Personal Lists featuring...

One Man Band 2005

Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
8

Pixar animated shorts including Cars Toons and Toy Story Toons.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Pixar_shorts

1

List of Academy Award-winning since 1994 in:
- Best Picture - Best Director
- Best Actor/Actress - Best Supporting Actor/Actress
- Best Original Screenplay - Best Adapted Screenplay
- Best Animated Feature Film - Best Animated Short Film
- Best Documentary Feature - Best Documentary Short Subject
- Best Live Action Short Film - Best International Feature Film
- Best Original Score - Best Original Song
- Best Sound Editing - Best Sound Mixing
- Best Production Design - Best Cinematography
- Best Makeup and Hairstyling - Best Costume Design
- Best Film Editing - Best Visual Effects

The list includes also nominations in the same categories.

48

List of Pixar films and shorts, in release order

Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Pixar_films
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Pixar_shorts

Not Included:
Animation tests, commercials, and other short clips (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Pixar_shorts#Other_work)

Changelog:
2021-01-29 Added: Luca (TBR), Turning Red (TBR), Lightyear (TBR), Out (Short), Burrow (Short), Pixar Popcorn (Series)
2020-04-01 Added: Mr. Incredible and Pals, Lamp Life, Forky Asks a Question, Soul (TBR)
2019-02-12 Added Toy Story 4, Onward, Bao, various SparkShorts, Auntie Edna

Tags:
#studio #release_order #continuing

30

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Philip Seymour Hoffman in "Capote" - WINNER
Terrence Howard in "Hustle & Flow"
Heath Ledger in "Brokeback Mountain"
Joaquin Phoenix in "Walk the Line"
David Strathairn in "Good Night, and Good Luck."

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

George Clooney in "Syriana" - WINNER
Matt Dillon in "Crash"
Paul Giamatti in "Cinderella Man"
Jake Gyllenhaal in "Brokeback Mountain"
William Hurt in "A History of Violence"

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Judi Dench in "Mrs. Henderson Presents"
Felicity Huffman in "Transamerica"
Keira Knightley in "Pride & Prejudice"
Charlize Theron in "North Country"
Reese Witherspoon in "Walk the Line" - WINNER

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Amy Adams in "Junebug"
Catherine Keener in "Capote"
Frances McDormand in "North Country"
Rachel Weisz in "The Constant Gardener" - WINNER
Michelle Williams in "Brokeback Mountain"

  • Animated Feature Film

"Howl’s Moving Castle" Hayao Miyazaki
"Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride" Mike Johnson and Tim Burton
"Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" Nick Park and Steve Box - WINNER

  • Art Direction

"Good Night, and Good Luck." Art Direction: Jim Bissell; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
"Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire" Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
"King Kong" Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Simon Bright
"Memoirs of a Geisha" Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau - WINNER
"Pride & Prejudice" Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

  • Cinematography

"Batman Begins" Wally Pfister
"Brokeback Mountain" Rodrigo Prieto
"Good Night, and Good Luck." Robert Elswit
"Memoirs of a Geisha" Dion Beebe - WINNER
"The New World" Emmanuel Lubezki

  • Costume Design

"Charlie and the Chocolate Factory" Gabriella Pescucci
"Memoirs of a Geisha" Colleen Atwood - WINNERS
"Mrs. Henderson Presents" Sandy Powell
"Pride & Prejudice" Jacqueline Durran
"Walk the Line" Arianne Phillips

  • Directing

"Brokeback Mountain" Ang Lee - WINNER
"Capote" Bennett Miller
"Crash" Paul Haggis
"Good Night, and Good Luck." George Clooney
"Munich" Steven Spielberg

  • Documentary (Feature)

"Darwin’s Nightmare" Hubert Sauper
"Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room" Alex Gibney and Jason Kliot
"March of the Penguins" Luc Jacquet and Yves Darondeau - WINNER
"Murderball" Henry-Alex Rubin and Dana Adam Shapiro
"Street Fight" Marshall Curry

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club" Dan Krauss
"God Sleeps in Rwanda" Kimberlee Acquaro and Stacy Sherman
"The Mushroom Club" Steven Okazaki
"A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin" Corinne Marrinan and Eric Simonson - WINNER

  • Film Editing

"Cinderella Man" Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
"The Constant Gardener" Claire Simpson
"Crash" Hughes Winborne - WINNER
"Munich" Michael Kahn
"Walk the Line" Michael McCusker

  • Foreign Language Film

"Don’t Tell" Italy
"Joyeux Noël" France
"Paradise Now" The Palestinian Territories
"Sophie Scholl – The Final Days" Germany
"Tsotsi" South Africa - WINNER

  • Makeup

"The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe" Howard Berger and Tami Lane - WINNER
"Cinderella Man" David Leroy Anderson and Lance Anderson
"Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith" Dave Elsey and Nikki Gooley

  • Music (Original score)

"Brokeback Mountain" Gustavo Santaolalla - WINNER
"The Constant Gardener" Alberto Iglesias
"Memoirs of a Geisha" John Williams
"Munich" John Williams
"Pride & Prejudice" Dario Marianelli

  • Music (Original song)

"In the Deep" from "Crash" Music by Kathleen "Bird" York and Michael Becker; Lyric by Kathleen "Bird" York
"It’s Hard Out Here for a Pimp" from "Hustle & Flow" Music and Lyric by Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman and Paul Beauregard - WINNER
"Travelin’ Thru" from "Transamerica" Music and Lyric by Dolly Parton

  • Best Picture

"Brokeback Mountain" Diana Ossana and James Schamus, Producers
"Capote" Caroline Baron, William Vince and Michael Ohoven, Producers
"Crash" Paul Haggis and Cathy Schulman, Producers - WINNER
"Good Night, and Good Luck." Grant Heslov, Producer
"Munich" Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg and Barry Mendel, Producers

  • Short Film (Animated)

"Badgered" Sharon Colman
"The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation" John Canemaker and Peggy Stern - WINNER
"The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello" Anthony Lucas
"9" Shane Acker
"One Man Band" Andrew Jimenez and Mark Andrews

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"Ausreisser (The Runaway)" Ulrike Grote
"Cashback" Sean Ellis and Lene Bausager
"The Last Farm" Rúnar Rúnarsson and Thor S. Sigurjónsson
"Our Time Is Up" Rob Pearlstein and Pia Clemente
"Six Shooter" Martin McDonagh - WINNER

  • Sound Editing

"King Kong" Mike Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn - WINNER
"Memoirs of a Geisha" Wylie Stateman
"War of the Worlds" Richard King

  • Sound Mixing

"The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe" Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic and Tony Johnson
"King Kong" Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek - WINNER
"Memoirs of a Geisha" Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline and John Pritchett
"Walk the Line" Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill and Peter F. Kurland
"War of the Worlds" Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ronald Judkins

  • Visual Effects

"The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe" Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney and Scott Farrar
"King Kong" Joe Letteri, Brian Van’t Hul, Christian Rivers and Richard Taylor - WINNER
"War of the Worlds" Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randal M. Dutra and Daniel Sudick

  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

"Brokeback Mountain" Screenplay by Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana - WINNER
"Capote" Screenplay by Dan Futterman
"The Constant Gardener" Screenplay by Jeffrey Caine
"A History of Violence" Screenplay by Josh Olson
"Munich" Screenplay by Tony Kushner and Eric Roth

  • Writing (Original Screenplay)

"Crash" Screenplay by Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco; Story by Paul Haggis - WINNER
"Good Night, and Good Luck." Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov
"Match Point" Written by Woody Allen
"The Squid and the Whale" Written by Noah Baumbach
"Syriana" Written by Stephen Gaghan

7

(Moved this list to Letterboxd https://letterboxd.com/trinisete/list/all-animated-movies-i-have-ever-seen-from-1/)

I will keep updating this list, so the number will always change.

Last addition: Wonder Woman

You need to watch these in order.

Aladdin > Aladdin and the King of Thieves (You can skip The Return of Jafar and the series is optional)

Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs > Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2

The Garden of Sinners (Kara no Kyoukai) | Overlooking View > A Study in Murder (Part 1) > Remaining Sense of Pain > The Hollow Shrine > Paradox Spiral > Oblivion Recording > A Study in Murder (Part 2) (Prologe and Future Gospel are optional)

Mobile Suit Gundam I > Mobile Suit Gundam II > Mobile Suit Gundam III (You can skip the first anime, than watch the series in this order: Zeta Gundam > ZZ Gundam > Char’s Counterattack > Gundam Unicorn. Origin is a prequel to everything, but can be watched later)

These are better if you know the original source.

The Adventures of Tintin - The Adventures of Tintin (Comic or Cartoon)

Batman: Assault on Arkham - Batman or Suicide Squad (comics)

Cowboy Bebop: The Movie - Cowboy Bebop (Anime)

Dexter's Laboratory: Ego Trip - Dexter's Laboratory (Cartoon)

Digimon Adventure: Our War Game - Digimon Adventure (Anime)

Highlander: The Search for Vengeance – Highlander (movie)

The Princess and the Robot – Monica’s Gang (Comic)

Professor Layton and the Eternal Diva - Professor Layton (Game)

Ratchet & Clank - Ratchet & Clank (Game)

Scooby-Doo on Zombie Island - Scooby-Doo (Cartoon)

The Simpsons Movie + Maggie Simpson in The Longest Daycare - The Simpsons (Cartoon)

Space Jam – Looney Tunes (Cartoon)

The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie - SpongeBob SquarePants (Cartoon)

Wonder Woman - Wonder Woman (Comics)

12

All original shorts, feature-related shorts, and SparkShorts from Pixar Animation Studios, ordered by release date.

Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
15

Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film (Winners & Nominees)

3

HollyWood Movies updated Hourly based on Popularity

5

All Pixar Animation Studios shorts, including Disney+'s SparkShorts and Home media releases.

Not Including shorts series, like Forky Asks a Question, Toy Story Toons, Mater's Tall Tales & Tales from Radiator Springs.

12

The 78th Academy Awards presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS), took place on March 5, 2006, at the Kodak Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles beginning at 5:00 p.m. PST / 8:00 p.m. EST. The ceremony was scheduled one week later than usual to avoid a clash with the 2006 Winter Olympics.[3] During the ceremony, AMPAS presented Academy Awards (commonly referred to as Oscars) in 24 categories honoring films released in 2005. The ceremony, televised in the United States by ABC, was produced by Gil Cates and directed by Louis J. Horvitz. Actor Jon Stewart hosted the show for the first time. Two weeks earlier in a ceremony at The Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California held on February 18, the Academy Awards for Technical Achievement were presented by host Rachel McAdams.

Crash won three awards including Academy Award for Best Picture. Other winners included Brokeback Mountain, King Kong and Memoirs of a Geisha also with three awards apiece, and Capote, The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, The Constant Gardener, Hustle & Flow, March of the Penguins, The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation, A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin, Six Shooter, Syriana, Tsotsi, Walk the Line and Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit with one each. The telecast garnered nearly 39 million viewers in the United States.

Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Loading...