List of Nominees and Winners.
VICTOR MCLAGLEN "The Informer" - WINNER
CLARK GABLE "Mutiny on the Bounty"
CHARLES LAUGHTON "Mutiny on the Bounty"
PAUL MUNI "Black Fury"
FRANCHOT TONE "Mutiny on the Bounty"
BETTE DAVIS "Dangerous" - WINNER
ELISABETH BERGNER "Escape Me Never"
CLAUDETTE COLBERT "Private Worlds"
KATHARINE HEPBURN "Alice Adams"
MIRIAM HOPKINS "Becky Sharp"
MERLE OBERON "The Dark Angel"
"THE DARK ANGEL" Richard Day - WINNER
"THE LIVES OF A BENGAL LANCER" Hans Dreier, Roland Anderson
"TOP HAT" Van Nest Polglase, Carroll Clark
"THE LIVES OF A BENGAL LANCER" Clem Beauchamp, Paul Wing - WINNER
"DAVID COPPERFIELD Joseph Newman
"LES MISERABLES" Eric Stacey
"A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM" Sherry Shourds
"A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM" Hal Mohr - WINNER
"BARBARY COAST" Ray June
"THE CRUSADES" Victor Milner
"LES MISERABLES" Gregg Toland
"I've Got a Feeling You're Fooling" from "Broadway Melody of 1936" - WINNER
"Straw Hat" from "Folies Bergere" - WINNER
"Lullaby of Broadway" from "Gold Diggers of 1935"
"The Words Are In My Heart" from "Gold Diggers of 1935"
"Latin from Manhattan" from "Go into Your Dance"
"Playboy from Paree" from "Broadway Hostess"
"Lovely Lady" from "King of Burlesque"
"Too Good To Be True" from "King of Burlesque"
"Piccolino" from "Top Hat"
"Top Hat, White Tie, and Tails" from "Top Hat"
"It's the Animal in Me" from "Big Broadcast of 1936"
"Viennese Waltz" from "All the King's Horses"
"Hall of Kings" from "She"
"THE INFORMER" John Ford - WINNER
"CAPTAIN BLOOD" Michael Curtiz
"THE LIVES OF A BENGAL LANCER" Henry Hathaway
"MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY" Frank Lloyd
"A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM" Ralph Dawson - WINNER
"DAVID COPPERFIELD" Robert J. Kern
"THE INFORMER" George Hively
"LES MISERABLES" Barbara McLean
"THE LIVES OF A BENGAL LANCER" Ellsworth Hoagland
"MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY" Margaret Booth
"THE INFORMER" RKO Radio Studio Music Department, Max Steiner, head of department (Score by Max Steiner) - WINNER
"CAPTAIN BLOOD" Warner Bros.-First National Studio Music Department, Leo Forbstein, head of department (Score by Erich Wolfgang Korngold)
"MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Music Department, Nat W. Finston, head of department (Score by Herbert Stothart)
"PETER IBBETSON" Paramount Studio Music Department, Irvin Talbot, head of department (Score by Ernst Toch)
Lullaby Of Broadway in "Gold Diggers of 1935" Music by Harry Warren; Lyrics by Al Dubin - WINNER
Cheek To Cheek in "Top Hat" Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin
Lovely To Look At in "Roberta" Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Dorothy Fields and Jimmy McHugh
"MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer - WINNER
"ALICE ADAMS" RKO Radio
"BROADWAY MELODY OF 1936" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"CAPTAIN BLOOD" Cosmopolitan
"DAVID COPPERFIELD" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"THE INFORMER" RKO Radio
"LES MISERABLES" 20th Century
"THE LIVES OF A BENGAL LANCER" Paramount
"A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM" Warner Bros.
"NAUGHTY MARIETTA" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"RUGGLES OF RED GAP" Paramount
"TOP HAT" RKO Radio
"THREE ORPHAN KITTENS" Walt Disney, Producer - WINNER
"THE CALICO DRAGON" Harman-Ising
"WHO KILLED COCK ROBIN?" Walt Disney, Producer
"HOW TO SLEEP" Jack Chertok, Producer - WINNER
"OH, MY NERVES" Jules White, Producer
"TIT FOR TAT" Hal Roach, Producer
"WINGS OVER MT. EVEREST" Gaumont British and Skibo Productions - WINNER
"AUDIOSCOPIKS" Pete Smith, Producer
"CAMERA THRILLS" Universal
"NAUGHTY MARIETTA" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director - WINNER
"BRIDE OF FRANKENSTEIN" Universal Studio Sound Department, Gilbert Kurland, Sound Director
"CAPTAIN BLOOD" Warner Bros.-First National Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
"THE DARK ANGEL" United Artists Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
"I DREAM TOO MUCH" RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Carl Dreher, Sound Director
"THE LIVES OF A BENGAL LANCER" Paramount Studio Sound Department, Franklin B. Hansen, Sound Director
"LOVE ME FOREVER" Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
"$1,000 A MINUTE" Republic Studio Sound Department
"THANKS A MILLION" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director
"THE SCOUNDREL" Ben Hecht, Charles MacArthur - WINNER
"BROADWAY MELODY OF 1936" Moss Hart
"G-MEN" Gregory Roge
"THE GAY DECEPTION" Don Hartman, Stephen Avery
"THE INFORMER" Dudley Nichols - WINNER
"CAPTAIN BLOOD" Casey Robinson
"THE LIVES OF A BENGAL LANCER" Screenplay by Waldemar Young, John L. Balderston, Achmed Abdullah; Adaptation by Grover Jones, William Slavens McNutt
"MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY" Talbot Jennings, Jules Furthman, Carey Wilson
PART 2 (1947-1964)
PART 3 (1965-1984)
PART 4 (1985-2002)
PART 5 (2003-2019)
PART 6 (2020-2024)
1-10 — 1929 Winners
11-25 — 1929 Nominees
26-23 — 1930 Winners
24-52 — 1930 Nominees
53-58 — 1930 Winners
59-78 — 1930 Nominees
79-84 — 1931 Winners
85-100 — 1931 Nominees
101-110 — 1932 Winners
111-126 — 1932 Nominees
127-135 — 1934 Winners
136-154 — 1934 Nominees
155-165 — 1935 Winners
166-186 — 1935 Nominees
187-199 — 1936 Winners
200-231 — 1936 Nominees
232-244 — 1937 Winners
245-283 — 1937 Nominees
284-298 — 1938 Winners
299-339 — 1938 Nominees
340-352 — 1939 Winners
353-396 — 1939 Nominees
397-407 — 1940 Winners
408-446 — 1940 Nominees
447-462 — 1941 Winners
463-515 — 1941 Nominees
516-532 — 1942 Winners
533-612 — 1942 Nominees
613-631 — 1943 Winners
632-708 — 1943 Nominees
709-726 — 1944 Winners
727-792 — 1944 Nominees
793-805 — 1945 Winners
806-877 — 1945 Nominees
878-897 — 1946 Winners
898-961 — 1946 Nominees
radarr
Oscar nomination (1929-2021)
by Alice Ramunno