All credits go to IMDb user: RDLongoria
All credits go to IMDb user: RDLongoria
universal movies
In his Guide for the Film Fanatic (1986), Danny Peary provides short reviews for over 1600 “Must See” films.
104 movies missing. Imported from external source.
In his Guide for the Film Fanatic (1986), Danny Peary provides short reviews for over 1600 “Must See” films.
104 movies missing. Imported from external source.
All credits go to IMDb user: RDLongoria
PART 1 (1929-1946)
PART 2 (1947-1964)
PART 4 (1985-2002)
PART 5 (2003-2019)
PART 6 (2020-2024)
1-13 — 1965 Winners
14-56 — 1965 Nominees
57-71 — 1966 Winners
72-108 — 1966 Nominees
109-120 — 1967 Winners
121-160 — 1967 Nominees
161-174 — 1968 Winners
175-207 — 1968 Nominees
208-224 — 1969 Winners
225-258 — 1969 Nominees
259-272 — 1970 Winners
273-303 — 1970 Nominees
304-318 — 1971 Winners
319-351 — 1971 Nominees
352-364 — 1972 Winners
365-399 — 1972 Nominees
400-411 — 1973 Winners
412-446 — 1973 Nominees
447-459 — 1974 Winners
460-492 — 1974 Nominees
493-505 — 1975 Winners
506-541 — 1975 Nominees
542-553 — 1976 Winners
554-595 — 1976 Nominees
596-607 — 1977 Winners
608-645 — 1977 Nominees
646-657 — 1978 Winners
658-694 — 1978 Nominees
695-708 — 1979 Winners
709-742 — 1979 Nominees
743-755 — 1980 Winners
756-796 — 1980 Nominees
797-808 — 1981 Winners
809-844 — 1981 Nominees
845-855 — 1982 Winners
856-886 — 1982 Nominees
887-899 — 1983 Winners
900-933 — 1983 Nominees
934-944 — 1984 Winners
945-979 — 1984 Nominees
List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro
Movies released during the 1980s to watch
List of Nominees and Winners.
Robert De Niro in "Raging Bull" - WINNER
Robert Duvall in "The Great Santini"
John Hurt in "The Elephant Man"
Jack Lemmon in "Tribute"
Peter O'Toole in "The Stunt Man"
Judd Hirsch in "Ordinary People"
Timothy Hutton in "Ordinary People" - WINNER
Michael O'Keefe in "The Great Santini"
Joe Pesci in "Raging Bull"
Jason Robards in "Melvin and Howard"
Ellen Burstyn in "Resurrection"
Goldie Hawn in "Private Benjamin"
Mary Tyler Moore in "Ordinary People"
Gena Rowlands in "Gloria"
Sissy Spacek in "Coal Miner’s Daughter" - WINNER
Eileen Brennan in "Private Benjamin"
Eva Le Gallienne in "Resurrection"
Cathy Moriarty in "Raging Bull"
Diana Scarwid in "Inside Moves"
Mary Steenburgen in "Melvin and Howard" - WINNER
"Coal Miner’s Daughter" Art Direction: John W. Corso; Set Decoration: John M. Dwyer
"The Elephant Man" Art Direction: Stuart Craig, Bob Cartwright; Set Decoration: Hugh Scaife
"The Empire Strikes Back" Art Direction: Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley, Harry Lange, Alan Tomkins; Set Decoration: Michael Ford
"Kagemusha (The Shadow Warrior)" Yoshiro Muraki
"Tess" Art Direction: Pierre Guffroy, Jack Stephens - WINNER
"The Blue Lagoon" Nestor Almendros
"Coal Miner’s Daughter" Ralf D. Bode
"The Formula" James Crabe
"Raging Bull" Michael Chapman
"Tess" Geoffrey Unsworth, Ghislain Cloquet - WINNER
"The Elephant Man" Patricia Norris
"My Brilliant Career" Anna Senior
"Somewhere in Time" Jean-Pierre Dorleac
"Tess" Anthony Powell - WINNER
"When Time Ran Out" Paul Zastupnevich
"The Elephant Man" David Lynch
"Ordinary People" Robert Redford - WINNER
"Raging Bull" Martin Scorsese
"The Stunt Man" Richard Rush
"Tess" Roman Polanski
"Agee" Ross Spears, Producer
"The Day after Trinity" Jon Else, Producer
"From Mao to Mozart: Isaac Stern in China" Murray Lerner, Producer - WINNER
"Front Line" David Bradbury, Producer
"The Yellow Star - The Persecution of the Jews in Europe 1933-45" Bengt von zur Muehlen and Arthur Cohn, Producers
"Don’t Mess with Bill" John Watson and Pen Densham, Producers
"The Eruption of Mount St. Helens" George Casey, Producer
"It’s the Same World" Dick Young, Producer
"Karl Hess: Toward Liberty" Roland Hallé and Peter W. Ladue, Producers - WINNER
"Luther Metke at 94" Richard Hawkins and Jorge Preloran, Producers
"Coal Miner’s Daughter" Arthur Schmidt
"The Competition" David Blewitt
"The Elephant Man" Anne V. Coates
"Fame" Gerry Hambling
"Raging Bull" Thelma Schoonmaker - WINNER
"Confidence" Hungary
"Kagemusha (The Shadow Warrior)" Japan
"The Last Metro" France
"Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears" Union of Soviet Socialist Republics - WINNER
"The Nest" Spain
"Altered States" John Corigliano
"The Elephant Man" John Morris
"The Empire Strikes Back" John Williams
"Fame" Michael Gore - WINNER
"Tess" Philippe Sarde
"Fame" from "Fame" Music by Michael Gore; Lyric by Dean Pitchford - WINNER
"Nine to Five" from "Nine to Five" Music and Lyric by Dolly Parton
"On the Road Again" from "Honeysuckle Rose" Music and Lyric by Willie Nelson
"Out Here On My Own" from "Fame" Music by Michael Gore; Lyric by Lesley Gore
"People Alone" from "The Competition" Music by Lalo Schifrin; Lyric by Wilbur Jennings
"Coal Miner’s Daughter" Bernard Schwartz, Producer
"The Elephant Man" Jonathan Sanger, Producer
"Ordinary People" Ronald L. Schwary, Producer - WINNER
"Raging Bull" Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff, Producers
"Tess" Claude Berri, Producer; Timothy Burrill, Co-Producer
"All Nothing" Frédéric Back, Producer
"The Fly" Ferenc Rofusz, Producer - WINNER
"History of the World in Three Minutes Flat" Michael Mills, Producer
"The Dollar Bottom" Lloyd Phillips, Producer - WINNER
"Fall Line" Bob Carmichael and Greg Lowe, Producers
"A Jury of Her Peers" Sally Heckel, Producer
"Altered States" Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Michael Minkler, Willie D. Burton
"Coal Miner’s Daughter" Richard Portman, Roger Heman, Jim Alexander
"The Empire Strikes Back" Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Peter Sutton - WINNER
"Fame" Michael J. Kohut, Aaron Rochin, Jay M. Harding, Chris Newman
"Raging Bull" Donald O. Mitchell, Bill Nicholson, David J. Kimball, Les Lazarowitz
"Breaker Morant" Jonathan Hardy, David Stevens, Bruce Beresford
"Coal Miner’s Daughter" Tom Rickman
"The Elephant Man" Christopher DeVore, Eric Bergren, David Lynch
"Ordinary People" Alvin Sargent - WINNER
"The Stunt Man" Screenplay by Lawrence B. Marcus; Adaptation by Richard Rush
"Brubaker" Screenplay by W. D. Richter; Story by W. D. Richter, Arthur Ross
"Fame" Christopher Gore
"Melvin and Howard" Bo Goldman - WINNER
"Mon Oncle D’Amerique" Jean Gruault
"Private Benjamin" Nancy Meyers, Charles Shyer, Harvey Miller
All U.S. Released Movies (1972-2016)
by xilfnepsVIP 5