Personal Lists featuring...

Piper 2016

Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
1

This list of films includes offerings from Walt Disney Studios, Walt Disney Animation Studios, Pixar Animation Studios, Fox, Disney Channel, ABC Family, National Geographic, Marvel Studios, and Star Wars.

Updated Oct 28, 2021 recently added Disney+ Original Content

17

Pulled from https://reelgood.com/source/disney_plus

UPDATED: 12/1/2021

15

Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film (Winners & Nominees)

9

The complete list of movies for the Oscar 2017.

01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08 & 09: BEST PICTURE -> Winner: 06 - La La... err, oops, 09 - Moonlight;

02, 03, 06, 08 & 10: BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -> Winner: 08 - Manchester by the Sea (Casey Affleck);
06, 11, 12, 13 & 14: BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -> Winner: 06 - La La Land (Emma Stone);

04, 07, 08, 09 & 15: BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 09 - Moonlight (Mahershala Ali);
02, 05, 07, 08 & 09: BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 02 - Fences (Viola Davis);

16, 17, 18, 19 & 20: BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -> Winner: 20 - Zootopia;
01, 06, 07, 09 & 21: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY -> Winner: 06 - La La Land;
06, 13, 14, 22 & 23: BEST COSTUME DESIGN -> Winner: 23 - Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them;

01, 03, 06, 08 & 09: BEST DIRECTING -> Winner: 06 - La La Land (Damien Chazelle);

24, 25, 26, 27 & 28: BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -> Winner: 27 - O.J.: Made in America;
29, 30, 31, 32 & 33: BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT -> Winner: 33 - The White Helmets;

01, 03, 04, 06 & 09: BEST FILM EDITING -> Winner: 03 - Hacksaw Ridge;

34, 35, 36, 37 & 38: BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -> Winner: 36 - The Salesman;

35, 39 & 40: BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -> Winner: 40 - Suicide Squad;

06, 07, 09, 13 & 41: BEST MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE -> Winner: 06 - La La Land;
06, 06, 17, 42 & 43: BEST MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG -> Winner: 06 - La La Land (City of Stars);

01, 06, 23, 41 & 44: BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN -> Winner: 06 - La La Land;

45, 46, 47, 48 & 49: BEST SHORT FILM - ANIMATED -> Winner: 49 - Piper;
50, 51, 52, 53 & 54: BEST SHORT FILM - LIVE ACTION -> Winner: 53 - Sing;

01, 03, 06, 55 & 56: BEST SOUND EDITING -> Winner: 01 - Arrival;
01, 03, 06, 57 & 58: BEST SOUND MIXING -> Winner: 03 - Hacksaw Ridge;

16, 55, 57, 59 & 60: BEST VISUAL EFFECTS -> Winner: 60 - The Jungle Book;

01, 02, 05, 07 & 09: BEST WRITING - ADAPTED SCREENPLAY -> Winner: 09 - Moonlight;
03, 06, 08, 61 & 62: BEST WRITING - ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY -> Winner: 08 - Manchester by the Sea.

Tip: Pick a movie and search (ctrl+f) by the number to view all its nominations above,
e.g. search 01 to view all nominations for "Arrival".

Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
3

HollyWood Movies updated Hourly based on Popularity

2

Released=Yes
Type=Movies, Short Films, TV Movies, Documentaries, Videos
Release Year>=2013
IMDB Rating>=6.0
IMDB Votes>=25000 (>=10000 for the last 6 months)

1

List of Academy Award-winning since 1994 in:
- Best Picture - Best Director
- Best Actor/Actress - Best Supporting Actor/Actress
- Best Original Screenplay - Best Adapted Screenplay
- Best Animated Feature Film - Best Animated Short Film
- Best Documentary Feature - Best Documentary Short Subject
- Best Live Action Short Film - Best International Feature Film
- Best Original Score - Best Original Song
- Best Sound Editing - Best Sound Mixing
- Best Production Design - Best Cinematography
- Best Makeup and Hairstyling - Best Costume Design
- Best Film Editing - Best Visual Effects

The list includes also nominations in the same categories.

7

All original shorts, feature-related shorts, and SparkShorts from Pixar Animation Studios, ordered by release date.

8

all movies that i've ever watched.. that i can remember
..."interesting" mix of genres if i may say so myself
including shorts

1

If you wanna see my anime list go to: https://myanimelist.net/animelist/Janariera?status=7

63

Oscars 2017 nominees.

72

Best Animated Feature:
01 - Finding Dory
02 - Kubo and the Two Strings
03 - Kung Fu Panda 3
04 - Moana
05 - Zootopia
WINNER -> 05 - Zootopia

Best Animated Feature - Independent
06 - Long Way North
07 - Miss Hokusai
08 - My Life As A Zucchini
09 - The Red Turtle
10 - Your Name.
WINNER -> 09 - The Red Turtle

Best Animated Special Production
11 - Audrie & Daisy
12 - Kung Fu Panda: Secrets of the Scroll
13 - Little Big Awesome
14 - Middle School: The Worst Years of My Life
15 - Pear Cider and Cigarettes
WINNER -> 15 - Pear Cider and Cigarettes

Best Animated Short Subject
16 - Blind Vaysha
17 - Deer Flower
18 - Path (Title Sequence)
19 - Pearl
20 - Piper
WINNER -> 20 - Piper

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children
21 - Why Do I Have to Brush My Teeth? (Ask the StoryBots)
22 - The Disappearing Art (Peg + Cat)
23 - The First Snow (Puffin Rock)
24 - Squeak (The Stinky & Dirty Show)
25, 26 - Mighty Mud Movers / Having a Ball (Tumble Leaf)
WINNER -> 25, 26 - Mighty Mud Movers / Having a Ball (Tumble Leaf)

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children
27 - Bad Jubies (Adventure TIme)
28 - Return of the Gladiator (Voltron Legendary Defender)
29 - A Day to Remember (Elena of Avalor)
30 - Trans-Dimensional Turtles (Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles)
31 - My Fair Hatey (Wander Over Yonder)
WINNER -> 27 - Bad Jubies (Adventure TIme)

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production
32 - Glued, Where's My Bob? (Bob's Burgers)
33 - Fish Out Of Water (BoJack Horseman)
34 - Punk Show (Long Live the Royals)
35 - Barthood (The Simpsons)
36 - Hostile Makeover (The Venture Bros)
WINNER -> 32 - Glued, Where's My Bob? (Bob's Burgers)

Best Student Film
37 - Citipati
38 - FishWitch
39 - The Abyss
The Wrong End of the Stick
Twiddly Things
WINNER -> 37 - Citipati

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in an Animated Production
02 - Kubo and the Two Strings
03 - Kung Fu Panda 3
04 - Moana
09 - The Red Turtle
05 - Zootopia
WINNER -> 05 - Zootopia

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in a Live Action Production
40 - Deepwater Horizon
41 - Dr. Strange
42 - Ghostbusters
43 - The BFG
44 - Warcraft
WINNER -> 41 - Dr. Strange

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
45 - Atomic Puppet
46 - Becoming, Part 1 (Trollhunters)
47 - The Snowy Day
48, 49 - Thinking Outside The Hoop / Fig's Hay- Maze-ing Wander (Tumble Leaf)
25, 26 - Mighty Mud Movers / Having a Ball (Tumble Leaf)
WINNER -> Becoming, Part 1 (Trollhunters)

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Feature Production
01 - Finding Dory
02 - Kubo and the Two Strings
03 - Kung Fu Panda 3
05 - Zootopia
05 - Zootopia (yes, really)
WINNER -> 02 - Kubo and the Two Strings

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Live Action Production
50 - Captain America: Civil War
51 - Battle of the Bastards (Games of Thrones)
52 - The Jungle Book
52 - The Jungle Book
44 - Warcraft
WINNER -> 52 - The Jungle Book

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
53 - 28 Seconds Later (Counterfeit Cat)
54 - Win, Lose or Draal (Trollhunters)
55 - It's Time to Slumber Party (Pig Goat Banana Cricket)
56 - Rain or Shine
57 - The Night Out (Wander Over Yonder)
WINNER -> 54 - Win, Lose or Draal (Trollhunters)

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
02 - Kubo and the Two Strings
04 - Moana
58 - The Secret Life of Pets
59 - Trolls
05 - Zootopia
WINNER -> 05 - Zootopia

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
60 - A Love Story
61 - Open Season: Scared Silly
19 - Pearl
31 - My Fair Hatey (Wander Over Yonder)
27 - Bad Jubies (Adventure Time)
WINNER -> 19 - Pearl

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated Feature Production
02 - Kubo and the Two Strings
08 - My Life As A Zucchini
09 - The Red Turtle
10 - Your Name.
05 - Zootopia
WINNER -> 05 - Zootopia

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
32 - Glued, Where's My Bob? (Bob's Burgers)
62 - Dancevidaniya
46 - Becoming, Part 1 (Trollhunters)
19 - Pearl
63, 64 - Twilight of the Apprentice (Star Wars Rebels)
WINNER -> 19 - Pearl

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated Feature Production
65 - Batman: Return of the Caped Crusaders
66 - Sing
67 - The Little Prince
09 - The Red Turtle
58 - The Secret Life of Pets
WINNER -> 67 - The Little Prince

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
27 - Bad Jubies (Adventure TIme)
19 - Pearl
23 - The First Snow (Puffin Rock)
56 - Rain or Shine
68 - The Wrath of Hughes (The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show)
WINNER -> 19 - Pearl

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
02 - Kubo and the Two Strings
03 - Kung Fu Panda 3
67 - The Little Prince
59 - Trolls
05 - Zootopia
WINNER -> 02 - Kubo and the Two Strings

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
69 - Sick Day (Atomic Puppet)
70 - Road Hogs
54 - Win, Lose or Draal (Trollhunters)
71 - Going the Extra Milo (Milo Murphy's Law)
72 - Prey Time (The Adventures of Puss in Boots)
WINNER -> 54 - Win, Lose or Draal (Trollhunters)

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
01 - Finding Dory
02 - Kubo and the Two Strings
04 - Moana
59 - Trolls
05 - Zootopia
WINNER -> 05 - Zootopia

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
73 - BoJack Horseman
61 - Open Season: Scared Silly
74, 75 - I Only Have Eyespots/Double Bubbles (Splash and Bubbles)
76 - Hera's Heroes (Star Wars Rebels)
77 - Ponce de León (The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show)
WINNER -> 77 - Ponce de León (The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show)

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
02 - Kubo and the Two Strings
04 - Moana
78 - STORKS
59 - Trolls
05 - Zootopia
WINNERS -> 04 - Moana, 05 - Zootopia

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
79 - The Hormone-iums (Bob's Burgers)
80 - Weirdmageddon 3: Take Back The Falls (Gravity Falls)
23 - The First Snow (Puffin Rock)
35 - Barthood (The Simpsons)
81 - The Burns Cage (The Simpsons)
WINNERS -> 79 - The Hormone-iums (Bob's Burgers)

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated Feature Production
02 - Kubo and the Two Strings
08 - My Life As A Zucchini
09 - The Red Turtle
05 - Zootopia
WINNER -> 05 - Zootopia

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
82 - King Julien Superstar! (All Hail King Julien)
83 - Sea Me Now (Bob's Burgers)
84 - Sock Burglar
80 - Weirdmageddon 3: Take Back The Falls (Gravity Falls)
63, 64 - Twilight of the Apprentice (Star Wars Rebels)
WINNER -> 84 - Sock Burglar

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
85 - April and the Extraordinary World
02 - Kubo and the Two Strings
04 - Moana
86 - SAUSAGE PARTY
05 - Zootopia
WINNER -> 02 - Kubo and the Two Strings

Special Achievement Award
WINNER -> 87 - Life, Animated

4

List of Nominees:

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

CASEY AFFLECK "Manchester by the Sea"
ANDREW GARFIELD "Hacksaw Ridge"
RYAN GOSLING "La La Land"
VIGGO MORTENSEN "Captain Fantastic"
DENZEL WASHINGTON "Fences" ✔️

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

MAHERSHALA ALI "Moonlight"
JEFF BRIDGES "Hell or High Water" ✔️
LUCAS HEDGES "Manchester by the Sea"
DEV PATEL "Lion"
MICHAEL SHANNON "Nocturnal Animals" ✔️

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

ISABELLE HUPPERT "Elle"
RUTH NEGGA "Loving"
NATALIE PORTMAN "Jackie"
EMMA STONE "La La Land"
MERYL STREEP "Florence Foster Jenkins" ✔️

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

VIOLA DAVIS "Fences" ✔️
NAOMIE HARRIS "Moonlight"
NICOLE KIDMAN "Lion"
OCTAVIA SPENCER "Hidden Figures"
MICHELLE WILLIAMS "Manchester by the Sea"

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

"KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS" Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner
"MOANA" John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer
"MY LIFE AS A ZUCCHINI" Claude Barras and Max Karli
"THE RED TURTLE" Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki
"ZOOTOPIA" Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer ✔️

CINEMATOGRAPHY

"ARRIVAL" Bradford Young ✔️
"LA LA LAND" Linus Sandgren
"LION" Greig Fraser
"MOONLIGHT" James Laxton
"SILENCE" Rodrigo Prieto

COSTUME DESIGN

"ALLIED" Joanna Johnston
"FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM" Colleen Atwood ✔️
"FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS" Consolata Boyle ✔️
"JACKIE" Madeline Fontaine
"LA LA LAND" Mary Zophres

DIRECTING

"ARRIVAL" Denis Villeneuve ✔️
"HACKSAW RIDGE" Mel Gibson
"LA LA LAND" Damien Chazelle
"MANCHESTER BY THE SEA" Kenneth Lonergan
"MOONLIGHT" Barry Jenkins

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"FIRE AT SEA" Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo
"I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO" Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck
"LIFE, ANIMATED" Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman
"O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA" Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow
"13TH" Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"EXTREMIS" Dan Krauss
"4.1 MILES" Daphne Matziaraki
"JOE'S VIOLIN" Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen
"WATANI: MY HOMELAND" Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis
"THE WHITE HELMETS" Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

FILM EDITING

"ARRIVAL" Joe Walker ✔️
"HACKSAW RIDGE" John Gilbert
"HELL OR HIGH WATER" Jake Roberts ✔️
"LA LA LAND" Tom Cross
"MOONLIGHT" Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

"LAND OF MINE" Denmark
"A MAN CALLED OVE" Sweden
"THE SALESMAN" Iran
"TANNA" Australia
"TONI ERDMANN" Germany

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

"A MAN CALLED OVE" Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
"STAR TREK BEYOND" Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo ✔️
"SUICIDE SQUAD" Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson ✔️

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

"JACKIE" Mica Levi
"LA LA LAND" Justin Hurwitz
"LION" Dustin O'Halloran and Hauschka
"MOONLIGHT" Nicholas Britell
"PASSENGERS" Thomas Newman

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

"AUDITION (THE FOOLS WHO DREAM)" from "La La Land"; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
"CAN'T STOP THE FEELING" from "Trolls"; Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster ✔️
"CITY OF STARS" from "La La Land"; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
"THE EMPTY CHAIR" from "Jim: The James Foley Story"; Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting
"HOW FAR I'LL GO" from "Moana"; Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

BEST PICTURE

"ARRIVAL" Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde, Producers ✔️
"FENCES" Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black, Producers ✔️
"HACKSAW RIDGE" Bill Mechanic and David Permut, Producers
"HELL OR HIGH WATER" Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn, Producers ✔️
"HIDDEN FIGURES" Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi, Producers
"LA LA LAND" Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt, Producers
"LION" Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder, Producers
"MANCHESTER BY THE SEA" Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh, Producers
"MOONLIGHT" Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers

PRODUCTION DESIGN

"ARRIVAL" Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Paul Hotte ✔️
"FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM" Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock ✔️
"HAIL, CAESAR!" Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
"LA LA LAND" Production Design: David Wasco; Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
"PASSENGERS" Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

"BLIND VAYSHA" Theodore Ushev
"BORROWED TIME" Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
"PEAR CIDER AND CIGARETTES" Robert Valley and Cara Speller
"PEARL" Patrick Osborne
"PIPER" Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer ✔️

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

"ENNEMIS INTÉRIEURS" Sélim Azzazi
"LA FEMME ET LE TGV" Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
"SILENT NIGHTS" Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
"SING" Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy
"TIMECODE" Juanjo Giménez

SOUND EDITING

"ARRIVAL" Sylvain Bellemare ✔️
"DEEPWATER HORIZON" Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
"HACKSAW RIDGE" Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright ✔️
"LA LA LAND" Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
"SULLY" Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

SOUND MIXING

"ARRIVAL" Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye ✔️
"HACKSAW RIDGE" Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace
"LA LA LAND" Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow
"ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY" David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson ✔️
"13 HOURS: THE SECRET SOLDIERS OF BENGHAZI" Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth

VISUAL EFFECTS

"DEEPWATER HORIZON" Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton
"DOCTOR STRANGE" Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould ✔️
"THE JUNGLE BOOK" Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon
"KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS" Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff
"ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY" John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould ✔️

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

"ARRIVAL" Screenplay by Eric Heisserer ✔️
"FENCES" Screenplay by August Wilson ✔️
"HIDDEN FIGURES" Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
"LION" Screenplay by Luke Davies
"MOONLIGHT" Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

"HELL OR HIGH WATER" Written by Taylor Sheridan ✔️
"LA LA LAND" Written by Damien Chazelle
"THE LOBSTER" Written by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou ✔️
"MANCHESTER BY THE SEA" Written by Kenneth Lonergan
"20TH CENTURY WOMEN" Written by Mike Mills

Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Loading...