PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

If Beale Street Could Talk 2018

7
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Pulled from Rotten Tomatoes Top Movies section:
http://www.rottentomatoes.com/top/bestofrt/?year=2019

UPDATED: 3/14/19

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The complete list of movies for the Oscar 2019.

01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07 & 08: BEST PICTURE -> Winner: 05 - Green Book;

03, 05, 07, 08 & 09: BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -> Winner: 03 - Bohemian Rhapsody (Rami Malek);
04, 06, 07, 10 & 11: BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -> Winner: 04 - The Favourite (Olivia Colman);

02, 05, 07, 08 & 11: BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 05 - Green Book (Mahershala Ali);
04, 04, 06, 08 & 12: BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 12 - If Beale Street Could Talk (Regina King);

13, 14, 15, 16 & 17: BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -> Winner: 17 - Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse;

04, 06, 07, 18 & 19: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY -> Winner: 06 - Roma;
01, 04, 20, 21 & 22: BEST COSTUME DESIGN -> Winner: 01 - Black Panther;

02, 04, 06, 08 & 18: BEST DIRECTING -> Winner: 06 - Roma (Alfonso Cuarón);

23, 24, 25, 26 & 27: BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -> Winner: 23 - Free Solo;
28, 29, 30, 31 & 32: BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT -> Winner: 32 - Period. End of Sentence;

02, 03, 04, 05 & 08: BEST FILM EDITING -> Winner: 03 - Bohemian Rhapsody (John Ottman);

06, 18, 19, 33 & 34: BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -> Winner: 06 - Roma;

08, 22 & 35: BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -> Winner: 08 - Vice;

01, 02, 12, 14 & 21: BEST MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE -> Winner: 01 - Black Panther;
01, 07, 20, 21 & 27: BEST MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG -> Winner: 07 - A Star Is Born (Shallow);

01, 04, 06, 21 & 36: BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN -> Winner: 01 - Black Panther;

37, 38, 49, 40 & 41: BEST SHORT FILM - ANIMATED -> Winner: 38 - Bao;
42, 43, 44, 45 & 46: BEST SHORT FILM - LIVE ACTION -> Winner: 46 - Skin;

01, 03, 06, 36 & 47: BEST SOUND EDITING -> Winner: 03 - Bohemian Rhapsody;
01, 03, 06, 07 & 36: BEST SOUND MIXING -> Winner: 03 - Bohemian Rhapsody;

36, 48, 49, 50 & 51: BEST VISUAL EFFECTS -> Winner: 36 - First Man;

02, 07, 11, 12 & 20: BEST WRITING - ADAPTED SCREENPLAY -> Winner: 02 - BlacKkKlansman;
04, 05, 06, 08 & 52: BEST WRITING - ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY -> Winner: 05 - Green Book.

Tip: Pick a movie and search (ctrl+f) by the number to view all its nominations & wins above,
e.g. search 01 to view all nominations & wins for "Black Panther".

2
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Complete List of Academy Awards 2019 Nominees

84
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Oscars 2019 nominees and winners:
- Best Picture: 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08. | 02 - Green Book.
- Best Directing: 01, 03, 04, 05, 09. | 04 - Roma (Alfonso Cuarón).
- Best Actor: 02, 05, 06, 07, 10. | 07 - Bohemian Rhapsody (Rami Malek).
- Best Actress: 03, 04, 06, 11, 12. | 03 - The Favourite (Olivia Colman).
- Best Supporting Actor: 01, 02, 05, 06, 11. | 02 - Green Book (Mahershala Ali).
- Best Supporting Actress: 03 (2), 04, 05, 13. | 13 - If Beale Street Could Talk (Regina King).
- Best Original Screenplay: 02, 03, 04, 05, 14 | 02 - Green Book (N.Vallelonga, B.H.Currie, P.Farrelly).
- Best Adapted Screenplay: 01, 06, 11, 13, 15. | 01 - BlacKkKlansman (Spike Lee, D.Rabinowitz, C.Wachtel, K.Willmott).
- Best Cinematography: 03, 04, 06, 09, 16. | 04 - Roma (Alfonso Cuarón).
- Best Film Editing: 01, 02, 03, 05, 07. | 07 - Bohemian Rhapsody (John Ottman).
- Best Foreign Language Film: 04, 09, 16, 17, 18. | 04 - Roma.
- Best Production Design: 03, 04, 08, 19, 20. | 08 - Black Panther.
- Best Costume Design: 03, 08, 15, 20, 21. | 08 - Black Panther.
- Best Makeup and Hairstyling: 05, 21, 22. | 05 - Vice.
- Best Music, Original Score: 01, 08, 13, 20, 23. | 08 - Black Panther.
- Best Music, Original Song: 04, 06, 07, 08, 19. | 06 - A Star Is Born (Shallow).
- Best Sound Editing: 04, 07, 08, 19, 24. | 07 - Bohemian Rhapsody.
- Best Sound Mixing: 04, 06, 07, 08, 19. | 07 - Bohemian Rhapsody.
- Best Visual Effects: 19, 25, 26, 27, 28. | 19 - First Man.
- Best Animated Film: 23, 29, 30, 31, 32. | 29 - Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse.
- Best Documentary, Feature: 33, 34, 35, 36, 37. | 34 - Free Solo.
- Best Documentary, Short Subject: 38, 39, 40, 41, 42. | 42 - Period. End of Sentence.
- Best Short Film, Live Action: 43, 44, 45, 46, 47. | 47 - Skin.
- Best Short Film, Animated: 48, 49, 50, 51, 52. | 48 - Bao.

2
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The full list of the 2019 Golden Globe nominees and winners.

Television Nominees

Best Drama Series
The Americans (WINNER)
∙ Bodyguard
∙ Homecoming
∙ Killing Eve
∙ Pose

Best Comedy or Musical Series
∙ Barry
∙ The Good Place
∙ Kidding
The Kominsky Method (WINNER)
∙ The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Best Limited Series or TV Movie
∙ The Alienist
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (WINNER)
∙ Escape at Dannemora
∙ Sharp Objects
∙ A Very English Scandal

Best Actor in a Drama
∙ Jason Bateman, Ozark
∙ Stephan James, Homecoming
Richard Madden, Bodyguard (WINNER)
∙ Billy Porter, Pose
∙ Matthew Rhys, The Americans

Best Actress in a Drama
∙ Caitriona Balfe, Outlander
∙ Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve (WINNER)
∙ Julia Roberts, Homecoming
∙ Keri Russell, The Americans

Best Actor in a Comedy or Musical Series
∙ Sacha Baron Cohen, Who Is America?
∙ Jim Carrey, Kidding
Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method (WINNER)
∙ Donald Glover, Atlanta
∙ Bill Hader, Barry

Best Actress in a Comedy or Musical Series
∙ Kristen Bell, The Good Place
∙ Candice Bergen, Murphy Brown
∙ Alison Brie, GLOW
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (WINNER)
∙ Debra Messing, Will & Grace

Best Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie
∙ Daniel Bruhl, The Alienist
∙ Antonio Banderas, Genius: Picasso
Darren Criss, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (WINNER)
∙ Benedict Cumberbatch, Patrick Melrose
∙ Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal

Best Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie
∙ Amy Adams, Sharp Objects
Patricia Arquette, Escape at Dannemora (WINNER)
∙ Connie Britton, Dirty John
∙ Laura Dern, The Tale
∙ Regina King, Seven Seconds

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited Series, or TV Movie
∙ Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
∙ Kieran Culkin, Succession
∙ Edgar Ramirez, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal (WINNER)
∙ Henry Winkler, Barry

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited Series, or TV Movie
∙ Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Objects (WINNER)
∙ Penelope Cruz, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
∙ Thandie Newton, Westworld
∙ Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale

Film Nominees

Best Motion Picture — Drama
∙ Black Panther
∙ BlacKkKlansman
Bohemian Rhapsody (WINNER)
∙ If Beale Street Could Talk
∙ A Star Is Born

Best Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy
∙ Crazy Rich Asians
∙ The Favourite
Green Book (WINNER)
∙ Mary Poppins Returns
∙ Vice

Best Actor in a Motion Picture — Drama
∙ Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born
∙ Willem Dafoe, At Eternity’s Gate
∙ Lucas Hedges, Boy Erased
Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody (WINNER)
∙ John David Washington, BlacKkKlansman

Best Actress in a Motion Picture — Drama
Glenn Close, The Wife (WINNER)
∙ Lady Gaga, A Star Is Born
∙ Nicole Kidman, Destroyer
∙ Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
∙ Rosamund Pike, A Private War

Best Actor in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy
Christian Bale, Vice (WINNER)
∙ Lin-Manuel Miranda, Mary Poppins Returns
∙ Viggo Mortensen, Green Book
∙ Robert Redford, The Old Man & The Gun
∙ John C. Reilly, Stan & Ollie

Best Actress in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy
∙ Emily Blunt, Mary Poppins Returns
Olivia Colman, The Favourite (WINNER)
∙ Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade
∙ Charlize Theron, Tully
∙ Constance Wu, Crazy Rich Asians

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Mahershala Ali, Green Book (WINNER)
∙ Timothée Chalamet, Beautiful Boy
∙ Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman
∙ Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
∙ Sam Rockwell, Vice

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
∙ Amy Adams, Vice
∙ Claire Foy, First Man
Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk (WINNER)
∙ Emma Stone, The Favourite
∙ Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

Best Director
Alfonso Cuarón, Roma (WINNER)
∙ Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born
∙ Peter Farrelly, Green Book
∙ Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman
∙ Adam McKay, Vice

https://decider.com/2018/12/06/golden-globes-nominations-2019-full-list/

2
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The complete list of MOVIES and SHOWS for the 76th Annual Golden Globe Awards.

01, 02, 03, 04 & 05: BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA -> Winner: 01 - Bohemian Rhapsody;
06, 07, 08, 09 & 10: BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY -> Winner: 08 - Green Book;

04, 11, 12, 13 & 14: BEST ACTRESS – DRAMA -> Winner: 11 - The Wife (Glenn Close);
01, 02, 04, 15 & 16: BEST ACTOR – DRAMA -> Winner: 01 - Bohemian Rhapsody (Rami Malek);
06, 09, 07, 17 & 18: BEST ACTRESS – MUSICAL OR COMEDY -> Winner: 07 - The Favourite (Olivia Colman);
08, 09, 10, 19 & 20: BEST ACTOR – MUSICAL OR COMEDY -> Winner: 10 - Vice (Christian Bale);

03, 07, 07, 10 & 21: BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 03 - If Beale Street Could Talk (Regina King);
02, 08, 10, 13 & 22: BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 08 - Green Book (Mahershala Ali);

02, 04, 08, 10 & 23: BEST DIRECTOR -> Winner: 23 - Roma (Alfonso Cuarón);
03, 07, 08, 10 & 23: BEST SCREENPLAY -> Winner: 08 - Green Book (Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie e Peter Farrelly);

24, 25, 26, 27 & 28: BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED -> Winner: 24 - Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse;

23, 29, 30, 31 & 32: BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE -> Winner: 23 - Roma;

05, 09, 21, 25 & 33: BEST ORIGINAL SCORE -> Winner: 21 - First Man (Justin Hurwitz);
04, 05, 14, 16 & 34: BEST ORIGINAL SONG -> Winner: 04 - A Star Is Born (Shallow);

35, 36, 37, 38 & 39: BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA -> Winner: 39 - The Americans;
40, 41, 42, 43 & 44: BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY -> Winner: 43 - The Kominsky Method;
45, 46, 47, 48 & 49: BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES -> Winner: 46 - American Crime Story;

47, 48, 50, 51 & 52: BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES ACTRESS -> Winner: 47 - Escape at Dannemora (Patricia Arquette);
45, 46, 49, 53 & 54: BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES ACTOR -> Winner: 46 - American Crime Story (Darren Criss);

36, 37, 39, 55 & 56: BEST TELEVISION ACTRESS – DRAMA -> Winner: 37 - Killing Eve (Sandra Oh);
35, 36, 38, 39 & 57: BEST TELEVISION ACTOR – DRAMA -> Winner: 35 - Bodyguard (Richard Madden);

41, 44, 58, 59 & 60: BEST TELEVISION ACTRESS – MUSICAL OR COMEDY -> Winner: 44 - The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Rachel Brosnahan);
40, 42, 43, 61 & 62: BEST TELEVISION ACTOR – MUSICAL OR COMEDY -> Winner: 43 - The Kominsky Method (Michael Douglas);

44, 46, 48, 56 & 63: BEST TELEVISION ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 48 - Sharp Objects (Patricia Clarkson);
40, 43, 46, 49 & 64: BEST TELEVISION ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 49 - A Very English Scandal (Ben Whishaw).

Tip: Pick a movie/show and search (ctrl+f) by the number to view all its nominations & wins above,
e.g. search 01 to view all nominations & wins for "Bohemian Rhapsody".

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

CHRISTIAN BALE "Vice"
BRADLEY COOPER "A Star Is Born"
WILLEM DAFOE "At Eternity's Gate"
RAMI MALEK "Bohemian Rhapsody" - WINNER
VIGGO MORTENSEN "Green Book"

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

MAHERSHALA ALI "Green Book" - WINNER
ADAM DRIVER "BlacKkKlansman"
SAM ELLIOTT "A Star Is Born"
RICHARD E. GRANT "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
SAM ROCKWELL "Vice"

  • ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

YALITZA APARICIO "Roma"
GLENN CLOSE "The Wife"
OLIVIA COLMAN "The Favourite" - WINNER
LADY GAGA "A Star Is Born"
MELISSA MCCARTHY "Can You Ever Forgive Me?

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

AMY ADAMS "Vice"
MARINA DE TAVIRA "Roma"
REGINA KING "If Beale Street Could Talk" - WINNER
EMMA STONE "The Favourite"
RACHEL WEISZ "The Favourite"

  • ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

"INCREDIBLES 2" Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis Grindle
"ISLE OF DOGS" Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson
"MIRAI" Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito
"RALPH BREAKS THE INTERNET" Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer
"SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE" Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller - WINNER

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY

"COLD WAR" Łukasz Żal
"THE FAVOURITE" Robbie Ryan
"NEVER LOOK AWAY" Caleb Deschanel
"ROMA" Alfonso Cuarón - WINNER
"A STAR IS BORN" Matthew Libatique

  • COSTUME DESIGN

"THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS" Mary Zophres
"BLACK PANTHER" Ruth Carter - WINNER
"THE FAVOURITE" Sandy Powell
"MARY POPPINS RETURNS" Sandy Powell
"MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS" Alexandra Byrne

  • DIRECTING

"BLACKKKLANSMAN" Spike Lee
"COLD WAR" Paweł Pawlikowski
"THE FAVOURITE" Yorgos Lanthimos
"ROMA" Alfonso Cuarón - WINNER
"VICE" Adam McKay

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"FREE SOLO" Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill - WINNER
"HALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING" RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim
"MINDING THE GAP" Bing Liu and Diane Quon
"OF FATHERS AND SONS" Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias N. Siebert
"RBG" Betsy West and Julie Cohen

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"BLACK SHEEP" Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn
"END GAME" Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman
"LIFEBOAT" Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser
"A NIGHT AT THE GARDEN" Marshall Curry
"PERIOD. END OF SENTENCE." Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton - WINNER

  • FILM EDITING

"BLACKKKLANSMAN" Barry Alexander Brown
"BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY" John Ottman - WINNER
"THE FAVOURITE" Yorgos Mavropsaridis
"GREEN BOOK" Patrick J. Don Vito
"VICE" Hank Corwin

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

"CAPERNAUM" Lebanon
"COLD WAR" Poland
"NEVER LOOK AWAY" Germany
"ROMA" Mexico - WINNER
"SHOPLIFTERS" Japan

  • MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

"BORDER" Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer
"MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS" Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks
"VICE" Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney - WINNER

  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

"BLACK PANTHER" Ludwig Goransson - WINNER
"BLACKKKLANSMAN" Terence Blanchard
"IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK" Nicholas Britell
"ISLE OF DOGS" Alexandre Desplat
"MARY POPPINS RETURNS" Marc Shaiman

  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

"ALL THE STARS" from Black Panther; Music by Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar Duckworth and Anthony Tiffith; Lyric by Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Anthony Tiffith and Solana Rowe
"I'LL FIGHT" from RBG; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
"THE PLACE WHERE LOST THINGS GO" from Mary Poppins Returns; Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyric by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman
"SHALLOW" from A Star Is Born; Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt - WINNER
"WHEN A COWBOY TRADES HIS SPURS FOR WINGS" from The Ballad of Buster Scruggs; Music and Lyric by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch

  • BEST PICTURE

"BLACK PANTHER" Kevin Feige, Producer
"BLACKKKLANSMAN" Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike Lee, Producers
"BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY" Graham King, Producer
"THE FAVOURITE" Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos, Producers
"GREEN BOOK" Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga, Producers - WINNER
"ROMA" Gabriela Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón, Producers
"A STAR IS BORN" Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell Taylor, Producers
"VICE" Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers

  • PRODUCTION DESIGN

"BLACK PANTHER" Production Design: Hannah Beachler; Set Decoration: Jay Hart - WINNER
"THE FAVOURITE" Production Design: Fiona Crombie; Set Decoration: Alice Felton
"FIRST MAN" Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas
"MARY POPPINS RETURNS" Production Design: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
"ROMA" Production Design: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration: Bárbara Enríquez

  • SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

"ANIMAL BEHAVIOUR" Alison Snowden and David Fine
"BAO" Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb - WINNER
"LATE AFTERNOON" Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco
"ONE SMALL STEP" Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas
"WEEKENDS" Trevor Jimenez

  • SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

"DETAINMENT" Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon
"FAUVE" Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon
"MARGUERITE" Marianne Farley and Marie-Hélène Panisset
"MOTHER" Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado
"SKIN" Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman - WINNER

  • SOUND EDITING

"BLACK PANTHER" Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker
"BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY" John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone - WINNER
"FIRST MAN" Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
"A QUIET PLACE" Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
"ROMA" Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay

  • SOUND MIXING

"BLACK PANTHER" Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin
"BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY" Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali - WINNER
"FIRST MAN" Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis
"ROMA" Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio García
"A STAR IS BORN" Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow

  • VISUAL EFFECTS

"AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR" Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick
"CHRISTOPHER ROBIN" Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould
"FIRST MAN" Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm - WINNER
"READY PLAYER ONE" Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk
"SOLO: A STAR WARS STORY" Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy

  • WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

"THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS" Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
"BLACKKKLANSMAN" Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee - WINNER
"CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?" Screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
"IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK" Written for the screen by Barry Jenkins
"A STAR IS BORN" Screenplay by Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters

  • WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

"THE FAVOURITE" Written by Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
"FIRST REFORMED" Written by Paul Schrader
"GREEN BOOK" Written by Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly - WINNER
"ROMA" Written by Alfonso Cuarón
"VICE" Written by Adam McKay

72
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Full line-Up for the British Film Institute Film Festival 2018

source: https://www.empireonline.com/movies/news/bfi-london-film-festival-2018-full-line-revealed/

7
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

This list will be frequently updated as movies move in-and-out of contention.

*Updated 1/23/19:
Final update for the year! Removed all moves not nominated for Academy Award, Golden Globe, SAG, or Independent Spirit Awards. Add missing Academy Award nominated films. Good luck watching them all. See you next year!

Added:
A Night at the Garden
Ant-Man and the Wasp
Avengers: Infinity War
Bao
Black Sheep
Border
Christopher Robin
Detainment
End Game
Fauve
Late Afternoon
Lifeboat
Marguerite
Mission: Impossible – Fallout
One Small Step
Period. End of Sentence.
Ready Player One
Skin
Solo: A Star Wars Story
Weekends

Removed:
22 July
Ad Astra
Bad Times at the El Royale
Batman Ninja
Ben is Back
Bird Box
Creed II
Crime + Punishment
Disobedience
Don’t Worry, He Won’t Get Far on Foot
Duck Duck Goose
Early Man
Hearts Beat Loud
Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
Judy
Lu Over the Wall
Maquia: When the Promised Flower Blooms
Monster Family
Next Gen
On the Basis of Sex
Paddington 2
Smallfoot
Teen Titans Go! To the Movies
The Front Runner
The Grinch
The Hate U Give
The Miseducation of Cameron Post
The Mule
The Other Side of the Wind
The Sisters Brothers
Three Identical Strangers
Vox Lux
Welcome to Marwen
What They Had
White Boy Rick
Widows

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

A ranking of movies by the number of awards won, and their respective categories, including all the major professional guild awards and the groups that qualify for membership on Rotten Tomatoes.

https://editorial.rottentomatoes.com/article/awards-leaderboard-top-movies-of-2018/

99
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

From Cageian phantasmagoria & 18th-century mischief to a world-weary Western and a stolen Singaporean road movie
Once upon a time, Derek Smith wrote: “2017 was a year endured rather than lived.” But all due respect to the past, because here we are creeping into this new 2019 and things are so much better than we thought they’d be!

True, the year probably felt like 37 years or whatever removed from Rick Deckard’s squared-off tie and malfunctioning memory. And truth be told, the political crisis unfolding in the gray hallways might seem more honest if it resembled the light-starved, gnarled noir of Blade Runner. At least Schwarzenegger and The Running Man promised that 2019’s only choice would be “hard time or prime time,” even if its presentation of a neon capital, corporate-owned world seemed, you know, subtle. And for all the (dead) kids in cages and bodies bleeding out on street corners here and abroad, Michael Bay and The Island had a perfectly-drooped Buscemi diagnosing our humanist crisis: “I mean, you’re not human. I mean, you’re human, but you’re not real. You’re not a real person, like me.”

A lot of people were told they weren’t humans in 2018. This isn’t a writerly evasion or poetic epithet designed to elicit righteous ire/compel you to read another year-end list. Because what else could you call the concentrated attempt by some humans to discourage the freedoms of other humans? Our narrative didn’t turn science-fiction to let us off the hook: these non-humans weren’t clones or replicants or estranged Atlantean denizens returning to claim their kingly right. They just weren’t human enough (or the right kind of human) to matter in the eyes of louder, more powerful humans. All of our past’s proposed images of our worst futures pale in comparison to this denial of basic humanity that we see out our windows.

It is unsurprising, then, that cinema, our most volatile cultural mirror, began to show the stretch and strain in its images of our species. But what is surprising is that cinema in 2018 retained nuance and compassion as it mediated the cruelties and depravities of its age. Unlike this slab of prose, movies in 2018 moved beyond mediating good and evil in simple, monolithic terms. They attempted to sketch the boundaries of real freedom in an unjust world (BlaKkKlansman). They investigated, more acutely than ever before, the responsibilities of what it meant to keep (Shirkers) and tell (Madeline’s Madeline) another human’s story (If Beale Street Could Talk), especially in remembrance (Roma). They presented distorted genealogies (Hereditary) and fisheye-lens histories (The Favourite) to track the human body’s motion (Suspiria) in and out of comradeship (Support the Girls) and trauma (Burning). In 2018, we hurled our betrayed humanities up against foreign corpses (Zama), scorched country (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs), alien twins (Annihilation), and incongruent voices (Sorry to Bother You). We began to see, in everything, something like a way through the darkness. Why else keep watching the past (The Other Side of the Wind) if not to plot something we’d never imagined before (The Night Is Short, Walk On Girl)?

Our moving images in 2018 proposed that real love (Eighth Grade) and genuine care (Lazzaro Felice) could stretch impossibly across time to add up to a life steeped in both nuance and compassion (Won’t You Be My Neighbor?). Our love would not look the same (Leave No Trace) nor could it resound in strictly-feasible tones (Mandy), but we would recognize its absence; we could see that sometimes humanness looks like something we’ve never seen before (Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse).

More than anything, as one derelict theory proposed, “Through the negative you could see the real, inner, demonic quality of the light.” In laying the responsibilities of the filmmaker and artist at the feet of a murderer, The House That Jack Built came perilously close to endorsing our worst demons. Those demons shook and raged and hissed at us, urging us to give in to despair and make a world in their image. How did we let it stand? Thomas Merton was a central figure in a figurative, feral lens for our year, and he wrote that “despair is the absolute extreme of self-love.” To levy our humanity so close to inhumanness, suggesting that our better angels are distortions, is dangerous. To know, as these 25 films know, that there can be nothing without despair until there is love is to actually be human. To look, as we did, through our ruinous year and resist the despairs of all our oppressors and lowest urges, to shout, in image and montage and light and shadow, that this is how I deny you is to attain, beyond our humanity and into the future, a new kind of prayer. –FRANK FALISI

Source: https://www.tinymixtapes.com/features/favorite-25-films-2018

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Gotham Awards
National Board of Review
Los Angeles Film Critics Association
New York Film Critics Circle
British Independent Film Awards
European Film Awards
Film Independent Spirit Awards
Satellite Awards
Broadcast Film Critics Association
Golden Globes
Screen Actors Guild

22
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

As listed by Otavio Uga at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LmeREWd_mMQ
Organized by genre:
1-8 - Action / Adventure
9-16 - Animation
17-24 - Comedy
25-32 - Documentary
33-40 - Drama
41-48 - Foreign drama
49-56 - Suspense
57-64 - Horror

3
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Source: https://editorial.rottentomatoes.com/guide/certified-fresh-movies-2018/

88
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

2019 Critics Choice Awards nominees:
- Best Picture: 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10.
- Best Director: 01, 02, 03, 05, 06, 07, 08.
- Best Actor: 03, 06, 07, 08, 11, 12, 13.
- Best Actress: 02, 03, 05, 10, 14, 15, 16.
- Best Supporting Actor: 01, 03, 06, 09, 15, 17.
- Best Supporting Actress: 02, 03, 04, 07, 08, 18.
- Best Original Screenplay: 02, 05, 06, 07, 12, 19, 20.
- Best Adapted Screenplay: 01, 03, 04, 08, 09, 15.
- Best Cinematography: 02, 03, 04, 05, 08, 09.
- Best Editing: 02, 03, 05, 07, 08, 21.
- Best Foreign Language Film: 05, 22, 23, 24, 25.
- Best Comedy: 02, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30.
- Best Actor In A Comedy: 06, 07, 26, 28, 29, 31.
- Best Actress In A Comedy: 02, 10, 19, 28, 30, 32.
- Best Action Movie: 09, 21, 26, 33, 34, 35.
- Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie: 14, 20, 36, 37, 38.
- Best Production Design: 02, 05, 08, 09, 10, 30.
- Best Costume Design: 02, 09, 10, 11, 39.
- Best Hair & Makeup: 02, 07, 09, 11, 36, 39.
- Best Score: 04, 06, 08, 10, 40.
- Best Song: 03, 09, 10, 41, 42.
- Best Visual Effects: 08, 09, 10, 33, 34, 35.
- Best Animated Feature: 40, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47.
- Best Young Actor/Actress: 19, 20, 48, 49, 50, 51.
- Best Acting Ensemble: 02, 07, 09, 21, 30.

86
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

BAFTA Awards 2019 nominees:
- Best Film: 01, 02, 03, 04, 05.
- Best British Film of the Year: 02, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10.
- Best Direction: 01, 02, 03, 04, 11.
- Best Leading Actor: 03, 05, 06, 07, 12.
- Best Leading Actress: 02, 03, 13, 14, 15.
- Best Supporting Actor: 01, 05, 12, 14, 16.
- Best Supporting Actress: 02 (2), 12, 17, 18.
- Best Original Screenplay: 02, 04, 05, 11, 12.
- Best Adapted Screenplay: 01, 02, 14, 17, 19.
- Best Cinematography: 02, 04, 06, 11, 17.
- Best Editing: 02, 04, 06, 12, 17.
- Best Film not in the English Language: 04, 11, 20, 21, 22.
- Best Production Design: 02, 04, 17, 23, 24.
- Best Costume Design: 02, 06, 18, 24, 25.
- Best Make Up/Hair: 02, 06, 07, 12, 18.
- Best Original Music: 01, 03, 19, 24, 26.
- Best Sound: 03, 06, 17, 27, 28.
- Best Special Visual Effects: 17, 23, 29, 30, 31.
- Best Animated Film: 26, 32, 33.
- Best Documentary: 10, 34, 35, 36, 37.
- Best Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer: 09, 38, 39, 40, 41.
- Best Short Film: 42, 43, 44, 45, 46.
- Best Short Animation: 47, 48, 49.
- EE Rising Star Award: 09, 13, 29, 50, 51.

85
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

2019 Golden Globe Awards nominees and winners:
- Best Motion Picture - Drama: 01, 02, 03, 04, 05. | 03 - Bohemian Rhapsody.
- Best Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: 06, 07, 08, 09, 10. | 07 - Green Book.
- Best Director: 01, 02, 07, 08, 11. | 11 - Roma (Alfonso Cuarón).
- Best Actor - Drama: 01, 02, 03, 12, 13. | 03 - Bohemian Rhapsody (Rami Malek).
- Best Actor - Musical or Comedy: 07, 08, 10, 14, 15. | 08 - Vice (Christian Bale).
- Best Actress - Drama: 02, 16, 17, 18, 19. | 17 - The Wife (Glenn Close).
- Best Actress - Musical or Comedy: 06, 09, 10, 20, 21. | 06 - The Favourite (Olivia Colman).
- Best Actor in a Supporting Role: 01, 07, 08, 16, 22. | 07 - Green Book (Mahershala Ali).
- Best Actress in a Supporting Role: 04, 06 (2), 08, 23. | 04 - If Beale Street Could Talk (Regina King).
- Best Screenplay: 04, 06, 07, 08, 11. | 07 - Green Book (N.Vallelonga, B.H.Currie, P.Farrelly).
- Best Motion Picture - Foreign Language: 11, 24, 25, 26, 27. | 11 - Roma.
- Best Original Score: 05, 10, 23, 28, 29. | 23 - First Man.
- Best Original Song: 02, 05, 13, 19, 30. | 02 - A Star Is Born (Shallow).
- Best Motion Picture - Animated: 28, 31, 32, 33, 34. | 31 - Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse.

87
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

2019 Film Independent Spirit Awards nominees:
- Best Feature: 01, 02, 03, 04, 05.
- Best First Feature: 06, 07, 08, 09, 10.
- Best Director: 01, 02, 04, 05, 11.
- Best Male Lead: 01, 04, 12, 13, 14.
- Best Female Lead: 03, 06, 07, 15, 16, 17.
- Best Supporting Male: 01, 02, 04, 05, 11.
- Best Supporting Female: 02, 05, 11, 18, 19.
- Best Screenplay: 04, 09, 11, 20, 21.
- Best First Screenplay: 03, 08, 18, 22, 23.
- Best Cinematography: 06, 10, 16, 24, 25.
- Best Editing: 01, 08, 10, 26, 27.
- Best International Film: 28, 29, 30, 31, 32.
- Best Documentary: 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38.
- Robert Altman Award (ensemble cast, dir. and casting dir.): 24.
- John Cassavetes Award (Best Feature Under $500,000): 14, 19, 39, 40, 41.
- Truer Than Fiction Award: 34, 37, 38.
- Someone to Watch Award: 10, 14, 42.

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Below is our updated running tally of the films most frequently mentioned by individual critics on the year-end Top Ten lists. Note that if a critic ranks more than the standard 10 films, we will not include films ranked 11th or worse. (We do include unranked lists of 11-20 titles, though each film gets just one-half of a point.) In case of a tie for first or second, each film will receive the full points for that position.
https://www.metacritic.com/feature/film-critics-list-the-top-10-movies-of-2018

Loading...