Personal Lists featuring...

Les Misérables 2019

Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
5

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_films_based_on_actual_events

3

Top action movies from 2000 to 2021 - List starts with newest to the oldest - I am still adding to this list

11

The full list of the 92nd Academy Awards (Oscars) nominees AND winners
(On Feb 4th, @TheAcademy erroneously tweeted out their predictions for the Oscars 2020. I've marked them as @TheAcademy below to see how accurate they were?)


Best Picture:
∙ 1. “Ford v Ferrari” (Walt Disney)
∙ 2. “The Irishman” (Netflix)
∙ 3. “Jojo Rabbit” (Fox Searchlight)
∙ 4. “Joker” (Warner Bros)
∙ 5. “Little Women” (Sony Pictures)
∙ 6. “Marriage Story” (Netflix)
∙ 7. “1917” (Universal.Amblin Partners)
∙ 8. “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (Sony Pictures)
∙ 9. *“Parasite” (Neon) - @TheAcademy - WINNER *

Lead Actor:
∙ 10. Antonio Banderas “Pain and Glory” (Sony Pictures)
∙ 8. Leonardo DiCaprio “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (Sony Pictures)
∙ 6. Adam Driver “Marriage Story” (Netflix)
∙ 4. *Joaquin Phoenix “Joker” (Warner Bros.) - @TheAcademy - WINNER *
∙ 11. Jonathan Pryce “The Two Popes” (Netflix)

Lead Actress:
∙ 12. Cynthia Erivo “Harriet” (Focus Features)
∙ 6. Scarlett Johansson “Marriage Story” (Netflix)
∙ 5. Saoirse Ronan “Little Women” (Sony Pictures)
∙ 13. Charlize Theron “Bombshell” (Lionsgate)
∙ 14. *Renee Zellweger “Judy” (LD Entertainment & Roadside Attractions) - @TheAcademy - WINNER *

Supporting Actor:
∙ 15. Tom Hanks, “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood” (Sony Pictures)
∙ 11. Anthony Hopkins, “The Two Popes” (Netflix)
∙ 2. Al Pacino, “The Irishman” (Netflix)
∙ 2. Joe Pesci, “The Irishman” (Netflix)
∙ 8. *Brad Pitt, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (Sony Pictures) - @TheAcademy - WINNER *

Supporting Actress:
∙ 16. Kathy Bates, “Richard Jewell” (Warner Bros)
∙ 6. *Laura Dern, “Marriage Story” (Netflix) - @TheAcademy - WINNER *
∙ 3. Scarlett Johansson, “Jojo Rabbit” (Fox Searchlight)
∙ 5. Florence Pugh, “Little Women” (Sony Pictures)
∙ 13. Margot Robbie, “Bombshell” (Lionsgate)

Director:
∙ 2. Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman” (Netflix)
∙ 4. Todd Phillips, “Joker” (Warner Bros.)
∙ 7. Sam Mendes, “1917” (Universal/Amblin Pictures) - @TheAcademy
∙ 8. Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (Sony Pictures)
∙ 9. *Bong Joon Ho, “Parasite” (Neon) - WINNER *

Animated Feature:
∙ 17. “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” Dean DeBlois (Universal)
∙ 18. “I Lost My Body” Jeremy Clapin (Netflix)
∙ 19. “Klaus” Sergio Pablos (Netflix) - @TheAcademy
∙ 20. “Missing Link” Chris Butler (United Artists)
∙ 21. *“Toy Story 4” Josh Cooley (Walt Disney) - WINNER *

Animated Short:
∙ 53. “Dcera,” Daria Kashcheeva (Miyu Distribution)
∙ 22. *“Hair Love,” Matthew A. Cherry (Sony Pictures) - WINNER *
∙ 23. “Kitbull,” Rosana Sullivan (Walt Disney) - @TheAcademy
∙ 24. “Memorable,” Bruno Collet (A Vivement Lundi ! Production)
∙ 25. “Sister,” Siqi Song (A California Institute of the Arts Production)

Adapted Screenplay:
∙ 2. “The Irishman,” Steven Zaillian (Netflix)
∙ 3. *“Jojo Rabbit,” Taika Waititi (Warner Bros.) - WINNER *
∙ 4. “Joker,” Todd Phillips, Scott Silver (Warner Bros.)
∙ 5. “Little Women,” Greta Gerwig (Sony Pictures)
∙ 11. “The Two Popes,” Anthony McCarten (Netflix)

Original Screenplay:
∙ 26. “Knives Out,” Rian Johnson (Lionsgate)
∙ 6. “Marriage Story,” Noah Baumbach (Netflix)
∙ 7. “1917,” Sam Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns (Universal/Amblin Partners)
∙ 8. “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Quentin Tarantino (Sony Pictures)
∙ 9. *“Parasite,” Bong Joon-ho, Jin Won Han (Neon) - @TheAcademy - WINNER *

Cinematography:
∙ 2. “The Irishman,” Rodrigo Prieto (Netflix)
∙ 4. “Joker,” Lawrence Sher (Warner Bros)
∙ 27. “The Lighthouse,” Jarin Blaschke (A24)
∙ 7. *“1917,” Roger Deakins (Universal/Amblin Partners) - @TheAcademy - WINNER *
∙ 8. “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” (Sony Pictures) Robert Richardson

Best Documentary Feature:
∙ 28. *“American Factory,” Julia Rieichert, Steven Bognar (Netflix) - WINNER *
∙ 29. “The Cave,” Feras Fayyad (National Geographic)
∙ 30. “The Edge of Democracy,” Petra Costa (Netflix)
∙ 31. “For Sama,” Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts (PBS Distribution/Channel 4/Frontline)
∙ 32. “Honeyland,” Tamara Kotevska, Ljubo Stefanov (Neon)

Best Documentary Short Subject:
∙ 33. “In the Absence,” Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam (A Field of Vision Production)
∙ 34. *“Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone,” Carol Dysinger (A+E Networks) - WINNER *
∙ 35. “Life Overtakes Me,” Kristine Samuelson and John Haptas (Netflix)
∙ 36. “St. Louis Superman,” Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan (MTV Documentary Films/AJE Witness)
∙ 37. “Walk Run Cha-Cha,” Laura Nix (The New York Times Op/Docs)

Best Live Action Short Film:
∙ 38. “Brotherhood,” Meryam Joobeur (Travelling, les film qui voyagent)
∙ 39. “Nefta Football Club,” Yves Piat (A Les Valseur Production)
∙ 40. *“The Neighbors’ Window,” Marshall Curry (A Marshall Curry Production) - WINNER *
∙ 41. “Saria,” Bryan Buckley (A Hungry Man Inc. Production)
∙ 42. “A Sister,” Delphine Girard (A Versus Production)

Best International Feature Film:
∙ 43. “Corpus Christi,” Jan Komasa (An Arurum Film Production)
∙ “Honeyland,” Tamara Kotevska, Ljubo Stefanov (A Pharachem/Apolo Media/Trice Films Production)
∙ 44. “Les Miserables,” Ladj Ly (An SRAB Films Production)
∙ 10. “Pain and Glory,” Pedro Almodovar (An El Primer Deseo/El Deseo Production)
∙ 9. *“Parasite,” Bong Joon Ho (A Barunson E&A Production) - @TheAcademy - WINNER *

Film Editing:
∙ 1. *“Ford v Ferrari,” Michael McCusker, Andrew Buckland (Walt Disney) - WINNER *
∙ 2. “The Irishman,” Thelma Schoonmaker (Netflix)
∙ 3. “Jojo Rabbit,” Tom Eagles (Fox Searchlight)
∙ 4.. “Joker,” Jeff Groth (Warner Bros) - @TheAcademy
∙ 5. “Parasite,” Jinmo Yang (Neon)

Sound Editing:
∙ 1. *“Ford v Ferrari,” Don Sylvester (Walt Disney) - WINNER *
∙ 4. “Joker,” Alan Robert Murray (Warner Bros)
∙ 7. “1917,” Oliver Tarney, Rachel Tate (Universal/Amblin Partners) - @TheAcademy
∙ 8. “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Wylie Stateman (Sony Pictures)
∙ 45. “Star Wars”: The Rise of SkyWalker,” Matthew Wood, David Acord (Walt Disney)

Sound Mixing:
∙ 46. “Ad Astra” (Walt Disney)
∙ 1. “Ford v Ferrari” (Walt Disney)
∙ 4. “Joker” (Warner Bros.)
∙ 7. *“1917” (Universal/Amblin Partners) - @TheAcademy - WINNER *
∙ 8. “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (Sony Pictures)

Production Design:
∙ 2. “The Irishman,” Bob Shaw and Regina Graves (Netflix)
∙ 3. “Jojo Rabbit,” Ra Vincent and Nora Sopkova (Fox Searchlight)
∙ 7. “1917,” Dennis Gassner and Lee Sandales (Universal/Amblin Partners)
∙ 8. *“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Barbara Ling and Nancy Haigh (Sony Pictures) - WINNER *
∙ 9. “Parasite,” Lee Ha-Jun and Cho Won Woo, Han Ga Ram, and Cho Hee (Neon)

Original Score:
∙ 4. *“Joker,” Hildur Guðnadóttir (Warner Bros.) - @TheAcademy - WINNER *
∙ 5. “Little Women,” Alexandre Desplat (Sony Pictures)
∙ 6. “Marriage Story,” Randy Newman (Netflix)
∙ 7. “1917,” Thomas Newman (Universal/Amblin Partners)
∙ 45. “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker,” John Williams (Walt Disney)

Original Song:
∙ 21. “I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away,” “Toy Story 4” (Walt Disney) - @TheAcademy
∙ 47. *“I’m Gonna Love Me Again,” “Rocketman” (Paramount) - WINNER *
∙ 48. “I’m Standing With You,” “Breakthrough” (Walt Disney)
∙ 49. “Into the Unknown,” “Frozen 2” (Walt Disney)
∙ 12. “Stand Up,” “Harriet” (Focus Features)

Makeup and Hair:
∙ 13. *“Bombshell” (Lionsgate) - @TheAcademy - WINNER *
∙ 4. “Joker” (Warner Bros.)
∙ 14. “Judy” (LD Entertainment and Roadside Attractions)
∙ 50. “Maleficent: Mistress of Evil” (Walt Disney)
∙ 7. “1917” (Universal/Amblin Partners)

Costume Design:
∙ 2. ”The Irishman,” Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson (Netflix)
∙ 3. “Jojo Rabbit,” Mayes C. Rubeo (Fox Searchlight)
∙ 4. “Joker,” Mark Bridges (Warner Bros.)
∙ 5. *“Little Women,” Jacqueline Durran (Sony Pictures) - @TheAcademy - WINNER *
∙ 8. “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood,” Arianne Phillips (Sony Pictures)

Visual Effects:
∙ 51. “Avengers Endgame” (Walt Disney)
∙ 2. “The Irishman” (Netflix)
∙ 7. *“1917” (Universal/Amblin Partners) - @TheAcademy - WINNER *
∙ 52. “The Lion King” (Walt Disney)
∙ 45. “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” (Walt Disney)


Check out the Golden Globes (2020) list.
https://trakt.tv/users/drwhodalek/lists/golden-globes-2020?sort=rank,asc


https://variety.com/2020/film/news/2020-oscar-nominations-list-academy-awards-nominees-1203461985/
https://variety.com/feature/2020-oscars-winners-list-academy-awards-1203497983/
https://twitter.com/TravClark2/status/1224522530037387264/photo/1

10

The full list of the 77th Annual Golden Globes 2020 nominees & winners.


TELEVISION NOMINEES:


Best Drama Series
∙ Big Little Lies
∙ The Crown
∙ Killing Eve
∙ The Morning Show
Succession - WINNER

Best Comedy or Musical Series
∙ Barry
Fleabag - WINNER
∙ The Kominsky Method
∙ The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
∙ The Politician

Best Actor in a Drama Series
Brian Cox, Succession - WINNER
∙ Kit Harringon, Game of Thrones
∙ Rami Malek, Mr. Robot
∙ Tobias Menzies, The Crown
∙ Billy Porter, Pose

Best Actress in a Drama Series
∙ Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
Olivia Colman, The Crown - WINNER
∙ Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
∙ Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies
∙ Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show

Best Actor in a Comedy or Musical Series
∙ Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
∙ Bill Hader, Barry
∙ Ben Platt, The Politician
∙ Paul Rudd, Living with Yourself
Ramy Youssef, Ramy - WINNER

Best Actress in a Comedy or Musical Series
∙ Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
∙ Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
∙ Kirsten Dunst, On Becoming a God in Central Florida
∙ Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag - WINNER

Best Limited Series or TV Movie
∙ Catch-22
Chernobyl - WINNER
∙ Fosse/Verdon
∙ The Loudest Voice
∙ Unbelievable

Best Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie
∙ Christopher Abbott, Catch 22
∙ Sacha Baron Cohen, The Spy
Russell Crowe, The Loudest Voice - WINNER
∙ Jared Harris, Chernobyl
∙ Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon

Best Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie
∙ Katilyn Dever, Unbelievable
∙ Joey King, The Act
∙ Helen Mirren, Catherine the Great
∙ Merritt Wever, Unbelievable
Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon - WINNER

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited Series, or TV Movie
∙ Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
∙ Kieran Culkin, Succession
∙ Andrew Scott, Fleabag
Stellen Skarsgard, Chernobyl - WINNER
∙ Henry Winkler, Barry

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited Series, or TV Movie
Patricia Arquette, The Act - WINNER
∙ Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
∙ Toni Collette, Unbelievable
∙ Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies
∙ Emily Watson, Chernobyl


FILM NOMINEES


Best Motion Picture — Drama
∙ The Irishman
∙ Joker
∙ Marriage Story
∙ The Two Popes
1917 - WINNER

Best Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy
∙ Dolemite Is My Name
∙ JoJo Rabbit
∙ Knives Out
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood - WINNER
∙ Rocketman

Best Actor in a Motion Picture — Drama
∙ Christian Bale, Ford v Ferrari
∙ Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
∙ Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Joaquin Phoenix, Joker - WINNER
∙ Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes

Best Actress in a Motion Picture — Drama
∙ Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
∙ Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
∙ Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
∙ Charlize Theron, Bombshell
Renée Zellweger, Judy - WINNER

Best Actor in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy
∙ Daniel Craig, Knives Out
∙ Roman Griffin Davis, JoJo Rabbit
∙ Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Taron Egerton, Rocketman - WINNER
∙ Eddie Murphy, Dolemite Is My Name

Best Actress in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy
Awkwafina, The Farewell - WINNER
∙ Ana de Armas, Knives Out
∙ Cate Blanchett, Where’d You Go, Bernadette?
∙ Beanie Feldstein, Booksmart
∙ Emma Thompson, Late Night

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
∙ Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
∙ Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
∙ Al Pacino, The Irishman
∙ Joe Pesci, The Irishman
Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood - WINNER

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
∙ Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
∙ Annette Bening, The Report
Laura Dern, Marriage Story - WINNER
∙ Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
∙ Margot Robbie, Bombshell

Best Director
∙ Bong Joon Ho, Parasite
Sam Mendes, 1917 - WINNER
∙ Todd Phillips, Joker
∙ Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
∙ Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Best Screenplay
∙ Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
∙ Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won, Parasite
∙ Anthony McCarten, The Two Popes
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood - WINNER
∙ Steven Zaillian, The Irishman

Best Motion Picture - Animated
∙ Frozen II
∙ How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
∙ The Lion King
Missing Link - WINNER
∙ Toy Story 4

Best Motion Picture - Foreign Language
∙ Les Misérables - France, Ladj Ly
∙ Pain and Glory - Spain, Pedro Almódovar
Parasite - South Korea, Bong Joon Ho - WINNER
∙ Portrait of a Lady on Fire, France, Céline Sciamma
∙ The Farewell, USA Lulu Wang

Cecil B. de Mille Award
∙ Tom Hanks

Carol Burnett Award
∙ Ellen de Generes


Check out the Oscars (2020) list!
https://trakt.tv/users/drwhodalek/lists/oscars-2020?sort=rank,asc


https://decider.com/2019/12/09/golden-globes-nominations-2020-full-list/

6

Movie and TV shows taken from rarbg rss feed every 4 hours starting 5/20/2019. Edit: Added VTS rss feed. Edit 2: Part 2. Some of these will be duplicates from Part 1

167

The César Award is the national film award of France, first given out in 1975. The nominations are selected by the members of the Académie des Arts et Techniques du Cinéma. The name of the award comes from the sculptor César Baldaccini. They are considered to be the French equivalent of the American Academy Awards.

Source:
http://www.imdb.com/event/ev0000157/

1

List of Academy Award-winning since 1994 in:
- Best Picture - Best Director
- Best Actor/Actress - Best Supporting Actor/Actress
- Best Original Screenplay - Best Adapted Screenplay
- Best Animated Feature Film - Best Animated Short Film
- Best Documentary Feature - Best Documentary Short Subject
- Best Live Action Short Film - Best International Feature Film
- Best Original Score - Best Original Song
- Best Sound Editing - Best Sound Mixing
- Best Production Design - Best Cinematography
- Best Makeup and Hairstyling - Best Costume Design
- Best Film Editing - Best Visual Effects

The list includes also nominations in the same categories.

100

2020 Critics Choice Awards nominees and winners:
- Best Picture: 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10. | 07 - Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood.
- Best Director: 02, 03, 04, 05, 07, 09, 10. | 04 - 1917 (Sam Mendes) & 05 - Parasite (Bong Joon Ho).
- Best Actor: 01, 02, 03, 07, 09, 11, 12. | 01 - Joker (Joaquin Phoenix).
- Best Actress: 03, 10, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17. | 17 - Judy (Renée Zellweger).
- Best Supporting Actor: 02, 02, 07, 18, 19, 20. | 07 - Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood (Brad Pitt).
- Best Supporting Actress: 03, 08, 10, 13, 15, 21. | 03 - Marriage Story (Laura Dern).
- Best Original Screenplay: 03, 05, 07, 13, 22. | 07 - Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino).
- Best Adapted Screenplay: 01, 02, 08, 10, 18, 20. | 10 - Little Women (Greta Gerwig).
- Best Cinematography: 01, 02, 04, 06, 07, 19. | 04 - 1917 (Roger Deakins).
- Best Editing: 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 09. | 04 - 1917 (Lee Smith).
- Best Foreign Language Film: 05, 11, 23, 24, 25. | 05 - Parasite.
- Best Comedy: 08, 12, 13, 22, 26. | 12 - Dolemite Is My Name.
- Best Action Movie: 04, 06, 27, 28, 29. | 29 - Avengers: Endgame.
- Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie: 14, 29, 30, 31. | 14 - Us.
- Best Production Design: 01, 02, 04, 05, 07, 10, 32. | 07 - Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood.
- Best Costume Design: 02, 07, 10, 12, 32, 33. | 12 - Dolemite Is My Name.
- Best Hair & Makeup: 01, 02, 07, 12, 15, 17, 33. | 15 - Bombshell.
- Best Score: 01, 02, 03, 04, 10, 14. | 01 - Joker (Hildur Guðnadóttir).
- Best Song: 16, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38. | 33 - Rocketman ("I'm Gonna Love Me Again").
- Best Visual Effects: 02, 04, 06, 29, 31, 37, 39. | 29 - Avengers: Endgame.
- Best Animated Feature: 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44. | 40 - Toy Story 4.
- Best Young Actor/Actress: 07, 08, 08, 08, 14, 45. | 08 - Jojo Rabbit (Roman Griffin Davis).
- Best Acting Ensemble: 02, 03, 05, 07, 10, 15, 22. | 02 - The Irishman.
- Best Movie Made for Television: 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51. | 47 - El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie.

95

2019 Lisbon & Sintra Film Festival:
- 01-14: Out of competition
- 15-26: In Competition.

Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
131

All nominees including the winners of the Honorary Award.

Note: Un lugar en el mundo (1992) was declared ineligible and removed from the final ballot.

Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Academy_Award_winners_and_nominees_for_Best_Foreign_Language_Film#Winners_and_nominees

109

2021 BAFTA Awards nominees and winners:
- Best Film: 01, 02, 03, 04, 05. | 01 - Nomadland
- Best British Film of the Year: 02, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 10, 11, 12. | 04 - Promising Young Woman.
- Best Director: 01, 07, 13, 14, 15, 16. | 01 - Nomadland (Chloé Zhao).
- Best Leading Actor: 02, 05, 14, 17, 18, 19. | 02 - The Father (Anthony Hopkins).
- Best Leading Actress: 01, 07, 10, 20, 21, 22. | 01 - Nomadland (Frances McDormand).
- Best Supporting Actor: 08, 13, 17, 23, 24, 25. | 23 - Judas and the Black Messiah (Daniel Kaluuya).
- Best Supporting Actress: 07, 08, 13, 23, 26, 27. | 13 - Minari (Yuh-Jung Youn).
- Best Original Screenplay: 03, 04, 07, 14, 28. | 04 - Promising Young Woman (Emerald Fennell).
- Best Adapted Screenplay: 01, 02, 05, 06, 19. | 02 - The Father (Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller).
- Best Cinematography: 01, 05, 23, 28, 29. | 01 - Nomadland (Joshua James Richards).
- Best Editing: 01, 02, 03, 04, 17. | 17 - Sound of Metal (Mikkel E.G. Nielsen).
- Best Film not in the English Language: 13, 14, 16, 30, 31. | 14 - Another Round (Thomas Vinterberg).
- Best Production Design: 02, 06, 28, 29, 32. | 28 - Mank.
- Best Costume Design: 06, 18, 28, 33, 34. | 18 - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom.
- Best Make Up/Hair: 06, 18, 28, 35, 36. | 18 - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom.
- Best Original Score: 04, 13, 28, 29, 37. | 37 - Soul (Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste).
- Best Sound: 01, 17, 29, 37, 38. | 17 - Sound of Metal.
- Best Special Visual Effects: 38, 39, 40, 41, 42. | 39 - Tenet.
- Best Animated Film: 37, 43, 44. | 37 - Soul.
- Best Documentary: 45, 46, 47, 48, 49. | 49 - My Octopus Teacher.
- Best Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer: 07, 09, 10, 11, 50. | 10 - His House (Remi Weekes).
- EE Rising Star Award: 07, 09, 10, 24, 27. | 07 - Rocks (Bukky Bakray).
- Best Casting: 04, 07, 08, 13, 23. | 07 - Rocks.
- Best British Short Film: 51, 52, 53, 54, 55. | 51 - The Present.
- Best British Short Animation: 56, 57, 58. | 58 - The Owl and the Pussycat.

2

Tribute to the french cinema from the youtube channel The Beauty Of.

https://youtu.be/PZgamsxGtiM

13

Academy Award for Best International Feature Film (Winners & Nominees)

6

This list is Amazon Prime's Top 250 films voted by Rotten Tomatoes as of March 2020 - They are ranked from top #1 to 250 - This will be updated every month.

15

https://www.bustle.com/p/the-49-most-anticipated-movies-of-2020-19634559

90

Winners and Nominees organized by release date to watch in a chronological order.

96

92nd Academy Awards - The Oscars 2020 nominees and winners:
- Best Picture: 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09. | 04 - Parasite.
- Best Directing: 01, 02, 03, 04, 05. | 04 - Parasite (Bong Joon Ho).
- Best Actor: 01, 05, 06, 10, 11. | 01 - Joker (Joaquin Phoenix).
- Best Actress: 06, 09, 12, 13, 14. | 14 - Judy (Renée Zellweger).
- Best Supporting Actor: 02, 02, 05, 10, 15. | 05 - Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood (Brad Pitt).
- Best Supporting Actress: 06, 07, 09, 12, 16. | 06 - Marriage Story (Laura Dern).
- Best Original Screenplay: 03, 04, 05, 06, 17. | 04 - Parasite (Jin Won Han, Bong Joon Ho).
- Best Adapted Screenplay: 01, 02, 07, 09, 10. | 07 - Jojo Rabbit (Taika Waititi).
- Best Cinematography: 01, 02, 03, 05, 18. | 03 - 1917 (Roger Deakins).
- Best Film Editing: 01, 02, 04, 07, 08. | 08 - Ford v Ferrari (Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker).
- Best Foreign Language Film: 04, 11, 19, 20, 21. | 04 - Parasite.
- Best Production Design: 02, 03, 04, 05, 07. | 05 - Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood.
- Best Costume Design: 01, 02, 05, 07, 09. | 09 - Little Women.
- Best Makeup and Hairstyling: 01, 03, 12, 14, 22. | 12 - Bombshell.
- Best Music, Original Score: 01, 03, 06, 09, 23. | 01 - Joker (Hildur Guðnadóttir).
- Best Music, Original Song: 13, 24, 25, 26, 27. | 24 - Rocketman (Elton John, Bernie Taupin).
- Best Sound Editing: 01, 03, 05, 10, 23. | 08 - Ford v Ferrari.
- Best Sound Mixing: 01, 03, 05, 08, 28. | 03 - 1917.
- Best Visual Effects: 02, 03, 23, 29, 30. | 03 - 1917.
- Best Animated Film: 26, 31, 32, 33, 34. | 26 - Toy Story 4.
- Best Documentary, Feature: 21, 35, 36, 37, 38. | 36 - American Factory.
- Best Documentary, Short Subject: 39, 40, 41, 42, 43. | 39 - Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You're a Girl).
- Best Short Film, Live Action: 44, 45, 46, 47, 48. | 48 - The Neighbors' Window.
- Best Short Film, Animated: 49, 50, 51, 52, 53. | 52 - Hair Love.

20

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

ANTONIO BANDERAS "Pain and Glory"
LEONARDO DICAPRIO "Once upon a Time...in Hollywood"
ADAM DRIVER "Marriage Story"
JOAQUIN PHOENIX "Joker" - WINNER
JONATHAN PRYCE "The Two Popes"

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

TOM HANKS "A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood"
ANTHONY HOPKINS "The Two Popes"
AL PACINO "The Irishman"
JOE PESCI "The Irishman"
BRAD PITT "Once upon a Time...in Hollywood" - WINNER

  • ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

CYNTHIA ERIVO "Harriet"
SCARLETT JOHANSSON "Marriage Story"
SAOIRSE RONAN "Little Women"
CHARLIZE THERON "Bombshell"
RENÉE ZELLWEGER "Judy" - WINNER

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

KATHY BATES "Richard Jewell"
LAURA DERN "Marriage Story" - WINNER
SCARLETT JOHANSSON "Jojo Rabbit"
FLORENCE PUGH "Little Women"
MARGOT ROBBIE "Bombshell"

  • ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

"HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD" Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold
"I LOST MY BODY" Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice
"KLAUS" Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román
"MISSING LINK" Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight
"TOY STORY 4" Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera - WINNER

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY

"THE IRISHMAN" Rodrigo Prieto
"JOKER" Lawrence Sher
"THE LIGHTHOUSE" Jarin Blaschke
"1917" Roger Deakins - WINNER
"ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD" Robert Richardson

  • COSTUME DESIGN

"THE IRISHMAN" Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson
"JOJO RABBIT" Mayes C. Rubeo
"JOKER" Mark Bridges
"LITTLE WOMEN" Jacqueline Durran - WINNER
"ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD" Arianne Phillips

  • DIRECTING

"THE IRISHMAN" Martin Scorsese
"JOKER" Todd Phillips
"1917" Sam Mendes
"ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD" Quentin Tarantino
"PARASITE" Bong Joon Ho - WINNER

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"AMERICAN FACTORY" Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert - WINNER
"THE CAVE" Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær
"THE EDGE OF DEMOCRACY" Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan
"FOR SAMA" Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts
"HONEYLAND" Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"IN THE ABSENCE" Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam
"LEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE (IF YOU'RE A GIRL)" Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva - WINNER
"LIFE OVERTAKES ME" John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson
"ST. LOUIS SUPERMAN" Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan
"WALK RUN CHA-CHA" Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt

  • FILM EDITING

"FORD V FERRARI" Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland - WINNER
"THE IRISHMAN" Thelma Schoonmaker
"JOJO RABBIT" Tom Eagles
"JOKER" Jeff Groth
"PARASITE" Yang Jinmo

  • INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

"CORPUS CHRISTI" Poland
"HONEYLAND" North Macedonia
"LES MISÉRABLES" France
"PAIN AND GLORY" Spain
"PARASITE" South Korea - WINNER

  • MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

"BOMBSHELL" Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker - WINNER
"JOKER" Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou
"JUDY" Jeremy Woodhead
"MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL" Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White
"1917" Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole

  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

"JOKER" Hildur Guðnadóttir - WINNER
"LITTLE WOMEN" Alexandre Desplat
"MARRIAGE STORY" Randy Newman
"1917" Thomas Newman
"STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER" John Williams

  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

I CAN'T LET YOU THROW YOURSELF AWAY from "Toy Story 4"; Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
(I'M GONNA) LOVE ME AGAIN from "Rocketman"; Music by Elton John; Lyric by Bernie Taupin - WINNER
I'M STANDING WITH YOU from "Breakthrough"; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
INTO THE UNKNOWN from "Frozen II"; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
STAND UP from "Harriet"; Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo

  • BEST PICTURE

"FORD V FERRARI" Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers
"THE IRISHMAN" Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers
"JOJO RABBIT" Carthew Neal and Taika Waititi, Producers
"JOKER" Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers
"LITTLE WOMEN" Amy Pascal, Producer
"MARRIAGE STORY" Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers
"1917" Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers
"ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD" David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers
"PARASITE" Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers - WINNER

  • PRODUCTION DESIGN

"THE IRISHMAN" Production Design: Bob Shaw; Set Decoration: Regina Graves
"JOJO RABBIT" Production Design: Ra Vincent; Set Decoration: Nora Sopková
"1917" Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales
"ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD" Production Design: Barbara Ling; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh - WINNER
"PARASITE" Production Design: Lee Ha Jun; Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo

  • SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

"DCERA (DAUGHTER)" Daria Kashcheeva
"HAIR LOVE" Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver - WINNER
"KITBULL" Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson
"MEMORABLE" Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre
"SISTER" Siqi Song

  • SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

"BROTHERHOOD" Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon
"NEFTA FOOTBALL CLUB" Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi
"THE NEIGHBORS' WINDOW" Marshall Curry - WINNER
"SARIA" Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre
"A SISTER" Delphine Girard

  • SOUND EDITING

"FORD V FERRARI" Donald Sylvester - WINNER
"JOKER" Alan Robert Murray
"1917" Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate
"ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD" Wylie Stateman
"STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER" Matthew Wood and David Acord

  • SOUND MIXING

"AD ASTRA" Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano
"FORD V FERRARI" Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow
"JOKER" Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland
"1917" Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson - WINNER
"ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD" Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano

  • VISUAL EFFECTS

"AVENGERS: ENDGAME" Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick
"THE IRISHMAN" Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli
"THE LION KING" Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman
"1917" Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy - WINNER
"STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER" Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy

  • WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

"THE IRISHMAN" Screenplay by Steven Zaillian
"JOJO RABBIT" Screenplay by Taika Waititi - WINNER
"JOKER" Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver
"LITTLE WOMEN" Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig
"THE TWO POPES" Written by Anthony McCarten

  • WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

"KNIVES OUT" Written by Rian Johnson
"MARRIAGE STORY" Written by Noah Baumbach
"1917" Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns
"ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD" Written by Quentin Tarantino
"PARASITE" Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won; Story by Bong Joon Ho - WINNER

2

★Actor in a Leading Role★

• Antonio Banderas [Pain and Glory]
• Leonardo DiCaprio [Once upon a Time...in Hollywood]
• Adam Driver [Marriage Story]
♔ Joaquin Phoenix [Joker] ♔
• Jonathan Pryce [The Two Popes]

★Actor in a Supporting Role★

• Tom Hanks [A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood]
• Anthony Hopkins [The Two Popes]
• Al Pacino [The Irishman]
• Joe Pesci [The Irishman]
♔ Brad Pitt [Once upon a Time...in Hollywood] ♔

★Actress in a Leading Role★

• Cynthia Erivo [Harriet]
• Scarlett Johansson [Marriage Story]
• Saoirse Ronan [Little Women]
• Charlize Theron [Bombshell]
♔ Renée Zellweger [Judy] ♔

★Actress in a Supporting Role★

• Kathy Bates [Richard Jewell]
♔ Laura Dern [Marriage Story] ♔
• Scarlett Johansson [Jojo Rabbit]
• Florence Pugh [Little Women]
• Margot Robbie [Bombshell]

★Animated Feature Film★

• How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World [Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold]
• I Lost My Body [Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice]
• Klaus [Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román]
• Missing Link [Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight]
♔ Toy Story 4 [Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera] ♔

★Cinematography★

• The Irishman [Rodrigo Prieto]
• Joker [Lawrence Sher]
• The Lighthouse [Jarin Blaschke]
♔ 1917 [Roger Deakins] ♔
• Once upon a Time...in Hollywood [Robert Richardson]

★Costume Design★

• The Irishman [Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson]
• Jojo Rabbit [Mayes C. Rubeo]
• Joker [Mark Bridges]
♔ Little Women [Jacqueline Durran] ♔
• Once upon a Time...in Hollywood [Arianne Phillips]

★Directing★

• The Irishman [Martin Scorsese]
• Joker [Todd Phillips]
• 1917 [Sam Mendes]
• Once upon a Time...in Hollywood [Quentin Tarantino]
♔ Parasite [Bong Joon Ho] ♔

★Documentary (Feature)★

♔ American Factory [Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert] ♔
• The Cave [Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær]
• The Edge of Democracy [Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan]
• For Sama [Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts]
• Honeyland [Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev]

★Documentary (Short Subject)★

• In the Absence [Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam]
♔ Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You're a Girl) [Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva] ♔
• Life Overtakes Me [John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson]
• St. Louis Superman [Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan]
• Walk Run Cha-Cha [Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt]

★Film Editing★

♔ Ford v Ferrari [Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland] ♔
• The Irishman [Thelma Schoonmaker]
• Jojo Rabbit [Tom Eagles]
• Joker [Jeff Groth]
• Parasite [Yang Jinmo]

★International Feature Film★

• Corpus Christi [Poland]
• Honeyland [North Macedonia]
• Les Misérables [France]
• Pain and Glory [Spain]
♔ Parasite [South Korea] ♔

★Makeup and Hairstyling★

♔ Bombshell [Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker] ♔
• Joker [Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou]
• Judy [Jeremy Woodhead]
• Maleficent: Mistress of Evil [Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White]
• 1917 [Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole]

★Music (Original Score)★

♔ Joker [Hildur Guðnadóttir] ♔
• Little Women [Alexandre Desplat]
• Marriage Story [Randy Newman]
• 1917 [Thomas Newman]
• Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker [John Williams]

★Music (Original Song)★

• I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away [Toy Story 4; Music and Lyric by Randy Newman]
♔ (I'm Gonna) Love Me Again [Rocketman; Music by Elton John; Lyric by Bernie Taupin] ♔
• I'm Standing With You [Breakthrough; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren]
• Into The Unknown [Frozen II; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez]
• Stand Up [Harriet; Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo]

★Best Picture★

• Ford v Ferrari [Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers]
• The Irishman [Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers]
• Jojo Rabbit [Carthew Neal and Taika Waititi, Producers]
• Joker [Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers]
• Little Women [Amy Pascal, Producer]
• Marriage Story [Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers]
• 1917 [Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers]
• Once upon a Time...in Hollywood [David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers]
♔ Parasite [Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers] ♔

★Production Design★

• The Irishman [Production Design: Bob Shaw; Set Decoration: Regina Graves]
• Jojo Rabbit [Production Design: Ra Vincent; Set Decoration: Nora Sopková]
• 1917 [Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales]
♔ Once upon a Time...in Hollywood [Production Design: Barbara Ling; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh] ♔
• Parasite [Production Design: Lee Ha Jun; Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo]

★Short Film (Animated)★

• Dcera (Daughter) [Daria Kashcheeva]
♔ Hair Love [Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver] ♔
• Kitbull [Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson]
• Memorable [Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre]
• Sister [Siqi Song]

★Short Film (Live Action)★

• Brotherhood [Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon]
• Nefta Football Club [Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi]
♔ The Neighbors' Window [Marshall Curry] ♔
• Saria [Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre]
• A Sister [Delphine Girard]

★Sound Editing★

♔ Ford v Ferrari [Donald Sylvester] ♔
• Joker [Alan Robert Murray]
• 1917 [Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate]
• Once upon a Time...in Hollywood [Wylie Stateman]
• Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker [Matthew Wood and David Acord]

★Sound Mixing★

• Ad Astra [Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano]
• Ford v Ferrari [Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow]
• Joker [Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland]
♔ 1917 [Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson] ♔
• Once upon a Time...in Hollywood [Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano]

★Visual Effects★

• Avengers: Endgame [Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick]
• The Irishman [Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli]
• The Lion King [Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman]
♔ 1917 [Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy] ♔
• Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker [Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy]

★Writing (Adapted Screenplay)★

• The Irishman [Screenplay by Steven Zaillian]
♔ Jojo Rabbit [Screenplay by Taika Waititi] ♔
• Joker [Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver]
• Little Women [Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig]
• The Two Popes [Written by Anthony McCarten]

★Writing (Original Screenplay)★

• Knives Out [Written by Rian Johnson]
• Marriage Story [Written by Noah Baumbach]
• 1917 [Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns]
• Once upon a Time...in Hollywood [Written by Quentin Tarantino]
♔ Parasite [Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won; Story by Bong Joon Ho] ♔

32

primeiro em ordem de mais indicações, depois em ordem alfabética

pras indicações completas, checar aqui que eu não vou botar as informações aqui nessa caixinha pequena é nunca preguiça da porra: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/92nd_Academy_Awards

5

All movies that are nomited for something in the 92nd Academy Awards.

1- Ford v Ferrari (Best Picture: James Mangold, Peter Chernin and Jenno Topping; Film Editing: Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland; Sound Editing: Donald Sylvester; Sound Mixing: Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow)
2- The Irishman (Best Picture: Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff; Best Director: Martin Scorsese; Best Adapted Screenplay: Steven Zaillian; Best Supporting Actor: Joe Pesci and Al Pacino; Best Cinematography: Rodrigo Prieto; Best Costume Design: Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson; Best Visual Effects: Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli; Best Film Editing: Thelma Schoonmaker; Best Production Design: Bob Shaw; Set Decoration: Regina Graves)
3- Jojo Rabbit (Best Picture: Carthew Neal and Taika Waititi; Best Adapted Screenplay: Taika Waititi; Best Supporting Actress: Scarlett Johansson; Best Costume Design: Mayes C. Rubeo; Best Film Editing: Tom Eagles; Ra Vincent; Set Decoration: Nora Sopková)
4- Joker (Best Picture: Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff; Best Director: Todd Phillips; Best Actor: Joaquin Phoenix; Best Adapted Screenplay: Todd Phillips and Scott Silver; Best Original Score: Hildur Guðnadóttir; Best Cinematography: Lawrence Sher; Best Costume Design: Mark Bridges; Best Sound Editing: Alan Robert Murray; Best Sound Mixing: Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland; Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou; Best Film Editing: Jeff Groth)
5- Little Women (Best Picture: Amy Pascal; Best Actress: Saoirse Ronan; Best Adapted Screenplay: Greta Gerwig; Best Supporting Actress Florence Pugh; Best Original Score: Alexandre Desplat; Best Costume Design: Jacqueline Durran)
6- Marriage Story (Best Picture: Noah Baumbach and David Heyman; Best Actor: Adam Driver; Best Actress: Scarlett Johansson; Best Original Screenplay: Noah Baumbach; Best Supporting Actress: Laura Dern; Best Original Score: Randy Newman)
7- 1917 (Best Picture: Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall; Best Director: Sam Mendes; Best Original Screenplay: Sam Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns; Best Original Score: Thomas Newman; Best Cinematography: Roger Deakins; Best Sound Editing: Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate; Best Sound Mixing: Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson; Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole; Best Visual Effects: Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy; Best Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales)
8- Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood (Best Picture: Quentin Tarantino, David Heyman and Shannon McIntosh; Best Director: Quentin Tarantino; Best Actor: Leonardo DiCaprio; Best Original Screenplay: Quentin Tarantino; Best Supporting Actor: Brad Pitt; Best Cinematography: Robert Richardson; Best Costume Design: Arianne Phillips; Best Sound Editing: Wylie Stateman; Best Sound Mixing: Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano; Best Production Design: Barbara Ling; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh)
9- Parasite (Best Picture: Bong Joon-ho and Kwak Sin Ae; Best Director: Bong Joon-ho; Best Original Screenplay: Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-wan; Best International Feature Film: South Korea; Best Film Editing: Jinmo Yang; Best Production Design: Lee Ha Jun; Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo)
10- Pain and Glory (Best Actor: Antonio Banderas; Best International Feature Film: Spain)
11- The Two Popes (Best Actor: Jonathan Pryce; Best Adapted Screenplay: Anthony McCarten; Best Supporting Actor: Anthony Hopkins)
12- Harriet (Best Actress: Cynthia Erivo; Best Original Song: “Stand Up” Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo)
13- Bombshell (Best Actress: Charlize Theron; Best Supporting Actress: Margot Robbie Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker)
14- Judy (Best Actress: Renée Zellweger; Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Jeremy Woodhead)
15- Knives Out (Best Original Screenplay: Rian Johnson)
16- A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (Best Supporting Actor: Tom Hanks)
17- Richard Jewell (Best Supporting Actress: Kathy Bates)
18- Toy Story 4 (Best Original Song: "I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman; Best Animated Feature: Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera)
19- Rocketman (Best Original Song: "I'm Gonna Love Me Again" Music by Elton John, Lyric by Bernie Taupin)
20- Breakthrough (Best Original Song: "I'm Standing With You" Music and Lyric by Diane Warren)
21- Frozen II (Best Original Song: “Into the Unknown" Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez)
22- How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (Best Animated Feature: Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis, and Bonnie Arnold)
23- I Lost my Body (Best Animated Feature: Jérémy Clapin and Marc Du Pontavice)
24- Klaus (Best Animated Feature: Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Roman)
25- Missing Link (Best Animated Feature: Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner, and Travis Knight)
26- Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (Best Original Score: John Williams; Best Sound Editing: Matthew Wood and David Acord; Best Visual Effects: Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy)
27- Corpus Christi (Best International Feature Film: Poland)
28- Honeyland (Best International Feature Film: North Macedonia; Best Documentary Feature: Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev)
29- Les Misérables (Best International Feature Film: France)
30- The Lighthouse (Best Cinematography: Jarin Blaschke)
31- Ad Astra (Best Sound Mixing: Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano)
32- Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White)
33- Brotherhood (Best Live-Action Short: Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon)
34- Nefta Football Club (Best Live-Action Short: Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi)
35- The Neighbor's Window (Best Live-Action Short: Marshall Curry)
36- Saria (Best Live-Action Short: Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre)
37- A Sister (Best Live-Action Short: Delphine Girard)
38- Dcera (Daughter) (Best Live-Action Short: Daria Kashcheeva)
39- Hair Love (Best Animated Short: Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver)
40- Kitbull (Best Animated Short: Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson)
41- Memorable (Best Animated Short: Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre)
42- Sister (Best Animated Short: Siqi Song)
43- The Lion King (Best Visual Effects: Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman)
44- Avengers: Endgame (Best Visual Effects: Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick)
45- In the Absence (Best Documentary Short: Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam)
46- Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You're a Girl) (Best Documentary Short: Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva)
47- Life Overtakes Me (Best Documentary Short: John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson)
48- St. Louis Superman (Best Documentary Short: Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan)
49- Walk Run Cha-Cha (Best Documentary Short: Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt)
50- American Factory (Best Documentary Feature: Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert)
51- The Cave (Best Documentary Feature: Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær)
52- The Edge of Democracy (Best Documentary Feature: Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan)
53- For Sama (Best Documentary Feature: Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts)

20

A decade of death and damnation has passed, and now we move onto another. But hey, I’ve given up all hope in enough of these diaries’ forewords. Isn’t it best that I keep my spirits up rather than dwell on the negatives? I’m going to start gender therapy and, if I decide this is right for me, hormones soon! I may finally get a job! Bob’s Burgers has a movie! Trump is going to court! Republicans may stay in office! smack Boris is going to emerge victorious! smack Great Britain will go down in flames! smack The free European internet’s going to die! smack Disney may control the whole corporate landscape and the world by 2029! smack The world is going to bloody end! smack I’m going to hit my 30’s! smack smack smack

But this can’t actually be the end of cinema, right? Sure, all hope may be eradicated from this planet forever, but at least I have my own future and a new age of cinema to keep me company through these doomed times! I just hope I won’t be as addicted, what with all the repertoires. Let’s just see what surely wondrous 2020 vision (and sound) is in store for me, okay?

Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Loading...