PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

Goodbye, Mr. Chips 1939

80
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • ACTOR

ROBERT DONAT "Goodbye, Mr. Chips" - WINNER
CLARK GABLE "Gone with the Wind"
LAURENCE OLIVIER "Wuthering Heights"
MICKEY ROONEY "Babes in Arms"
JAMES STEWART "Mr. Smith Goes to Washington"

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

THOMAS MITCHELL "Stagecoach" - WINNER
BRIAN AHERNE "Juarez"
HARRY CAREY "Mr. Smith Goes to Washington"
BRIAN DONLEVY "Beau Geste"
CLAUDE RAINS "Mr. Smith Goes to Washington"

  • ACTRESS

VIVIEN LEIGH "Gone with the Wind" - WINNER
BETTE DAVIS "Dark Victory"
IRENE DUNNE "Love Affair"
GRETA GARBO "Ninotchka"
GREER GARSON "Goodbye, Mr. Chips"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

HATTIE MCDANIEL "Gone with the Wind" - WINNER
OLIVIA DE HAVILLAND "Gone with the Wind"
GERALDINE FITZGERALD "Wuthering Heights"
EDNA MAY OLIVER "Drums along the Mohawk"
MARIA OUSPENSKAYA "Love Affair"

  • ART DIRECTION

"GONE WITH THE WIND" Lyle Wheeler - WINNER
"BEAU GESTE" Hans Dreier, Robert Odell
"CAPTAIN FURY" Charles D. Hall
"FIRST LOVE" Jack Otterson, Martin Obzina
"LOVE AFFAIR" Van Nest Polglase, Al Herman
"MAN OF CONQUEST" John Victor Mackay
"MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON" Lionel Banks
"THE PRIVATE LIVES OF ELIZABETH AND ESSEX" Anton Grot
"THE RAINS CAME" William Darling, George Dudley
"STAGECOACH" Alexander Toluboff
"THE WIZARD OF OZ" Cedric Gibbons, William A. Horning
"WUTHERING HEIGHTS" James Basevi

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"WUTHERING HEIGHTS" Gregg Toland - WINNER
"STAGECOACH" Bert Glennon

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (COLOR)

"GONE WITH THE WIND" Ernest Haller, Ray Rennahan - WINNER
"THE PRIVATE LIVES OF ELIZABETH AND ESSEX" Sol Polito, W. Howard Greene

  • DIRECTING

"GONE WITH THE WIND" Victor Fleming - WINNER
"GOODBYE, MR. CHIPS" Sam Wood
"MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON" Frank Capra
"STAGECOACH" John Ford
"WUTHERING HEIGHTS" William Wyler

  • FILM EDITING

"GONE WITH THE WIND" Hal C. Kern, James E. Newcom - WINNER
"GOODBYE, MR. CHIPS" Charles Frend
"MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON" Gene Havlick, Al Clark
"THE RAINS CAME" Barbara McLean
"STAGECOACH" Otho Lovering, Dorothy Spencer

  • IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

David O. Selznick - WINNER

  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

"THE WIZARD OF OZ" Herbert Stothart - WINNER
"DARK VICTORY" Max Steiner
"ETERNALLY YOURS" Werner Janssen
"GOLDEN BOY" Victor Young
"GONE WITH THE WIND" Max Steiner
"GULLIVER'S TRAVELS" Victor Young
"THE MAN IN THE IRON MASK" Lud Gluskin, Lucien Moraweck
"MAN OF CONQUEST" Victor Young
"NURSE EDITH CAVELL" Anthony Collins
"OF MICE AND MEN" Aaron Copland
"THE RAINS CAME" Alfred Newman
"WUTHERING HEIGHTS" Alfred Newman

  • MUSIC (SCORING)

"STAGECOACH" Richard Hageman, Frank Harling, John Leipold, Leo Shuken - WINNER
"BABES IN ARMS" George E. Stoll, Roger Edens
"FIRST LOVE" Charles Previn
"THE GREAT VICTOR HERBERT" Phil Boutelje, Arthur Lange
"THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME" Alfred Newman
"INTERMEZZO" Lou Forbes
"MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON" Dimitri Tiomkin
"OF MICE AND MEN" Aaron Copland
"THE PRIVATE LIVES OF ELIZABETH AND ESSEX" Erich Wolfgang Korngold
"SHE MARRIED A COP" Cy Feuer
"SWANEE RIVER" Louis Silvers
"THEY SHALL HAVE MUSIC" Alfred Newman
"WAY DOWN SOUTH" Victor Young

  • MUSIC (SONG)

"Over The Rainbow" in "The Wizard of Oz" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by E. Y. Harburg - WINNER
"Faithful Forever" in "Gulliver's Travels" Music by Ralph Rainger; Lyrics by Leo Robin
"I Poured My Heart Into A Song" in "Second Fiddle" Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin
"Wishing" in "Love Affair" Music and Lyrics by Buddy de Sylva

  • OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

"GONE WITH THE WIND" Selznick International Pictures - WINNER
"DARK VICTORY" Warner Bros.-First National
"GOODBYE, MR. CHIPS" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"LOVE AFFAIR" RKO Radio
"MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON" Columbia
"NINOTCHKA" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"OF MICE AND MEN" Hal Roach (production company)
"STAGECOACH" Walter Wanger (production company)
"THE WIZARD OF OZ" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"WUTHERING HEIGHTS" Samuel Goldwyn Productions

  • SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON)

"THE UGLY DUCKLING" Walt Disney, Producer - WINNER
"DETOURING AMERICA" Warner Bros.
"PEACE ON EARTH" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"THE POINTER" Walt Disney, Producer

  • SHORT SUBJECT (ONE-REEL)

"BUSY LITTLE BEARS" Paramount - WINNER
"INFORMATION PLEASE" RKO Radio
"PROPHET WITHOUT HONOR" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"SWORD FISHING" Warner Bros.

  • SHORT SUBJECT (TWO-REEL)

"SONS OF LIBERTY" Warner Bros. - WINNER
"DRUNK DRIVING" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"FIVE TIMES FIVE" RKO Radio

  • SOUND RECORDING

"WHEN TOMORROW COMES" Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director - WINNER
"BALALAIKA" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
"GONE WITH THE WIND" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
"GOODBYE, MR. CHIPS" Denham Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins, Sound Director
"THE GREAT VICTOR HERBERT" Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
"THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME" RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg, Sound Director
"MAN OF CONQUEST" Republic Studio Sound Department, Charles L. Lootens, Sound Director
"MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON" Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
"OF MICE AND MEN" Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer A. Raguse, Sound Director
"THE PRIVATE LIVES OF ELIZABETH AND ESSEX" Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
"THE RAINS CAME" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director

  • SPECIAL AWARD

"GONE WITH THE WIND" Special Award - WINNER

  • SPECIAL EFFECTS

"THE RAINS CAME" Fred Sersen, E. H. Hansen - WINNER
"GONE WITH THE WIND" John R. Cosgrove, Fred Albin, Arthur Johns
"ONLY ANGELS HAVE WINGS" Roy Davidson, Edwin C. Hahn
"THE PRIVATE LIVES OF ELIZABETH AND ESSEX" Byron Haskin, Nathan Levinson
"TOPPER TAKES A TRIP" Roy Seawright
"UNION PACIFIC" Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings, Loren Ryder
"THE WIZARD OF OZ" A. Arnold Gillespie, Douglas Shearer

  • WRITING (ORIGINAL STORY)

"MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON" Lewis R. Foster - WINNER
"BACHELOR MOTHER" Felix Jackson
"LOVE AFFAIR" Mildred Cram, Leo McCarey
"NINOTCHKA" Melchior Lengyel
"YOUNG MR. LINCOLN" Lamar Trotti

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY)

"GONE WITH THE WIND" Sidney Howard - WINNER
"GOODBYE, MR. CHIPS" R. C. Sherriff, Claudine West, Eric Maschwitz
"MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON" Sidney Buchman
"NINOTCHKA" Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder, Walter Reisch
"WUTHERING HEIGHTS" Charles MacArthur, Ben Hecht

29
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Best Film Releases of the 30s

11
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

A chronological list of Best Actor Oscar Winners.

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
56
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Collection of additional "must-see" Danny Perry's movies, presented in the back of his "Guide for the Film Fanatic"

546 movies missing. Imported from external source.

18
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

In 1999 the British Film Institute invited a large amount of people working within the film and television industry to take part in finding the 100 top British films of the 20th century.

2
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

This list is drawn from the second edition of "The New York Times Guide to the Best 1,000 Movies Ever Made" (St. Martin's Griffin, $24.95), edited by Peter M. Nichols and published in 2004. For additional information about the list, read Peter M. Nichols's preface, or A. O. Scott's introduction.

40
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

In 1999 the British Film Institute invited a large amount of people working within the film and television industry to take part in finding the 100 top British films of the 20th century.

14
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

This list is drawn from the second edition of "The New York Times Guide to the Best 1,000 Movies Ever Made", published in 2004. It contains a selection of 1000 reviews that have been printed in The New York Times in a time period of over seven decades. The majority of movies in this book are among the "10 Best Films" chosen by New York Times critics at the end of each year.

6
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Collection of additional "must-see" Danny Perry's movies, presented in the back of his "Guide for the Film Fanatic"

546 movies missing. Imported from external source.

Loading...