PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

Grandma Moses 1950

68
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR

JOSÉ FERRER "Cyrano de Bergerac" - WINNER
LOUIS CALHERN "The Magnificent Yankee"
WILLIAM HOLDEN "Sunset Blvd."
JAMES STEWART "Harvey"
SPENCER TRACY "Father of the Bride"

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

GEORGE SANDERS "All about Eve" - WINNER
JEFF CHANDLER "Broken Arrow"
EDMUND GWENN "Mister 880"
SAM JAFFE "The Asphalt Jungle"
ERICH VON STROHEIM "Sunset Blvd."

  • ACTRESS

JUDY HOLLIDAY "Born Yesterday" - WINNER
ANNE BAXTER "All about Eve"
BETTE DAVIS "All about Eve"
ELEANOR PARKER "Caged"
GLORIA SWANSON "Sunset Blvd."

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

JOSEPHINE HULL "Harvey" - WINNER
HOPE EMERSON "Caged"
CELESTE HOLM "All about Eve"
NANCY OLSON "Sunset Blvd."
THELMA RITTER "All about Eve"

  • ART DIRECTION (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"SUNSET BLVD." Art Direction: Hans Dreier, John Meehan; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer - WINNER
"ALL ABOUT EVE" Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, George W. Davis; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Walter M. Scott
"THE RED DANUBE" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Hans Peters; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt

  • ART DIRECTION (COLOR)

"SAMSON AND DELILAH" Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Ray Moyer - WINNER
"ANNIE GET YOUR GUN" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Richard A. Pefferle
"DESTINATION MOON" Art Direction: Ernst Fegte; Set Decoration: George Sawley

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"THE THIRD MAN" Robert Krasker - WINNER
"ALL ABOUT EVE" Milton Krasner
"THE ASPHALT JUNGLE" Harold Rosson
"THE FURIES" Victor Milner
"SUNSET BLVD." John F. Seitz

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (COLOR)

"KING SOLOMON'S MINES" Robert Surtees - WINNER
"ANNIE GET YOUR GUN" Charles Rosher
"BROKEN ARROW" Ernest Palmer
"THE FLAME AND THE ARROW" Ernest Haller
"SAMSON AND DELILAH" George Barnes

  • COSTUME DESIGN (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"ALL ABOUT EVE" Edith Head, Charles LeMaire - WINNER
"BORN YESTERDAY" Jean Louis
"THE MAGNIFICENT YANKEE" Walter Plunkett

  • COSTUME DESIGN (COLOR)

"SAMSON AND DELILAH" Edith Head, Dorothy Jeakins, Elois Jenssen, Gile Steele, Gwen Wakeling - WINNER
"THE BLACK ROSE" Michael Whittaker
"THAT FORSYTE WOMAN" Walter Plunkett, Valles

  • DIRECTING
    "ALL ABOUT EVE" Joseph L. Mankiewicz - WINNER
    "THE ASPHALT JUNGLE" John Huston
    "BORN YESTERDAY" George Cukor
    "SUNSET BLVD." Billy Wilder
    "THE THIRD MAN" Carol Reed

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"THE TITAN: STORY OF MICHELANGELO" Robert Snyder, Producer - WINNER
"WITH THESE HANDS" Jack Arnold and Lee Goodman, Producers

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"WHY KOREA?" Edmund Reek, Producer - WINNER
"THE FIGHT: SCIENCE AGAINST CANCER" Guy Glover, Producer
"THE STAIRS" Film Documents, Inc.

  • FILM EDITING

"KING SOLOMON'S MINES" Ralph E. Winters, Conrad A. Nervig - WINNER
"ALL ABOUT EVE" Barbara McLean
"ANNIE GET YOUR GUN" James E. Newcom
"SUNSET BLVD." Arthur Schmidt, Doane Harrison
"THE THIRD MAN" Oswald Hafenrichter

  • HONORARY FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM AWARD

"THE WALLS OF MALAPAGA" Special Award - WINNER

  • IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

Darryl F. Zanuck - WINNER

  • MUSIC (MUSIC SCORE OF A DRAMATIC OR COMEDY PICTURE)

"SUNSET BLVD." Franz Waxman - WINNER
"ALL ABOUT EVE" Alfred Newman
"THE FLAME AND THE ARROW" Max Steiner
"NO SAD SONGS FOR ME" George Duning
"SAMSON AND DELILAH" Victor Young

  • MUSIC (SCORING OF A MUSICAL PICTURE)

"ANNIE GET YOUR GUN" Adolph Deutsch, Roger Edens - WINNER
"CINDERELLA" Oliver Wallace, Paul J. Smith
"I'LL GET BY" Lionel Newman
"THREE LITTLE WORDS" Andre Previn
"THE WEST POINT STORY" Ray Heindorf

  • MUSIC (SONG)

"Mona Lisa" in "Captain Carey, U.S.A." Music and Lyrics by Ray Evans and Jay Livingston - WINNER
"Be My Love" in "The Toast of New Orleans" Music by Nicholas Brodszky; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
"Bibbidi-Bobbidi-Boo" in "Cinderella" Music and Lyrics by Mack David, Al Hoffman and Jerry Livingston
"Mule Train" in "Singing Guns" Music and Lyrics by Fred Glickman, Hy Heath and Johnny Lange
"Wilhelmina" in "Wabash Avenue" Music by Josef Myrow; Lyrics by Mack Gordon

  • BEST MOTION PICTURE

"ALL ABOUT EVE" 20th Century-Fox - WINNER
"BORN YESTERDAY" Columbia
"FATHER OF THE BRIDE" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"KING SOLOMON'S MINES" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"SUNSET BLVD." Paramount

  • SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON)

"GERALD MCBOING-BOING" Stephen Bosustow, Producer - WINNER
"JERRY'S COUSIN" Fred Quimby, Producer
"TROUBLE INDEMNITY" Stephen Bosustow, Producer

  • SHORT SUBJECT (ONE-REEL)

"GRANDAD OF RACES" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer - WINNER
"BLAZE BUSTERS" Robert Youngson, Producer
"WRONG WAY BUTCH" Pete Smith, Producer

  • SHORT SUBJECT (TWO-REEL)

"IN BEAVER VALLEY" Walt Disney, Producer - WINNER
"GRANDMA MOSES" Falcon Films, Inc.
"MY COUNTRY 'TIS OF THEE" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer

  • SOUND RECORDING

"ALL ABOUT EVE" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director - WINNER
"CINDERELLA" Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, C. O. Slyfield, Sound Director
"LOUISA" Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director
"OUR VERY OWN" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director
"TRIO" Pinewood Studio Sound Department, Cyril Crowhurst, Sound Director

  • SPECIAL EFFECTS

"DESTINATION MOON" George Pal Productions - WINNER
"SAMSON AND DELILAH" Cecil B. DeMille Productions

  • WRITING (MOTION PICTURE STORY)

"PANIC IN THE STREETS" Edna Anhalt, Edward Anhalt - WINNER
"BITTER RICE" Giuseppe De Santis, Carlo Lizzani
"THE GUNFIGHTER" William Bowers, Andre de Toth
"MYSTERY STREET" Leonard Spigelgass
"WHEN WILLIE COMES MARCHING HOME" Sy Gomberg

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY)

"ALL ABOUT EVE" Joseph L. Mankiewicz - WINNER
"THE ASPHALT JUNGLE" Ben Maddow, John Huston
"BORN YESTERDAY" Albert Mannheimer
"BROKEN ARROW" Albert Maltz
"FATHER OF THE BRIDE" Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett

  • WRITING (STORY AND SCREENPLAY)

"SUNSET BLVD." Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder, D. M. Marshman, Jr. - WINNER
"ADAM'S RIB" Ruth Gordon, Garson Kanin
"CAGED" Virginia Kellogg, Bernard C. Schoenfeld
"THE MEN" Carl Foreman
"NO WAY OUT" Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Lesser Samuels

Loading...