Personal Lists featuring...

On the Riviera 1951

Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
88

List of Nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR

HUMPHREY BOGART "The African Queen" - WINNER
MARLON BRANDO "A Streetcar Named Desire"
MONTGOMERY CLIFT "A Place in the Sun"
ARTHUR KENNEDY "Bright Victory"
FREDRIC MARCH "Death of a Salesman"

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

KARL MALDEN "A Streetcar Named Desire" - WINNER
LEO GENN "Quo Vadis"
KEVIN MCCARTHY "Death of a Salesman"
PETER USTINOV "Quo Vadis"
GIG YOUNG "Come Fill the Cup"

  • ACTRESS

VIVIEN LEIGH "A Streetcar Named Desire" - WINNER
KATHARINE HEPBURN "The African Queen"
ELEANOR PARKER "Detective Story"
SHELLEY WINTERS "A Place in the Sun"
JANE WYMAN "The Blue Veil"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

KIM HUNTER "A Streetcar Named Desire" - WINNER
JOAN BLONDELL "The Blue Veil"
MILDRED DUNNOCK "Death of a Salesman"
LEE GRANT "Detective Story"
THELMA RITTER "The Mating Season"

= ART DIRECTION (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE" Art Direction: Richard Day; Set Decoration: George James Hopkins - WINNER
"FOURTEEN HOURS" Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Fred J. Rode
"HOUSE ON TELEGRAPH HILL" Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Paul S. Fox
"LA RONDE" D'Eaubonne
"TOO YOUNG TO KISS" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Jack D. Moore

  • ART DIRECTION (COLOR)

"AN AMERICAN IN PARIS" Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons, Preston Ames; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Keogh Gleason - WINNER
"DAVID AND BATHSHEBA" Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, George Davis; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Paul S. Fox
"ON THE RIVIERA" Art Direction: Lyle Wheeler, Leland Fuller; Musical Settings: Joseph C. Wright; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Walter M. Scott
"QUO VADIS" Art Direction: William A. Horning, Cedric Gibbons, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Hugh Hunt
"TALES OF HOFFMANN" Hein Heckroth

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"A PLACE IN THE SUN" William C. Mellor - WINNER
"DEATH OF A SALESMAN" Frank Planer
"THE FROGMEN" Norbert Brodine
"STRANGERS ON A TRAIN" Robert Burks
"A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE" Harry Stradling

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (COLOR)

"AN AMERICAN IN PARIS" Alfred Gilks; Ballet Photography by John Alton - WINNER
"DAVID AND BATHSHEBA" Leon Shamroy
"QUO VADIS" Robert Surtees, William V. Skall
"SHOW BOAT" Charles Rosher
"WHEN WORLDS COLLIDE" John F. Seitz, W. Howard Greene

  • COSTUME DESIGN (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"A PLACE IN THE SUN" Edith Head - WINNER
"KIND LADY" Walter Plunkett, Gile Steele
"THE MODEL AND THE MARRIAGE BROKER" Charles LeMaire, Renie
"THE MUDLARK" Edward Stevenson, Margaret Furse
"A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE" Lucinda Ballard

  • COSTUME DESIGN (COLOR)

"AN AMERICAN IN PARIS" Orry-Kelly, Walter Plunkett, Irene Sharaff - WINNER
"DAVID AND BATHSHEBA" Charles LeMaire, Edward Stevenson
"THE GREAT CARUSO" Helen Rose, Gile Steele
"QUO VADIS" Herschel McCoy
"TALES OF HOFFMANN" Hein Heckroth

  • DIRECTING

"A PLACE IN THE SUN" George Stevens - WINNER
"THE AFRICAN QUEEN" John Huston
"AN AMERICAN IN PARIS" Vincente Minnelli
"DETECTIVE STORY" William Wyler
"A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE" Elia Kazan

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"KON-TIKI" Olle Nordemar, Producer - WINNER
"I WAS A COMMUNIST FOR THE F.B.I." Bryan Foy, Producer

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"BENJY" Made by Fred Zinnemann with the cooperation of Paramount Pictures Corporation for the Los Angeles Orthopaedic Hospital - WINNER
"ONE WHO CAME BACK" Owen Crump, Producer. (Film sponsored by the Disabled American Veterans, in cooperation with the United States Department of Defense and the Association of Motion Picture Producers)
"THE SEEING EYE" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer

  • FILM EDITING

"A PLACE IN THE SUN" William Hornbeck - WINNER
"AN AMERICAN IN PARIS" Adrienne Fazan
"DECISION BEFORE DAWN" Dorothy Spencer
"QUO VADIS" Ralph E. Winters
"THE WELL" Chester Schaeffer

  • HONORARY FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM AWARD

"RASHOMON" Special Award - WINNER

  • IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

Arthur Freed - WINNER

  • MUSIC (MUSIC SCORE OF A DRAMATIC OR COMEDY PICTURE)

"A PLACE IN THE SUN" Franz Waxman - WINNER
"DAVID AND BATHSHEBA" Alfred Newman
"DEATH OF A SALESMAN" Alex North
"QUO VADIS" Miklos Rozsa
"A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE" Alex North

  • MUSIC (SCORING OF A MUSICAL PICTURE)

"AN AMERICAN IN PARIS" Johnny Green, Saul Chaplin - WINNER
"ALICE IN WONDERLAND" Oliver Wallace
"THE GREAT CARUSO" Peter Herman Adler, Johnny Green
"ON THE RIVIERA" Alfred Newman
"SHOW BOAT" Adolph Deutsch, Conrad Salinger

  • MUSIC (SONG)

"In The Cool, Cool, Cool Of The Evening" in "Here Comes the Groom" Music by Hoagy Carmichael; Lyrics by Johnny Mercer - WINNER
"A Kiss To Build A Dream On" in "The Strip" Music and Lyrics by Bert Kalmar, Harry Ruby and Oscar Hammerstein II
"Never" in "Golden Girl" Music by Lionel Newman; Lyrics by Eliot Daniel
"Too Late Now" in "Royal Wedding" Music by Burton Lane; Lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner
"Wonder Why" in "Rich, Young and Pretty" Music by Nicholas Brodszky; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

  • BEST MOTION PICTURE

"AN AMERICAN IN PARIS" Arthur Freed, Producer - WINNER
"DECISION BEFORE DAWN" Anatole Litvak and Frank McCarthy, Producers
"A PLACE IN THE SUN" George Stevens, Producer
"QUO VADIS" Sam Zimbalist, Producer
"A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE" Charles K. Feldman, Producer

  • SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON)

"THE TWO MOUSEKETEERS" Fred Quimby, Producer - WINNER
"LAMBERT, THE SHEEPISH LION" Walt Disney, Producer
"ROOTY TOOT TOOT" Stephen Bosustow, Producer

  • SHORT SUBJECT (ONE-REEL)

"WORLD OF KIDS" Robert Youngson, Producer - WINNER
"RIDIN' THE RAILS" Jack Eaton, Producer
"THE STORY OF TIME" Robert G. Leffingwell, Producer

  • SHORT SUBJECT (TWO-REEL)

"NATURE'S HALF ACRE" Walt Disney, Producer - WINNER
"BALZAC" Les Films du Compass
"DANGER UNDER THE SEA" Tom Mead, Producer

  • SOUND RECORDING

"THE GREAT CARUSO" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Douglas Shearer, Sound Director - WINNER
"BRIGHT VICTORY" Universal-International Studio Sound Department, Leslie I. Carey, Sound Director
"I WANT YOU" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon Sawyer, Sound Director
"A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE" Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Col. Nathan Levinson, Sound Director
"TWO TICKETS TO BROADWAY" RKO Radio Studio Sound Department, John O. Aalberg, Sound Director

  • SPECIAL EFFECTS

"WHEN WORLDS COLLIDE" Paramount - WINNER

  • WRITING (MOTION PICTURE STORY)

"SEVEN DAYS TO NOON" Paul Dehn, James Bernard - WINNER
"BULLFIGHTER AND THE LADY" Budd Boetticher, Ray Nazarro
"THE FROGMEN" Oscar Millard
"HERE COMES THE GROOM" Robert Riskin, Liam O'Brien
"TERESA" Alfred Hayes, Stewart Stern

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY)

"A PLACE IN THE SUN" Michael Wilson, Harry Brown - WINNER
"THE AFRICAN QUEEN" James Agee, John Huston
"DETECTIVE STORY" Philip Yordan, Robert Wyler
"LA RONDE" Max Ophuls, Jacques Natanson
"A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE" Tennessee Williams

  • WRITING (STORY AND SCREENPLAY)

"AN AMERICAN IN PARIS" Alan Jay Lerner - WINNER
"THE BIG CARNIVAL" Billy Wilder, Lesser Samuels, Walter Newman
"DAVID AND BATHSHEBA" Philip Dunne
"GO FOR BROKE!" Robert Pirosh
"THE WELL" Clarence Greene, Russell Rouse

33

Best Film Releases of the 50s

5

rarbg movies with seeds 2 or higher

Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Loading...