PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

Murderball 2005

12
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The 21st Century’s Most Acclaimed Films (including films from 2000!)
9th edition (March 2016)

List curated by Bill Georgaris on They Shoot Pictures, Don't They?

3
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Spanning the length of Roger Ebert's career as the leading American movie critic, this book contains all of his four-star reviews written during that time. A great guide for movie watching.

Taken from external source. 64 movies missing from original.

4
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

A list of documentaries I've seen or I'm anxious to watch...or that I heard were good. :)

54
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Spanning the length of Roger Ebert's career as the leading American movie critic, this book contains all of his four-star reviews written during that time. A great guide for movie watching.

Taken from external source. 64 movies missing from original.

12
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Philip Seymour Hoffman in "Capote" - WINNER
Terrence Howard in "Hustle & Flow"
Heath Ledger in "Brokeback Mountain"
Joaquin Phoenix in "Walk the Line"
David Strathairn in "Good Night, and Good Luck."

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

George Clooney in "Syriana" - WINNER
Matt Dillon in "Crash"
Paul Giamatti in "Cinderella Man"
Jake Gyllenhaal in "Brokeback Mountain"
William Hurt in "A History of Violence"

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Judi Dench in "Mrs. Henderson Presents"
Felicity Huffman in "Transamerica"
Keira Knightley in "Pride & Prejudice"
Charlize Theron in "North Country"
Reese Witherspoon in "Walk the Line" - WINNER

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Amy Adams in "Junebug"
Catherine Keener in "Capote"
Frances McDormand in "North Country"
Rachel Weisz in "The Constant Gardener" - WINNER
Michelle Williams in "Brokeback Mountain"

  • Animated Feature Film

"Howl’s Moving Castle" Hayao Miyazaki
"Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride" Mike Johnson and Tim Burton
"Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" Nick Park and Steve Box - WINNER

  • Art Direction

"Good Night, and Good Luck." Art Direction: Jim Bissell; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
"Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire" Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
"King Kong" Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Simon Bright
"Memoirs of a Geisha" Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau - WINNER
"Pride & Prejudice" Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

  • Cinematography

"Batman Begins" Wally Pfister
"Brokeback Mountain" Rodrigo Prieto
"Good Night, and Good Luck." Robert Elswit
"Memoirs of a Geisha" Dion Beebe - WINNER
"The New World" Emmanuel Lubezki

  • Costume Design

"Charlie and the Chocolate Factory" Gabriella Pescucci
"Memoirs of a Geisha" Colleen Atwood - WINNERS
"Mrs. Henderson Presents" Sandy Powell
"Pride & Prejudice" Jacqueline Durran
"Walk the Line" Arianne Phillips

  • Directing

"Brokeback Mountain" Ang Lee - WINNER
"Capote" Bennett Miller
"Crash" Paul Haggis
"Good Night, and Good Luck." George Clooney
"Munich" Steven Spielberg

  • Documentary (Feature)

"Darwin’s Nightmare" Hubert Sauper
"Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room" Alex Gibney and Jason Kliot
"March of the Penguins" Luc Jacquet and Yves Darondeau - WINNER
"Murderball" Henry-Alex Rubin and Dana Adam Shapiro
"Street Fight" Marshall Curry

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club" Dan Krauss
"God Sleeps in Rwanda" Kimberlee Acquaro and Stacy Sherman
"The Mushroom Club" Steven Okazaki
"A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin" Corinne Marrinan and Eric Simonson - WINNER

  • Film Editing

"Cinderella Man" Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
"The Constant Gardener" Claire Simpson
"Crash" Hughes Winborne - WINNER
"Munich" Michael Kahn
"Walk the Line" Michael McCusker

  • Foreign Language Film

"Don’t Tell" Italy
"Joyeux Noël" France
"Paradise Now" The Palestinian Territories
"Sophie Scholl – The Final Days" Germany
"Tsotsi" South Africa - WINNER

  • Makeup

"The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe" Howard Berger and Tami Lane - WINNER
"Cinderella Man" David Leroy Anderson and Lance Anderson
"Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith" Dave Elsey and Nikki Gooley

  • Music (Original score)

"Brokeback Mountain" Gustavo Santaolalla - WINNER
"The Constant Gardener" Alberto Iglesias
"Memoirs of a Geisha" John Williams
"Munich" John Williams
"Pride & Prejudice" Dario Marianelli

  • Music (Original song)

"In the Deep" from "Crash" Music by Kathleen "Bird" York and Michael Becker; Lyric by Kathleen "Bird" York
"It’s Hard Out Here for a Pimp" from "Hustle & Flow" Music and Lyric by Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman and Paul Beauregard - WINNER
"Travelin’ Thru" from "Transamerica" Music and Lyric by Dolly Parton

  • Best Picture

"Brokeback Mountain" Diana Ossana and James Schamus, Producers
"Capote" Caroline Baron, William Vince and Michael Ohoven, Producers
"Crash" Paul Haggis and Cathy Schulman, Producers - WINNER
"Good Night, and Good Luck." Grant Heslov, Producer
"Munich" Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg and Barry Mendel, Producers

  • Short Film (Animated)

"Badgered" Sharon Colman
"The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation" John Canemaker and Peggy Stern - WINNER
"The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello" Anthony Lucas
"9" Shane Acker
"One Man Band" Andrew Jimenez and Mark Andrews

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"Ausreisser (The Runaway)" Ulrike Grote
"Cashback" Sean Ellis and Lene Bausager
"The Last Farm" Rúnar Rúnarsson and Thor S. Sigurjónsson
"Our Time Is Up" Rob Pearlstein and Pia Clemente
"Six Shooter" Martin McDonagh - WINNER

  • Sound Editing

"King Kong" Mike Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn - WINNER
"Memoirs of a Geisha" Wylie Stateman
"War of the Worlds" Richard King

  • Sound Mixing

"The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe" Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic and Tony Johnson
"King Kong" Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek - WINNER
"Memoirs of a Geisha" Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline and John Pritchett
"Walk the Line" Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill and Peter F. Kurland
"War of the Worlds" Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ronald Judkins

  • Visual Effects

"The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe" Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney and Scott Farrar
"King Kong" Joe Letteri, Brian Van’t Hul, Christian Rivers and Richard Taylor - WINNER
"War of the Worlds" Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randal M. Dutra and Daniel Sudick

  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

"Brokeback Mountain" Screenplay by Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana - WINNER
"Capote" Screenplay by Dan Futterman
"The Constant Gardener" Screenplay by Jeffrey Caine
"A History of Violence" Screenplay by Josh Olson
"Munich" Screenplay by Tony Kushner and Eric Roth

  • Writing (Original Screenplay)

"Crash" Screenplay by Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco; Story by Paul Haggis - WINNER
"Good Night, and Good Luck." Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov
"Match Point" Written by Woody Allen
"The Squid and the Whale" Written by Noah Baumbach
"Syriana" Written by Stephen Gaghan

2
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

This is the same list as seen on www.metacritic.com/feature/the-best-movies-of-the-decade

From metacritic's page :
"Our film staff has been collecting reviews for each week's new theatrical releases since the fall of 1999, and, as a result, we have a nearly complete database of films from the past decade: certainly every major release from 2000-09, and virtually all minor releases, including obscure titles that barely made an appearance on the big screen.

As a result, the various lists below represent the best the decade had to offer -- at least in the eyes of top professional film critics. Below, we look at the best movies from the past ten years."

13
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Partial list of media on physical disc.

34
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

From: http://ew.com/gallery/50-best-movies-youve-never-seen/

6
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

A list of movies and documentaries I've seen or I'm anxious to watch...or that I heard were good. :)

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

top 10 all times + 1st of every hotten tomatoes category

15
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Here you find great documentaries!

7
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

All the Documentaries I've Watched

3
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Favourite sporting documentaries

Loading...