Personal Lists featuring...

High Grass Circus 1976


List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Woody Allen in "Annie Hall"
Richard Burton in "Equus"
Richard Dreyfuss in "The Goodbye Girl" - WINNER
Marcello Mastroianni in "A Special Day"
John Travolta in "Saturday Night Fever"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Mikhail Baryshnikov in "The Turning Point"
Peter Firth in "Equus"
Alec Guinness in "Star Wars"
Jason Robards in "Julia" - WINNER
Maximilian Schell in "Julia"

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Anne Bancroft in "The Turning Point"
Jane Fonda in "Julia"
Diane Keaton in "Annie Hall" - WINNER
Shirley MacLaine in "The Turning Point"
Marsha Mason in "The Goodbye Girl"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Leslie Browne in "The Turning Point"
Quinn Cummings in "The Goodbye Girl"
Melinda Dillon in "Close Encounters of the Third Kind"
Vanessa Redgrave in "Julia" - WINNER
Tuesday Weld in "Looking for Mr. Goodbar"

  • Art Direction

"Airport ’77" Art Direction: George C. Webb; Set Decoration: Mickey S. Michaels
"Close Encounters of the Third Kind" Art Direction: Joe Alves, Dan Lomino; Set Decoration: Phil Abramson
"The Spy Who Loved Me" Art Direction: Ken Adam, Peter Lamont; Set Decoration: Hugh Scaife
"Star Wars" Art Direction: John Barry, Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley; Set Decoration: Roger Christian - WINNER
"The Turning Point" Art Direction: Albert Brenner; Set Decoration: Marvin March

  • Cinematography

"Close Encounters of the Third Kind" Vilmos Zsigmond - WINNER
"Islands in the Stream" Fred J. Koenekamp
"Julia" Douglas Slocombe
"Looking for Mr. Goodbar" William A. Fraker
"The Turning Point" Robert Surtees

  • Costume Design

"Airport ’77" Edith Head, Burton Miller
"Julia" Anthea Sylbert
"A Little Night Music" Florence Klotz
"The Other Side of Midnight" Irene Sharaff
"Star Wars" John Mollo - WINNER

  • Directing

"Annie Hall" Woody Allen - WINNER
"Close Encounters of the Third Kind" Steven Spielberg
"Julia" Fred Zinnemann
"Star Wars" George Lucas
"The Turning Point" Herbert Ross

  • Documentary (Feature)

"The Children of Theatre Street" Robert Dornhelm and Earle Mack, Producers
"High Grass Circus" Bill Brind, Torben Schioler and Tony Ianzelo, Producers
"Homage to Chagall–The Colours of Love" Harry Rasky, Producer
"Union Maids" James Klein, Julia Reichert and Miles Mogulescu, Producers
"Who Are the Debolts? And Where Did They Get Nineteen Kids?" John Korty, Dan McCann and Warren L. Lockhart, Producers - WINNER

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"Agueda Martinez: Our People, Our Country" Moctesuma Esparza, Producer
"First Edition" Helen Whitney and DeWitt L. Sage, Jr., Producers
"Gravity Is My Enemy" John Joseph and Jan Stussy, Producers - WINNER
"Of Time, Tombs and Treasure" James R. Messenger and Paul N. Raimondi, Producers
"The Shetland Experience" Douglas Gordon, Producer

  • Film Editing

"Close Encounters of the Third Kind" Michael Kahn
"Julia" Walter Murch
"Smokey and the Bandit" Walter Hannemann, Angelo Ross
"Star Wars" Paul Hirsch, Marcia Lucas, Richard Chew - WINNER
"The Turning Point" William Reynolds

  • Foreign Language Film

"Iphigenia" Greece
"Madame Rosa" France - WINNER
"Operation Thunderbolt" Israel
"A Special Day" Italy
"That Obscure Object of Desire" Spain

  • Music (Original Score)

"Close Encounters of the Third Kind" John Williams
"Julia" Georges Delerue
"Mohammad - Messenger of God" Maurice Jarre
"The Spy Who Loved Me" Marvin Hamlisch
"Star Wars" John Williams - WINNER

  • Music (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation or Adaptation Score)

"A Little Night Music" Adaptation Score by Jonathan Tunick - WINNER
"Pete’s Dragon" Song Score by Al Kasha and Joel Hirschhorn; Adaptation Score by Irwin Kostal
"The Slipper and the Rose–The Story of Cinderella" Song Score by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman; Adaptation Score by Angela Morley

  • Music (Original Song)

"Candle on the Water" from "Pete’s Dragon" Music and Lyrics by Al Kasha and Joel Hirschhorn
"Nobody Does It Better" from "The Spy Who Loved Me" Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyrics by Carole Bayer Sager
"The Slipper and the Rose Waltz (He Danced with Me/She Danced with Me)" from "The Slipper and the Rose–The Story of Cinderella" Music and Lyrics by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman
"Someone’s Waiting for You" from "The Rescuers" Music by Sammy Fain; Lyrics by Carol Connors and Ayn Robbins
"You Light Up My Life" from "You Light Up My Life" Music and Lyrics by Joseph Brooks - WINNER

  • Best Picture

"Annie Hall" Charles H. Joffe, Producer - WINNER
"The Goodbye Girl" Ray Stark, Producer
"Julia" Richard Roth, Producer
"Star Wars" Gary Kurtz, Producer
"The Turning Point" Herbert Ross and Arthur Laurents, Producers

  • Short Film (Animated)

"The Bead Game" Ishu Patel, Producer
"The Doonesbury Special" John Hubley, Faith Hubley and Garry Trudeau, Producers
"Jimmy the C" James Picker, Robert Grossman and Craig Whitaker, Producers
"The Sand Castle" Co Hoedeman, Producer - WINNER

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"The Absent-Minded Waiter" William E. McEuen, Producer
"Floating Free" Jerry Butts, Producer
"I’ll Find a Way" Beverly Shaffer and Yuki Yoshida, Producers - WINNER
"Notes on the Popular Arts" Saul Bass, Producer
"Spaceborne" Philip Dauber, Producer

  • Sound

"Close Encounters of the Third Kind" Robert Knudson, Robert J. Glass, Don MacDougall, Gene S. Cantamessa
"The Deep" Walter Goss, Dick Alexander, Tom Beckert, Robin Gregory
"Sorcerer" Robert Knudson, Robert J. Glass, Richard Tyler, Jean-Louis Ducarme
"Star Wars" Don MacDougall, Ray West, Bob Minkler, Derek Ball - WINNER
"The Turning Point" Theodore Soderberg, Paul Wells, Douglas O. Williams, Jerry Jost

  • Visual Effects

"Close Encounters of the Third Kind" Roy Arbogast, Douglas Trumbull, Matthew Yuricich, Gregory Jein, Richard Yuricich
"Star Wars" John Stears, John Dykstra, Richard Edlund, Grant McCune, Robert Blalack - WINNER

  • Writing (Screenplay–based on material from another medium)

"Equus" Peter Shaffer
"I Never Promised You a Rose Garden" Gavin Lambert, Lewis John Carlino
"Julia" Alvin Sargent - WINNER
"Oh, God!" Larry Gelbart
"That Obscure Object of Desire" Luis Buñuel, Jean-Claude Carrière

  • Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen–based on factual material or on story material not previously published or produced)

"Annie Hall" Woody Allen, Marshall Brickman - WINNER
"The Goodbye Girl" Neil Simon
"The Late Show" Robert Benton
"Star Wars" George Lucas
"The Turning Point" Arthur Laurents