Academy Award for Best Documentary in Short Subject (Winners & Nominees)
List of Nominees and Winners.
Kevin Costner in "Dances With Wolves"
Robert De Niro in "Awakenings"
Gerard Depardieu in "Cyrano de Bergerac"
Richard Harris in "The Field"
Jeremy Irons in "Reversal of Fortune" - WINNER
Bruce Davison in "Longtime Companion"
Andy Garcia in "The Godfather, Part III"
Graham Greene in "Dances With Wolves"
Al Pacino in "Dick Tracy"
Joe Pesci in "Good Fellas" - WINNER
Kathy Bates in "Misery" - WINNER
Anjelica Huston in "The Grifters"
Julia Roberts in "Pretty Woman"
Meryl Streep in "Postcards from the Edge"
Joanne Woodward in "Mr. & Mrs. Bridge"
Annette Bening in "The Grifters"
Lorraine Bracco in "Good Fellas"
Whoopi Goldberg in "Ghost" - WINNER
Diane Ladd in "Wild at Heart"
Mary McDonnell in "Dances With Wolves"
"Cyrano de Bergerac" Art Direction: Ezio Frigerio; Set Decoration: Jacques Rouxel
"Dances With Wolves" Art Direction: Jeffrey Beecroft; Set Decoration: Lisa Dean
"Dick Tracy" Art Direction: Richard Sylbert; Set Decoration: Rick Simpson - WINNER
"The Godfather, Part III" Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
"Hamlet" Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
"Avalon" Allen Daviau
"Dances With Wolves" Dean Semler - WINNER
"Dick Tracy" Vittorio Storaro
"The Godfather, Part III" Gordon Willis
"Henry & June" Philippe Rousselot
"Avalon" Gloria Gresham
"Cyrano de Bergerac" Franca Squarciapino - WINNER
"Dances With Wolves" Elsa Zamparelli
"Dick Tracy" Milena Canonero
"Hamlet" Maurizio Millenotti
"Dances With Wolves" Kevin Costner - WINNER
"The Godfather, Part III" Francis Ford Coppola
"Good Fellas" Martin Scorsese
"The Grifters" Stephen Frears
"Reversal of Fortune" Barbet Schroeder
"American Dream" Barbara Kopple and Arthur Cohn, Producers - WINNER
"Berkeley in the Sixties" Mark Kitchell, Producer
"Building Bombs" Mark Mori and Susan Robinson, Producers
"Forever Activists: Stories from the Veterans of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade" Judith Montell, Producer
"Waldo Salt: A Screenwriter’s Journey" Robert Hillmann and Eugene Corr, Producers
"Burning Down Tomorrow" Kit Thomas, Producer
"Chimps: So Like Us" Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon, Producers
"Days of Waiting" Steven Okazaki, Producer - WINNER
"Journey into Life: The World of the Unborn" Derek Bromhall, Producer
"Rose Kennedy: A Life to Remember" Freida Lee Mock and Terry Sanders, Producers
"Dances With Wolves" Neil Travis - WINNER
"Ghost" Walter Murch
"The Godfather, Part III" Barry Malkin, Lisa Fruchtman, Walter Murch
"Good Fellas" Thelma Schoonmaker
"The Hunt for Red October" Dennis Virkler, John Wright
"Cyrano de Bergerac" France
"Journey of Hope" Switzerland - WINNER
"Ju Dou" People’s Republic of China
"The Nasty Girl" Germany
"Open Doors" Italy
"Cyrano de Bergerac" Michèle Burke, Jean-Pierre Eychenne
"Dick Tracy" John Caglione, Jr., Doug Drexler - WINNER
"Edward Scissorhands" Ve Neill, Stan Winston
"Avalon" Randy Newman
"Dances With Wolves" John Barry - WINNER
"Ghost" Maurice Jarre
"Havana" David Grusin
"Home Alone" John Williams
"Blaze of Glory" from "Young Guns II" Music and Lyric by Jon Bon Jovi
"I’m Checkin’ Out" from "Postcards from the Edge" Music and Lyric by Shel Silverstein
"Promise Me You’ll Remember" from "The Godfather, Part III" Music by Carmine Coppola; Lyric by John Bettis
"Somewhere in My Memory" from "Home Alone" Music by John Williams; Lyric by Leslie Bricusse
"Sooner Or Later (I Always Get My Man)" from "Dick Tracy" Music and Lyric by Stephen Sondheim - WINNER
"Awakenings" Walter F. Parkes and Lawrence Lasker, Producers
"Dances With Wolves" Jim Wilson and Kevin Costner, Producers - WINNER
"Ghost" Lisa Weinstein, Producer
"The Godfather, Part III" Francis Ford Coppola, Producer
"Good Fellas" Irwin Winkler, Producer
"Creature Comforts" Nick Park - WINNER
"A Grand Day Out" Nick Park
"Grasshoppers (Cavallette)" Bruno Bozzetto
"Bronx Cheers" Raymond De Felitta, Matthew Gross
"Dear Rosie" Peter Cattaneo, Barnaby Thompson
"The Lunch Date" Adam Davidson - WINNER
"Senzeni Na? (What Have We Done?)" Bernard Joffa, Anthony E. Nicholas
"12:01 PM" Hillary Ripps, Jonathan Heap
"Dances With Wolves" Jeffrey Perkins, Bill W. Benton, Greg Watkins, Russell Williams II - WINNER
"Days of Thunder" Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O’Connell, Charles Wilborn
"Dick Tracy" Chris Jenkins, David E. Campbell, D. M. Hemphill, Thomas Causey
"The Hunt for Red October" Don Bassman, Richard Overton, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Bryce Goodman
"Total Recall" Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin, Nelson Stoll
"Flatliners" Charles L. Campbell, Richard Franklin
"The Hunt for Red October" Cecelia Hall, George Watters II - WINNER
"Total Recall" Stephen H. Flick
"Awakenings" Steven Zaillian
"Dances With Wolves" Michael Blake - WINNER
"Good Fellas" Nicholas Pileggi, Martin Scorsese
"The Grifters" Donald E. Westlake
"Reversal of Fortune" Nicholas Kazan
"Alice" Woody Allen
"Avalon" Barry Levinson
"Ghost" Bruce Joel Rubin - WINNER
"Green Card" Peter Weir
"Metropolitan" Whit Stillman
All the Oscar winners in the Documentary (Short Subject) category (1941 - to date, reverse chronological order display).
Nominees list > https://trakt.tv/users/oropher_e/lists/academy-awards-best-documentary-short-subject-nominees?sort=rank,desc
PART 1 (1929-1946)
PART 2 (1947-1964)
PART 3 (1965-1984)
PART 5 (2003-2019)
PART 6 (2020-2024)
1-12 — 1985 Winners
13-52 — 1985 Nominees
53-67 — 1986 Winners
68-100 — 1986 Nominees
101-116 — 1987 Winners
117-152 — 1987 Nominees
153-164 — 1988 Winners
165-207 — 1988 Nominees
208-223 — 1989 Winners
224-260 — 1989 Nominees
261-275 — 1990 Winners
276-311 — 1990 Nominees
312-324 — 1991 Winners
325-363 — 1991 Nominees
364-376 — 1992 Winners
377-408 — 1992 Nominees
409-423 — 1993 Winners
424-463 — 1993 Nominees
464-475 — 1994 Winners
476-513 — 1994 Nominees
514-529 — 1995 Winners
530-569 — 1995 Nominees
570-585 — 1996 Winners
586-626 — 1996 Nominees
627-641 — 1997 Winners
642-691 — 1997 Nominees
692-702 — 1998 Winners
703-748 — 1998 Nominees
749-760 — 1999 Winners
761-801 — 1999 Nominees
802-815 — 2000 Winners
816-859 — 2000 Nominees
860-872 — 2001 Winners
873-911 — 2001 Nominees
912-927 — 2002 Winners
928-961 — 2002 Nominees
Academy award winners and nominees best film all catagories,
HollyWood
by darkave