PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

Say One for Me 1959

59
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

HUGH GRIFFITH "Ben-Hur" - WINNER
ARTHUR O'CONNELL "Anatomy of a Murder"
GEORGE C. SCOTT "Anatomy of a Murder"
ROBERT VAUGHN "The Young Philadelphians"
ED WYNN "The Diary of Anne Frank"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

SHELLEY WINTERS "The Diary of Anne Frank" - WINNER
HERMIONE BADDELEY "Room at the Top"
SUSAN KOHNER "Imitation of Life"
JUANITA MOORE "Imitation of Life"
THELMA RITTER "Pillow Talk"

  • DIRECTING

"BEN-HUR" William Wyler - WINNER
"THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK" George Stevens
"THE NUN'S STORY" Fred Zinnemann
"ROOM AT THE TOP" Jack Clayton
"SOME LIKE IT HOT" Billy Wilder

  • FILM EDITING

"BEN-HUR" Ralph E. Winters, John D. Dunning - WINNER
"ANATOMY OF A MURDER" Louis R. Loeffler
"NORTH BY NORTHWEST" George Tomasini
"THE NUN'S STORY" Walter Thompson
"ON THE BEACH" Frederic Knudtson

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

"BLACK ORPHEUS" France - WINNER
"THE BRIDGE" West Germany
"THE GREAT WAR" Italy
"PAW" Denmark
"THE VILLAGE ON THE RIVER" The Netherlands

  • ACTOR

CHARLTON HESTON "Ben-Hur" - WINNER
LAURENCE HARVEY "Room at the Top"
JACK LEMMON "Some Like It Hot"
PAUL MUNI "The Last Angry Man"
JAMES STEWART "Anatomy of a Murder"

  • ACTRESS

SIMONE SIGNORET "Room at the Top" - WINNER
DORIS DAY "Pillow Talk"
AUDREY HEPBURN "The Nun's Story"
KATHARINE HEPBURN "Suddenly, Last Summer"
ELIZABETH TAYLOR "Suddenly, Last Summer"

  • SHORT SUBJECT (CARTOON)

"MOONBIRD" John Hubley, Producer - WINNER
"MEXICALI SHMOES" John W. Burton, Producer
"NOAH'S ARK" Walt Disney, Producer
"THE VIOLINIST" Ernest Pintoff, Producer

  • MUSIC (SONG)

High Hopes in "A Hole in the Head" Music by James Van Heusen; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn - WINNER
The Best Of Everything in "The Best of Everything" Music by Alfred Newman; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
The Five Pennies in "The Five Pennies" Music and Lyrics by Sylvia Fine
The Hanging Tree in "The Hanging Tree" Music by Jerry Livingston; Lyrics by Mack David
Strange Are The Ways Of Love in "The Young Land" Music by Dimitri Tiomkin; Lyrics by Ned Washington

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK" William C. Mellor - WINNER
"ANATOMY OF A MURDER" Sam Leavitt
"CAREER" Joseph LaShelle
"SOME LIKE IT HOT" Charles Lang, Jr.
"THE YOUNG PHILADELPHIANS" Harry Stradling, Sr.

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY (COLOR)

"BEN-HUR" Robert L. Surtees - WINNER
"THE BIG FISHERMAN" Lee Garmes
"THE FIVE PENNIES" Daniel L. Fapp
"THE NUN'S STORY" Franz Planer
"PORGY AND BESS" Leon Shamroy

  • SPECIAL EFFECTS

"BEN-HUR" Visual Effects by A. Arnold Gillespie, Robert MacDonald; Audible Effects by Milo Lory - WINNER
"JOURNEY TO THE CENTER OF THE EARTH" Visual Effects by L. B. Abbott, James B. Gordon; Audible Effects by Carl Faulkner

  • ART DIRECTION (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK" Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, George W. Davis; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss - WINNER
"CAREER" Art Direction: Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Arthur Krams
"THE LAST ANGRY MAN" Art Direction: Carl Anderson; Set Decoration: William Kiernan
"SOME LIKE IT HOT" Art Direction: Ted Haworth; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle
"SUDDENLY, LAST SUMMER" Art Direction: Oliver Messel, William Kellner; Set Decoration: Scot Slimon

  • ART DIRECTION (COLOR)

"BEN-HUR" Art Direction: William A. Horning, Edward Carfagno; Set Decoration: Hugh Hunt - WINNER
"THE BIG FISHERMAN" Art Direction: John DeCuir; Set Decoration: Julia Heron
"JOURNEY TO THE CENTER OF THE EARTH" Art Direction: Lyle R. Wheeler, Franz Bachelin, Herman A. Blumenthal; Set Decoration: Walter M. Scott, Joseph Kish
"NORTH BY NORTHWEST" Art Direction: William A. Horning, Robert Boyle, Merrill Pye; Set Decoration: Henry Grace, Frank McKelvy
"PILLOW TALK" Art Direction: Richard H. Riedel; Set Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, Ruby R. Levitt

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"GLASS" Bert Haanstra, Producer - WINNER
"DONALD IN MATHMAGIC LAND" Walt Disney, Producer
"FROM GENERATION TO GENERATION" Edward F. Cullen, Producer

  • MUSIC (SCORING OF A MUSICAL PICTURE)

"PORGY AND BESS" Andre Previn, Ken Darby - WINNER
"THE FIVE PENNIES" Leith Stevens
"LI'L ABNER" Nelson Riddle, Joseph J. Lilley
"SAY ONE FOR ME" Lionel Newman
"SLEEPING BEAUTY" George Bruns

  • MUSIC (MUSIC SCORE OF A DRAMATIC OR COMEDY PICTURE)

"BEN-HUR" Miklos Rozsa - WINNER
"THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK" Alfred Newman
"THE NUN'S STORY" Franz Waxman
"ON THE BEACH" Ernest Gold
"PILLOW TALK" Frank DeVol

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"SERENGETI SHALL NOT DIE" Bernhard Grzimek, Producer - WINNER
"THE RACE FOR SPACE" David L. Wolper, Producer

  • BEST MOTION PICTURE

"BEN-HUR" Sam Zimbalist, Producer - WINNER
"ANATOMY OF A MURDER" Otto Preminger, Producer
"THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK" George Stevens, Producer
"THE NUN'S STORY" Henry Blanke, Producer
"ROOM AT THE TOP" John Woolf and James Woolf, Producers

  • COSTUME DESIGN (BLACK-AND-WHITE)

"SOME LIKE IT HOT" Orry-Kelly - WINNER
"CAREER" Edith Head
"THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK" Charles LeMaire, Mary Wills
"THE GAZEBO" Helen Rose
"THE YOUNG PHILADELPHIANS" Howard Shoup

  • COSTUME DESIGN (COLOR)

"BEN-HUR" Elizabeth Haffenden - WINNER
"THE BEST OF EVERYTHING" Adele Palmer
"THE BIG FISHERMAN" Renie
"THE FIVE PENNIES" Edith Head
"PORGY AND BESS" Irene Sharaff

  • JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Bob Hope - WINNER

  • SHORT SUBJECT (LIVE ACTION)

"THE GOLDEN FISH" Jacques-Yves Cousteau, Producer - WINNER
"BETWEEN THE TIDES" Ian Ferguson, Producer
"MYSTERIES OF THE DEEP" Walt Disney, Producer
"THE RUNNING, JUMPING AND STANDING-STILL FILM" Peter Sellers, Producer
"SKYSCRAPER" Shirley Clarke, Willard Van Dyke and Irving Jacoby, Producers

  • WRITING (SCREENPLAY--BASED ON MATERIAL FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM)

"ROOM AT THE TOP" Neil Paterson - WINNER
"ANATOMY OF A MURDER" Wendell Mayes
"BEN-HUR" Karl Tunberg
"THE NUN'S STORY" Robert Anderson
"SOME LIKE IT HOT" Billy Wilder, I. A. L. Diamond

  • WRITING (STORY AND SCREENPLAY--WRITTEN DIRECTLY FOR THE SCREEN)

"PILLOW TALK" Story by Russell Rouse, Clarence Greene; Screenplay by Stanley Shapiro, Maurice Richlin - WINNER
"THE 400 BLOWS" Francois Truffaut, Marcel Moussy
"NORTH BY NORTHWEST" Ernest Lehman
"OPERATION PETTICOAT" Story by Paul King, Joseph Stone; Screenplay by Stanley Shapiro, Maurice Richlin
"WILD STRAWBERRIES" Ingmar Bergman

  • SOUND

"BEN-HUR" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studio Sound Department, Franklin E. Milton, Sound Director - WINNER
"JOURNEY TO THE CENTER OF THE EARTH" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Carl Faulkner, Sound Director
"LIBEL!" Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer London Studio Sound Department, A. W. Watkins, Sound Director
"THE NUN'S STORY" Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, George R. Groves, Sound Director
"PORGY AND BESS" Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, Gordon E. Sawyer, Sound Director; and Todd-AO Sound Department, Fred Hynes, Sound Director

Loading...