Academy Award for Best Live Action Short Film (Winners & Nominees)
List of Academy Award-winning since 1994 in:
- Best Picture - Best Director
- Best Actor/Actress - Best Supporting Actor/Actress
- Best Original Screenplay - Best Adapted Screenplay
- Best Animated Feature Film - Best Animated Short Film
- Best Documentary Feature - Best Documentary Short Subject
- Best Live Action Short Film - Best International Feature Film
- Best Original Score - Best Original Song
- Best Sound Editing - Best Sound Mixing
- Best Production Design - Best Cinematography
- Best Makeup and Hairstyling - Best Costume Design
- Best Film Editing - Best Visual Effects
The list includes also nominations in the same categories.
The 69th Academy Awards ceremony, organized by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) took place on March 24, 1997, at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles, CA.
List of Nominees and Winners.
Tom Cruise in "Jerry Maguire"
Ralph Fiennes in "The English Patient"
Woody Harrelson in "The People vs. Larry Flynt"
Geoffrey Rush in "Shine" - WINNER
Billy Bob Thornton in "Sling Blade"
Cuba Gooding, Jr. in "Jerry Maguire" - WINNER
William H. Macy in "Fargo"
Armin Mueller-Stahl in "Shine"
Edward Norton in "Primal Fear"
James Woods in "Ghosts of Mississippi"
Brenda Blethyn in "Secrets & Lies"
Diane Keaton in "Marvin’s Room"
Frances McDormand in "Fargo" - WINNER
Kristin Scott Thomas in "The English Patient"
Emily Watson in "Breaking the Waves"
Joan Allen in "The Crucible"
Lauren Bacall in "The Mirror Has Two Faces"
Juliette Binoche in "The English Patient" - WINNER
Barbara Hershey in "The Portrait of a Lady"
Marianne Jean-Baptiste in "Secrets & Lies"
"The Birdcage" Art Direction: Bo Welch; Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik
"The English Patient" Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan - WINNER
"Evita" Art Direction: Brian Morris; Set Decoration: Philippe Turlure
"Hamlet" Tim Harvey
"William Shakespeare’s Romeo & Juliet" Art Direction: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Brigitte Broch
"The English Patient" John Seale - WINNER
"Evita" Darius Khondji
"Fargo" Roger Deakins
"Fly Away Home" Caleb Deschanel
"Michael Collins" Chris Menges
"Angels and Insects" Paul Brown
"Emma" Ruth Myers
"The English Patient" Ann Roth - WINNER
"Hamlet" Alex Byrne
"The Portrait of a Lady" Janet Patterson
"The English Patient" Anthony Minghella - WINNER
"Fargo" Joel Coen
"The People vs. Larry Flynt" Milos Forman
"Secrets & Lies" Mike Leigh
"Shine" Scott Hicks
"The Line King: The Al Hirschfeld Story" Susan W. Dryfoos
"Mandela" Jo Menell, Angus Gibson
"Suzanne Farrell: Elusive Muse" Anne Belle, Deborah Dickson
"Tell the Truth and Run: George Seldes and the American Press" Rick Goldsmith
"When We Were Kings" Leon Gast, David Sonenberg - WINNER
"Breathing Lessons: The Life and Work of Mark O’Brien" Jessica Yu - WINNER
"Cosmic Voyage" Jeffrey Marvin, Bayley Silleck
"An Essay on Matisse" Perry Wolff
"Special Effects" Susanne Simpson, Ben Burtt
"The Wild Bunch: An Album in Montage" Paul Seydor, Nick Redman
"The English Patient" Walter Murch - WINNER
"Evita" Gerry Hambling
"Fargo" Roderick Jaynes
"Jerry Maguire" Joe Hutshing
"Shine" Pip Karmel
"A Chef in Love" Georgia
"Kolya" Czech Republic - WINNER
"The Other Side of Sunday" Norway
"Prisoner of the Mountains" Russia
"Ridicule" France
"Ghosts of Mississippi" Matthew W. Mungle, Deborah La Mia Denaver
"The Nutty Professor" Rick Baker, David LeRoy Anderson - WINNER
"Star Trek: First Contact" Michael Westmore, Scott Wheeler, Jake Garber
"The English Patient" Gabriel Yared - WINNER
"Hamlet" Patrick Doyle
"Michael Collins" Elliot Goldenthal
"Shine" David Hirschfelder
"Sleepers" John Williams
"Emma" Rachel Portman - WINNER
"The First Wives Club" Marc Shaiman
"The Hunchback of Notre Dame" Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz; Orchestral Score by Alan Menken
"James and the Giant Peach" Randy Newman
"The Preacher’s Wife" Hans Zimmer
"Because You Loved Me" from "Up Close and Personal" Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
"For the First Time" from "One Fine Day" Music and Lyric by James Newton Howard, Jud J. Friedman and Allan Dennis Rich
"I Finally Found Someone" from "The Mirror Has Two Faces" Music and Lyric by Barbra Streisand, Marvin Hamlisch, Bryan Adams and Robert "Mutt" Lange
"That Thing You Do!" from "That Thing You Do!" Music and Lyric by Adam Schlesinger
"You Must Love Me" from "Evita" Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber; Lyric by Tim Rice - WINNER
"The English Patient" Saul Zaentz, Producer - WINNER
"Fargo" Ethan Coen, Producer
"Jerry Maguire" James L. Brooks, Laurence Mark, Richard Sakai and Cameron Crowe, Producers
"Secrets & Lies" Simon Channing-Williams, Producer
"Shine" Jane Scott, Producer
"Canhead" Timothy Hittle, Chris Peterson
"La Salla" Richard Condie
"Quest" Tyron Montgomery, Thomas Stellmach - WINNER
"Wat’s Pig" Peter Lord
"De Tripas, Corazon" Antonio Urrutia
"Dear Diary" David Frankel, Barry Jossen - WINNER
"Ernst & Lyset" Kim Magnusson, Anders Thomas Jensen
"Esposados" Juan Carlos Fresnadillo
"Wordless" Bernadette Carranza, Antonello De Leo
"The English Patient" Walter Murch, Mark Berger, David Parker, Chris Newman - WINNER
"Evita" Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Ken Weston
"Independence Day" Chris Carpenter, Bill W. Benton, Bob Beemer, Jeff Wexler
"The Rock" Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Keith A. Wester
"Twister" Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Kevin O’Connell, Geoffrey Patterson
"Daylight" Richard L. Anderson, David A. Whittaker
"Eraser" Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
"The Ghost and the Darkness" Bruce Stambler - WINNER
"Dragonheart" Scott Squires, Phil Tippett, James Straus, Kit West
"Independence Day" Volker Engel, Douglas Smith, Clay Pinney, Joseph Viskocil - WINNER
"Twister" Stefen Fangmeier, John Frazier, Habib Zargarpour, Henry La Bounta
"The Crucible" Arthur Miller
"The English Patient" Anthony Minghella
"Hamlet" Kenneth Branagh
"Sling Blade" Billy Bob Thornton - WINNER
"Trainspotting" John Hodge
"Fargo" Ethan Coen, Joel Coen - WINNER
"Jerry Maguire" Cameron Crowe
"Lone Star" John Sayles
"Secrets & Lies" Mike Leigh
"Shine" Screenplay by Jan Sardi; Story by Scott Hicks
PART 1 (1929-1946)
PART 2 (1947-1964)
PART 3 (1965-1984)
PART 5 (2003-2019)
PART 6 (2020-2024)
1-12 — 1985 Winners
13-52 — 1985 Nominees
53-67 — 1986 Winners
68-100 — 1986 Nominees
101-116 — 1987 Winners
117-152 — 1987 Nominees
153-164 — 1988 Winners
165-207 — 1988 Nominees
208-223 — 1989 Winners
224-260 — 1989 Nominees
261-275 — 1990 Winners
276-311 — 1990 Nominees
312-324 — 1991 Winners
325-363 — 1991 Nominees
364-376 — 1992 Winners
377-408 — 1992 Nominees
409-423 — 1993 Winners
424-463 — 1993 Nominees
464-475 — 1994 Winners
476-513 — 1994 Nominees
514-529 — 1995 Winners
530-569 — 1995 Nominees
570-585 — 1996 Winners
586-626 — 1996 Nominees
627-641 — 1997 Winners
642-691 — 1997 Nominees
692-702 — 1998 Winners
703-748 — 1998 Nominees
749-760 — 1999 Winners
761-801 — 1999 Nominees
802-815 — 2000 Winners
816-859 — 2000 Nominees
860-872 — 2001 Winners
873-911 — 2001 Nominees
912-927 — 2002 Winners
928-961 — 2002 Nominees
All the Oscar winners in the Live Action (Short Subject) category through 2024
Academy award winners and nominees best film all catagories,
HollyWood
by darkave