PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

I, Tonya 2017

2
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The complete list of MOVIES and SHOWS for the 75th Annual Golden Globe Awards.

01, 02, 03, 04 & 05: BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA -> Winner: 05 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri;
03, 04, 05, 06 & 07: BEST ACTRESS – DRAMA -> Winner: 05 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Frances McDormand);
01, 03, 08, 09 & 10: BEST ACTOR – DRAMA -> Winner: 09 - Darkest Hour (Gary Oldman);
11, 12, 13, 14 & 15: BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY -> Winner: 15 - Lady Bird;
14, 15, 16, 17 & 18: BEST ACTRESS – MUSICAL OR COMEDY -> Winner: 15 - Lady Bird (Saoirse Ronan);
11, 12, 13, 18 & 19: BEST ACTOR – MUSICAL OR COMEDY -> Winner: 11 - The Disaster Artist (James Franco);
20, 21, 22, 23 & 24: BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED -> Winner: 22 - Coco;
25, 26, 27, 28 & 29: BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE -> Winner: 27 - In The Fade;
04, 14, 15, 30 & 31: BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 14 - I, Tonya (Allison Janney);
01, 04, 05, 07 & 32: BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 05 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Sam Rockwell);
02, 03, 04, 05 & 07: BEST DIRECTOR -> Winner: 04 - The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro);
03, 04, 05, 06 & 15: BEST SCREENPLAY -> Winner: 05 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh);
03, 04, 05, 08 & 02: BEST ORIGINAL SCORE -> Winner: 04 - The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat);
13, 22, 23, 30 & 33: BEST ORIGINAL SONG -> Winner: 13 - The Greatest Showman (This Is Me).

34, 35, 36, 37 & 38: BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA -> Winner: 36 - The Handmaid's Tale;
34, 36, 39, 40 & 41: BEST TELEVISION ACTRESS – DRAMA -> Winner: 36 - The Handmaid's Tale (Elisabeth Moss);
38, 42, 43, 44 & 45: BEST TELEVISION ACTOR – DRAMA -> Winner: 37 - This Is Us (Sterling K. Brown);
46, 47, 48, 49 & 50: BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY -> Winner: 46 - The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel;
47, 49, 51, 52 & 53: BEST TELEVISION ACTRESS – MUSICAL OR COMEDY -> Winner: 46 - The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Rachel Brosnahan);
46, 48, 50, 54 & 55: BEST TELEVISION ACTOR – MUSICAL OR COMEDY -> Winner: 47 - Master of None (Aziz Ansari);
57, 58, 59, 60 & 61: BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES -> Winner: 56 - Big Little Lies;
57, 57, 59, 59 & 60: BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES ACTRESS -> Winner: 56 - Big Little Lies (Nicole Kidman);
58, 62, 63, 64 & 65: BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES ACTOR -> Winner: 57 - Fargo (Ewan McGregor);
36, 38, 57, 57 & 62: BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 56 - Big Little Lies (Laura Dern);
37, 57, 58, 59 & 66: BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 56 - Big Little Lies (Alexander Skarsgård).

Tip: Pick a movie/show and search (ctrl+f) by the number to view all its nominations & wins above,
e.g. search 01 to view all nominations & wins for "Call Me By Your Name".

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The complete list of movies for the Oscar 2018.

01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08 & 09: BEST PICTURE -> Winner: 08 - The Shape of Water;

01, 02, 04, 06 & 10: BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -> Winner: 02 - Darkest Hour (Gary Oldman);
05, 07, 08, 09 & 11: BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -> Winner: 09 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Frances McDormand);

08, 09, 09, 12 & 13: BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 09 - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Sam Rockwell);
05, 06, 08, 11 & 14: BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 11 - I, Tonya (Allison Janney);

15, 16, 17, 18 & 19: BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -> Winner: 17 - Coco;

02, 03, 08, 14 & 20: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY -> Winner: 20 - Blade Runner 2049;
06, 08, 20, 21 & 22: BEST COSTUME DESIGN -> Winner: 06 - Phantom Thread;

03, 04, 05, 06 & 08: BEST DIRECTING -> Winner: 08 - The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro);

23, 24, 25, 26 & 27: BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -> Winner: 25 - Icarus;
28, 29, 30, 31 & 32: BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT -> Winner: 29 - Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405;

03, 08, 09, 11 & 33 : BEST FILM EDITING -> Winner: 03 - Dunkirk;

34, 35, 36, 37 & 38: BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -> Winner: 34 - A Fantastic Woman;

02, 22 & 39: BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -> Winner: 02 - Darkest Hour;

03, 06, 08, 09 & 40: BEST MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE -> Winner: 08 - The Shape of Water;
01, 14, 17, 41 & 42: BEST MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG -> Winner: 17 - Coco (Remember Me);

02, 03, 08, 20 & 21: BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN -> Winner: 08 - The Shape of Water;

43, 44, 45, 46 & 47: BEST SHORT FILM - ANIMATED -> Winner: 43 - Dear Basketball;
48, 49, 50, 51 & 52: BEST SHORT FILM - LIVE ACTION -> Winner: 51 - The Silent Child;

03, 08, 20, 33 & 40: BEST SOUND EDITING -> Winner: 03 - Dunkirk;
03, 08, 20, 33 & 40: BEST SOUND MIXING -> Winner: 03 - Dunkirk;

20, 40, 53, 54 & 55: BEST VISUAL EFFECTS -> Winner: 20 - Blade Runner 2049;

01, 14, 56, 57 & 58: BEST WRITING - ADAPTED SCREENPLAY -> Winner: 01 - Call Me by Your Name;
04, 05, 08, 09 & 59: BEST WRITING - ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY -> Winner: 04 - Get Out.

Tip: Pick a movie and search (ctrl+f) by the number to view all its nominations above,
e.g. search 01 to view all nominations & wins for "Call Me by Your Name".

7
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Pulled from Rotten Tomatoes Top Movies section:
http://www.rottentomatoes.com/top/bestofrt/?year=2018

UPDATED: 10/17/18

5
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

“We're reviving a cancelled undercover police program from the '80s and revamping it for modern times. See, the guys in charge of this stuff lack creativity and are completely out of ideas. So all they do now is recycle shit from the past, and hope that nobody notices.”
       ― Capt. Hardy, '21 Jump Street' (2012)

A collection of films wherein things become either mildly self-aware, or crazily self-referential.

Many of these films are aware that they are films, and the very act of movie-making (or movie-watching) is factored into the experience, or coded into the narrative.


A Beginner’s Guide to Meta-Films, via CoS: tinyurl.com/y9u8c996

The Joys Of Meta Cinema, via Raindance: tinyurl.com/ydac5533

The Year Of The Meta-Blockbuster, via CO.DESIGN: tinyurl.com/y88g4f9n

The 20 Best Meta Movies of All Time, via Taste of Cinema: tinyurl.com/ydaxho8b

The Heady Joy of Meta Movies, via Fandor: tinyurl.com/y97akyco

The 10 Best Meta Horror Movies, via Collider: tinyurl.com/y7m754w6

High Five: The Podcast has an episode entitled Most Meta Movies (and Deadpool!): tinyurl.com/ycznjjdb

'They Came Together' and the Best Meta-Comedies of All Time, via Signature: tinyurl.com/yavvzv2o

The Rise of Self-Awareness in Cinema: Is Film Doomed to Become a Mockery of Itself?, via /Film: tinyurl.com/y9pwh9z5

55
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

75th Golden Globe Awards Winners

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Below is our updated running tally of the films most frequently mentioned by individual critics on the year-end Top Ten lists. Note that if a critic ranks more than the standard 10 films, we will not include films ranked 11th or worse. (We do include unranked lists of 11-20 titles, though each film gets just one-half of a point.) In case of a tie for first or second, each film will receive the full points for that position.
http://www.metacritic.com/feature/film-critics-list-the-top-10-movies-of-2017

3
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

All movies that are nomited for something in the 90th Academy Awards

6
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

MOVIES:
BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA --> Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (1);
BEST ACTRESS – DRAMA --> Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Frances McDormand) (1);
BEST ACTOR – DRAMA --> Darkest Hour (Gary Oldman) (2);
BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY --> Lady Bird (3);
BEST ACTRESS – MUSICAL OR COMEDY --> Lady Bird (Saoirse Ronan) (3);
BEST ACTOR – MUSICAL OR COMEDY --> The Disaster Artist (James Franco) (4);
BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED --> Coco (5);
BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE --> In The Fade (6);
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE --> I, Tonya (Allison Janney) (7);
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE --> Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Sam Rockwell) (1);
BEST DIRECTOR --> The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro) (8);
BEST SCREENPLAY --> Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh) (1);
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE --> The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat) (8);
BEST ORIGINAL SONG --> The Greatest Showman (This Is Me) (9).

TV SHOWS:
BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA --> The Handmaid's Tale (10);
BEST TELEVISION ACTRESS – DRAMA --> The Handmaid's Tale (Elisabeth Moss) (10);
BEST TELEVISION ACTOR – DRAMA --> This Is Us (Sterling K. Brown) (11);
BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY --> The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (12);
BEST TELEVISION ACTRESS – MUSICAL OR COMEDY --> The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Rachel Brosnahan) (12);
BEST TELEVISION ACTOR – MUSICAL OR COMEDY --> Master of None (Aziz Ansari) (13);
BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES --> Big Little Lies (14);
BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES ACTRESS --> Big Little Lies (Nicole Kidman) (14);
BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES ACTOR --> Fargo (Ewan McGregor) (15);
BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE --> Big Little Lies (Laura Dern) (14);
BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE --> Big Little Lies (Alexander Skarsgård) (14).

2
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

movies i believe everyone should watch at least once in their lifetime

Loading...