fox movies
Source:
Years 1931-2018 come from:
The New York Times: Book of Movies
the essential 1,000 films to see
2019 ed
Years after 2018 come from NYT website.
work in progress
There are discrepancies between the website and the book, particular for years after 2003. Please leave a comment for any errors you find.
#BEST ACTOR & CORRESPONDING MOVIE BY YEAR
Actors only show up next to their first movie until Trakt allows the same item multiple times on a list
This list is drawn from "The New York Times Book of Movies: The Essential 1,000 Films to See", published in 2019. It contains a selection of 1000 reviews that have been printed in The New York Times. The majority of movies in this book are among the "10 Best Films" chosen by New York Times critics at the end of each year.
Source: https://www.amazon.com/New-York-Times-Book-Movies/dp/078933657X
List of movies that won the Academy Award for Best Actor or Best Actress in a leading role (1929 to present) from the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
Todo el mejor cine de la historia
All credits go to IMDb user: RDLongoria
All credits go to IMDb user: RDLongoria
All credits go to IMDb user: RDLongoria
All credits go to IMDb user: jakilcz
Library for Kodi import
List of Nominees and Winners
FRED ASTAIRE "The Towering Inferno"
JEFF BRIDGES "Thunderbolt and Lightfoot"
WINNER - ROBERT DE NIRO "The Godfather Part II"
MICHAEL V. GAZZO "The Godfather Part II"
LEE STRASBERG "The Godfather Part II"
WINNER - INGRID BERGMAN "Murder on the Orient Express"
MADELINE KAHN "Blazing Saddles"
DIANE LADD "Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore"
TALIA SHIRE "The Godfather Part II"
VALENTINA CORTESE "Day for Night"
"CHINATOWN" Robert Evans, Producer
"THE CONVERSATION" Francis Ford Coppola, Producer; Fred Roos, Co-Producer
WINNER - "THE GODFATHER PART II" Francis Ford Coppola, Producer; Gray Frederickson and Fred Roos, Co-Producers
"LENNY" Marvin Worth, Producer
"THE TOWERING INFERNO" Irwin Allen, Producer
"CHINATOWN" John A. Alonzo
"EARTHQUAKE" Philip Lathrop
"LENNY" Bruce Surtees
"MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS" Geoffrey Unsworth
WINNER - "THE TOWERING INFERNO" Fred Koenekamp, Joseph Biroc
"CHINATOWN" Anthea Sylbert
"DAISY MILLER" John Furness
"THE GODFATHER PART II" Theadora Van Runkle
WINNER "THE GREAT GATSBY" Theoni V. Aldredge
"MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS" Tony Walton
"CHINATOWN" Roman Polanski
"DAY FOR NIGHT" Francois Truffaut
WINNER - "THE GODFATHER PART II" Francis Ford Coppola
"LENNY" Bob Fosse
"A WOMAN UNDER THE INFLUENCE" John Cassavetes
"BLAZING SADDLES" John C. Howard, Danford Greene
"CHINATOWN" Sam O'Steen
"EARTHQUAKE" Dorothy Spencer
"THE LONGEST YARD" Michael Luciano
WINNER - "THE TOWERING INFERNO" Harold F. Kress, Carl Kress
WINNER - "AMARCORD" Italy
"CATS' PLAY" Hungary
"THE DELUGE" Poland
"LACOMBE, LUCIEN" France
"THE TRUCE" Argentina
ALBERT FINNEY "Murder on the Orient Express"
WINNER - ART CARNEY "Harry and Tonto"
DUSTIN HOFFMAN "Lenny"
JACK NICHOLSON "Chinatown"
AL PACINO "The Godfather Part II"
WINNER - ELLEN BURSTYN "Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore"
DIAHANN CARROLL "Claudine"
FAYE DUNAWAY "Chinatown"
VALERIE PERRINE "Lenny"
GENA ROWLANDS "A Woman under the Influence"
"CHINATOWN" Art Direction: Richard Sylbert, W. Stewart Campbell; Set Decoration: Ruby Levitt
"EARTHQUAKE" Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, E. Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Frank McKelvy
WINNER - "THE GODFATHER PART II" Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis, Angelo Graham; Set Decoration: George R. Nelson
"THE ISLAND AT THE TOP OF THE WORLD" Art Direction: Peter Ellenshaw, John B. Mansbridge, Walter Tyler, Al Roelofs; Set Decoration: Hal Gausman
"THE TOWERING INFERNO" Art Direction: William Creber, Ward Preston; Set Decoration: Raphael Bretton
"Benji's Theme (I Feel Love)" from "BENJI"; Music by Euel Box; Lyrics by Betty Box
"Blazing Saddles" from "BLAZING SADDLES"; Music by John Morris; Lyrics by Mel Brooks
"Little Prince" from "THE LITTLE PRINCE"; Music by Frederick Loewe; Lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner
WINNER - "We May Never Love Like This Again" from "THE TOWERING INFERNO"; Music and Lyrics by Al Kasha and Joel Hirschhorn
"Wherever Love Takes Me" from "GOLD"; Music by Elmer Bernstein; Lyrics by Don Black
"ALICE DOESN'T LIVE HERE ANYMORE" Robert Getchell
WINNER - "CHINATOWN" Robert Towne
"THE CONVERSATION" Francis Ford Coppola
"DAY FOR NIGHT Francois Truffaut, Jean-Louis Richard, Suzanne Schiffman
"HARRY AND TONTO" Paul Mazursky, Josh Greenfeld
"CITY OUT OF WILDERNESS" Francis Thompson, Producer
WINNER - "DON'T" Robin Lehman, Producer
"EXPLORATORIUM" Jon Boorstin, Producer
"JOHN MUIR'S HIGH SIERRA" Dewitt Jones and Lesley Foster, Producers
"NAKED YOGA" Ronald S. Kass and Mervyn Lloyd, Producers
"ANTONIA: A PORTRAIT OF THE WOMAN" Judy Collins and Jill Godmilow, Producers
"THE CHALLENGE...A TRIBUTE TO MODERN ART" Herbert Kline, Producer
WINNER - "HEARTS AND MINDS" Peter Davis and Bert Schneider, Producers
"THE 81ST BLOW" Jacquot Ehrlich, David Bergman and Haim Gouri, Producers
"THE WILD AND THE BRAVE" Natalie R. Jones and Eugene S. Jones, Producers
WINNER - Arthur B. Krim
"CHINATOWN" Bud Grenzbach, Larry Jost
"THE CONVERSATION" Walter Murch, Arthur Rochester
WINNER - "EARTHQUAKE" Ronald Pierce, Melvin Metcalfe, Sr.
"THE TOWERING INFERNO" Theodore Soderberg, Herman Lewis
"YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN" Richard Portman, Gene Cantamessa
"CHINATOWN" Jerry Goldsmith
WINNER - "THE GODFATHER PART II" Nino Rota, Carmine Coppola
"MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS" Richard Rodney Bennett
"SHANKS" Alex North
"THE TOWERING INFERNO" John Williams
WINNER - "EARTHQUAKE" Frank Brendel, Glen Robinson, Albert Whitlock
WINNER - "THE GREAT GATSBY" Adaptation Score by Nelson Riddle
"THE LITTLE PRINCE" Song Score by Alan Jay Lerner and Frederick Loewe; Adaptation Score by Angela Morley and Douglas Gamley
"PHANTOM OF THE PARADISE" Song Score by Paul Williams; Adaptation Score by Paul Williams and George Aliceson Tipton
WINNER - "CLOSED MONDAYS" Will Vinton and Bob Gardiner, Producers
"THE FAMILY THAT DWELT APART" Yvon Mallette and Robert Verrall, Producers
"HUNGER" Peter Foldes and René Jodoin, Producers
"VOYAGE TO NEXT" Faith Hubley and John Hubley, Producers
"WINNIE THE POOH AND TIGGER TOO" Wolfgang Reitherman, Producer
"CLIMB" Dewitt Jones, Producer
"THE CONCERT" Julian Chagrin and Claude Chagrin, Producers
WINNER - "ONE-EYED MEN ARE KINGS" Paul Claudon and Edmond Sechan, Producers
"PLANET OCEAN" George V. Casey, Producer
"THE VIOLIN" Andrew Welsh and George Pastic, Producers
"THE APPRENTICESHIP OF DUDDY KRAVITZ" Screenplay by Mordecai Richler; Adaptation by Lionel Chetwynd
WINNER - "THE GODFATHER PART II" Francis Ford Coppola, Mario Puzo
"LENNY" Julian Barry
"MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS" Paul Dehn
"YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN" Gene Wilder, Mel Brooks
Collection of additional "must-see" Danny Perry's movies, presented in the back of his "Guide for the Film Fanatic"
546 movies missing. Imported from external source.
This list is drawn from the second edition of "The New York Times Guide to the Best 1,000 Movies Ever Made" (St. Martin's Griffin, $24.95), edited by Peter M. Nichols and published in 2004. For additional information about the list, read Peter M. Nichols's preface, or A. O. Scott's introduction.
This list is drawn from the second edition of "The New York Times Guide to the Best 1,000 Movies Ever Made", published in 2004. It contains a selection of 1000 reviews that have been printed in The New York Times in a time period of over seven decades. The majority of movies in this book are among the "10 Best Films" chosen by New York Times critics at the end of each year.
Spanning the length of Roger Ebert's career as the leading American movie critic, this book contains all of his four-star reviews written during that time. A great guide for movie watching.
Taken from external source. 64 movies missing from original.
Best Offbeat movies
by majeedpkVIP 3