PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

Never on Sunday 1960

2
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

This list is drawn from the second edition of "The New York Times Guide to the Best 1,000 Movies Ever Made" (St. Martin's Griffin, $24.95), edited by Peter M. Nichols and published in 2004. For additional information about the list, read Peter M. Nichols's preface, or A. O. Scott's introduction.

14
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

This list is drawn from the second edition of "The New York Times Guide to the Best 1,000 Movies Ever Made", published in 2004. It contains a selection of 1000 reviews that have been printed in The New York Times in a time period of over seven decades. The majority of movies in this book are among the "10 Best Films" chosen by New York Times critics at the end of each year.

10
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The best and your favorites from the 1960s

57
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

PETER USTINOV "Spartacus" - WINNER
PETER FALK "Murder, Inc."
JACK KRUSCHEN "The Apartment"
SAL MINEO "Exodus"
CHILL WILLS "The Alamo"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

SHIRLEY JONES "Elmer Gantry" - WINNER
GLYNIS JOHNS "The Sundowners"
SHIRLEY KNIGHT "The Dark at the Top of the Stairs"
JANET LEIGH "Psycho"
MARY URE "Sons and Lovers"

  • DIRECTING

"THE APARTMENT" Billy Wilder - WINNER
"NEVER ON SUNDAY" Jules Dassin
"PSYCHO" Alfred Hitchcock
"SONS AND LOVERS" Jack Cardiff
"THE SUNDOWNERS" Fred Zinnemann

  • FILM EDITING

"THE APARTMENT" Daniel Mandell - WINNER
"THE ALAMO" Stuart Gilmore
"INHERIT THE WIND" Frederic Knudtson
"PEPE" Viola Lawrence, Al Clark
"SPARTACUS" Robert Lawrence

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

"THE VIRGIN SPRING" Sweden - WINNER
"KAPO" Italy
"LA VÉRITÉ" France
"MACARIO" Mexico
"THE NINTH CIRCLE" Yugoslavia

  • ACTOR

BURT LANCASTER "Elmer Gantry" - WINNER
TREVOR HOWARD "Sons and Lovers"
JACK LEMMON "The Apartment"
LAURENCE OLIVIER "The Entertainer"
SPENCER TRACY "Inherit the Wind"

  • ACTRESS

ELIZABETH TAYLOR "Butterfield 8" - WINNER
GREER GARSON "Sunrise at Campobello"
DEBORAH KERR "The Sundowners"
SHIRLEY MACLAINE "The Apartment"
MELINA MERCOURI "Never on Sunday"

  • SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON)

"MUNRO" William L. Snyder, Producer - WINNER
"GOLIATH II" Walt Disney, Producer
"HIGH NOTE" Warner Bros.
"MOUSE AND GARDEN" Warner Bros.
"A PLACE IN THE SUN" Frantisek Vystrecil, Producer

  • MUSIC (SONG)

Never On Sunday in "Never on Sunday" Music and Lyrics by Manos Hadjidakis - WINNER
The Facts Of Life in "The Facts of Life" Music and Lyrics by Johnny Mercer
Faraway Part Of Town in "Pepe" Music by Andre Previn; Lyrics by Dory Langdon
The Green Leaves Of Summer in "The Alamo" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Paul Francis Webster
The Second Time Around in "High Time" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"SONS AND LOVERS" Freddie Francis - WINNER
"THE APARTMENT" Joseph LaShelle
"THE FACTS OF LIFE" Charles B. Lang, Jr.
"INHERIT THE WIND" Ernest Laszlo
"PSYCHO" John L. Russell

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (COLOR)

"SPARTACUS" Russell Metty - WINNER
"THE ALAMO" William H. Clothier
"BUTTERFIELD 8" Joseph Ruttenberg, Charles Harten
"EXODUS" Sam Leavitt
"PEPE" Joe MacDonald

  • SPECIAL EFFECTS

"THE TIME MACHINE" Visual Effects by Gene Warren, Tim Baar - WINNER
"THE LAST VOYAGE" Visual Effects by A.J. Lohman

  • ART DIRECTION (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"THE APARTMENT" Art Direction: Alexander Trauner; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle - WINNER
"THE FACTS OF LIFE" Art Direction: Joseph McMillan Johnson, Kenneth A. Reid; Set Decoration: Ross Dowd
"PSYCHO" Art Direction: Joseph Hurley, Robert Clatworthy; Set Decoration: George Milo
"SONS AND LOVERS" Art Direction: Tom Morahan; Set Decoration: Lionel Couch
"VISIT TO A SMALL PLANET" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arthur Krams

  • ART DIRECTION (COLOR)

"SPARTACUS" Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen, Eric Orbom; Set Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Julia Heron - WINNER
"CIMARRON" Art Direction: George W. Davis, Addison Hehr; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt, Otto Siegel
"IT STARTED IN NAPLES" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Roland Anderson; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arrigo Breschi
"PEPE" Art Direction: Ted Haworth; Set Decoration: William Kiernan
"SUNRISE AT CAMPOBELLO" Art Direction: Edward Carrere; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"GIUSEPPINA" James Hill, Producer - WINNER
"BEYOND SILENCE" United States Information Agency
"A CITY CALLED COPENHAGEN" Statens Filmcentral, The Danish Government Film Office
"GEORGE GROSZ' INTERREGNUM" Charles Carey and Altina Carey, Producers
"UNIVERSE" Colin Low, Producer

  • MUSIC (SCORING OF A MUSICAL PICTURE)

"SONG WITHOUT END (THE STORY OF FRANZ LISZT)" Morris Stoloff, Harry Sukman - WINNER
"BELLS ARE RINGING" Andre Previn
"CAN-CAN" Nelson Riddle
"LET'S MAKE LOVE" Lionel Newman, Earle H. Hagen
"PEPE" Johnny Green

  • MUSIC (MUSIC SCORE OF A DRAMATIC OR COMEDY PICTURE)

"EXODUS" Ernest Gold - WINNER
"THE ALAMO" Dimitri Tiomkin
"ELMER GANTRY" Andre Previn
"THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN" Elmer Bernstein
"SPARTACUS" Alex North

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"THE HORSE WITH THE FLYING TAIL" Larry Lansburgh, Producer - WINNER
"REBEL IN PARADISE" Robert D. Fraser, Producer

  • BEST MOTION PICTURE

"THE APARTMENT" Billy Wilder, Producer - WINNER
"THE ALAMO" John Wayne, Producer
"ELMER GANTRY" Bernard Smith, Producer
"SONS AND LOVERS" Jerry Wald, Producer
"THE SUNDOWNERS" Fred Zinnemann, Producer

  • COSTUME DESIGN (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"THE FACTS OF LIFE" Edith Head, Edward Stevenson - WINNER
"NEVER ON SUNDAY" Deni Vachlioti
"THE RISE AND FALL OF LEGS DIAMOND" Howard Shoup
"SEVEN THIEVES" Bill Thomas
"THE VIRGIN SPRING" Marik Vos

  • COSTUME DESIGN (COLOR)

"SPARTACUS" Valles, Bill Thomas - WINNER
"CAN-CAN" Irene Sharaff
"MIDNIGHT LACE" Irene
"PEPE" Edith Head
"SUNRISE AT CAMPOBELLO" Marjorie Best

  • HONORARY AWARD

"POLLYANNA" Special Award - WINNER

  • JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Sol Lesser - WINNER

  • SHORT SUBJECT (LIVE ACTION)

"DAY OF THE PAINTER" Ezra R. Baker, Producer - WINNER
"THE CREATION OF WOMAN" Charles F. Schwep and Ismail Merchant, Producers
"ISLANDS OF THE SEA" Walt Disney, Producer
"A SPORT IS BORN" Leslie Winik, Producer

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY--BASED ON MATERIAL FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM)

"ELMER GANTRY" Richard Brooks - WINNER
"INHERIT THE WIND" Nedrick Young, Harold Jacob Smith
"SONS AND LOVERS" Gavin Lambert, T. E. B. Clarke
"THE SUNDOWNERS" Isobel Lennart
"TUNES OF GLORY" James Kennaway

  • WRITING (STORY AND SCREENPLAY--WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN)

"THE APARTMENT" Billy Wilder, I. A. L. Diamond - WINNER
"THE ANGRY SILENCE" Story by Richard Gregson, Michael Craig; Screenplay by Bryan Forbes
"THE FACTS OF LIFE" Norman Panama, Melvin Frank
"HIROSHIMA, MON AMOUR" Marguerite Duras
"NEVER ON SUNDAY" Jules Dassin

  • SOUND

"THE ALAMO" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director - WINNER
"THE APARTMENT" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director
"CIMARRON" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director
"PEPE" Columbia Studio Sound Department, Charles Rice, Sound Director
"SUNRISE AT CAMPOBELLO" Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director

Loading...