PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

Here Comes Mr. Jordan 1941

7
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The Criterion Collection is a video distribution company which specializes in licensing and selling "important classic and contemporary films" in "editions that offer the highest technical quality and award-winning, original supplements."

This is a list of all films (main feature, extra featurette, making of, box-set meta entry, etc if it has a separate entry on trakt) released under Criterion Collection catalog, Essential Art House, Eclipse, Merchant Ivory collections etc. as DVD/BluRay. So far LaserDisc releases have not been included.

Notes to self:
Reviewed/cross-checked entries till Criterion Collection #200.
Last entry: Criterion Collection Spine #845 / Eclipse Series #44.

11
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The Criterion Collection (or simply Criterion) is an American home video distribution company which focuses on licensing "important classic and contemporary films" and selling them to film aficionados. Criterion is noted for helping to standardize the letterbox format for widescreen films, bonus features, commentary tracks, and special editions for home video.

6
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Here is a List of all the movies and TV shows about angels or being an angel.

3
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

You know, just the best movies the fantasy genre has to offer.

2
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

This list is drawn from the second edition of "The New York Times Guide to the Best 1,000 Movies Ever Made" (St. Martin's Griffin, $24.95), edited by Peter M. Nichols and published in 2004. For additional information about the list, read Peter M. Nichols's preface, or A. O. Scott's introduction.

14
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

This list is drawn from the second edition of "The New York Times Guide to the Best 1,000 Movies Ever Made", published in 2004. It contains a selection of 1000 reviews that have been printed in The New York Times in a time period of over seven decades. The majority of movies in this book are among the "10 Best Films" chosen by New York Times critics at the end of each year.

7
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

In his Guide for the Film Fanatic (1986), Danny Peary provides short reviews for over 1600 “Must See” films.

104 movies missing. Imported from external source.

57
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

In his Guide for the Film Fanatic (1986), Danny Peary provides short reviews for over 1600 “Must See” films.

104 movies missing. Imported from external source.

77
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR

GARY COOPER "Sergeant York" - WINNER
CARY GRANT "Penny Serenade"
WALTER HUSTON "All That Money Can Buy"
ROBERT MONTGOMERY "Here Comes Mr. Jordan"
ORSON WELLES "Citizen Kane"

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

DONALD CRISP "How Green Was My Valley" - WINNER
WALTER BRENNAN "Sergeant York"
CHARLES COBURN "The Devil and Miss Jones"
JAMES GLEASON "Here Comes Mr. Jordan"
SYDNEY GREENSTREET "The Maltese Falcon"

  • ACTRESS

JOAN FONTAINE "Suspicion" - WINNER
BETTE DAVIS "The Little Foxes"
OLIVIA DE HAVILLAND "Hold Back the Dawn"
GREER GARSON "Blossoms in the Dust"
BARBARA STANWYCK "Ball of Fire"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

MARY ASTOR "The Great Lie" - WINNER
SARA ALLGOOD "How Green Was My Valley"
PATRICIA COLLINGE "The Little Foxes"
TERESA WRIGHT "The Little Foxes"
MARGARET WYCHERLY "Sergeant York"

  • ART DIRECTION (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"HOW GREEN WAS MY VALLEY" Art Direction: Richard Day, Nathan Juran; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little - WINNER
"CITIZEN KANE" Art Direction: Perry Ferguson, Van Nest Polglase; Interior Decoration: Al Fields, Darrell Silvera
"THE FLAME OF NEW ORLEANS" Art Direction: Martin Obzina, Jack Otterson; Interior Decoration: Russell A. Gausman
"HOLD BACK THE DAWN" Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Robert Usher; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer
"LADIES IN RETIREMENT" Art Direction: Lionel Banks; Interior Decoration: George Montgomery
"THE LITTLE FOXES" Art Direction: Stephen Goosson; Interior Decoration: Howard Bristol
"SERGEANT YORK" Art Direction: John Hughes; Interior Decoration: Fred MacLean
"THE SON OF MONTE CRISTO" Art Direction: John DuCasse Schulze; Interior Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
"SUNDOWN" Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen; Interior Decoration: Richard Irvine
"THAT HAMILTON WOMAN" Art Direction: Vincent Korda; Interior Decoration: Julia Heron
"WHEN LADIES MEET" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Randall Duell; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis

  • ART DIRECTION (COLOR)

"BLOSSOMS IN THE DUST" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Urie McCleary; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis - WINNER
"BLOOD AND SAND" Art Direction: Richard Day, Joseph C. Wright; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
"LOUISIANA PURCHASE" Art Direction: Raoul Pene du Bois; Interior Decoration: Stephen A. Seymour

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"HOW GREEN WAS MY VALLEY" Arthur Miller - WINNER
"THE CHOCOLATE SOLDIER" Karl Freund
"CITIZEN KANE" Gregg Toland
"DR. JEKYLL AND MR. HYDE" Joseph Ruttenberg
"HERE COMES MR. JORDAN" Joseph Walker
"HOLD BACK THE DAWN" Leo Tover
"SERGEANT YORK" Sol Polito
"SUN VALLEY SERENADE" Edward Cronjager
"SUNDOWN" Charles Lang
"THAT HAMILTON WOMAN" That Hamilton Woman

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (COLOR)

"BLOOD AND SAND" Ernest Palmer, Ray Rennahan - WINNER
"ALOMA OF THE SOUTH SEAS" Wilfred M. Cline, Karl Struss, William Snyder
"BILLY THE KID" William V. Skall, Leonard Smith
"BLOSSOMS IN THE DUST" Karl Freund, W. Howard Greene
"DIVE BOMBER" Bert Glennon
"LOUISIANA PURCHASE" Harry Hallenberger, Ray Rennahan

  • DIRECTING

"HOW GREEN WAS MY VALLEY" John Ford - WINNER
"CITIZEN KANE" Orson Welles
"HERE COMES MR. JORDAN" Alexander Hall
"THE LITTLE FOXES" William Wyler
"SERGEANT YORK" Howard Hawks

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"CHURCHILL'S ISLAND" National Film Board of Canada - WINNER
"ADVENTURE IN THE BRONX" Film Associates
"BOMBER" United States Office for Emergency Management Film Unit
"CHRISTMAS UNDER FIRE" British Ministry of Information
"LETTER FROM HOME" British Ministry of Information
"LIFE OF A THOROUGHBRED" Truman Talley, Producer
"NORWAY IN REVOLT" The March of Time
"A PLACE TO LIVE" Philadelphia Housing Association
"RUSSIAN SOIL" Amkino
"SOLDIERS OF THE SKY" Truman Talley, Producer
"WAR CLOUDS IN THE PACIFIC" National Film Board of Canada

  • FILM EDITING

"SERGEANT YORK" William Holmes - WINNER
"CITIZEN KANE" Robert Wise
"DR. JEKYLL AND MR. HYDE" Harold F. Kress
"HOW GREEN WAS MY VALLEY" James B. Clark
"THE LITTLE FOXES" Daniel Mandell

  • IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

Walt Disney - WINNER

  • MUSIC (MUSIC SCORE OF A DRAMATIC PICTURE)

"ALL THAT MONEY CAN BUY" Bernard Herrmann - WINNER
"BACK STREET" Frank Skinner
"BALL OF FIRE" Alfred Newman
"CHEERS FOR MISS BISHOP" Edward Ward
"CITIZEN KANE" Bernard Herrmann
"DR. JEKYLL AND MR. HYDE" Franz Waxman
"HOLD BACK THE DAWN" Victor Young
"HOW GREEN WAS MY VALLEY" Alfred Newman
"KING OF THE ZOMBIES" Edward Kay
"LADIES IN RETIREMENT" Morris Stoloff, Ernst Toch
"THE LITTLE FOXES" Meredith Willson
"LYDIA" Miklos Rozsa
"MERCY ISLAND" Cy Feuer, Walter Scharf
"SERGEANT YORK" Max Steiner
"SO ENDS OUR NIGHT" Louis Gruenberg
"SUNDOWN" Miklos Rozsa
"SUSPICION" Franz Waxman
"TANKS A MILLION" Edward Ward
"THAT UNCERTAIN FEELING" Werner Heymann
"THIS WOMAN IS MINE" Richard Hageman

  • MUSIC (SCORING OF A MUSICAL PICTURE)

"DUMBO" Frank Churchill, Oliver Wallace - WINNER
"ALL-AMERICAN CO-ED" Edward Ward
"BIRTH OF THE BLUES" Robert Emmett Dolan
"BUCK PRIVATES" Charles Previn
"THE CHOCOLATE SOLDIER" Herbert Stothart, Bronislau Kaper
"ICE-CAPADES" Cy Feuer
"THE STRAWBERRY BLONDE" Heinz Roemheld
"SUN VALLEY SERENADE" Emil Newman
"SUNNY" Anthony Collins
"YOU'LL NEVER GET RICH" Morris Stoloff

  • MUSIC (SONG)

"The Last Time I Saw Paris" in "Lady Be Good" Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II - WINNER
"Baby Mine" in "Dumbo" Music by Frank Churchill; Lyrics by Ned Washington
"Be Honest With Me" in "Ridin' on a Rainbow" Music and Lyrics by Gene Autry and Fred Rose
"Blues In The Night" in "Blues in the Night" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
"Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy Of Company B" in "Buck Privates" Music by Hugh Prince; Lyrics by Don Raye
"Chattanooga Choo Choo" in "Sun Valley Serenade" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
"Dolores" in "Las Vegas Nights" Music by Lou Alter; Lyrics by Frank Loesser
"Out Of The Silence" in "All-American Co-Ed" Music and Lyrics by Lloyd B. Norlind
"Since I Kissed My Baby Goodbye" in "You'll Never Get Rich" Music and Lyrics by Cole Porter

  • OUTSTANDING MOTION PICTURE

"HOW GREEN WAS MY VALLEY" 20th Century-Fox - WINNER
"BLOSSOMS IN THE DUST" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"CITIZEN KANE" Mercury
"HERE COMES MR. JORDAN" Columbia
"HOLD BACK THE DAWN" Paramount
"THE LITTLE FOXES" Samuel Goldwyn Productions
"THE MALTESE FALCON" Warner Bros.
"ONE FOOT IN HEAVEN" Warner Bros.
"SERGEANT YORK" Warner Bros.
"SUSPICION" RKO Radio

  • SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON)

"LEND A PAW" Walt Disney, Producer - WINNER
"BOOGIE WOOGIE BUGLE BOY OF COMPANY B" Walter Lantz, Producer
"HIAWATHA'S RABBIT HUNT" Leon Schlesinger, Producer
"HOW WAR CAME" Columbia
"THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"RHAPSODY IN RIVETS" Leon Schlesinger, Producer
"RHYTHM IN THE RANKS" George Pal, Producer
"THE ROOKIE BEAR" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"SUPERMAN" Max Fleischer, Producer
"TRUANT OFFICER DONALD" Walt Disney, Producer

  • SHORT SUBJECT (ONE-REEL)

"OF PUPS AND PUZZLES" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - WINNER
"ARMY CHAMPIONS" Pete Smith, Producer
"BEAUTY AND THE BEACH" Paramount
"DOWN ON THE FARM" Paramount
"FORTY BOYS AND A SONG" Warner Bros.
"KINGS OF THE TURF" Warner Bros.
"SAGEBRUSH AND SILVER" 20th Century-Fox

  • SHORT SUBJECT (TWO-REEL)

"MAIN STREET ON THE MARCH!" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - WINNER
"ALIVE IN THE DEEP" Woodard Productions, Inc.
"FORBIDDEN PASSAGE" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"THE GAY PARISIAN" Warner Bros.
"THE TANKS ARE COMING" United States Army

  • SOUND RECORDING

"THAT HAMILTON WOMAN" General Service Sound Department, Jack Whitney, Sound Director - WINNER
"APPOINTMENT FOR LOVE" Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
"BALL OF FIRE" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
"THE CHOCOLATE SOLDIER" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
"CITIZEN KANE" RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John Aalberg, Sound Director
"THE DEVIL PAYS OFF" Republic Studio Sound Department, Charles Lootens, Sound Director
"HOW GREEN WAS MY VALLEY" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
"THE MEN IN HER LIFE" Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
"SERGEANT YORK" Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
"SKYLARK" Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren Ryder, Sound Director
"TOPPER RETURNS" Hal Roach Studio Sound Department, Elmer Raguse, Sound Director

  • SPECIAL AWARD

"FANTASIA" Special Award - WINNER
"KUKAN" Special Award - WINNER
"TARGET FOR TONIGHT" Special Award - WINNER

  • SPECIAL EFFECTS

"I WANTED WINGS" Photographic Effects by Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings; Sound Effects by Louis Mesenkop - WINNER
"ALOMA OF THE SOUTH SEAS" Photographic Effects by Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings; Sound Effects by Louis Mesenkop
"FLIGHT COMMAND" Photographic Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie; Sound Effects by Douglas Shearer
"THE INVISIBLE WOMAN" Photographic Effects by John Fulton; Sound Effects by John Hall
"THE SEA WOLF" Photographic Effects by Byron Haskin; Sound Effects by Nathan Levinson
"THAT HAMILTON WOMAN" Photographic Effects by Lawrence Butler; Sound Effects by William H. Wilmarth
"TOPPER RETURNS" Photographic Effects by Roy Seawright; Sound Effects by Elmer Raguse
"A YANK IN THE R.A.F." Photographic Effects by Fred Sersen; Sound Effects by E. H. Hansen

  • WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

"CITIZEN KANE" Herman J. Mankiewicz, Orson Welles - WINNER
"THE DEVIL AND MISS JONES" Norman Krasna
"SERGEANT YORK" Abem Finkel, Harry Chandlee, Howard Koch, John Huston
"TALL, DARK AND HANDSOME" Karl Tunberg, Darrell Ware
"TOM, DICK AND HARRY" Paul Jarrico

  • WRITING (ORIGINAL STORY)

"HERE COMES MR. JORDAN" Harry Segall - WINNER
"BALL OF FIRE" Billy Wilder, Thomas Monroe
"THE LADY EVE" Monckton Hoffe
"MEET JOHN DOE" Richard Connell, Robert Presnell
"NIGHT TRAIN" Gordon Wellesley

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY)

"HERE COMES MR. JORDAN" Sidney Buchman, Seton I. Miller - WINNER
"HOLD BACK THE DAWN" Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder
"HOW GREEN WAS MY VALLEY" Philip Dunne
"THE LITTLE FOXES" Lillian Hellman
"THE MALTESE FALCON" John Huston

13
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Movies I've seen the original and the remake.

29
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Best Film Releases of the 40s

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Library for Kodi import

64
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The mascot of death. The nature and purpose of the Grim Reaper (often referred to simply as "Death") varies between two different versions: one version describes him as a simple guide, the being who takes you to the next world after you die. The other sees him as the entity of death—you die when he touches you.

8
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The best and your favorites from the 1940s

Loading...