PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

Fried Green Tomatoes 1991

5
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The biggest selection of movies and tv shows featuring LGBT characters, Ranked Percentage. All languages

Lesbian Movies & TV Shows,
Gay Movies & TV Shows,
Bisexual Movies & TV Shows,
Transgender Movies & TV Shows

5
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

For those times you want to shed a tear or curl up in the fetal position and sob.

4
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Source: IMDB
Filter: Votes >= 10000
Order: Votes Descending
Date: 2014-08-23

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

This is a list of every movie that has made an appearance on the Top 250 list since the beginning of the site in 1996 through 2019. I will maintain a changelog below for when new movies are added to list.

List made using data from IMDB Top 250 History - https://250.took.nl/

CHANGELOG 2019
"Andhadhun" Added - January 2, 2019
"Green Book" Added - January 19, 2019
"Ayla: The Daughter of War" Added - February 10, 2019

35
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Best Film Releases of the 90s

28
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Warren Beatty in "Bugsy"
Robert De Niro in "Cape Fear"
Anthony Hopkins in "The Silence of the Lambs" - WINNER
Nick Nolte in "The Prince of Tides"
Robin Williams in "The Fisher King"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Tommy Lee Jones in "JFK"
Harvey Keitel in "Bugsy"
Ben Kingsley in "Bugsy"
Michael Lerner in "Barton Fink"
Jack Palance in "City Slickers" - WINNER

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Geena Davis in "Thelma & Louise"
Laura Dern in "Rambling Rose"
Jodie Foster in "The Silence of the Lambs" - WINNER
Bette Midler in "For the Boys"
Susan Sarandon in "Thelma & Louise"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Diane Ladd in "Rambling Rose"
Juliette Lewis in "Cape Fear"
Kate Nelligan in "The Prince of Tides"
Mercedes Ruehl in "The Fisher King" - WINNER
Jessica Tandy in "Fried Green Tomatoes"

  • Art Direction

"Barton Fink" Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
"Bugsy" Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh - WINNER
"The Fisher King" Art Direction: Mel Bourne; Set Decoration: Cindy Carr
"Hook" Art Direction: Norman Garwood; Set Decoration: Garrett Lewis
"The Prince of Tides" Art Direction: Paul Sylbert; Set Decoration: Caryl Heller

  • Cinematography

"Bugsy" Allen Daviau
"JFK" Robert Richardson - WINNER
"The Prince of Tides" Stephen Goldblatt
"Terminator 2: Judgment Day" Adam Greenberg
"Thelma & Louise" Adrian Biddle

  • Costume Design

"The Addams Family" Ruth Myers
"Barton Fink" Richard Hornung
"Bugsy" Albert Wolsky - WINNER
"Hook" Anthony Powell
"Madame Bovary" Corinne Jorry

  • Directing

"Boyz N the Hood" John Singleton
"Bugsy" Barry Levinson
"JFK" Oliver Stone
"The Silence of the Lambs" Jonathan Demme - WINNER
"Thelma & Louise" Ridley Scott

  • Documentary (Feature)

"Death on the Job" Vince DiPersio and William Guttentag, Producers
"Doing Time: Life inside the Big House" Alan Raymond and Susan Raymond, Producers
"In the Shadow of the Stars" Allie Light and Irving Saraf, Producers - WINNER
"The Restless Conscience" Hava Kohav Beller, Producer
"Wild by Law" Lawrence Hott and Diane Garey, Producers

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"Birdnesters of Thailand (aka "Shadow Hunters")" Eric Valli and Alain Majani, Producers
"Deadly Deception: General Electric, Nuclear Weapons and Our Environment" Debra Chasnoff, Producer - WINNER
"A Little Vicious" Immy Humes, Producer
"The Mark of the Maker" David McGowan, Producer
"Memorial: Letters from American Soldiers" Bill Couturié and Bernard Edelman, Producers

  • Film Editing

"The Commitments" Gerry Hambling
"JFK" Joe Hutshing, Pietro Scalia - WINNER
"The Silence of the Lambs" Craig McKay
"Terminator 2: Judgment Day" Conrad Buff, Mark Goldblatt, Richard A. Harris
"Thelma & Louise" Thom Noble

  • Foreign Language Film

"Children of Nature" Iceland
"The Elementary School" Czechoslovakia
"Mediterraneo" Italy - WINNER
"The Ox" Sweden
"Raise the Red Lantern" Hong Kong

  • Makeup

"Hook" Christina Smith, Monty Westmore, Greg Cannom
"Star Trek VI The Undiscovered Country" Michael Mills, Edward French, Richard Snell
"Terminator 2: Judgment Day" Stan Winston, Jeff Dawn - WINNER

  • Music (Original Score)

"Beauty and the Beast" Alan Menken - WINNER
"Bugsy" Ennio Morricone
"The Fisher King" George Fenton
"JFK" John Williams
"The Prince of Tides" James Newton Howard

  • Music (Original Song)

"Be Our Guest" from "Beauty and the Beast" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
"Beauty and the Beast" from "Beauty and the Beast" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman - WINNER
"Belle" from "Beauty and the Beast" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
"(Everything I Do) I Do It for You" from "Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves" Music by Michael Kamen; Lyric by Bryan Adams and Robert John Lange
"When You’re Alone" from "Hook" Music by John Williams; Lyric by Leslie Bricusse

  • Best Picture

"Beauty and the Beast" Don Hahn, Producer
"Bugsy" Mark Johnson, Barry Levinson and Warren Beatty, Producers
"JFK" A. Kitman Ho and Oliver Stone, Producers
"The Prince of Tides" Barbra Streisand and Andrew Karsch, Producers
"The Silence of the Lambs" Edward Saxon, Kenneth Utt and Ron Bozman, Producers - WINNER

  • Short Film (Animated)

"Blackfly" Christopher Hinton
"Manipulation" Daniel Greaves - WINNER
"Strings" Wendy Tilby

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"Birch Street Gym" Stephen Kessler, Thomas R. Conroy
"Last Breeze of Summer" David M. Massey
"Session Man" Seth Winston, Rob Fried - WINNER

  • Sound

"Backdraft" Gary Summers, Randy Thom, Gary Rydstrom, Glenn Williams
"Beauty and the Beast" Terry Porter, Mel Metcalfe, David J. Hudson, Doc Kane
"JFK" Michael Minkler, Gregg Landaker, Tod A. Maitland
"The Silence of the Lambs" Tom Fleischman, Christopher Newman
"Terminator 2: Judgment Day" Tom Johnson, Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Lee Orloff - WINNER

  • Sound Effects Editing

"Backdraft" Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns
"Star Trek VI The Undiscovered Country" George Watters II, F. Hudson Miller
"Terminator 2: Judgment Day" Gary Rydstrom, Gloria S. Borders - WINNER

  • Visual Effects

"Backdraft" Mikael Salomon, Allen Hall, Clay Pinney, Scott Farrar
"Hook" Eric Brevig, Harley Jessup, Mark Sullivan, Michael Lantieri
"Terminator 2: Judgment Day" Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Gene Warren, Jr., Robert Skotak - WINNER

  • Writing (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

"Europa Europa" Agnieszka Holland
"Fried Green Tomatoes" Fannie Flagg, Carol Sobieski
"JFK" Oliver Stone, Zachary Sklar
"The Prince of Tides" Pat Conroy, Becky Johnston
"The Silence of the Lambs" Ted Tally - WINNER

  • Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

"Boyz N the Hood" John Singleton
"Bugsy" James Toback
"The Fisher King" Richard LaGravenese
"Grand Canyon" Lawrence Kasdan, Meg Kasdan
"Thelma & Louise" Callie Khouri - WINNER

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Films approved by my wife and daughter.

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of all long and short movies with LGBTQ+ women.

1-30 are the ones i like the most in an random order

Loading...