Better than the previous but nothing even close to the first two. Feels more like an action movie and Resident Evil. I liked the change of scenery and the CGI monkey absolutely stole the show!
Overall the [REC] franchise is pretty average and honestly I don't think I could of taken a fifth film. I'd say just stick to the first two.
Favorite to least favorite:
1. [REC]
2. [REC]²
3. [REC]⁴ Apocalypse
4. [REC]³ Genesis
I loved it. I love all the movies in the Rec saga, without exceptions. The endings are what I like the most.
After seeing all four in this series, I think this might be the second best where the first [REC] is obviously the winner.
Part two was annoying me with too much screaming and part three was just... well, an ok film on it’s own.
I do think all sequels are worth a watch once but the first one still stands out (also because of the terrific finale..!)
If you really liked part 1, this is worth your
time, but don’t expect anything exceptional.
"It's party time!"
Director, Jaume Balagueró, managed to ditch the "found footage" style and transitioned us to the traditional style of filming. It's actually pretty cool to see how that progressed from the first REC film. The decision to set this story in a ship during a storm is as if they borrowed the idea from the 2012 video game, Resident Evil: Revelations. That was my initial thought upon seeing the trailer reveal some time ago. My favorite new character here is Nic who is pretty much the stereotypical chubby hacker guy on deck who happens to be a fan of the lovely Angela. He's even got his own stash of chocolate bars and a Rubik's Cube at his desk. Angela is finally back and kicking major butt in this one, being the strong female character she is. I felt bad for the old lady who kept asking about her daughter-in-law's wedding which I think was simply added there to connect this and the previous film, REC 3 Genesis (2012), which outbreak took place at a wedding. I also felt bad for the Phillipino guy who happened to be the cook on the ship, as well as the only Asian guy in the series so far. We do get to see more of that parasite worm that we saw in the original REC film, and a little more insight on its journey to where it is now, but it leaves to question about certain aspects (lore) seen in the second film that did not seem to carry over (invisibililty). There are parts, mainly the threat, where I'm reminded of Alien (1979) and the other "zombie" film, 28 Days Later (2002), where the virus stems from ravaging lab monkeys. Every time there's a ship escape on the ocean, I always think of that ending to Titanic (1995), so of course we get a bit of that vibe here towards the end. Overall, I thought it was a nice conclusion to the series (or is it?).
Occasionally inventive horror in the Rec series of zombie movies but not at all scary. More Aliens than Alien then, but worth watching all the same, if you prefer action over tension.
Shout by DAVY XVIP EP 4BlockedParent2020-07-31T18:14:39Z
3rd BEST ONE WITH
1 AND 2 BEING THE BEST OUT OF THEM ALL. 3 WELL POOR AND RUBBISH. 4 WAS GOOD BUT THEY REALLY TRIED WAY WAY TO HARD WITH THIS SERIES TO BUILD A STORY THAT DIDN'T NEED BUILDING.
THEY FORGOT TO BRING US MORE ZOMBIES ALONG THE WAY AND THAT'S THE BIGGEST PROBLEM I HAVE.
1/2 ARE AWESOME MOVIE'S AND PROBABLY SHOULD HAVE STAYED AT THAT. BUT IF NOT
3 SHOULD BE SCRAPPED ALTOGETHER AND IF THEY WANTED 4 MOVIE'S THEN HAVE ALL 4 BLENDING IN TOGETHER WITH THE SAME CHARACTERS THROUGHOUT
JUST LIKE RESIDENT EVIL DID AND VERY SUCCESSFULLY I MIGHT ADD, AND UPGRADING THE ZOMBIE THREAT EACH TIME ASWEL AS THE STORY, THAT WELL WHERE REC WENT TERRIBLY WRONG AND FAILED.
THANK GOD THEY'VE STOPPED NOW AND LEFT THIS SINKING/SUNKED FRANCHISE ALONE. SHAME COULD HAVE BEEN SO MUCH MORE.