List of Nominees and Winners.
Michael Caine in "Educating Rita"
Tom Conti in "Reuben, Reuben"
Tom Courtenay in "The Dresser"
Robert Duvall in "Tender Mercies" - WINNER
Albert Finney in "The Dresser"
Charles Durning in "To Be or Not to Be"
John Lithgow in "Terms of Endearment"
Jack Nicholson in "Terms of Endearment" - WINNER
Sam Shepard in "The Right Stuff"
Rip Torn in "Cross Creek"
Jane Alexander in "Testament"
Shirley MacLaine in "Terms of Endearment" - WINNER
Meryl Streep in "Silkwood"
Julie Walters in "Educating Rita"
Debra Winger in "Terms of Endearment"
Cher in "Silkwood"
Glenn Close in "The Big Chill"
Linda Hunt in "The Year of Living Dangerously" - WINNER
Amy Irving in "Yentl"
Alfre Woodard in "Cross Creek"
"Fanny & Alexander" Anna Asp - WINNER
"Return of the Jedi" Art Direction: Norman Reynolds, Fred Hole, James Schoppe; Set Decoration: Michael Ford
"The Right Stuff" Art Direction: Geoffrey Kirkland, Richard J. Lawrence, W. Stewart Campbell, Peter Romero; Set Decoration: Pat Pending, George R. Nelson
"Terms of Endearment" Art Direction: Polly Platt, Harold Michelson; Set Decoration: Tom Pedigo, Anthony Mondello
"Yentl" Art Direction: Roy Walker, Leslie Tomkins; Set Decoration: Tessa Davies
"Fanny & Alexander" Sven Nykvist - WINNER
"Flashdance" Don Peterman
"The Right Stuff" Caleb Deschanel
"WarGames" William A. Fraker
"Zelig" Gordon Willis
"Cross Creek" Joe I. Tompkins
"Fanny & Alexander" Marik Vos - WINNER
"Heart Like a Wheel" William Ware Theiss
"The Return of Martin Guerre" Anne-Marie Marchand
"Zelig" Santo Loquasto
"The Dresser" Peter Yates
"Fanny & Alexander" Ingmar Bergman
"Silkwood" Mike Nichols
"Tender Mercies" Bruce Beresford
"Terms of Endearment" James L. Brooks - WINNER
"Children of Darkness" Richard Kotuk and Ara Chekmayan, Producers
"First Contact" Bob Connolly and Robin Anderson, Producers
"He Makes Me Feel Like Dancin’" Emile Ardolino, Producer - WINNER
"The Profession of Arms" Michael Bryans and Tina Viljoen, Producers
"Seeing Red" James Klein and Julia Reichert, Producers
"Flamenco at 5:15" Cynthia Scott and Adam Symansky, Producers - WINNER
"In the Nuclear Shadow: What Can the Children Tell Us?" Vivienne Verdon-Roe and Eric Thiermann, Producers
"Sewing Woman" Arthur Dong, Producer
"Spaces: The Architecture of Paul Rudolph" Robert Eisenhardt, Producer
"You Are Free (Ihr Zent Frei)" Dea Brokman and Ilene Landis, Producers
"Blue Thunder" Frank Morriss, Edward Abroms
"Flashdance" Bud Smith, Walt Mulconery
"The Right Stuff" Glenn Farr, Lisa Fruchtman, Stephen A. Rotter, Douglas Stewart, Tom Rolf - WINNER
"Silkwood" Sam O’Steen
"Terms of Endearment" Richard Marks
"Carmen" Spain
"Entre Nous" France
"Fanny & Alexander" Sweden - WINNER
"Job’s Revolt" Hungary
"Le Bal" Algeria
"Cross Creek" Leonard Rosenman
"Return of the Jedi" John Williams
"The Right Stuff" Bill Conti - WINNER
"Terms of Endearment" Michael Gore
"Under Fire" Jerry Goldsmith
"The Sting II" Adaptation Score by Lalo Schifrin
"Trading Places" Adaptation Score by Elmer Bernstein
"Yentl" Song Score by Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman - WINNER
"Flashdance...What a Feeling" from "Flashdance" Music by Giorgio Moroder; Lyric by Keith Forsey and Irene Cara - WINNER
"Maniac" from "Flashdance" Music and Lyric by Michael Sembello and Dennis Matkosky
"Over You" from "Tender Mercies" Music and Lyric by Austin Roberts and Bobby Hart
"Papa, Can You Hear Me?" from "Yentl" Music by Michel Legrand; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
"The Way He Makes Me Feel" from "Yentl" Music by Michel Legrand; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
"The Big Chill" Michael Shamberg, Producer
"The Dresser" Peter Yates, Producer
"The Right Stuff" Irwin Winkler and Robert Chartoff, Producers
"Tender Mercies" Philip S. Hobel, Producer
"Terms of Endearment" James L. Brooks, Producer - WINNER
"Mickey’s Christmas Carol" Burny Mattinson, Producer
"Sound of Sunshine - Sound of Rain" Eda Godel Hallinan, Producer
"Sundae in New York" Jimmy Picker, Producer - WINNER
"Boys and Girls" Janice L. Platt, Producer - WINNER
"Goodie-Two-Shoes" Ian Emes, Producer
"Overnight Sensation" Jon N. Bloom, Producer
"Never Cry Wolf" Alan R. Splet, Todd Boekelheide, Randy Thom, David Parker
"Return of the Jedi" Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Randy Thom, Tony Dawe
"The Right Stuff" Mark Berger, Tom Scott, Randy Thom, David MacMillan - WINNER
"Terms of Endearment" Donald O. Mitchell, Rick Kline, Kevin O’Connell, Jim Alexander
"WarGames" Michael J. Kohut, Carlos de Larios, Aaron Rochin, Willie D. Burton
"Return of the Jedi" Ben Burtt
"The Right Stuff" Jay Boekelheide - WINNER
"Betrayal" Harold Pinter
"The Dresser" Ronald Harwood
"Educating Rita" Willy Russell
"Reuben, Reuben" Julius J. Epstein
"Terms of Endearment" James L. Brooks - WINNER
"The Big Chill" Lawrence Kasdan, Barbara Benedek
"Fanny & Alexander" Ingmar Bergman
"Silkwood" Nora Ephron, Alice Arlen
"Tender Mercies" Horton Foote - WINNER
"WarGames" Lawrence Lasker, Walter F. Parkes
Academy Award for Best Documentary Feature (Winners & Nominees)
All the Oscar nominees in the Documentary (Feature) category (1943 - to date, reverse chronological order display).
Winners list > https://trakt.tv/users/oropher_e/lists/academy-awards-best-documentary-feature-winners?sort=rank,desc
PART 1 (1929-1946)
PART 2 (1947-1964)
PART 4 (1985-2002)
PART 5 (2003-2019)
PART 6 (2020-2024)
1-13 — 1965 Winners
14-56 — 1965 Nominees
57-71 — 1966 Winners
72-108 — 1966 Nominees
109-120 — 1967 Winners
121-160 — 1967 Nominees
161-174 — 1968 Winners
175-207 — 1968 Nominees
208-224 — 1969 Winners
225-258 — 1969 Nominees
259-272 — 1970 Winners
273-303 — 1970 Nominees
304-318 — 1971 Winners
319-351 — 1971 Nominees
352-364 — 1972 Winners
365-399 — 1972 Nominees
400-411 — 1973 Winners
412-446 — 1973 Nominees
447-459 — 1974 Winners
460-492 — 1974 Nominees
493-505 — 1975 Winners
506-541 — 1975 Nominees
542-553 — 1976 Winners
554-595 — 1976 Nominees
596-607 — 1977 Winners
608-645 — 1977 Nominees
646-657 — 1978 Winners
658-694 — 1978 Nominees
695-708 — 1979 Winners
709-742 — 1979 Nominees
743-755 — 1980 Winners
756-796 — 1980 Nominees
797-808 — 1981 Winners
809-844 — 1981 Nominees
845-855 — 1982 Winners
856-886 — 1982 Nominees
887-899 — 1983 Winners
900-933 — 1983 Nominees
934-944 — 1984 Winners
945-979 — 1984 Nominees
Academy award winners and nominees best film all catagories,
The 56th Academy Awards (Oscars 1984)
by AndreVIP 9