PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

Help! My Snowman's Burning Down 1965

54
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

PETER USTINOV "Topkapi" - WINNER
JOHN GIELGUD "Becket"
STANLEY HOLLOWAY "My Fair Lady"
EDMOND O'BRIEN "Seven Days in May"
LEE TRACY "The Best Man"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

LILA KEDROVA "Zorba the Greek" - WINNER
GLADYS COOPER "My Fair Lady"
DAME EDITH EVANS "The Chalk Garden"
GRAYSON HALL "The Night of the Iguana"
AGNES MOOREHEAD "Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte"

  • BEST PICTURE

"MY FAIR LADY" Jack L. Warner, Producer - WINNER
"BECKET" Hal B. Wallis, Producer
"DR. STRANGELOVE OR: HOW I LEARNED TO STOP WORRYING AND LOVE THE BOMB" Stanley Kubrick, Producer
"MARY POPPINS" Walt Disney and Bill Walsh, Producers
"ZORBA THE GREEK" Michael Cacoyannis, Producer

  • DIRECTING

"MY FAIR LADY" George Cukor - WINNER
"BECKET" Peter Glenville
"DR. STRANGELOVE OR: HOW I LEARNED TO STOP WORRYING AND LOVE THE BOMB" Stanley Kubrick
"MARY POPPINS" Robert Stevenson
"ZORBA THE GREEK" Michael Cacoyannis

  • FILM EDITING

"MARY POPPINS" Cotton Warburton - WINNER
"BECKET" Anne Coates
"FATHER GOOSE" Ted J. Kent
"HUSH...HUSH, SWEET CHARLOTTE" Michael Luciano
"MY FAIR LADY" William Ziegler

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

"YESTERDAY, TODAY AND TOMORROW" Italy - WINNER
"RAVEN'S END" Sweden
"SALLAH" Israel
"THE UMBRELLAS OF CHERBOURG" France
"WOMAN IN THE DUNES" Japan

  • ACTOR

REX HARRISON "My Fair Lady" - WINNER
RICHARD BURTON "Becket"
PETER O'TOOLE "Becket"
ANTHONY QUINN "Zorba the Greek"
PETER SELLERS "Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb"

  • ACTRESS

JULIE ANDREWS "Mary Poppins" - WINNER
ANNE BANCROFT "The Pumpkin Eater"
SOPHIA LOREN "Marriage Italian Style"
DEBBIE REYNOLDS "The Unsinkable Molly Brown"
KIM STANLEY "Seance on a Wet Afternoon"

  • SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON)

"THE PINK PHINK" David H. DePatie and Friz Freleng, Producers - WINNER
"CHRISTMAS CRACKER" National Film Board of Canada
"HOW TO AVOID FRIENDSHIP" William L. Snyder, Producer
"NUDNIK #2" William L. Snyder, Producer

  • MUSIC (SONG)

Chim Chim Cher-ee in "Mary Poppins" Music and Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman - WINNER
Dear Heart in "Dear Heart" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyrics by Jay Livingston and Ray Evans
Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte in "Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte" Music by Frank DeVol; Lyrics by Mack David
My Kind Of Town in "Robin and the 7 Hoods" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
Where Love Has Gone in "Where Love Has Gone" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"ZORBA THE GREEK" Walter Lassally - WINNER
"THE AMERICANIZATION OF EMILY" Philip H. Lathrop
"FATE IS THE HUNTER" Milton Krasner
"HUSH...HUSH, SWEET CHARLOTTE" Joseph Biroc
"THE NIGHT OF THE IGUANA" Gabriel Figueroa

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (COLOR)

"MY FAIR LADY" Harry Stradling - WINNER
"BECKET" Geoffrey Unsworth
"CHEYENNE AUTUMN" William H. Clothier
"MARY POPPINS" Edward Colman
"THE UNSINKABLE MOLLY BROWN" Daniel L. Fapp

  • ART DIRECTION (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"ZORBA THE GREEK" Vassilis Fotopoulos - WINNER
"THE AMERICANIZATION OF EMILY" Art Direction: George W. Davis, Hans Peters, Elliot Scott; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Robert R. Benton
"HUSH...HUSH, SWEET CHARLOTTE" Art Direction: William Glasgow; Set Decoration: Raphael Bretton
"THE NIGHT OF THE IGUANA" Stephen Grimes
"SEVEN DAYS IN MAY" Art Direction: Cary Odell; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle

  • ART DIRECTION (COLOR)

"MY FAIR LADY" Art Direction: Gene Allen, Cecil Beaton; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins - WINNER
"BECKET" Art Direction: John Bryan, Maurice Carter; Set Decoration: Patrick McLoughlin, Robert Cartwright
"MARY POPPINS" Art Direction: Carroll Clark, William H. Tuntke; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri, Hal Gausman
"THE UNSINKABLE MOLLY BROWN" Art Direction: George W. Davis, Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt
"WHAT A WAY TO GO!" Art Direction: Jack Martin Smith, Ted Haworth; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"NINE FROM LITTLE ROCK" Charles Guggenheim, Producer
"BREAKING THE HABIT" Henry Jacobs and John Korty, Producers
"CHILDREN WITHOUT" Charles Guggenheim, Producer
"KENOJUAK" National Film Board of Canada
"140 DAYS UNDER THE WORLD" Geoffrey Scott and Oxley Hughan, Producers

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"JACQUES-YVES COUSTEAU'S WORLD WITHOUT SUN" Jacques-Yves Cousteau, Producer - WINNER
"THE FINEST HOURS" Jack Le Vien, Producer
"FOUR DAYS IN NOVEMBER" Mel Stuart, Producer
"THE HUMAN DUTCH" Bert Haanstra, Producer
"OVER THERE, 1914-18" Jean Aurel, Producer

  • COSTUME DESIGN (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"THE NIGHT OF THE IGUANA" Dorothy Jeakins - WINNER
"HOUSE IS NOT A HOME" Edith Head
"HUSH...HUSH, SWEET CHARLOTTE" Norma Koch
"KISSES FOR MY PRESIDENT" Howard Shoup
"THE VISIT" René Hubert

  • COSTUME DESIGN (COLOR)

"MY FAIR LADY" Cecil Beaton - WINNER
"BECKET" Margaret Furse
"MARY POPPINS" Tony Walton
"THE UNSINKABLE MOLLY BROWN" Morton Haack
"WHAT A WAY TO GO!" Edith Head, Moss Mabry

  • HONORARY AWARD

"7 FACES OF DR. LAO" - WINNER
Special Award

  • SHORT SUBJECT (LIVE ACTION)

"CASALS CONDUCTS: 1964" Edward Schreiber, Producer - WINNER
"HELP! MY SNOWMAN'S BURNING DOWN" Carson Davidson, Producer
"THE LEGEND OF JIMMY BLUE EYES" Robert Clouse, Producer

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY--BASED ON MATERIAL FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM)

"BECKET" Edward Anhalt - WINNER
"DR. STRANGELOVE OR: HOW I LEARNED TO STOP WORRYING AND LOVE THE BOMB" Stanley Kubrick, Peter George, Terry Southern
"MARY POPPINS" Bill Walsh, Don DaGradi
"MY FAIR LADY" Alan Jay Lerner
"ZORBA THE GREEK" Michael Cacoyannis

  • WRITING (STORY AND SCREENPLAY--WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN)

"FATHER GOOSE" Story by S. H. Barnett; Screenplay by Peter Stone, Frank Tarloff - WINNER
"A HARD DAY'S NIGHT" Alun Owen
"ONE POTATO, TWO POTATO" Story by Orville H. Hampton; Screenplay by Raphael Hayes, Orville H. Hampton
"THE ORGANIZER" Age, Scarpelli, Mario Monicelli
"THAT MAN FROM RIO" Jean-Paul Rappeneau, Ariane Mnouchkine, Daniel Boulanger, Philippe De Broca

  • SOUND

"MY FAIR LADY" Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director - WINNER
"BECKET" Shepperton Studio Sound Department, John Cox, Sound Director
"FATHER GOOSE" Universal City Studio Sound Department, Waldon O. Watson, Sound Director
"MARY POPPINS" Walt Disney Studio Sound Department, Robert O. Cook, Sound Director
"THE UNSINKABLE MOLLY BROWN" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director

  • MUSIC (MUSIC SCORE--SUBSTANTIALLY ORIGINAL)

"MARY POPPINS" Richard M. Sherman, Robert B. Sherman - WINNER
"BECKET" Laurence Rosenthal
"THE FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE" Dimitri Tiomkin
"HUSH...HUSH, SWEET CHARLOTTE" Frank DeVol
"THE PINK PANTHER" Henry Mancini

  • MUSIC (SCORING OF MUSIC--ADAPTATION OR TREATMENT)

"MY FAIR LADY" Andre Previn - WINNER
"A HARD DAY'S NIGHT" George Martin
"MARY POPPINS" Irwin Kostal
"ROBIN AND THE 7 HOODS" Nelson Riddle
"THE UNSINKABLE MOLLY BROWN" Robert Armbruster, Leo Arnaud, Jack Elliott, Jack Hayes, Calvin Jackson, Leo Shuken

  • SOUND EFFECTS

"GOLDFINGER" Norman Wanstall - WINNER
"THE LIVELY SET" Robert L. Bratton

  • SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

"MARY POPPINS" Peter Ellenshaw, Eustace Lycett, Hamilton Luske - WINNER
"7 FACES OF DR. LAO" Jim Danforth

Loading...