Personal Lists featuring...

Hans Christian Andersen 1952

Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
37

Scraped from Reelgood

Last Modified: Wed, 14 Apr 2021 11:57:12 GMT
Last Run: Wed, 14 Apr 2021 11:57:12 GMT

2

Movie and TV shows taken from rarbg rss feed every 4 hours starting 5/20/2019. Edit: Added VTS rss feed. Edit 2: Part 1. List was getting too large and some movies had incorrect tmdbids. Created a Part 2.

69

Blog: https://www.criterion.com/current/posts/6831-the-criterion-channel-s-march-2020-lineup
Tags: #service #criterion_channel #collection-order #complete

87

List of Nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR

GARY COOPER "High Noon" - WINNER
MARLON BRANDO "Viva Zapata!"
KIRK DOUGLAS "The Bad and the Beautiful"
MOULIN ROUGE "Moulin Rouge"
ALEC GUINNESS "The Lavender Hill Mob"

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

ANTHONY QUINN "Viva Zapata!" - WINNER
RICHARD BURTON "My Cousin Rachel"
ARTHUR HUNNICUTT "The Big Sky"
VICTOR MCLAGLEN "The Quiet Man"
JACK PALANCE "Sudden Fear"

  • ACTRESS

SHIRLEY BOOTH "Come Back, Little Sheba" - WINNER
JOAN CRAWFORD "Sudden Fear"
BETTE DAVIS "The Star"
JULIE HARRIS "The Member of the Wedding"
SUSAN HAYWARD "With a Song in My Heart"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

GLORIA GRAHAME "The Bad and the Beautiful" - WINNER
JEAN HAGEN "Singin' in the Rain"
COLETTE MARCHAND "Moulin Rouge"
TERRY MOORE "Come Back, Little Sheba"
THELMA RITTER "With a Song in My Heart"

  • ART DIRECTION (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"THE BAD AND THE BEAUTIFUL" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Keogh Gleason - WINNER
"CARRIE" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri
"MY COUSIN RACHEL" Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott
"RASHOMON" Art Direction: Matsuyama; Set Decoration: H. Motsumoto
"VIVA ZAPATA!" Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Claude Carpenter

  • ART DIRECTION (COLOR)

"MOULIN ROUGE" Art Direction: Paul Sheriff; Set Decoration: Marcel Vertes - WINNER
"HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN" Art Direction: Richard Day, Clave; Set Decoration: Howard Bristol
"THE MERRY WIDOW" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Arthur Krams
"THE QUIET MAN" Art Direction: Frank Hotaling; Set Decoration: John McCarthy, Jr., Charles Thompson
"THE SNOWS OF KILIMANJARO" Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Paul S. Fox

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"THE BAD AND THE BEAUTIFUL" Robert Surtees - WINNER
"THE BIG SKY" Russell Harlan
"MY COUSIN RACHEL" Joseph LaShelle
"NAVAJO" Virgil E. Miller
"SUDDEN FEAR" Charles B. Lang, Jr.

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (COLOR)

"THE QUIET MAN" Winton C. Hoch, Archie Stout - WINNER
"HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN" Harry Stradling
"IVANHOE" F. A. Young
"MILLION DOLLAR MERMAID" George J. Folsey
"THE SNOWS OF KILIMANJARO" Leon Shamroy

  • COSTUME DESIGN (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"THE BAD AND THE BEAUTIFUL" Helen Rose - WINNER
"AFFAIR IN TRINIDAD" Jean Louis
"CARRIE" Edith Head
"MY COUSIN RACHEL" Charles LeMaire, Dorothy Jeakins
"SUDDEN FEAR" Sheila O'Brien

  • COSTUME DESIGN (COLOR)

"MOULIN ROUGE" Marcel Vertes - WINNER
"THE GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH" Edith Head, Dorothy Jeakins, Miles White
"HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN" Clave, Mary Wills, Madame Karinska
"THE MERRY WIDOW" Helen Rose, Gile Steele
"WITH A SONG IN MY HEART" Charles LeMaire

  • DIRECTING

"THE QUIET MAN" John Ford - WINNER
"FIVE FINGERS" Joseph L. Mankiewicz
"THE GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH" Cecil B. DeMille
"HIGH NOON" Fred Zinnemann
"MOULIN ROUGE" John Huston

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"THE SEA AROUND US" Irwin Allen, Producer - WINNER
"THE HOAXTERS" Dore Schary, Producer
"NAVAJO" Hall Bartlett, Producer

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"NEIGHBOURS" Norman McLaren, Producer - WINNER
"DEVIL TAKE US" Herbert Morgan, Producer
"THE GARDEN SPIDER (EPEIRA DIADEMA)" Alberto Ancilotto, Producer
"MAN ALIVE!" Stephen Bosustow, Executive Producer

  • FILM EDITING

"HIGH NOON" Elmo Williams, Harry Gerstad - WINNER
"COME BACK, LITTLE SHEBA" Warren Low
"FLAT TOP" William Austin
"THE GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH" Anne Bauchens
"MOULIN ROUGE" Ralph Kemplen

  • HONORARY FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM AWARD

"FORBIDDEN GAMES" Special Award - WINNER

  • IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

Cecil B. DeMille - WINNER

  • MUSIC (MUSIC SCORE OF A DRAMATIC OR COMEDY PICTURE)

"HIGH NOON" Dimitri Tiomkin - WINNER
"IVANHOE" Miklos Rozsa
"MIRACLE OF FATIMA" Max Steiner
"THE THIEF" Herschel Burke Gilbert
"VIVA ZAPATA!" Alex North

  • MUSIC (SCORING OF A MUSICAL PICTURE)

"WITH A SONG IN MY HEART" Alfred Newman - WINNER
"HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN" Walter Scharf
"THE JAZZ SINGER" Ray Heindorf, Max Steiner
"THE MEDIUM" Gian-Carlo Menotti
"SINGIN' IN THE RAIN" Lennie Hayton

  • MUSIC (SONG)

"High Noon (Do Not Forsake Me, Oh My Darlin')" in "High Noon" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Ned Washington - WINNER
"Am I In Love" in "Son of Paleface" Music and Lyrics by Jack Brooks
"Because You're Mine" in "Because You're Mine" Music by Nicholas Brodszky; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
"Thumbelina" in "Hans Christian Andersen" Music and Lyrics by Frank Loesser
"Zing A Little Zong" in "Just for You" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Leo Robin

  • BEST MOTION PICTURE

"THE GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH" Cecil B. DeMille, Producer - WINNER
"HIGH NOON" Stanley Kramer, Producer
"IVANHOE" Pandro S. Berman, Producer
"MOULIN ROUGE" Romulus Films
"THE QUIET MAN" John Ford and Merian C. Cooper, Producers

  • SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON)

"JOHANN MOUSE" Fred Quimby, Producer - WINNER
"LITTLE JOHNNY JET" Fred Quimby, Producer
"MADELINE" Stephen Bosustow, Executive Producer
"PINK AND BLUE BLUES" Stephen Bosustow, Executive Producer
"ROMANCE OF TRANSPORTATION" Tom Daly, Producer

  • SHORT SUBJECT (ONE-REEL)

"LIGHT IN THE WINDOW: THE ART OF VERMEER" Boris Vermont, Producer - WINNER
"ATHLETES OF THE SADDLE" Jack Eaton, Producer
"DESERT KILLER" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
"NEIGHBOURS" Norman McLaren, Producer
"ROYAL SCOTLAND" Crown Film Unit

  • SHORT SUBJECT (TWO-REEL)

"WATER BIRDS" Walt Disney, Producer - WINNER
"BRIDGE OF TIME" London Film Production
"DEVIL TAKE US" Herbert Morgan, Producer
"THAR SHE BLOWS!" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer

  • SOUND RECORDING

"BREAKING THE SOUND BARRIER" London Film Sound Department - WINNER
"HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director
"THE PROMOTER" Pinewood Studios Sound Department
"THE QUIET MAN" Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director
"WITH A SONG IN MY HEART" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director

  • SPECIAL EFFECTS

"PLYMOUTH ADVENTURE" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - WINNER

  • WRITING (MOTION PICTURE STORY)

"THE GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH" Fredric M. Frank, Theodore St. John, Frank Cavett - WINNER
"MY SON JOHN" Leo McCarey
"THE NARROW MARGIN" Martin Goldsmith, Jack Leonard
"THE PRIDE OF ST. LOUIS" Guy Trosper
"THE SNIPER" Edna Anhalt, Edward Anhalt

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY)

"THE BAD AND THE BEAUTIFUL" Charles Schnee - WINNER
"FIVE FINGERS" Michael Wilson
"HIGH NOON" Carl Foreman
"THE MAN IN THE WHITE SUIT" Roger MacDougall, John Dighton, Alexander Mackendrick
"THE QUIET MAN" Frank S. Nugent

  • WRITING (STORY AND SCREENPLAY)

"THE LAVENDER HILL MOB" T. E. B. Clarke - WINNER
"THE ATOMIC CITY" Sydney Boehm
"BREAKING THE SOUND BARRIER" Terence Rattigan
"PAT AND MIKE" Ruth Gordon, Garson Kanin
"VIVA ZAPATA!" John Steinbeck

33

Best Film Releases of the 50s

8

Give em a try. You might like these.

Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
56

Collection of additional "must-see" Danny Perry's movies, presented in the back of his "Guide for the Film Fanatic"

546 movies missing. Imported from external source.

6

Collection of additional "must-see" Danny Perry's movies, presented in the back of his "Guide for the Film Fanatic"

546 movies missing. Imported from external source.

Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Loading...