Movies and TV shows I've collected that take place on or at Halloween, traditionally are considered Halloween, or are in some other way connected to the season.
Most come from this list... https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_films_set_around_Halloween
List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro
animated movies 2000 to 20xx
This isn't intended to be a comprehensive list. I'm just going to be periodically updating this list with titles from the following IMDB search parameters:
UPDATED: 4/8/24
Family Friendly Halloween movies
Werewolves in Movies and TV
(included in this list) Halloween Season [Movies] - with Halloween scenes, scenery & takes place on :
https://trakt.tv/users/padawan_seneca/lists/halloween-season-movies-scenes-scenery-takes-place-on?sort=rank,asc
(not included in this list) Halloween Season [TV series, shorts & 30 min specials]:
https://trakt.tv/users/padawan_seneca/lists/halloween-season-tv-series-shorts-30-min-specials?sort=rank,asc
(not included in this list) Halloween AND Xmas scenes - November vibe [Movies]
https://trakt.tv/users/padawan_seneca/lists/halloween-and-christmas-scenes-november-vibe-movies?sort=rank,asc
Traditions (whether watch them yearly or every other):
hocus pocus
beetlejuice
Tim Burton's sleepy hollow
scary movie franchise
the crow
rocky horror picture show (when used to go to live downtown show)
Ernest Scared Stupid
Casper
addams family
boys in the trees
hubie halloween
final destination series
scream
autumnal:
secret window - creepy vibe. wears layers, cardigans, sweaters & at the end of film it's autumn
tamara- takes place during autumn
the Craft Legacy - takes place during autumn
Le Reste...
kids animation
Shows and movies released between the years 2010 and 2019.
Halloween movies from classics to new
Older movies we haven't seen but want to watch.
Spookiness for Everyone
Movies for the little ones at Halloweentime
The best Studios used,
5.0+ Ratings min.
G & PG Ratings Only.
This List is made for Kids
Works with Kodi
Only the Best Animation Movies.
My Top 10 Animation Movies from this list so far..
1. Luca (2021) "Something about this one, best by far!" 10/10
2. Rango (2011) "Oh boy, this one hits different!" 9/10
3. Lightyear (2022) "Love the story line & connection with Toy Story" 9/10
4. Puss in Boots (2022) "Nostalgia vibes & feelings, also a connection to Strek" 9/10
5. Bolt (2008) "What can i say i love this, its a dog animation." 9/10
6. WALL·E (2008)
Dont forget to Like & Follow me
#AnimationMovies
Kids Movies
by Daryl Baker