Academy award winners and nominees best film all catagories,
PART 1 (1929-1946)
PART 3 (1965-1984)
PART 4 (1985-2002)
PART 5 (2003-2019)
PART 6 (2020-2024)
1-14 — 1947 Winners
15-55 — 1947 Nominees
56-72 — 1948 Winners
73-115 — 1948 Nominees
116-132 — 1949 Winners
133-167 — 1949 Nominees
168-186— 1950 Winners
187-226 — 1950 Nominees
227-243 — 1951 Winners
244-281 — 1951 Nominees
282-292 — 1952 Winners
293-335 — 1952 Nominees
336-350 — 1953 Winners
351-395 — 1953 Nominees
396-410 — 1954 Winners
411-461 — 1954 Nominees
462-477 — 1955 Winners
478-515 — 1955 Nominees
516-532 — 1956 Winners
533-570 — 1956 Nominees
571-588 — 1957 Winners
589-628 — 1957 Nominees
629-639 — 1958 Winners
640-674 — 1958 Nominees
675-687 — 1959 Winners
688-727 — 1959 Nominees
728-739 — 1960 Winners
740-776 — 1960 Nominees
777-792 — 1961 Winners
793-831 — 1961 Nominees
832-844 — 1962 Winners
845-885 — 1962 Nominees
896-900 — 1963 Winners
901-939 — 1963 Nominees
940-954 — 1964 Winners
955-995 — 1964 Nominees
Academy Award for Best Documentary in Short Subject (Winners & Nominees)
All the Oscar nominees in the Documentary (Short Subject) category (1941 - to date, reverse chronological order display).
Winners list > https://trakt.tv/users/oropher_e/lists/academy-awards-best-documentary-short-subject-winners?sort=rank,desc
List of Nominees and Winners
BURL IVES "The Big Country" - WINNER
THEODORE BIKEL "The Defiant Ones"
LEE J. COBB "The Brothers Karamazov"
ARTHUR KENNEDY "Some Came Running"
GIG YOUNG "Teacher's Pet"
WENDY HILLER "Separate Tables" - WINNERS
PEGGY CASS "Auntie Mame"
MARTHA HYER "Some Came Running"
MAUREEN STAPLETON "Lonelyhearts"
CARA WILLIAMS "The Defiant Ones"
"GIGI" Cecil Beaton - WINNER
"BELL, BOOK AND CANDLE" Jean Louis
"THE BUCCANEER" Ralph Jester, Edith Head, John Jensen
"A CERTAIN SMILE" Charles LeMaire, Mary Wills
"SOME CAME RUNNING" Walter Plunkett
"GIGI" Vincente Minnelli - WINNER
"CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF" Richard Brooks
"THE DEFIANT ONES" Stanley Kramer
"I WANT TO LIVE!" Robert Wise
"THE INN OF THE SIXTH HAPPINESS" Mark Robson
"GIGI" Adrienne Fazan - WINNER
"AUNTIE MAME" William Ziegler
"COWBOY" William A. Lyon, Al Clark
"THE DEFIANT ONES" Frederic Knudtson
"I WANT TO LIVE!" William Hornbeck
"MY UNCLE" France - WINNER
"ARMS AND THE MAN" West Germany
"LA VENGANZA" Spain
"THE ROAD A YEAR LONG" Yugoslavia
"THE USUAL UNIDENTIFIED THIEVES" Italy
DAVID NIVEN "Separate Tables" - WINNER
TONY CURTIS "The Defiant Ones"
PAUL NEWMAN "Cat on a Hot Tin Roof"
SIDNEY POITIER "The Defiant Ones"
SPENCER TRACY "The Old Man and the Sea"
SUSAN HAYWARD "I Want to Live!" - WINNER
DEBORAH KERR "Separate Tables"
SHIRLEY MACLAINE "Some Came Running"
ROSALIND RUSSELL "Auntie Mame"
ELIZABETH TAYLOR "Cat on a Hot Tin Roof"
"GIGI" Art Direction: William A. Horning, Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Keogh Gleason - WINNER
"AUNTIE MAME" Art Direction: Malcolm Bert; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins
"BELL, BOOK AND CANDLE" Art Direction: Cary Odell; Set Decoration: Louis Diage
"A CERTAIN SMILE" Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox
"VERTIGO" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Henry Bumstead; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Frank McKelvy
"KNIGHTY KNIGHT BUGS" John W. Burton, Producer - WINNER
"PAUL BUNYAN" Walt Disney, Producer
"SIDNEY'S FAMILY TREE" William M. Weiss, Producer
Gigi in "Gigi" Music by Frederick Loewe; Lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner - WINNER
Almost In Your Arms (Love Song From 'Houseboat') in "Houseboat" Music and Lyrics by Jay Livingston and Ray Evans
A Certain Smile in "A Certain Smile" Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
To Love And Be Loved in "Some Came Running" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
A Very Precious Love in "Marjorie Morningstar" Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
Jack L. Warner - WINNER
"THE DEFIANT ONES" Sam Leavitt - WINNER
"DESIRE UNDER THE ELMS" Daniel L. Fapp
"I WANT TO LIVE!" Lionel Lindon
"SEPARATE TABLES" Charles Lang, Jr.
"THE YOUNG LIONS" Joe MacDonald
"GIGI" Joseph Ruttenberg - WINNER
"AUNTIE MAME" Harry Stradling, Sr.
"CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF" William Daniels
"THE OLD MAN AND THE SEA" James Wong Howe
"SOUTH PACIFIC" Leon Shamroy
"TOM THUMB" Visual Effects by Tom Howard - WINNER
"TORPEDO RUN" Visual Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie; Audible Effects by Harold Humbrock
"AMA GIRLS" Ben Sharpsteen, Producer - WINNER
"EMPLOYEES ONLY" Kenneth G. Brown, Producer
"JOURNEY INTO SPRING" Ian Ferguson, Producer
"THE LIVING STONE" Tom Daly, Producer
"OVERTURE" Thorold Dickinson, Producer
"GIGI" Andre Previn - WINNER
"THE BOLSHOI BALLET" Yuri Faier, G. Rozhdestvensky
"DAMN YANKEES" Ray Heindorf
"MARDI GRAS" Lionel Newman
"SOUTH PACIFIC" Alfred Newman, Ken Darby
"THE OLD MAN AND THE SEA" Dimitri Tiomkin - WINNER
"THE BIG COUNTRY" Jerome Moross
"SEPARATE TABLES" David Raksin
"WHITE WILDERNESS" Oliver Wallace
"THE YOUNG LIONS" Hugo Friedhofer
"WHITE WILDERNESS" Ben Sharpsteen, Producer - WINNER
"ANTARCTIC CROSSING" James Carr, Producer
"THE HIDDEN WORLD" Robert Snyder, Producer
"PSYCHIATRIC NURSING" Nathan Zucker, Producer
"GIGI" Arthur Freed, Producer - WINNER
"AUNTIE MAME" Warner Bros.
"CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF" Lawrence Weingarten, Producer
"THE DEFIANT ONES" Stanley Kramer, Producer
"SEPARATE TABLES" Harold Hecht, Producer
"GRAND CANYON" Walt Disney, Producer - WINNER
"JOURNEY INTO SPRING" Ian Ferguson, Producer
"THE KISS" John Patrick Hayes, Producer
"SNOWS OF AORANGI" New Zealand Screen Board
"T IS FOR TUMBLEWEED" James A. Lebenthal, Producer
"GIGI" Alan Jay Lerner - WINNER
"CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF" Richard Brooks, James Poe
"THE HORSE'S MOUTH" Alec Guinness
"I WANT TO LIVE!" Nelson Gidding, Don Mankiewicz
"SEPARATE TABLES" Terence Rattigan, John Gay
"THE DEFIANT ONES" Nedrick Young, Harold Jacob Smith - WINNER
"THE GODDESS" Paddy Chayefsky
"HOUSEBOAT" Melville Shavelson, Jack Rose
"THE SHEEPMAN" Story by James Edward Grant; Screenplay by William Bowers, James Edward Grant
"TEACHER'S PET" Fay Kanin, Michael Kanin
"SOUTH PACIFIC" Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director - WINNER
"I WANT TO LIVE!" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director
"A TIME TO LOVE AND A TIME TO DIE" Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director
"VERTIGO" Paramount Studio Sound Department, George Dutton, Sound Director
"THE YOUNG LIONS" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Carl Faulkner, Sound Director
Every Movie Nominated For An Academy Award In Any
by majeedpkVIP 3