIVAGO" Maurice Jarre - WINNER
"THE AGONY AND THE ECSTASY" Alex North
"THE GREATEST STORY EVER TOLD" Alfred Newman
"A PATCH OF BLUE" Jerry Goldsmith
"THE UMBRELLAS OF CHERBOURG" Michel Legrand, Jacques Demy

  • MUSIC (SCORING OF MUSIC--ADAPTATION OR TREATMENT)

"THE SOUND OF MUSIC" Irwin Kostal - WINNER
"CAT BALLOU" DeVol
"THE PLEASURE SEEKERS" Lionel Newman, Alexander Courage
"A THOUSAND CLOWNS" Don Walker
"THE UMBRELLAS OF CHERBOURG" Michel Legrand

  • SOUND EFFECTS

"THE GREAT RACE" Tregoweth Brown - WINNER
"VON RYAN'S EXPRESS" Walter A. Rossi

  • SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

"THUNDERBALL" John Stears - WINNER
"THE GREATEST STORY EVER TOLD" J. McMillan Johnson

2
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

This list is drawn from the second edition of "The New York Times Guide to the Best 1,000 Movies Ever Made" (St. Martin's Griffin, $24.95), edited by Peter M. Nichols and published in 2004. For additional information about the list, read Peter M. Nichols's preface, or A. O. Scott's introduction.

36
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

In 1999 the British Film Institute invited a large amount of people working within the film and television industry to take part in finding the 100 top British films of the 20th century.

14
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

This list is drawn from the second edition of "The New York Times Guide to the Best 1,000 Movies Ever Made", published in 2004. It contains a selection of 1000 reviews that have been printed in The New York Times in a time period of over seven decades. The majority of movies in this book are among the "10 Best Films" chosen by New York Times critics at the end of each year.

8
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

About The Poll
This poll was conducted in November 2008. The list was compiled using votes from Empire readers, Hollywood actors, actress and key film critics.

6
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Collection of additional "must-see" Danny Perry's movies, presented in the back of his "Guide for the Film Fanatic"

546 movies missing. Imported from external source.

2
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Movies nominated for the Oscars

10
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The best and your favorites from the 1960s

4
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of winners:
1929 — Janet Gaynor in "7th Heaven", "Street Angel" and "Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans"
1930 — Mary Pickford in "Coquette"
1931 — Norma Shearer in "The Divorcee"
1932 — Marie Dressler in "Min and Bill"
1933 — Helen Hayes in "The Sin of Madelon Claudet"
1934 — Katharine Hepburn in "Morning Glory"
1935 — Claudette Colbert in "It Happened One Night"
1936 — Bette Davis in "Dangerous"
1937 — Luise Rainer in "The Great Ziegfeld"
1938 — Luise Rainer in "The Good Earth"
1939 — Bette Davis in "Jezebel"
1940 — Vivien Leigh in "Gone with the Wind"
1941 — Ginger Rogers in "Kitty Foyle"
1942 — Joan Fontaine in "Suspicion"
1943 — Greer Garson in "Mrs. Miniver"
1944 — Jennifer Jones in "The Song of Bernadette"
1945 — Ingrid Bergman in "Gaslight"
1946 — Joan Crawford in "Mildred Pierce"
1947 — Olivia de Havilland in "To Each His Own"
1948 — Loretta Young in "The Farmer's Daughter"
1949 — Jane Wyman in "Johnny Belinda"
1950 — Olivia de Havilland in "The Heiress"
1951 — Judy Holliday in "Born Yesterday"
1952 — Vivien Leigh in "A Streetcar Named Desire"
1953 — Shirley Booth in "Come Back, Little Sheba"
1954 — Audrey Hepburn in "Roman Holiday"
1955 — Grace Kelly in "The Country Girl"
1956 — Anna Magnani in "The Rose Tattoo"
1957 — Ingrid Bergman in "Anastasia"
1958 — Joanne Woodward in "The Three Faces of Eve"
1959 — Susan Hayward in "I Want to Live!"
1960 — Simone Signoret in "Room at the Top"
1961 — Elizabeth Taylor in "BUtterfield 8"
1962 — Sophia Loren in "Two Women"
1963 — Anne Bancroft in "The Miracle Worker"
1964 — Patricia Neal in "Hud"
1965 — Julie Andrews as Mary Poppins in "Mary Poppins"
1966 — Julie Christie in "Darling"
1967 — Elizabeth Taylor in "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?"
1968 — Katharine Hepburn in "Guess Who's Coming to Dinner"
1969 — Barbra Streisand as Fanny Brice in "Funny Girl" / Katharine Hepburn in "The Lion in Winter"
1970 — Maggie Smith in "The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie"
1971 — Glenda Jackson in "Women in Love"
1972 — Jane Fonda in "Klute"
1973 — Liza Minnelli in "Cabaret"
1974 — Glenda Jackson in "A Touch of Class"
1975 — Ellen Burstyn in "Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore"
1976 — Louise Fletcher in "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest"
1977 — Faye Dunaway in "Network"
1978 — Diane Keaton in "Annie Hall"
1979 — Jane Fonda in "Coming Home"
1980 — Sally Field in "Norma Rae"
1981 — Sissy Spacek in "Coal Miner's Daughter"
1982 — Katharine Hepburn in "On Golden Pond"
1983 — Meryl Streep in "Sophie's Choice"
1984 — Shirley MacLaine in "Terms of Endearment"
1985 — Sally Field in "Places in the Heart"
1986 — Geraldine Page in "The Trip to Bountiful"
1987 — Marleen Matlin in "Children of a Lesser God"
1988 — Cher in "Moonstruck"
1989 — Jodie Foster in "The Accused"
1990 — Jessica Tandy in "Driving Miss Daisy"
1991 — Kathy Bates in "Misery"
1992 — Jodie Foster in "The Silence of the Lambs"
1993 — Emma Thompson in "Howards End"
1994 — Holly Hunter in "The Piano"
1995 — Jessica Lange in "Blue Sky"
1996 — Susan Sarandon in "Dead Man Walking"
1997 — Frances McDormand in "Fargo"
1998 — Helen Hunt in "As Good as It Gets"
1999 — Gwyneth Paltrow in "Shakespeare in Love"
2000 — Hilary Swank in "Boys Don't Cry"
2001 — Julia Roberts in "Erin Brockovich"
2002 — Halle Berry in "Monster's Ball"
2003 — Nicole Kidman in "The Hours"
2004 — Charlize Teron in "Monster"
2005 — Hilary Swank in "Million Dollar Baby"
2006 — Reese Witherspoon in "Walk the Line"
2007 — Helen Mirren in "The Queen"
2008 — Marion Cotillard in "La Vie En Rose"
2009 — Kate Winslet in "The Reader"
2010 — Sandra Bullock in "The Blind Side"
2011 — Natalie Portman in "Black Swan"
2012 — Meryl Streep in "The Iron Lady"
2013 — Jennifer Lawrence in "Silver Linings Playbook"
2014 — Cate Blanchett in "Blue Jasmine"
2015 — Julianne Moore in "Still Alice"
2016 — Brie Larson in "Room"
2017 — Emma Stone in "La La Land"

18
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

In 1999 the British Film Institute invited a large amount of people working within the film and television industry to take part in finding the 100 top British films of the 20th century.

Loading...