PosterPoster

Personal Lists featuring...

Silence 2016

6
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Pulled from Rotten Tomatoes Top Movies section:
http://www.rottentomatoes.com/top/bestofrt/?year=2017

UPDATED: 9/18/17

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The complete list of movies for the Oscar 2017.

01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08 & 09: BEST PICTURE -> Winner: 06 - La La... err, oops, 09 - Moonlight;

02, 03, 06, 08 & 10: BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE -> Winner: 08 - Manchester by the Sea (Casey Affleck);
06, 11, 12, 13 & 14: BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE -> Winner: 06 - La La Land (Emma Stone);

04, 07, 08, 09 & 15: BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 09 - Moonlight (Mahershala Ali);
02, 05, 07, 08 & 09: BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE -> Winner: 02 - Fences (Viola Davis);

16, 17, 18, 19 & 20: BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM -> Winner: 20 - Zootopia;
01, 06, 07, 09 & 21: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY -> Winner: 06 - La La Land;
06, 13, 14, 22 & 23: BEST COSTUME DESIGN -> Winner: 23 - Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them;

01, 03, 06, 08 & 09: BEST DIRECTING -> Winner: 06 - La La Land (Damien Chazelle);

24, 25, 26, 27 & 28: BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -> Winner: 27 - O.J.: Made in America;
29, 30, 31, 32 & 33: BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT -> Winner: 33 - The White Helmets;

01, 03, 04, 06 & 09: BEST FILM EDITING -> Winner: 03 - Hacksaw Ridge;

34, 35, 36, 37 & 38: BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM -> Winner: 36 - The Salesman;

35, 39 & 40: BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING -> Winner: 40 - Suicide Squad;

06, 07, 09, 13 & 41: BEST MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE -> Winner: 06 - La La Land;
06, 06, 17, 42 & 43: BEST MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG -> Winner: 06 - La La Land (City of Stars);

01, 06, 23, 41 & 44: BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN -> Winner: 06 - La La Land;

45, 46, 47, 48 & 49: BEST SHORT FILM - ANIMATED -> Winner: 49 - Piper;
50, 51, 52, 53 & 54: BEST SHORT FILM - LIVE ACTION -> Winner: 53 - Sing;

01, 03, 06, 55 & 56: BEST SOUND EDITING -> Winner: 01 - Arrival;
01, 03, 06, 57 & 58: BEST SOUND MIXING -> Winner: 03 - Hacksaw Ridge;

16, 55, 57, 59 & 60: BEST VISUAL EFFECTS -> Winner: 60 - The Jungle Book;

01, 02, 05, 07 & 09: BEST WRITING - ADAPTED SCREENPLAY -> Winner: 09 - Moonlight;
03, 06, 08, 61 & 62: BEST WRITING - ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY -> Winner: 08 - Manchester by the Sea.

Tip: Pick a movie and search (ctrl+f) by the number to view all its nominations above,
e.g. search 01 to view all nominations for "Arrival".

30
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

From http://www.avclub.com/article/20-best-films-2016-247433

2
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

2017 Oscar's nominees

Best Motion Picture of the Year
•Arrival
•Fences
•Hacksaw Ridge
•Hell or High Water
•Hidden Figures
•La La Land
•Lion
•Manchester by the Sea
•Moonlight

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
•Casey Affleck - Manchester by the Sea
•Andrew Garfield - Hacksaw Ridge
•Ryan Gosling - La La Land
•Viggo Mortensen - Captain Fantastic
•Denzel Washington - Fences

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
•Isabelle Huppert - Elle
•Ruth Negga - Loving
•Natalie Portman - Jackie
•Emma Stone - La La Land
•Meryl Streep - Florence Foster Jenkins

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
•Mahershala Ali - Moonlight
•Jeff Bridges - Hell or High Water
•Lucas Hedges - Manchester by the Sea
•Dev Patel - Lion
•Michael Shannon - Nocturnal Animals

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
•Viola Davis - Fences
•Naomie Harris - Moonlight
•Nicole Kidman - Lion
•Octavia Spencer - Hidden Figures
•Michelle Williams - Manchester by the Sea

Best Achievement in Directing
•Denis Villeneuve - Arrival
•Mel Gibson - Hacksaw Ridge
•Damien Chazelle - La La Land
•Kenneth Lonergan - Manchester by the Sea
•Barry Jenkins - Moonlight

Best Original Screenplay
•Hell or High Water
•La La Land
•The Lobster
•Manchester by the Sea
•20th Century Women

Best Adapted Screenplay
•Arrival
•Fences
•Hidden Figures
•Lion
•Moonlight

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
•Kubo and the Two Strings
•Moana
•My Life as a Zucchini - Ma vie de Courgette (original title)
•The Red Turtle - La tortue rouge (original title)
•Zootopia

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
•A Man Called Ove - En man som heter Ove (original title)
•The Salesman - Forushande (original title)
•Tanna
•Toni Erdmann
•Land of Mine - Under sandet (original title)

Best Achievement in Cinematography
•Arrival
•La La Land
•Lion
•Moonlight
•Silence

Best Achievement in Film Editing
•Arrival
•Hacksaw Ridge
•Hell or High Water
•La La Land
•Moonlight

Best Achievement in Production Design
•Arrival
•Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
•Hail, Caesar!
•La La Land
•Passengers

Best Achievement in Costume Design
•Allied
•Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
•Florence Foster Jenkins
•Jackie
•La La Land

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling
•A Man Called Ove - En man som heter Ove (original title)
•Star Trek Beyond
•Suicide Squad

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
•Jackie
•La La Land
•Lion
•Moonlight
•Passengers

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
•La La Land - "Audition (The Fools Who Dream)"
•Trolls - "Can't Stop the Feeling"
•La La Land - "City of Stars"
•Jim: The James Foley Story - "The Empty Chair"
•Moana - "How Far I'll Go"

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
•Arrival
•Hacksaw Ridge
•La La Land
•Rogue One
•13 Hours

Best Achievement in Sound Editing
•Arrival
•Deepwater Horizon
•Hacksaw Ridge
•La La Land
•Sully

Best Achievement in Visual Effects
•Deepwater Horizon
•Doctor Strange
•The Jungle Book
•Kubo and the Two Strings
•Rogue One

Best Documentary Feature
•Fire at Sea - Fuocoammare (original title)
•I Am Not Your Negro
•Life, Animated
•O.J.: Made in America
•13th

Best Documentary Short Subject
•Extremis
•4.1 Miles
•Joe's Violin
•Watani: My Homeland
•The White Helmets

Best Animated Short Film
•Blind Vaysha
•Borrowed Time
•Pear Cider and Cigarettes
•Pearl
•Piper

Best Live Action Short Film
•Ennemis intérieurs
•La femme et le TGV
•Mindenki
•Timecode
•Silent Nights

4
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees:

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

CASEY AFFLECK "Manchester by the Sea"
ANDREW GARFIELD "Hacksaw Ridge"
RYAN GOSLING "La La Land"
VIGGO MORTENSEN "Captain Fantastic"
DENZEL WASHINGTON "Fences" ✔️

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

MAHERSHALA ALI "Moonlight"
JEFF BRIDGES "Hell or High Water" ✔️
LUCAS HEDGES "Manchester by the Sea"
DEV PATEL "Lion"
MICHAEL SHANNON "Nocturnal Animals" ✔️

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

ISABELLE HUPPERT "Elle"
RUTH NEGGA "Loving"
NATALIE PORTMAN "Jackie"
EMMA STONE "La La Land"
MERYL STREEP "Florence Foster Jenkins" ✔️

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

VIOLA DAVIS "Fences" ✔️
NAOMIE HARRIS "Moonlight"
NICOLE KIDMAN "Lion"
OCTAVIA SPENCER "Hidden Figures"
MICHELLE WILLIAMS "Manchester by the Sea"

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

"KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS" Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner
"MOANA" John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer
"MY LIFE AS A ZUCCHINI" Claude Barras and Max Karli
"THE RED TURTLE" Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki
"ZOOTOPIA" Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer ✔️

CINEMATOGRAPHY

"ARRIVAL" Bradford Young ✔️
"LA LA LAND" Linus Sandgren
"LION" Greig Fraser
"MOONLIGHT" James Laxton
"SILENCE" Rodrigo Prieto

COSTUME DESIGN

"ALLIED" Joanna Johnston
"FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM" Colleen Atwood ✔️
"FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS" Consolata Boyle ✔️
"JACKIE" Madeline Fontaine
"LA LA LAND" Mary Zophres

DIRECTING

"ARRIVAL" Denis Villeneuve ✔️
"HACKSAW RIDGE" Mel Gibson
"LA LA LAND" Damien Chazelle
"MANCHESTER BY THE SEA" Kenneth Lonergan
"MOONLIGHT" Barry Jenkins

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"FIRE AT SEA" Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo
"I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO" Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck
"LIFE, ANIMATED" Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman
"O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA" Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow
"13TH" Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"EXTREMIS" Dan Krauss
"4.1 MILES" Daphne Matziaraki
"JOE'S VIOLIN" Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen
"WATANI: MY HOMELAND" Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis
"THE WHITE HELMETS" Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

FILM EDITING

"ARRIVAL" Joe Walker ✔️
"HACKSAW RIDGE" John Gilbert
"HELL OR HIGH WATER" Jake Roberts ✔️
"LA LA LAND" Tom Cross
"MOONLIGHT" Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

"LAND OF MINE" Denmark
"A MAN CALLED OVE" Sweden
"THE SALESMAN" Iran
"TANNA" Australia
"TONI ERDMANN" Germany

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

"A MAN CALLED OVE" Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
"STAR TREK BEYOND" Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo ✔️
"SUICIDE SQUAD" Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson ✔️

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

"JACKIE" Mica Levi
"LA LA LAND" Justin Hurwitz
"LION" Dustin O'Halloran and Hauschka
"MOONLIGHT" Nicholas Britell
"PASSENGERS" Thomas Newman

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

"AUDITION (THE FOOLS WHO DREAM)" from "La La Land"; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
"CAN'T STOP THE FEELING" from "Trolls"; Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster ✔️
"CITY OF STARS" from "La La Land"; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
"THE EMPTY CHAIR" from "Jim: The James Foley Story"; Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting
"HOW FAR I'LL GO" from "Moana"; Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

BEST PICTURE

"ARRIVAL" Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde, Producers ✔️
"FENCES" Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black, Producers ✔️
"HACKSAW RIDGE" Bill Mechanic and David Permut, Producers
"HELL OR HIGH WATER" Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn, Producers ✔️
"HIDDEN FIGURES" Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi, Producers
"LA LA LAND" Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt, Producers
"LION" Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder, Producers
"MANCHESTER BY THE SEA" Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh, Producers
"MOONLIGHT" Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers

PRODUCTION DESIGN

"ARRIVAL" Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Paul Hotte ✔️
"FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM" Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock ✔️
"HAIL, CAESAR!" Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
"LA LA LAND" Production Design: David Wasco; Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
"PASSENGERS" Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

"BLIND VAYSHA" Theodore Ushev
"BORROWED TIME" Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
"PEAR CIDER AND CIGARETTES" Robert Valley and Cara Speller
"PEARL" Patrick Osborne
"PIPER" Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer ✔️

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

"ENNEMIS INTÉRIEURS" Sélim Azzazi
"LA FEMME ET LE TGV" Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
"SILENT NIGHTS" Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
"SING" Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy
"TIMECODE" Juanjo Giménez

SOUND EDITING

"ARRIVAL" Sylvain Bellemare ✔️
"DEEPWATER HORIZON" Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
"HACKSAW RIDGE" Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright ✔️
"LA LA LAND" Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
"SULLY" Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

SOUND MIXING

"ARRIVAL" Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye ✔️
"HACKSAW RIDGE" Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace
"LA LA LAND" Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow
"ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY" David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson ✔️
"13 HOURS: THE SECRET SOLDIERS OF BENGHAZI" Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth

VISUAL EFFECTS

"DEEPWATER HORIZON" Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton
"DOCTOR STRANGE" Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould ✔️
"THE JUNGLE BOOK" Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon
"KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS" Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff
"ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY" John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould ✔️

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

"ARRIVAL" Screenplay by Eric Heisserer ✔️
"FENCES" Screenplay by August Wilson ✔️
"HIDDEN FIGURES" Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
"LION" Screenplay by Luke Davies
"MOONLIGHT" Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

"HELL OR HIGH WATER" Written by Taylor Sheridan ✔️
"LA LA LAND" Written by Damien Chazelle
"THE LOBSTER" Written by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou ✔️
"MANCHESTER BY THE SEA" Written by Kenneth Lonergan
"20TH CENTURY WOMEN" Written by Mike Mills

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

List of Nominees and Winners

  • ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

CASEY AFFLECK "Manchester by the Sea" - WINNER
ANDREW GARFIELD "Hacksaw Ridge"
RYAN GOSLING "La La Land"
VIGGO MORTENSEN "Captain Fantastic"
DENZEL WASHINGTON "Fences"

  • ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

MAHERSHALA ALI "Moonlight" - WINNER
JEFF BRIDGES "Hell or High Water"
LUCAS HEDGES "Manchester by the Sea"
DEV PATEL "Lion"
MICHAEL SHANNON "Nocturnal Animals"

  • ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

ISABELLE HUPPERT "Elle"
RUTH NEGGA "Loving"
NATALIE PORTMAN "Jackie"
EMMA STONE "La La Land" - WINNER
MERYL STREEP "Florence Foster Jenkins"

  • ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

VIOLA DAVIS "Fences" - WINNER
NAOMIE HARRIS "Moonlight"
NICOLE KIDMAN "Lion"
OCTAVIA SPENCER "Hidden Figures"
MICHELLE WILLIAMS "Manchester by the Sea"

  • ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

"KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS" Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner
"MOANA" John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer
"MY LIFE AS A ZUCCHINI" Claude Barras and Max Karli
"THE RED TURTLE" Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki
"ZOOTOPIA" Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer - WINNER

  • CINEMATOGRAPHY

"ARRIVAL" Bradford Young
"LA LA LAND" Linus Sandgren -WINNER
"LION" Greig Fraser
"MOONLIGHT" James Laxton
"SILENCE" Rodrigo Prieto

  • COSTUME DESIGN

"ALLIED" Joanna Johnston
"FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM" Colleen Atwood - WINNER
"FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS" Consolata Boyle
"JACKIE" Madeline Fontaine
"LA LA LAND" Mary Zophres

  • DIRECTING

"ARRIVAL" Denis Villeneuve
"HACKSAW RIDGE" Mel Gibson
"LA LA LAND" Damien Chazelle - WINNER
"MANCHESTER BY THE SEA" Kenneth Lonergan
"MOONLIGHT" Barry Jenkins

  • DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

"FIRE AT SEA" Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo
"I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO" Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck
"LIFE, ANIMATED" Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman
"O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA" Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow - WINNER
"13TH" Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish

  • DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

"EXTREMIS" Dan Krauss
"4.1 MILES" Daphne Matziaraki
"JOE'S VIOLIN" Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen
"WATANI: MY HOMELAND" Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis
"THE WHITE HELMETS" Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara - WINNER

  • FILM EDITING

"ARRIVAL" Joe Walker
"HACKSAW RIDGE" John Gilbert - WINNER
"HELL OR HIGH WATER" Jake Roberts
"LA LA LAND" Tom Cross
"MOONLIGHT" Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

  • FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

"LAND OF MINE" Denmark
"A MAN CALLED OVE" Sweden
"THE SALESMAN" Iran - WINNER
"TANNA" Australia
"TONI ERDMANN" Germany

  • MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

"A MAN CALLED OVE" Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
"STAR TREK BEYOND" Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo
"SUICIDE SQUAD" Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson - WINNER

  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

"JACKIE" Mica Levi
"LA LA LAND" Justin Hurwitz - WINNER
"LION" Dustin O'Halloran and Hauschka
"MOONLIGHT" Nicholas Britell
"PASSENGERS" Thomas Newman

  • MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

"AUDITION (THE FOOLS WHO DREAM)" from "La La Land"; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
"CAN'T STOP THE FEELING" from "Trolls"; Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster
"CITY OF STARS" from "La La Land"; Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul - WINNER
"THE EMPTY CHAIR" from "Jim: The James Foley Story"; Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting
"HOW FAR I'LL GO" from "Moana"; Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

  • BEST PICTURE

"ARRIVAL" Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde, Producers
"FENCES" Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black, Producers
"HACKSAW RIDGE" Bill Mechanic and David Permut, Producers
"HELL OR HIGH WATER" Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn, Producers
"HIDDEN FIGURES" Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi, Producers
"LA LA LAND" Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt, Producers - (SHOULD HAVE BEEN THE WINNER)
"LION" Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder, Producers
"MANCHESTER BY THE SEA" Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh, Producers
"MOONLIGHT" Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers - WINNER

  • PRODUCTION DESIGN

"ARRIVAL" Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Paul Hotte
"FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM" Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
"HAIL, CAESAR!" Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
"LA LA LAND" Production Design: David Wasco; Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco - WINNER
"PASSENGERS" Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

  • SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

"BLIND VAYSHA" Theodore Ushev
"BORROWED TIME" Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
"PEAR CIDER AND CIGARETTES" Robert Valley and Cara Speller
"PEARL" Patrick Osborne
"PIPER" Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer - WINNER

  • SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

"ENNEMIS INTÉRIEURS" Sélim Azzazi
"LA FEMME ET LE TGV" Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
"SILENT NIGHTS" Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
"SING" Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy - WINNER
"TIMECODE" Juanjo Giménez

  • SOUND EDITING

"ARRIVAL" Sylvain Bellemare - WINNER
"DEEPWATER HORIZON" Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
"HACKSAW RIDGE" Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
"LA LA LAND" Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
"SULLY" Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

  • SOUND MIXING

"ARRIVAL" Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye
"HACKSAW RIDGE" Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace - WINNER
"LA LA LAND" Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow
"ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY" David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
"13 HOURS: THE SECRET SOLDIERS OF BENGHAZI" Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth

  • VISUAL EFFECTS

"DEEPWATER HORIZON" Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton
"DOCTOR STRANGE" Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould
"THE JUNGLE BOOK" Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon - WINNER
"KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS" Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff
"ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY" John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould

  • WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

"ARRIVAL" Screenplay by Eric Heisserer
"FENCES" Screenplay by August Wilson
"HIDDEN FIGURES" Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
"LION" Screenplay by Luke Davies
"MOONLIGHT" Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney - WINNER

  • WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

"HELL OR HIGH WATER" Written by Taylor Sheridan
"LA LA LAND" Written by Damien Chazelle
"THE LOBSTER" Written by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou
"MANCHESTER BY THE SEA" Written by Kenneth Lonergan - WINNER
"20TH CENTURY WOMEN" Written by Mike Mills

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

The complete list of pictures nominated for the 89th Academy Awards (Oscars). Ceremony is February 26, 2017.

01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09 / BEST PICTURE
01, 02, 03, 04, 06 / BEST DIRECTOR
01, 04, 06, 07, 22 / BEST ACTOR
01, 10, 14, 24, 35 / BEST ACTRESS
03, 05, 06, 08, 37 / BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
03, 05, 06, 07, 09 / BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
01, 06, 08, 51, 60 / BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
02, 03, 05, 07, 09 / BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
15, 16, 36, 53, 61 / BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
11, 33, 48, 49, 54 / BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
27, 30, 34, 38, 57 / BEST DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE
26, 28, 32, 55, 62 / BEST DOCUMENTARY – SHORT SUBJECT
25, 43, 44, 52, 58 / BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
20, 21, 39, 40, 41 / BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
01, 03, 05, 10, 17 / BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
01, 01, 16, 31, 59 / BEST ORIGINAL SONG
01, 02, 04, 12, 47 / BEST SOUND EDITING
01, 02, 04, 18, 56 / BEST SOUND MIXING
01, 02, 13, 17, 29 / BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
01, 02, 03, 05, 42 / BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
11, 45, 46 / BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
01, 10, 13, 14, 19 / BEST COSTUME DESIGN
01, 02, 03, 04, 08 / BEST FILM EDITING
12, 15, 18, 23, 50 / BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

1
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster
PosterPoster

Films selected as the year's best by the American Film Institute. Updated up to 2016.

Loading...