Academy Award for Best Live Action Short Film (Winners & Nominees)
List of Nominees and Winners
LAURENCE OLIVIER "Hamlet" - WINNER
LEW AYRES "Johnny Belinda"
MONTGOMERY CLIFT "The Search"
DAN DAILEY "When My Baby Smiles at Me"
CLIFTON WEBB "Sitting Pretty"
WALTER HUSTON "The Treasure of the Sierra Madre" - WINNER
CHARLES BICKFORD "Johnny Belinda"
JOSÉ FERRER "Joan of Arc"
OSCAR HOMOLKA "I Remember Mama"
CECIL KELLAWAY "The Luck of the Irish"
JANE WYMAN "Johnny Belinda" - WINNER
INGRID BERGMAN "Joan of Arc"
OLIVIA DE HAVILLAND "The Snake Pit"
IRENE DUNNE "I Remember Mama"
BARBARA STANWYCK "Sorry, Wrong Number"
CLAIRE TREVOR "Key Largo" - WINNER
BARBARA BEL GEDDES "I Remember Mama"
ELLEN CORBY "I Remember Mama"
AGNES MOOREHEAD "Johnny Belinda"
JEAN SIMMONS "Hamlet"
"HAMLET" Art Direction: Roger K. Furse; Set Decoration: Carmen Dillon - WINNER
"JOHNNY BELINDA" Art Direction: Robert Haas; Set Decoration: William Wallace
"THE RED SHOES" Art Direction: Hein Heckroth; Set Decoration: Arthur Lawson - WINNER
"JOAN OF ARC" Art Direction: Richard Day; Set Decoration: Edwin Casey Roberts, Joseph Kish
"THE NAKED CITY" William Daniels - WINNER
"A FOREIGN AFFAIR" Charles B. Lang, Jr.
"I REMEMBER MAMA" Nicholas Musuraca
"JOHNNY BELINDA" Ted McCord
"PORTRAIT OF JENNIE" Joseph August
"JOAN OF ARC" Joseph Valentine, William V. Skall, Winton Hoch - WINNER
"GREEN GRASS OF WYOMING" Charles G. Clarke
"THE LOVES OF CARMEN" William Snyder
"THE THREE MUSKETEERS" Robert Planck
"HAMLET" Roger K. Furse - WINNER
"B. F.'S DAUGHTER" Irene
"JOAN OF ARC" Dorothy Jeakins, Karinska - WINNER
"THE EMPEROR WALTZ" Edith Head, Gile Steele
"THE TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE" John Huston - WINNER
"HAMLET" Laurence Olivier
"JOHNNY BELINDA" Jean Negulesco
"THE SEARCH" Fred Zinnemann
"THE SNAKE PIT" Anatole Litvak
"THE SECRET LAND" Orville O. Dull, Producer - WINNER
"THE QUIET ONE" Janice Loeb, Producer
"TOWARD INDEPENDENCE" United States Army - WINNER
"HEART TO HEART" Herbert Morgan, Producer
"OPERATION VITTLES" United States Army Air Force
"THE NAKED CITY" Paul Weatherwax - WINNER
"JOAN OF ARC" Frank Sullivan
"JOHNNY BELINDA" David Weisbart
"RED RIVER" Christian Nyby
"THE RED SHOES" Reginald Mills
Jerry Wald - WINNER
"THE RED SHOES" Brian Easdale - WINNER
"HAMLET" William Walton
"JOAN OF ARC" Hugo Friedhofer
"JOHNNY BELINDA" Max Steiner
"THE SNAKE PIT" Alfred Newman
"EASTER PARADE" Johnny Green, Roger Edens - WINNER
"THE EMPEROR WALTZ" Victor Young
"THE PIRATE" Lennie Hayton
"ROMANCE ON THE HIGH SEAS" Ray Heindorf
"WHEN MY BABY SMILES AT ME" Alfred Newman
"Buttons And Bows" in "The Paleface" Music and Lyrics by Jay Livingston and Ray Evans - WINNER
"For Every Man There's A Woman" in "Casbah" Music by Harold Arlen; Lyrics by Leo Robin
"It's Magic" in "Romance on the High Seas" Music by Jule Styne; Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
"This Is The Moment" in "That Lady in Ermine" Music by Frederick Hollander; Lyrics by Leo Robin
"The Woody Woodpecker Song" in "Wet Blanket Policy" Music and Lyrics by Ramey Idriss and George Tibbles
"HAMLET" J. Arthur Rank-Two Cities Films - WINNER
"JOHNNY BELINDA" Warner Bros.
"THE RED SHOES" J. Arthur Rank-Archers
"THE SNAKE PIT" 20th Century-Fox
"THE TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE" Warner Bros.
"THE LITTLE ORPHAN" Fred Quimby, Producer - WINNER
"MICKEY AND THE SEAL" Walt Disney, Producer
"MOUSE WRECKERS" Edward Selzer, Producer
"ROBIN HOODLUM" United Productions of America
"TEA FOR TWO HUNDRED" Walt Disney, Producer
"SYMPHONY OF A CITY" Edmund H. Reek, Producer - WINNER
"ANNIE WAS A WONDER" Herbert Moulton, Producer
"CINDERELLA HORSE" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
"SO YOU WANT TO BE ON THE RADIO" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
"YOU CAN'T WIN" Pete Smith, Producer
"SEAL ISLAND" Walt Disney, Producer - WINNE
"CALGARY STAMPEDE" Gordon Hollingshead, Producer
"GOING TO BLAZES" Herbert Morgan, Producer
"SAMBA-MANIA" Harry Grey, Producer
"SNOW CAPERS" Thomas Mead, Producer
"THE SNAKE PIT" 20th Century-Fox Studio Sound Department, Thomas T. Moulton, Sound Director - WINNER
"JOHNNY BELINDA" Warner Bros. Studio Sound Department, Col. Nathan O. Levinson, Sound Director
"MOONRISE" Republic Studio Sound Department, Daniel J. Bloomberg, Sound Director
"JOAN OF ARC" Special Award - WINNER
"THE SEARCH" Special Award
"PORTRAIT OF JENNIE" Special Visual Effects by Paul Eagler, J. McMillan Johnson, Russell Shearman, Clarence Slifer; Special Audible Effects by Charles Freeman, James G. Stewart - WINNER
"DEEP WATERS" Special Visual Effects by Ralph Hammeras, Fred Sersen, Edward Snyder; Special Audible Effects by Roger Heman
"MONSIEUR VINCENT" Special Award - WINNER
"THE SEARCH" Richard Schweizer, David Wechsler - WINNER
"LOUISIANA STORY" Frances Flaherty, Robert Flaherty
"THE NAKED CITY" Malvin Wald
"RED RIVER" Borden Chase
"THE RED SHOES" Emeric Pressburger
"THE TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE" John Huston - WINNER
"A FOREIGN AFFAIR" Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder, Richard L. Breen
"JOHNNY BELINDA" Irmgard Von Cube, Allen Vincent
"THE SEARCH" Richard Schweizer, David Wechsler
"THE SNAKE PIT" Frank Partos, Millen Brand
How many have you seen?
PART 1 (1929-1946)
PART 3 (1965-1984)
PART 4 (1985-2002)
PART 5 (2003-2019)
PART 6 (2020-2024)
1-14 — 1947 Winners
15-55 — 1947 Nominees
56-72 — 1948 Winners
73-115 — 1948 Nominees
116-132 — 1949 Winners
133-167 — 1949 Nominees
168-186— 1950 Winners
187-226 — 1950 Nominees
227-243 — 1951 Winners
244-281 — 1951 Nominees
282-292 — 1952 Winners
293-335 — 1952 Nominees
336-350 — 1953 Winners
351-395 — 1953 Nominees
396-410 — 1954 Winners
411-461 — 1954 Nominees
462-477 — 1955 Winners
478-515 — 1955 Nominees
516-532 — 1956 Winners
533-570 — 1956 Nominees
571-588 — 1957 Winners
589-628 — 1957 Nominees
629-639 — 1958 Winners
640-674 — 1958 Nominees
675-687 — 1959 Winners
688-727 — 1959 Nominees
728-739 — 1960 Winners
740-776 — 1960 Nominees
777-792 — 1961 Winners
793-831 — 1961 Nominees
832-844 — 1962 Winners
845-885 — 1962 Nominees
896-900 — 1963 Winners
901-939 — 1963 Nominees
940-954 — 1964 Winners
955-995 — 1964 Nominees
All the Oscar winners in the Live Action (Short Subject) category through 2024
Have you gotten thus far?
Academy award winners and nominees best film all catagories,
Movies for the kids
Movies to watch
disney movies
by tomcdjVIP 5