PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

Rango 2011

3
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

World-famous animators pick the best animated movies, including Disney and Pixar movies, cult movies, anime and more

Timeout's list of 100 greatest animated movies. Available at: http://timeout.com/newyork/film/the-100-best-animated-movies'

2
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Source: IMDB
Filter: Votes >= 100000
Order: Votes Descending
Date: 2014-09-17

7
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Demián Bichir in "A Better Life"
George Clooney in "The Descendants"
Jean Dujardin in "The Artist" - WINNER
Gary Oldman in "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy"
Brad Pitt in "Moneyball"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Kenneth Branagh in "My Week with Marilyn"
Jonah Hill in "Moneyball"
Nick Nolte in "Warrior"
Christopher Plummer in "Beginners" - WINNER
Max von Sydow in "Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close"

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Glenn Close in "Albert Nobbs"
Viola Davis in "The Help"
Rooney Mara in "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"
Meryl Streep in "The Iron Lady" - WINNER
Michelle Williams in "My Week with Marilyn"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Bérénice Bejo in "The Artist"
Jessica Chastain in "The Help"
Melissa McCarthy in "Bridesmaids"
Janet McTeer in "Albert Nobbs"
Octavia Spencer in "The Help" - WINNER

  • Animated Feature Film

"A Cat in Paris" Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
"Chico & Rita" Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
"Kung Fu Panda 2" Jennifer Yuh Nelson
"Puss in Boots" Chris Miller
"Rango" Gore Verbinski - WINNER

  • Art Direction

"The Artist"
Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"
Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
"Hugo" - WINNER
Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
"Midnight in Paris"
Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil
"War Horse"
Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

  • Cinematography

"The Artist" Guillaume Schiffman
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Jeff Cronenweth
"Hugo" Robert Richardson - WINNER
"The Tree of Life" Emmanuel Lubezki
"War Horse" Janusz Kaminski

  • Costume Design

"Anonymous" Lisy Christl
"The Artist" Mark Bridges - WINNER
"Hugo" Sandy Powell
"Jane Eyre" Michael O'Connor
"W.E." Arianne Phillips

  • Directing

"The Artist" Michel Hazanavicius - WINNER
"The Descendants" Alexander Payne
"Hugo" Martin Scorsese
"Midnight in Paris" Woody Allen
"The Tree of Life" Terrence Malick

  • Documentary (Feature)

"Hell and Back Again"
Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
"If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front"
Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
"Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory"
Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
"Pina"
Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
"Undefeated" - WINNER
TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Rich Middlemas

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement"
Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
"God Is the Bigger Elvis"
Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
"Incident in New Baghdad"
James Spione
"Saving Face" - WINNER
Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
"The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom"
Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

  • Film Editing

"The Artist" Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
"The Descendants" Kevin Tent
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall - WINNER
"Hugo" Thelma Schoonmaker
"Moneyball" Christopher Tellefsen

  • Foreign Language Film

"Bullhead" Belgium
"Footnote" Israel
"In Darkness" Poland
"Monsieur Lazhar" Canada
"A Separation" Iran - WINNER

  • Makeup

"Albert Nobbs"
Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"
Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin
"The Iron Lady" - WINNER
Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

  • Music (Original Score)

"The Adventures of Tintin" John Williams
"The Artist" Ludovic Bource - WINNER
"Hugo" Howard Shore
"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" Alberto Iglesias
"War Horse" John Williams

  • Music (Original Song)

"Man or Muppet" from "The Muppets" - WINNER
Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
"Real in Rio" from "Rio"
Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown; Lyric by Siedah Garrett

  • Best Picture

"The Artist" Thomas Langmann, Producer - WINNER
"The Descendants" Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers
"Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close" Scott Rudin, Producer
"The Help" Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers
"Hugo" Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers
"Midnight in Paris" Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers
"Moneyball" Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers
"The Tree of Life" Sarah Green, Bill Pohlad, Dede Gardner and Grant Hill, Producers
"War Horse" Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

  • Short Film (Animated)

"Dimanche/Sunday" Patrick Doyon
"The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore" William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg - WINNER
"La Luna" Enrico Casarosa
"A Morning Stroll" Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
"Wild Life" Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"Pentecost" Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane
"Raju" Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
"The Shore" Terry George and Oorlagh George - WINNER
"Time Freak" Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey

  • Sound Editing

"Drive" Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Ren Klyce
"Hugo" Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty - WINNER
"Transformers: Dark of the Moon" Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
"War Horse" Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

  • Sound Mixing

"The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"
David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
"Hugo" - WINNER
Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
"Moneyball"
Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, David Giammarco and Ed Novick
"Transformers: Dark of the Moon"
Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
"War Horse"
Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

  • Visual Effects

"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"
Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
"Hugo" - WINNER
Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann and Alex Henning
"Real Steel"
Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
"Rise of the Planet of the Apes"
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
"Transformers: Dark of the Moon"
Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

  • Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

"The Descendants" Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash - WINNER
"Hugo" Screenplay by John Logan
"The Ides of March" Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
"Moneyball" Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin; Story by Stan Chervin
"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" Screenplay by Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan

  • Writing (Original Screenplay)

"The Artist" Written by Michel Hazanavicius
"Bridesmaids" Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
"Margin Call" Written by J.C. Chandor
"Midnight in Paris" Written by Woody Allen - WINNER
"A Separation" Written by Asghar Farhadi

13
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Melhores animações (filmes).

(Best Animated Movies)

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The following is a list of popular children's movies organized by age-based appropriateness according to Common Sense Media.

Listed below is the age rating assigned to each film in this list. If you need further information about the rating system you can find it at: commonsensemedia.org

Age 3+:

Winnie the Pooh

Age 4+:

The Peanuts Movie
How the Grinch Stole Christmas!
Alice in Wonderland
The Jungle Book

Age 5+:

My Neighbor Totoro
Minions
The Muppets
Muppets from Space
Ponyo
Bolt
The Lorax
Peter Pan
Robin Hood
Lilo & Stitch
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Mulan
The Sword in the Stone
Bambi
Frozen
Tangled
Cinderella
One Hundred and One Dalmatians
Sleeping Beauty
Lady and the Tramp
The Little Mermaid
Toy Story
Toy Story 2
Monsters, Inc.
A Bug's Life
Finding Nemo
WALL·E
Cars
Monsters University
Happy Feet
Brother Bear
Charlotte's Web

Age 6+:

March of the Penguins
The Boss Baby
The Secret Life of Pets
Paddington
Paddington 2
The LEGO Ninjago Movie
The Land Before Time
Ferdinand
Modern Times
Miracle on 34th Street
The Pirates! Band of Misfits
Despicable Me
Despicable Me 2
The Lion King
Kung Fu Panda
Up
Aladdin
Toy Story 3
Ratatouille
Tarzan
Shrek the Third
Shrek 2
The Princess and the Frog
Inside Out
Ice Age
Ice Age: The Meltdown
The Iron Giant
Cars 3
Shrek
Beauty and the Beast
Puss in Boots
Rio
Kung Fu Panda 2
Kung Fu Panda 3
The Lego Movie
Ice Age: Collision Course
Ice Age: Continental Drift
Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs
Finding Dory
Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa
Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted
The Rescuers
The Rescuers Down Under
Dumbo
The Muppet Movie
Muppets Most Wanted
A Goofy Movie
The Emperor's New Groove
Free Willy
How the Grinch Stole Christmas
Dinosaur
Toy Story of Terror!
Mary Poppins
The Wizard of Oz
Pinocchio
Fantasia 2000
Babe
The Sound of Music
Fantasia

Age 7+:

E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial
The General
Pete's Dragon
Pete's Dragon
Hercules
Coco
The BFG
The Lego Batman Movie
Big Hero 6
Despicable Me 3
Madagascar
The Incredibles
The Good Dinosaur
How to Train Your Dragon
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Wreck-It Ralph
Chicken Run
Fantastic Mr. Fox
James and the Giant Peach
Star Wars
The Indian in the Cupboard

Age 8+:

The Empire Strikes Back
Return of the Jedi
Beauty and the Beast
Zootopia
The Princess Bride
Hugo
The Hunchback of Notre Dame
The Sandlot
Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Willow
A Christmas Story
Brave
Cars 2

Age 9+:

Rango
Treasure Planet
Spirited Away
The Jungle Book
Kubo and the Two Strings
The Adventures of Tintin

23
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

A list of essential animated movies and my personal favorites. (Disney films excluded)

12
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The 21st Century’s Most Acclaimed Films (including films from 2000!)
9th edition (March 2016)

List curated by Bill Georgaris on They Shoot Pictures, Don't They?

7
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

(Moved this list to Letterboxd https://letterboxd.com/trinisete/list/all-animated-movies-i-have-ever-seen-from-1/)

I will keep updating this list, so the number will always change.

Last addition: Wonder Woman

You need to watch these in order.

Aladdin > Aladdin and the King of Thieves (You can skip The Return of Jafar and the series is optional)

Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs > Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2

The Garden of Sinners (Kara no Kyoukai) | Overlooking View > A Study in Murder (Part 1) > Remaining Sense of Pain > The Hollow Shrine > Paradox Spiral > Oblivion Recording > A Study in Murder (Part 2) (Prologe and Future Gospel are optional)

Mobile Suit Gundam I > Mobile Suit Gundam II > Mobile Suit Gundam III (You can skip the first anime, than watch the series in this order: Zeta Gundam > ZZ Gundam > Char’s Counterattack > Gundam Unicorn. Origin is a prequel to everything, but can be watched later)

These are better if you know the original source.

The Adventures of Tintin - The Adventures of Tintin (Comic or Cartoon)

Batman: Assault on Arkham - Batman or Suicide Squad (comics)

Cowboy Bebop: The Movie - Cowboy Bebop (Anime)

Dexter's Laboratory: Ego Trip - Dexter's Laboratory (Cartoon)

Digimon Adventure: Our War Game - Digimon Adventure (Anime)

Highlander: The Search for Vengeance – Highlander (movie)

The Princess and the Robot – Monica’s Gang (Comic)

Professor Layton and the Eternal Diva - Professor Layton (Game)

Ratchet & Clank - Ratchet & Clank (Game)

Scooby-Doo on Zombie Island - Scooby-Doo (Cartoon)

The Simpsons Movie + Maggie Simpson in The Longest Daycare - The Simpsons (Cartoon)

Space Jam – Looney Tunes (Cartoon)

The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie - SpongeBob SquarePants (Cartoon)

Wonder Woman - Wonder Woman (Comics)

2
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

an ever evolving list of movies I have watched

Loading...