PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

Kismet 1944

75
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR

BING CROSBY "Going My Way" - WINNER
CHARLES BOYER "Gaslight"
BARRY FITZGERALD "Going My Way"
CARY GRANT "None but the Lonely Heart"
ALEXANDER KNOX "Wilson"

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

BARRY FITZGERALD "Going My Way" - WINNER
HUME CRONYN "The Seventh Cross"
CLAUDE RAINS "Mr. Skeffington"
CLIFTON WEBB "Laura"
MONTY WOOLLEY "Since You Went Away"

  • ACTRESS

INGRID BERGMAN "Gaslight" - WINNER
CLAUDETTE COLBERT "Since You Went Away"
BETTE DAVIS "Mr. Skeffington"
GREER GARSON "Mrs. Parkington"
BARBARA STANWYCK "Double Indemnity"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

ETHEL BARRYMORE "None but the Lonely Heart" - WINNER
JENNIFER JONES "Since You Went Away"
ANGELA LANSBURY "Gaslight"
ALINE MACMAHON "Dragon Seed"
AGNES MOOREHEAD "Mrs. Parkington"

  • ART DIRECTION (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"GASLIGHT" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, William Ferrari; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Paul Huldschinsky - WINNER
"ADDRESS UNKNOWN" Art Direction: Lionel Banks, Walter Holscher; Interior Decoration: Joseph Kish
"THE ADVENTURES OF MARK TWAIN" Art Direction: John J. Hughes; Interior Decoration: Fred MacLean
"CASANOVA BROWN" Art Direction: Perry Ferguson; Interior Decoration: Julia Heron
"LAURA" Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little
"NO TIME FOR LOVE" Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Robert Usher; Interior Decoration: Sam Comer
"SINCE YOU WENT AWAY" Art Direction: Mark-Lee Kirk; Interior Decoration: Victor A. Gangelin
"STEP LIVELY" Art Direction: Albert S. D'Agostino, Carroll Clark; Interior Decoration: Darrell Silvera, Claude Carpenter

  • ART DIRECTION (COLOR)

"WILSON" Art Direction: Wiard Ihnen; Interior Decoration: Thomas Little - WINNER
"THE CLIMAX" Art Direction: John B. Goodman, Alexander Golitzen; Interior Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Ira S. Webb
"COVER GIRL" Art Direction: Lionel Banks, Cary Odell; Interior Decoration: Fay Babcock
"THE DESERT SONG" Art Direction: Charles Novi; Interior Decoration: Jack McConaghy
"KISMET" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Daniel B. Cathcart; Interior Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Richard Pefferle
"LADY IN THE DARK" Art Direction: Hans Dreier, Raoul Pene du Bois; Interior Decoration: Ray Moyer
"THE PRINCESS AND THE PIRATE" Art Direction: Ernst Fegte; Interior Decoration: Howard Bristol

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"LAURA" Joseph LaShelle - WINNER
"DOUBLE INDEMNITY" John Seitz
"DRAGON SEED" Sidney Wagner
"GASLIGHT" Joseph Ruttenberg
"GOING MY WAY" Lionel Lindon
"LIFEBOAT" Glen MacWilliams
"SINCE YOU WENT AWAY" Stanley Cortez, Lee Garmes
"THIRTY SECONDS OVER TOKYO" Robert Surtees, Harold Rosson
"THE UNINVITED" Charles Lang
"THE WHITE CLIFFS OF DOVER" George Folsey

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (COLOR)

"WILSON" Leon Shamroy - WINNER
"COVER GIRL" Cover Girl
"HOME IN INDIANA" Edward Cronjager
"KISMET" Charles Rosher
"LADY IN THE DARK" Ray Rennahan
"MEET ME IN ST. LOUIS" George Folsey

  • DIRECTING

"GOING MY WAY" Leo McCarey - WINNER
"DOUBLE INDEMNITY" Billy Wilder
"LAURA" Otto Preminger
"LIFEBOAT" Alfred Hitchcock
"WILSON" Henry King

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"THE FIGHTING LADY" United States Navy - WINNER
"RESISTING ENEMY INTERROGATION" United States Army Air Force

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"WITH THE MARINES AT TARAWA" United States Marine Corps - WINNER
"ARTURO TOSCANINI" United States Office of War Information Overseas Motion Picture Bureau
"NEW AMERICANS" RKO Radio

  • FILM EDITING

"WILSON" Barbara McLean - WINNER
"GOING MY WAY" Leroy Stone
"JANIE" Owen Marks
"NONE BUT THE LONELY HEART" Roland Gross
"SINCE YOU WENT AWAY" Hal C. Kern, James E. Newcom

  • IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

Darryl F. Zanuck - WINNER

  • MUSIC (MUSIC SCORE OF A DRAMATIC OR COMEDY PICTURE)

"SINCE YOU WENT AWAY" Max Steiner - WINNER
"ADDRESS UNKNOWN" Morris Stoloff, Ernst Toch
"THE ADVENTURES OF MARK TWAIN" Max Steiner
"THE BRIDGE OF SAN LUIS REY" Dimitri Tiomkin
"CASANOVA BROWN" Arthur Lange
"CHRISTMAS HOLIDAY" H. J. Salter
"DOUBLE INDEMNITY" Miklos Rozsa
"THE FIGHTING SEABEES" Walter Scharf, Roy Webb
"THE HAIRY APE" Edward Paul, Michel Michelet
"IT HAPPENED TOMORROW" Robert Stolz
"JACK LONDON" Frederic Efrem Rich
"KISMET" Herbert Stothart
"NONE BUT THE LONELY HEART" Hanns Eisler, C. Bakaleinikoff
"THE PRINCESS AND THE PIRATE" David Rose
"SUMMER STORM" Karl Hajos
"THREE RUSSIAN GIRLS" Franke Harling
"UP IN MABEL'S ROOM" Edward Paul
"VOICE IN THE WIND" Michel Michelet
"WILSON" Alfred Newman
"WOMAN OF THE TOWN" Miklos Rozsa

  • MUSIC (SCORING OF A MUSICAL PICTURE)

"COVER GIRL" Morris Stoloff, Carmen Dragon - WINNER
"BRAZIL" Walter Scharf
"HIGHER AND HIGHER" C. Bakaleinikoff
"HOLLYWOOD CANTEEN" Ray Heindorf
"IRISH EYES ARE SMILING" Alfred Newman
"KNICKERBOCKER HOLIDAY" Werner R. Heymann, Kurt Weill
"LADY IN THE DARK" Robert Emmett Dolan
"LADY, LET'S DANCE" Edward Kay
"MEET ME IN ST. LOUIS" Georgie Stoll
"THE MERRY MONAHANS" H. J. Salter
"MINSTREL MAN" Ferde Grofe, Leo Erdody
"SENSATIONS OF 1945" Mahlon Merrick
"SONG OF THE OPEN ROAD" Charles Previn
"UP IN ARMS" Ray Heindorf, Louis Forbes

  • MUSIC (SONG)

"Swinging On A Star" in "Going My Way" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Johnny Burke - WINNER
"I Couldn't Sleep A Wink Last Night" in "Higher and Higher" Music by Jimmy McHugh; Lyrics by Harold Adamson
"I'll Walk Alone" in "Follow the Boys" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
"I'm Making Believe" in "Sweet and Lowdown" Music by James V. Monaco; Lyrics by Mack Gordon
"Long Ago And Far Away" in "Cover Girl" Music by Jerome Kern; Lyrics by Ira Gershwin
"Now I Know" in "Up in Arms" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Ted Koehler
"Remember Me To Carolina" in "Minstrel Man" Music by Harry Revel; Lyrics by Paul Webster
"Rio De Janeiro" in "Brazil" Music by Ary Barroso; Lyrics by Ned Washington
"Silver Shadows And Golden Dreams" in "Lady, Let's Dance" Music by Lew Pollack; Lyrics by Charles Newman
"Sweet Dreams Sweetheart" in "Hollywood Canteen" Music by M. K. Jerome; Lyrics by Ted Koehler
"Too Much In Love" in "Song of the Open Road" Music by Walter Kent; Lyrics by Kim Gannon
"The Trolley Song" in "Meet Me in St. Louis" Music and Lyrics by Ralph Blane and Hugh Martin

  • BEST MOTION PICTURE

"GOING MY WAY" Paramount - WINNER
"DOUBLE INDEMNITY" Paramount
"GASLIGHT" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
"SINCE YOU WENT AWAY" Selznick International Pictures
"WILSON" 20th Century-Fox

  • SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON)

"MOUSE TROUBLE" Frederick C. Quimby, Producer - WINNER
"AND TO THINK I SAW IT ON MULBERRY STREET" George Pal, Producer
"DOG, CAT AND CANARY" Screen Gems
"FISH FRY" Walter Lantz, Producer
"HOW TO PLAY FOOTBALL" Walt Disney, Producer
"MY BOY JOHNNY" Paul Terry, Producer
"SWOONER CROONER" Warner Bros.

  • SHORT SUBJECT (ONE-REEL)

"WHO'S WHO IN ANIMAL LAND" Jerry Fairbanks, Producer - WINNER
"BLUE GRASS GENTLEMEN" Edmund Reek, Producer
"JAMMIN' THE BLUES" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
"MOVIE PESTS" Pete Smith, Producer
"SCREEN SNAPSHOTS' 50TH ANNIVERSARY OF MOTION PICTURES" Ralph Staub, Producer

  • SHORT SUBJECT (TWO-REEL)

"I WON'T PLAY" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer - WINNER
"BOMBALERA" Louis Harris, Producer
"MAIN STREET TODAY" Jerry Bresler, Producer; Herbert Moulton, Associate Producer

  • SOUND RECORDING

"WILSON" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, E. H. Hansen, Sound Director - WINNER
"BRAZIL" Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director
"CASANOVA BROWN" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director
"COVER GIRL" Columbia Studio Sound Department, John Livadary, Sound Director
"DOUBLE INDEMNITY" Paramount Studio Sound Department, Loren L. Ryder, Sound Director
"HIS BUTLER'S SISTER" Universal Studio Sound Department, Bernard B. Brown, Sound Director
"HOLLYWOOD CANTEEN" Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
"IT HAPPENED TOMORROW" Sound Service, Inc., Jack Whitney, Sound Director
"KISMET" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
"MUSIC IN MANHATTAN" RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, Stephen Dunn, Sound Director
"VOICE IN THE WIND" RCA Sound, W. M. Dalgleish, Sound Director

  • SPECIAL EFFECTS

"THIRTY SECONDS OVER TOKYO" Photographic Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus, Warren Newcombe; Sound Effects by Douglas Shearer - WINNER
"THE ADVENTURES OF MARK TWAIN" Photographic Effects by Paul Detlefsen, John Crouse; Sound Effects by Nathan Levinson
"DAYS OF GLORY" Photographic Effects by Vernon L. Walker; Sound Effects by James G. Stewart, Roy Granville
"SECRET COMMAND" Photographic Effects by David Allen, Ray Cory, Robert Wright; Sound Effects by Russell Malmgren, Harry Kusnick
"SINCE YOU WENT AWAY" Photographic Effects by John R. Cosgrove; Sound Effects by Arthur Johns
"THE STORY OF DR. WASSELL" Photographic Effects by Gordon Jennings, Farciot Edouart; Sound Effects by George Dutton
"WILSON" Photographic Effects by Fred Sersen; Sound Effects by Roger Heman

  • WRITING (ORIGINAL MOTION PICTURE STORY)

"GOING MY WAY" Leo McCarey - WINNER
"A GUY NAMED JOE" Chandler Sprague, David Boehm
"LIFEBOAT" John Steinbeck
"NONE SHALL ESCAPE" Alfred Neumann, Joseph Than
"THE SULLIVANS" Edward Doherty, Jules Schermer

  • WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

"WILSON" Lamar Trotti - WINNER
"HAIL THE CONQUERING HERO" Preston Sturges
"THE MIRACLE OF MORGAN'S CREEK" Preston Sturges
"TWO GIRLS AND A SAILOR" Richard Connell, Gladys Lehman
"WING AND A PRAYER" Jerome Cady

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY)

"GOING MY WAY" Frank Butler, Frank Cavett - WINNER
"DOUBLE INDEMNITY" Billy Wilder, Raymond Chandler
"GASLIGHT" John Van Druten, Walter Reisch, John L. Balderston
"LAURA" Jay Dratler, Samuel Hoffenstein, Betty Reinhardt
"MEET ME IN ST. LOUIS" Irving Brecher, Fred F. Finklehoffe

Loading...