Source: IMDB
Filter: Votes >= 10000
Order: Votes Descending
Date: 2014-08-23
HollyWood Movies based on Popularity
List of Academy Award-winning since 1994 in:
- Best Picture - Best Director
- Best Actor/Actress - Best Supporting Actor/Actress
- Best Original Screenplay - Best Adapted Screenplay
- Best Animated Feature Film - Best Animated Short Film
- Best Documentary Feature - Best Documentary Short Subject
- Best Live Action Short Film - Best International Feature Film
- Best Original Score - Best Original Song
- Best Sound Editing - Best Sound Mixing
- Best Production Design - Best Cinematography
- Best Makeup and Hairstyling - Best Costume Design
- Best Film Editing - Best Visual Effects
The list includes also nominations in the same categories.
The 72nd Academy Awards ceremony, presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS), honored films released in 1999 and took place on March 26, 2000, at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles, CA.
Using IMDb advanced search, filtering only by English language.
Notable entries missing include:
Holy Man (1998)
Alaska (1996)
Army of Darkness (1992)
Balto (1995)
The Astronauts Wife (1999)
Immortal Beloved (1994)
Chaplin (1992)
Hackers (1995)
BASEketball (1998)
All credits go to IMDb user: RDLongoria
All credits go to IMDb user: RDLongoria
All credits go to IMDb user: RDLongoria
Contemporary Stage/Novel-to-Film
List of Nominees and Winners.
Russell Crowe in "The Insider"
Richard Farnsworth in "The Straight Story"
Sean Penn in "Sweet and Lowdown"
Kevin Spacey in "American Beauty" - WINNER
Denzel Washington in "The Hurricane"
Michael Caine in "The Cider House Rules" - WINNER
Tom Cruise in "Magnolia"
Michael Clarke Duncan in "The Green Mile"
Jude Law in "The Talented Mr. Ripley"
Haley Joel Osment in "The Sixth Sense"
Annette Bening in "American Beauty"
Janet McTeer in "Tumbleweeds"
Julianne Moore in "The End of the Affair"
Meryl Streep in "Music of the Heart"
Hilary Swank in "Boys Don’t Cry" - WINNER
Toni Collette in "The Sixth Sense"
Angelina Jolie in "Girl, Interrupted" - WINNER
Catherine Keener in "Being John Malkovich"
Samantha Morton in "Sweet and Lowdown"
Chloë Sevigny in "Boys Don’t Cry"
"Anna and the King" Art Direction: Luciana Arrighi; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker
"The Cider House Rules" Art Direction: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Beth Rubino
"Sleepy Hollow" Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs; Set Decoration: Peter Young - WINNER
"The Talented Mr. Ripley" Art Direction: Roy Walker; Set Decoration: Bruno Cesari
"Topsy-Turvy" Art Direction: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Eve Stewart, John Bush
"American Beauty" Conrad L. Hall - WINNER
"The End of the Affair" Roger Pratt
"The Insider" Dante Spinotti
"Sleepy Hollow" Emmanuel Lubezki
"Snow Falling on Cedars" Robert Richardson
"Anna and the King" Jenny Beavan
"Sleepy Hollow" Colleen Atwood
"The Talented Mr. Ripley" Ann Roth, Gary Jones
"Titus" Milena Canonero
"Topsy-Turvy" Lindy Hemming - WINNER
"American Beauty" Sam Mendes - WINNER
"Being John Malkovich" Spike Jonze
"The Cider House Rules" Lasse Hallström
"The Insider" Michael Mann
"The Sixth Sense" M. Night Shyamalan
"Buena Vista Social Club" Wim Wenders, Ulrich Felsberg
"Genghis Blues" Roko Belic, Adrian Belic
"On the Ropes" Nanette Burstein, Brett Morgen
"One Day in September" Arthur Cohn, Kevin Macdonald - WINNER
"Speaking in Strings" Paola di Florio, Lilibet Foster
"Eyewitness" Bert Van Bork
"King Gimp" Susan Hannah Hadary, William A. Whiteford - WINNER
"The Wildest Show in the South: The Angola Prison Rodeo" Simeon Soffer, Jonathan Stack
"American Beauty" Tariq Anwar, Christopher Greenbury
"The Cider House Rules" Lisa Zeno Churgin
"The Insider" William Goldenberg, Paul Rubell, David Rosenbloom
"The Matrix" Zach Staenberg - WINNER
"The Sixth Sense" Andrew Mondshein
"All about My Mother" Spain - WINNER
"Caravan" Nepal
"East-West" France
"Solomon and Gaenor" United Kingdom
"Under the Sun" Sweden
"Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me" Michèle Burke, Mike Smithson
"Bicentennial Man" Greg Cannom
"Life" Rick Baker
"Topsy-Turvy" Christine Blundell, Trefor Proud - WINNER
"American Beauty" Thomas Newman
"Angela’s Ashes" John Williams
"The Cider House Rules" Rachel Portman
"The Red Violin" John Corigliano - WINNER
"The Talented Mr. Ripley" Gabriel Yared
"Blame Canada" from "South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut" Music and Lyric by Trey Parker and Marc Shaiman
"Music of My Heart" from "Music of the Heart" Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
"Save Me" from "Magnolia" Music and Lyric by Aimee Mann
"When She Loved Me" from "Toy Story 2" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
"You’ll Be In My Heart" from "Tarzan" Music and Lyric by Phil Collins - WINNER
"American Beauty" Bruce Cohen and Dan Jinks, Producers - WINNER
"The Cider House Rules" Richard N. Gladstein, Producer
"The Green Mile" David Valdes and Frank Darabont, Producers
"The Insider" Michael Mann and Pieter Jan Brugge, Producers
"The Sixth Sense" Frank Marshall, Kathleen Kennedy and Barry Mendel, Producers
"Humdrum" Peter Peake
"My Grandmother Ironed the King’s Shirts" Torill Kove
"The Old Man and the Sea" Alexander Petrov - WINNER
"3 Misses" Paul Driessen
"When the Day Breaks" Wendy Tilby, Amanda Forbis
"Bror, Min Bror (Teis and Nico)" Henrik Ruben Genz, Michael W. Horsten
"Killing Joe" Mehdi Norowzian, Steve Wax
"Kleingeld (Small Change)" Marc-Andreas Bochert, Gabriele Lins
"Major and Minor Miracles" Marcus Olsson
"My Mother Dreams the Satan’s Disciples in New York" Barbara Schock, Tammy Tiehel - WINNER
"The Green Mile" Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick, Willie D. Burton
"The Insider" Andy Nelson, Doug Hemphill, Lee Orloff
"The Matrix" John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David Campbell, David Lee - WINNER
"The Mummy" Leslie Shatz, Chris Carpenter, Rick Kline, Chris Munro
"Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace" Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Shawn Murphy, John Midgley
"Fight Club" Ren Klyce, Richard Hymns
"The Matrix" Dane A. Davis - WINNER
"Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace" Ben Burtt, Tom Bellfort
"The Matrix" John Gaeta, Janek Sirrs, Steve Courtley, Jon Thum - WINNER
"Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace" John Knoll, Dennis Muren, Scott Squires, Rob Coleman
"Stuart Little" John Dykstra, Jerome Chen, Henry F. Anderson III, Eric Allard
"The Cider House Rules" John Irving - WINNER
"Election" Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
"The Green Mile" Frank Darabont
"The Insider" Eric Roth, Michael Mann
"The Talented Mr. Ripley" Anthony Minghella
"American Beauty" Alan Ball - WINNER
"Being John Malkovich" Charlie Kaufman
"Magnolia" Paul Thomas Anderson
"The Sixth Sense" M. Night Shyamalan
"Topsy-Turvy" Mike Leigh
PART 1 (1929-1946)
PART 2 (1947-1964)
PART 3 (1965-1984)
PART 5 (2003-2019)
PART 6 (2020-2024)
1-12 — 1985 Winners
13-52 — 1985 Nominees
53-67 — 1986 Winners
68-100 — 1986 Nominees
101-116 — 1987 Winners
117-152 — 1987 Nominees
153-164 — 1988 Winners
165-207 — 1988 Nominees
208-223 — 1989 Winners
224-260 — 1989 Nominees
261-275 — 1990 Winners
276-311 — 1990 Nominees
312-324 — 1991 Winners
325-363 — 1991 Nominees
364-376 — 1992 Winners
377-408 — 1992 Nominees
409-423 — 1993 Winners
424-463 — 1993 Nominees
464-475 — 1994 Winners
476-513 — 1994 Nominees
514-529 — 1995 Winners
530-569 — 1995 Nominees
570-585 — 1996 Winners
586-626 — 1996 Nominees
627-641 — 1997 Winners
642-691 — 1997 Nominees
692-702 — 1998 Winners
703-748 — 1998 Nominees
749-760 — 1999 Winners
761-801 — 1999 Nominees
802-815 — 2000 Winners
816-859 — 2000 Nominees
860-872 — 2001 Winners
873-911 — 2001 Nominees
912-927 — 2002 Winners
928-961 — 2002 Nominees
Media about the Japanese-American experience during WWII, including the 442nd and Japanese-American Internment.
List created and maintained by https://listrr.pro
test
All credits go to IMDb user: RDLongoria
universal movies
by tomcdjVIP 5