Personal Lists featuring...

Julie 1956

Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
5

The title here should be "The Big Film Noir-ish List" but I leave it as is for easy searching.

Film Noir is not a genre, rather it was a movement. The last true film in that movement was "Touch of Evil" in 1958. This list includes Film Noir, Neo-Noir, Post-Modernist Neo-Noir, and other films that were informed - either in theme or form - by the Film Noir movement.

If your favorite didn't make the list, feel free to comment so I can add them to the list.

83

List of Nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR

YUL BRYNNER "The King and I" - WINNER
JAMES DEAN "Giant"
KIRK DOUGLAS "Lust for Life"
ROCK HUDSON "Giant"
SIR LAURENCE OLIVIER "Richard III"

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

ANTHONY QUINN "Lust for Life" - WINNER
DON MURRAY "Bus Stop"
ANTHONY PERKINS "Friendly Persuasion"
MICKEY ROONEY "The Bold and the Brave"
ROBERT STACK "Written on the Wind"

  • ACTRESS

INGRID BERGMAN "Anastasia" - WINNER
CARROLL BAKER "Baby Doll"
KATHARINE HEPBURN "The Rainmaker"
NANCY KELLY "The Bad Seed"
DEBORAH KERR "The King and I"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

DOROTHY MALONE "Written on the Wind" - WINNER
MILDRED DUNNOCK "Baby Doll"
EILEEN HECKART "The Bad Seed"
MERCEDES MCCAMBRIDGE "Giant"
PATTY MCCORMACK "The Bad Seed"

  • ART DIRECTION (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"SOMEBODY UP THERE LIKES ME" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Malcolm F. Brown; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, F. Keogh Gleason - WINNER
"THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN" Takashi Matsuyama
"THE PROUD AND PROFANE" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, A. Earl Hedrick; Set Decoration: Samuel M. Comer, Frank R. McKelvy
"THE SOLID GOLD CADILLAC" Art Direction: Ross Bellah; Set Decoration: William R. Kiernan, Louis Diage
"TEENAGE REBEL" Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, Jack Martin Smith; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss

  • ART DIRECTION (COLOR)

"THE KING AND I" Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox - WINNER
"AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS" Art Direction: James W. Sullivan, Ken Adam; Set Decoration: Ross J. Dowd
"GIANT" Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Ralph S. Hurst
"LUST FOR LIFE" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Hans Peters, Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, F. Keogh Gleason
"THE TEN COMMANDMENTS" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter H. Tyler, Albert Nozaki; Set Decoration: Samuel M. Comer, Ray Moyer

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"SOMEBODY UP THERE LIKES ME" Joseph Ruttenberg - WINNER
"BABY DOLL" Boris Kaufman
"THE BAD SEED" Hal Rosson
"THE HARDER THEY FALL" Burnett Guffey
"STAGECOACH TO FURY" Walter Strenge

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (COLOR)

"AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS" Lionel Lindon - WINNER
"THE EDDY DUCHIN STORY" Harry Stradling
"THE KING AND I" Leon Shamroy
"THE TEN COMMANDMENTS" Loyal Griggs
"WAR AND PEACE" Jack Cardiff

  • COSTUME DESIGN (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"THE SOLID GOLD CADILLAC" Jean Louis - WINNER
"THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN" Kohei Ezaki
"THE POWER AND THE PRIZE" Helen Rose
"THE PROUD AND PROFANE" Edith Head
"TEENAGE REBEL" Charles LeMaire, Mary Wills

  • COSTUME DESIGN (COLOR)

"THE KING AND I" Irene Sharaff - WINNER
"AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS" Miles White
"GIANT" Moss Mabry, Marjorie Best
"THE TEN COMMANDMENTS" Edith Head, Ralph Jester, John Jensen, Dorothy Jeakins, Arnold Friberg
"WAR AND PEACE" Marie De Matteis

  • DIRECTING

"GIANT" George Stevens - WINNER
"AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS" Michael Anderson
"FRIENDLY PERSUASION" William Wyler
"THE KING AND I" Walter Lang
"WAR AND PEACE" King Vidor

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"THE SILENT WORLD" Jacques-Yves Cousteau, Producer - WINNER
"THE NAKED EYE" Louis Clyde Stoumen, Producer
"WHERE MOUNTAINS FLOAT" The Government Film Committee of Denmark

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"THE TRUE STORY OF THE CIVIL WAR" Louis Clyde Stoumen, Producer - WINNER
"A CITY DECIDES" Charles Guggenheim & Associates, Inc.
"THE DARK WAVE" John Healy, Producer
"THE HOUSE WITHOUT A NAME" Valentine Davies, Producer
"MAN IN SPACE" Ward Kimball, Producer

  • FILM EDITING

"AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS" Gene Ruggiero, Paul Weatherwax - WINNER
"THE BRAVE ONE" Merrill G. White
"GIANT" William Hornbeck, Philip W. Anderson, Fred Bohanan
"SOMEBODY UP THERE LIKES ME" Albert Akst
"THE TEN COMMANDMENTS" Anne Bauchens

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

"LA STRADA" Italy; Dino De Laurentiis and Carlo Ponti, Producers - WINNER
"THE CAPTAIN OF KOPENICK" Federal Republic of Germany - West; Gyula Trebitsch and Walter Koppel, Producers
"GERVAISE" France; Annie Dorfmann, Producer
"HARP OF BURMA" Japan; Masayuki Takagi, Producer
"QIVITOQ" Denmark; O. Dalsgaard-Olsen, Producer

  • MUSIC (MUSIC SCORE OF A DRAMATIC OR COMEDY PICTURE)

"AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS" Victor Young - WINNER
"ANASTASIA" Alfred Newman
"BETWEEN HEAVEN AND HELL" Hugo Friedhofer
"GIANT" Dimitri Tiomkin
"THE RAINMAKER" Alex North

  • MUSIC (SCORING OF A MUSICAL PICTURE)

"THE KING AND I" Alfred Newman, Ken Darby - WINNER
"THE BEST THINGS IN LIFE ARE FREE" Lionel Newman
"THE EDDY DUCHIN STORY" Morris Stoloff, George Duning
"HIGH SOCIETY" Johnny Green, Saul Chaplin
"MEET ME IN LAS VEGAS" George Stoll, Johnny Green

  • MUSIC (SONG)

"Whatever Will Be, Will Be (Que Sera, Sera)" in "The Man Who Knew Too Much" Music and Lyrics by Jay Livingston and Ray Evans - WINNER
"Friendly Persuasion (Thee I Love)" in "Friendly Persuasion" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
"Julie" in "Julie" Music by Leith Stevens; Lyrics by Tom Adair
"True Love" in "High Society" Music and Lyrics by Cole Porter
"Written On The Wind" in "Written on the Wind" Music by Victor Young; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

  • BEST MOTION PICTURE

"AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS" Michael Todd, Producer - WINNER
"FRIENDLY PERSUASION" William Wyler, Producer
"GIANT" George Stevens and Henry Ginsberg, Producers
"THE KING AND I" Charles Brackett, Producer
"THE TEN COMMANDMENTS" Cecil B. DeMille, Producer

  • SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON)

"MISTER MAGOO'S PUDDLE JUMPER" Stephen Bosustow, Producer - WINNER
"GERALD MCBOING-BOING ON PLANET MOO" Stephen Bosustow, Producer
"THE JAYWALKER" Stephen Bosustow, Producer

  • SHORT SUBJECT (ONE-REEL)

"CRASHING THE WATER BARRIER" Konstantin Kalser, Producer - WINNER
"I NEVER FORGET A FACE" Robert Youngson, Producer
"TIME STOOD STILL" Cedric Francis, Producer

  • SHORT SUBJECT (TWO-REEL)

"THE BESPOKE OVERCOAT" Romulus Films - WINNER
"COW DOG" Larry Lansburgh, Producer
"THE DARK WAVE" John Healy, Producer
"SAMOA" Walt Disney, Producer

  • SOUND RECORDING

"THE KING AND I" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Carl Faulkner, Sound Director - WINNER
"THE BRAVE ONE" King Bros. Productions, Inc., Sound Department, John Myers, Sound Director
"THE EDDY DUCHIN STORY" Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
"FRIENDLY PERSUASION" Westrex Sound Services, Inc., Gordon R. Glennan, Sound Director; and Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director
"THE TEN COMMANDMENTS" Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director

  • SPECIAL EFFECTS

"THE TEN COMMANDMENTS" John Fulton - WINNER
"FORBIDDEN PLANET" A. Arnold Gillespie, Irving Ries, Wesley C. Miller

  • WRITING (MOTION PICTURE STORY)

"THE BRAVE ONE" Dalton Trumbo - WINNER
"THE EDDY DUCHIN STORY" Leo Katcher
"THE PROUD AND THE BEAUTIFUL" Jean Paul Sartre
"UMBERTO D." Cesare Zavattini

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY--ADAPTED)

"AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS" James Poe, John Farrow, S.J. Perelman - WINNER
"BABY DOLL" Tennessee Williams
"FRIENDLY PERSUASION" Michael Wilson
"GIANT" Fred Guiol, Ivan Moffat
"LUST FOR LIFE" Norman Corwin

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY--ORIGINAL)

"THE RED BALLOON" Albert Lamorisse - WINNER
"THE BOLD AND THE BRAVE" Robert Lewin
"JULIE" Andrew L. Stone
"LA STRADA" Federico Fellini, Tullio Pinelli
"THE LADYKILLERS" William Rose

  • JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Y. Frank Freeman - WINNER

  • IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

Buddy Adler - WINNER

262

TSPDT is building a list of 1000 Noir films to expand on its previous 250 Quintessential Noirs. Following the initial collection of 100 noirs, a further 900 noir films (or films with prominent noir elements) will steadily be added (in a fairly random manner). This list will contain the full 1000 films which are the 1,000 most cited noir films (according to TSPDT's research). Please note that this list has not been and will not be ranked.

Source: http://www.theyshootpictures.com/noir1000.htm

Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Loading...