One man's journey to watch 3650 movies of the 80s
Movies about pirates
All credits go to IMDb user: RDLongoria
Le Reste...
Pour une soirée film en famille
Bit of action also. Some obvious ones missing
List of Nominees and Winners.
Dexter Gordon in "’Round Midnight"
Bob Hoskins in "Mona Lisa"
William Hurt in "Children of a Lesser God"
Paul Newman in "The Color of Money" - WINNER
James Woods in "Salvador"
Tom Berenger in "Platoon"
Michael Caine in "Hannah and Her Sisters" - WINNER
Willem Dafoe in "Platoon"
Denholm Elliott in "A Room with a View"
Dennis Hopper in "Hoosiers"
Jane Fonda in "The Morning After"
Marlee Matlin in "Children of a Lesser God" - WINNER
Sissy Spacek in "Crimes of the Heart"
Kathleen Turner in "Peggy Sue Got Married"
Sigourney Weaver in "Aliens"
Tess Harper in "Crimes of the Heart"
Piper Laurie in "Children of a Lesser God"
Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio in "The Color of Money"
Maggie Smith in "A Room with a View"
Dianne Wiest in "Hannah and Her Sisters" - WINNER
"Aliens" Art Direction: Peter Lamont; Set Decoration: Crispian Sallis
"The Color of Money" Art Direction: Boris Leven; Set Decoration: Karen A. O’Hara
"Hannah and Her Sisters" Art Direction: Stuart Wurtzel; Set Decoration: Carol Joffe
"The Mission" Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Jack Stephens
"A Room with a View" Art Direction: Gianni Quaranta, Brian Ackland- Snow; Set Decoration: Brian Savegar, Elio Altamura - WINNER
"The Mission" Chris Menges - WINNER
"Peggy Sue Got Married" Jordan Cronenweth
"Platoon" Robert Richardson
"A Room with a View" Tony Pierce-Roberts
"Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home" Don Peterman
"The Mission" Enrico Sabbatini
"Otello" Anna Anni, Maurizio Millenotti
"Peggy Sue Got Married" Theadora Van Runkle
"Pirates" Anthony Powell
"A Room with a View" Jenny Beavan, John Bright - WINNER
"Blue Velvet" David Lynch
"Hannah and Her Sisters" Woody Allen
"The Mission" Roland Joffé
"Platoon" Oliver Stone - WINNER
"A Room with a View" James Ivory
"Artie Shaw: Time Is All You’ve Got" Brigitte Berman, Producer - WINNER
"Chile: Hasta Cuando?" David Bradbury, Producer
"Down and Out in America" Joseph Feury and Milton Justice, Producers - WINNER
"Isaac in America: A Journey with Isaac Bashevis Singer" Kirk Simon and Amram Nowak, Producers
"Witness to Apartheid" Sharon I. Sopher, Producer
"Debonair Dancers" Alison Nigh-Strelich, Producer
"The Masters of Disaster" Sonya Friedman, Producer
"Red Grooms: Sunflower in a Hothouse" Thomas L. Neff and Madeline Bell, Producers
"Sam" Aaron D. Weisblatt, Producer
"Women--for America, for the World" Vivienne Verdon-Roe, Producer - WINNER
"Aliens" Ray Lovejoy
"Hannah and Her Sisters" Susan E. Morse
"The Mission" Jim Clark
"Platoon" Claire Simpson - WINNER
"Top Gun" Billy Weber, Chris Lebenzon
"The Assault" The Netherlands - WINNER
"Betty Blue" France
"The Decline of the American Empire" Canada
"My Sweet Little Village" Czechoslovakia
""38"" Austria
"The Clan of the Cave Bear" Michael G. Westmore, Michèle Burke
"The Fly" Chris Walas, Stephan Dupuis - WINNER
"Legend" Rob Bottin, Peter Robb-King
"Aliens" James Horner
"Hoosiers" Jerry Goldsmith
"The Mission" Ennio Morricone
"’Round Midnight" Herbie Hancock - WINNER
"Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home" Leonard Rosenman
"Glory of Love" from "The Karate Kid Part II" Music by Peter Cetera and David Foster; Lyric by Peter Cetera and Diane Nini
"Life in a Looking Glass" from "That’s Life" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyric by Leslie Bricusse
"Mean Green Mother from Outer Space" from "Little Shop of Horrors" Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman
"Somewhere Out There" from "An American Tail" Music by James Horner and Barry Mann; Lyric by Cynthia Weil
"Take My Breath Away" from "Top Gun" Music by Giorgio Moroder; Lyric by Tom Whitlock - WINNER
"Children of a Lesser God" Burt Sugarman and Patrick Palmer, Producers
"Hannah and Her Sisters" Robert Greenhut, Producer
"The Mission" Fernando Ghia and David Puttnam, Producers
"Platoon" Arnold Kopelson, Producer - WINNER
"A Room with a View" Ismail Merchant, Producer
"The Frog, the Dog and the Devil" Bob Stenhouse, Producer
"A Greek Tragedy" Linda Van Tulden and Willem Thijssen, Producers - WINNER
"Luxo Jr." John Lasseter and William Reeves, Producers
"Exit" Stefano Reali and Pino Quartullo, Producers
"Love Struck" Fredda Weiss, Producer
"Precious Images" Chuck Workman, Producer - WINNER
"Aliens" Graham V. Hartstone, Nicolas Le Messurier, Michael A. Carter, Roy Charman
"Heartbreak Ridge" Les Fresholtz, Dick Alexander, Vern Poore, William Nelson
"Platoon" John K. Wilkinson, Richard Rogers, Charles "Bud" Grenzbach, Simon Kaye - WINNER
"Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home" Terry Porter, Dave Hudson, Mel Metcalfe, Gene S. Cantamessa
"Top Gun" Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O’Connell, Rick Kline, William B. Kaplan
"Aliens" Don Sharpe - WINNER
"Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home" Mark Mangini
"Top Gun" Cecelia Hall, George Watters II
"Aliens" Robert Skotak, Stan Winston, John Richardson, Suzanne Benson - WINNER
"Little Shop of Horrors" Lyle Conway, Bran Ferren, Martin Gutteridge
"Poltergeist II: The Other Side" Richard Edlund, John Bruno, Garry Waller, William Neil
"Children of a Lesser God" Hesper Anderson, Mark Medoff
"The Color of Money" Richard Price
"Crimes of the Heart" Beth Henley
"A Room with a View" Ruth Prawer Jhabvala - WINNER
"Stand by Me" Raynold Gideon, Bruce A. Evans
""Crocodile" Dundee" Screenplay by Paul Hogan, Ken Shadie, John Cornell; Story by Paul Hogan
"Hannah and Her Sisters" Woody Allen - WINNER
"My Beautiful Laundrette" Hanif Kureishi
"Platoon" Oliver Stone
"Salvador" Oliver Stone, Richard Boyle
Roman Polański (Parigi, 18 agosto 1933) è un regista, sceneggiatore, attore e produttore cinematografico polacco naturalizzato francese.
PART 1 (1929-1946)
PART 2 (1947-1964)
PART 3 (1965-1984)
PART 5 (2003-2019)
PART 6 (2020-2024)
1-12 — 1985 Winners
13-52 — 1985 Nominees
53-67 — 1986 Winners
68-100 — 1986 Nominees
101-116 — 1987 Winners
117-152 — 1987 Nominees
153-164 — 1988 Winners
165-207 — 1988 Nominees
208-223 — 1989 Winners
224-260 — 1989 Nominees
261-275 — 1990 Winners
276-311 — 1990 Nominees
312-324 — 1991 Winners
325-363 — 1991 Nominees
364-376 — 1992 Winners
377-408 — 1992 Nominees
409-423 — 1993 Winners
424-463 — 1993 Nominees
464-475 — 1994 Winners
476-513 — 1994 Nominees
514-529 — 1995 Winners
530-569 — 1995 Nominees
570-585 — 1996 Winners
586-626 — 1996 Nominees
627-641 — 1997 Winners
642-691 — 1997 Nominees
692-702 — 1998 Winners
703-748 — 1998 Nominees
749-760 — 1999 Winners
761-801 — 1999 Nominees
802-815 — 2000 Winners
816-859 — 2000 Nominees
860-872 — 2001 Winners
873-911 — 2001 Nominees
912-927 — 2002 Winners
928-961 — 2002 Nominees
All my favorite movies.
Movies already watched.
List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro
test
80sact1
by Neil Johnson