PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

Life with Father 1947

56
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Collection of additional "must-see" Danny Perry's movies, presented in the back of his "Guide for the Film Fanatic"

546 movies missing. Imported from external source.

2
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

This list is drawn from the second edition of "The New York Times Guide to the Best 1,000 Movies Ever Made" (St. Martin's Griffin, $24.95), edited by Peter M. Nichols and published in 2004. For additional information about the list, read Peter M. Nichols's preface, or A. O. Scott's introduction.

14
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro

12
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro

11
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro

178
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Movies to add to Radarr

117
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

This list is drawn from the second edition of "The New York Times Guide to the Best 1,000 Movies Ever Made", published in 2004. It contains a selection of 1000 reviews that have been printed in The New York Times in a time period of over seven decades. The majority of movies in this book are among the "10 Best Films" chosen by New York Times critics at the end of each year.

Source: https://www.goodreads.com/book/show/339025.The_New_York_Times_Guide_to_the_Best_1_000_Movies_Ever_Made

72
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR

RONALD COLMAN "A Double Life" - WINNER
JOHN GARFIELD "Body and Soul"
GREGORY PECK "Gentleman's Agreement"
WILLIAM POWELL "Life with Father"
MICHAEL REDGRAVE "Mourning Becomes Electra"

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

EDMUND GWENN "Miracle on 34th Street" - WINNER
CHARLES BICKFORD "The Farmer's Daughter"
THOMAS GOMEZ "Ride the Pink Horse"
ROBERT RYAN "Crossfire"
RICHARD WIDMARK "Kiss of Death"

  • ACTRESS

LORETTA YOUNG "The Farmer's Daughter" - WINNER
JOAN CRAWFORD "Possessed"
SUSAN HAYWARD "Smash-Up--The Story of a Woman"
DOROTHY MCGUIRE "Gentleman's Agreement"
ROSALIND RUSSELL "Mourning Becomes Electra"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

CELESTE HOLM "Gentleman's Agreement" - WINNER
ETHEL BARRYMORE "The Paradine Case"
GLORIA GRAHAME "Crossfire"
MARJORIE MAIN "The Egg and I"
ANNE REVERE "Gentleman's Agreement"

  • ART DIRECTION (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"GREAT EXPECTATIONS" Art Direction: John Bryan; Set Decoration: Wilfred Shingleton - WINNER
"THE FOXES OF HARROW" Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Maurice Ransford; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Paul S. Fox

  • ART DIRECTION (COLOR)

"BLACK NARCISSUS" Art Direction: Alfred Junge; Set Decoration: Alfred Junge - WINNER
"LIFE WITH FATHER" Art Direction: Robert M. Haas; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"GREAT EXPECTATIONS" Guy Green - WINNER
"THE GHOST AND MRS. MUIR" Charles Lang, Jr.
"GREEN DOLPHIN STREET" George Folsey

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (COLOR)

"BLACK NARCISSUS" Jack Cardiff - WINNER
"LIFE WITH FATHER" Peverell Marley, William V. Skall
"MOTHER WORE TIGHTS" Harry Jackson

  • DIRECTING

"GENTLEMAN'S AGREEMENT" Elia Kazan - WINNER
"THE BISHOP'S WIFE" Henry Koster
"CROSSFIRE" Edward Dmytryk
"A DOUBLE LIFE" George Cukor
"GREAT EXPECTATIONS" David Lean

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"DESIGN FOR DEATH" Sid Rogell, Executive Producer; Theron Warth and Richard O. Fleischer, Producers - WINNER
"JOURNEY INTO MEDICINE" United States Department of State Office of Information and Educational Exchange
"THE WORLD IS RICH" Paul Rotha, Producer

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"FIRST STEPS" United Nations Division of Films and Visual Information - WINNER
"PASSPORT TO NOWHERE" Frederic Ullman, Jr., Producer
"SCHOOL IN THE MAILBOX" Australian News & Information Bureau

  • FILM EDITING

"BODY AND SOUL" Francis Lyon, Robert Parrish - WINNER
"THE BISHOP'S WIFE" Monica Collingwood
"GENTLEMAN'S AGREEMENT" Harmon Jones
"GREEN DOLPHIN STREET" George White
"ODD MAN OUT" Fergus McDonell

  • MUSIC (MUSIC SCORE OF A DRAMATIC OR COMEDY PICTURE)

"A DOUBLE LIFE" Dr. Miklos Rozsa - WINNER
"THE BISHOP'S WIFE" Hugo Friedhofer
"CAPTAIN FROM CASTILE" Alfred Newman
"FOREVER AMBER" David Raksin
"LIFE WITH FATHER" Max Steiner

  • MUSIC (SCORING OF A MUSICAL PICTURE)

"MOTHER WORE TIGHTS" Alfred Newman - WINNER
"FIESTA" Johnny Green
"MY WILD IRISH ROSE" Ray Heindorf, Max Steiner
"ROAD TO RIO" Robert Emmett Dolan
"SONG OF THE SOUTH" Daniele Amfitheatrof, Paul J. Smith, Charles Wolcott

  • MUSIC (SONG)

"Zip-A-Dee-Doo-Dah" in "Song of the South" Music by Allie Wrubel; Lyrics by Ray Gilbert - WINNER
"A Gal In Calico" in "The Time, the Place and the Girl" Music by Arthur Schwartz; Lyrics by Leo Robin
"I Wish I Didn't Love You So" in "The Perils of Pauline" Music and Lyrics by Frank Loesser
"Pass That Peace Pipe" in "Good News" Music and Lyrics by Ralph Blane, Roger Edens and Hugh Martin
"You Do" in "Mother Wore Tights" Music by Josef Myrow; Lyrics by Mack Gordon

  • BEST MOTION PICTURE

"GENTLEMAN'S AGREEMENT" 20th Century-Fox - WINNER
"THE BISHOP'S WIFE" Samuel Goldwyn Productions
"CROSSFIRE" RKO Radio
"GREAT EXPECTATIONS" J. Arthur Rank-Cineguild
"MIRACLE ON 34TH STREET" 20th Century-Fox

  • SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON)

"TWEETIE PIE" Edward Selzer, Producer - WINNER
"CHIP AN' DALE" Walt Disney, Producer
"DR. JEKYLL AND MR. MOUSE" Frederick Quimby, Producer
"PLUTO'S BLUE NOTE" Walt Disney, Producer
"TUBBY THE TUBA" George Pal, Producer

  • SHORT SUBJECT (ONE-REEL)

"GOOD-BYE MISS TURLOCK" Herbert Moulton, Producer - WINNER
"BROOKLYN, U.S.A." Thomas Mead, Producer
"MOON ROCKETS" Jerry Fairbanks, Producer
"NOW YOU SEE IT" Pete Smith, Producer
"SO YOU WANT TO BE IN PICTURES" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer

  • SHORT SUBJECT (TWO-REEL)

"CLIMBING THE MATTERHORN" Irving Allen, Producer - WINNER
"CHAMPAGNE FOR TWO" Harry Grey, Producer
"FIGHT OF THE WILD STALLIONS" Thomas Mead, Producer
"GIVE US THE EARTH" Herbert Morgan, Producer
"A VOICE IS BORN: THE STORY OF NIKLOS GAFNI" Ben Blake, Producer

  • SOUND RECORDING

"THE BISHOP'S WIFE" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director - WINNER
"GREEN DOLPHIN STREET" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director
"T-MEN" Sound Service, Inc., Jack R. Whitney, Sound Director

  • SPECIAL AWARD

"BILL AND COO" Special Award - WINNER
"SHOE-SHINE" Italy
"SONG OF THE SOUTH" Special Award

  • SPECIAL EFFECTS

"GREEN DOLPHIN STREET" Special Visual Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Warren Newcombe; Special Audible Effects by Douglas Shearer, Michael Steinore - WINNER
"UNCONQUERED" Special Visual Effects by Farciot Edouart, Devereux Jennings, Gordon Jennings, Wallace Kelley, Paul Lerpae; Special Audible Effects by George Dutton

  • WRITING (MOTION PICTURE STORY)

"MIRACLE ON 34TH STREET" Valentine Davies - WINNER
"A CAGE OF NIGHTINGALES" Georges Chaperot, Rene Wheeler
"IT HAPPENED ON FIFTH AVENUE" Herbert Clyde Lewis, Frederick Stephani
"KISS OF DEATH" Eleazar Lipsky
"SMASH-UP--THE STORY OF A WOMAN" Dorothy Parker, Frank Cavett

  • WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

"THE BACHELOR AND THE BOBBY-SOXER" Sidney Sheldon - WINNER
"BODY AND SOUL" Abraham Polonsky
"A DOUBLE LIFE" Ruth Gordon, Garson Kanin
"MONSIEUR VERDOUX" Charles Chaplin
"SHOE-SHINE" Sergio Amidei, Adolfo Franci, C. G. Viola, Cesare Zavattini

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY)

"MIRACLE ON 34TH STREET" George Seaton - WINNER
"BOOMERANG!" Richard Murphy
"CROSSFIRE" John Paxton
"GENTLEMAN'S AGREEMENT" Moss Hart
"GREAT EXPECTATIONS" David Lean, Anthony Havelock-Allan, Ronald Neame

65
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

All Kinetoscope movies, theatrical movies, Direct-to-Video movies and TV movies I have watched or want to watch.

27
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Best Film Releases of the 40s

14
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

This list is drawn from the second edition of "The New York Times Guide to the Best 1,000 Movies Ever Made", published in 2004. It contains a selection of 1000 reviews that have been printed in The New York Times in a time period of over seven decades. The majority of movies in this book are among the "10 Best Films" chosen by New York Times critics at the end of each year.

6
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Collection of additional "must-see" Danny Perry's movies, presented in the back of his "Guide for the Film Fanatic"

546 movies missing. Imported from external source.

Loading...