Personal Lists featuring...

Star Trek: The Motion Picture 1979

Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
1

Robots! Space! Aliens! Dystopian Futures!

All things that fascinated me as a child, and still do. Hope y'all enjoy.

Sorry to anyone that used the last list. Somehow, I deleted by accident.

6

Movie and TV shows taken from rarbg rss feed every 4 hours starting 5/20/2019. Edit: Added VTS rss feed. Edit 2: Part 2. Some of these will be duplicates from Part 1

60

List of Nominees and Winners.

  • Actor in a Leading Role

Dustin Hoffman in "Kramer vs. Kramer" - WINNER
Jack Lemmon in "The China Syndrome"
Al Pacino in "...And Justice for All"
Roy Scheider in "All That Jazz"
Peter Sellers in "Being There"

  • Actor in a Supporting Role

Melvyn Douglas in "Being There" - WINNER
Robert Duvall in "Apocalypse Now"
Frederic Forrest in "The Rose"
Justin Henry in "Kramer vs. Kramer"
Mickey Rooney in "The Black Stallion"

  • Actress in a Leading Role

Jill Clayburgh in "Starting Over"
Sally Field in "Norma Rae" - WINNER
Jane Fonda in "The China Syndrome"
Marsha Mason in "Chapter Two"
Bette Midler in "The Rose"

  • Actress in a Supporting Role

Jane Alexander in "Kramer vs. Kramer"
Barbara Barrie in "Breaking Away"
Candice Bergen in "Starting Over"
Mariel Hemingway in "Manhattan"
Meryl Streep in "Kramer vs. Kramer" - WINNER

  • Art Direction

"Alien" Art Direction: Michael Seymour, Les Dilley, Roger Christian; Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker
"All That Jazz" Art Direction: Philip Rosenberg, Tony Walton; Set Decoration: Edward Stewart, Gary Brink - WINNER
"Apocalypse Now" Art Direction: Dean Tavoularis, Angelo Graham; Set Decoration: George R. Nelson
"The China Syndrome" Art Direction: George Jenkins; Set Decoration: Arthur Jeph Parker
"Star Trek - The Motion Picture" Art Direction: Harold Michelson, Joe Jennings, Leon Harris, John Vallone; Set Decoration: Linda DeScenna

  • Cinematography

"All That Jazz" Giuseppe Rotunno
"Apocalypse Now" Vittorio Storaro - WINNER
"The Black Hole" Frank Phillips
"Kramer vs. Kramer" Nestor Almendros
"1941" William A. Fraker

  • Costume Design

"Agatha" Shirley Russell
"All That Jazz" Albert Wolsky - WINNER
"Butch and Sundance: The Early Days" William Ware Theiss
"The Europeans" Judy Moorcroft
"La Cage aux Folles" Piero Tosi, Ambra Danon

  • Directing

"All That Jazz" Bob Fosse
"Apocalypse Now" Francis Coppola
"Breaking Away" Peter Yates
"Kramer vs. Kramer" Robert Benton - WINNER
"La Cage aux Folles" Edouard Molinaro

  • Documentary (Feature)

"Best Boy" Ira Wohl, Producer - WINNER
"Generation on the Wind" David A. Vassar, Producer
"Going the Distance" Paul Cowan and Jacques Bobet, Producers
"The Killing Ground" Steve Singer and Tom Priestley, Producers
"The War at Home" Glenn Silber and Barry Alexander Brown, Producers

  • Documentary (Short Subject)

"Dae" Risto Teofilovski, Producer
"Koryo Celadon" Donald A. Connolly and James R. Messenger, Producers
"Nails" Phillip Borsos, Producer
"Paul Robeson: Tribute to an Artist" Saul J. Turell, Producer - WINNER
"Remember Me" Dick Young, Producer

  • Film Editing

"All That Jazz" Alan Heim - WINNER
"Apocalypse Now" Richard Marks, Walter Murch, Gerald B. Greenberg, Lisa Fruchtman
"The Black Stallion" Robert Dalva
"Kramer vs. Kramer" Jerry Greenberg
"The Rose" Robert L. Wolfe, C. Timothy O'Meara

  • Foreign Language Film

"The Maids of Wilko" Poland
"Mama Turns a Hundred" Spain
"A Simple Story" France
"The Tin Drum" Federal Republic of Germany - WINNER
"To Forget Venice" Italy

  • Music (Original Score)

"The Amityville Horror" Lalo Schifrin
"The Champ" Dave Grusin
"A Little Romance" Georges Delerue - WINNER
"Star Trek - The Motion Picture" Jerry Goldsmith
"10" Henry Mancini

  • Music (Original Song Score and Its Adaptation -or- Adaptation Score)

"All That Jazz" Adaptation Score by Ralph Burns - WINNER
"Breaking Away" Adaptation Score by Patrick Williams
"The Muppet Movie" Song Score by Paul Williams and Kenny Ascher; Adaptation Score by Paul Williams

  • Music (Original Song)

"I'll Never Say 'Goodbye'" from "The Promise" Music by David Shire; Lyric by Alan Bergman and Marilyn Bergman
"It Goes Like It Goes" from "Norma Rae" Music by David Shire; Lyric by Norman Gimbel - WINNER
"It's Easy To Say" from "10" Music by Henry Mancini; Lyric by Robert Wells
"The Rainbow Connection" from "The Muppet Movie" Music and Lyric by Paul Williams and Kenny Ascher
"Through the Eyes of Love" from "Ice Castles" Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyric by Carole Bayer Sager

  • Best Picture

"All That Jazz" Robert Alan Aurthur, Producer
"Apocalypse Now" Francis Coppola, Producer; Fred Roos, Gray Frederickson and Tom Sternberg, Co-Producers
"Breaking Away" Peter Yates, Producer
"Kramer vs. Kramer" Stanley R. Jaffe, Producer - WINNER
"Norma Rae" Tamara Asseyev and Alex Rose, Producers

  • Short Film (Animated)

"Dream Doll" Bob Godfrey and Zlatko Grgic, Producers
"Every Child" Derek Lamb, Producer - WINNER
"It's So Nice to Have a Wolf around the House" Paul Fierlinger, Producer

  • Short Film (Live Action)

"Board and Care" Sarah Pillsbury and Ron Ellis, Producers - WINNER
"Bravery in the Field" Roman Kroitor and Stefan Wodoslawsky, Producers
"Oh Brother, My Brother" Carol Lowell and Ross Lowell, Producers
"The Solar Film" Saul Bass and Michael Britton, Producers
"Solly's Diner" Harry Mathias, Jay Zukerman and Larry Hankin, Producers

  • Sound

"Apocalypse Now" Walter Murch, Mark Berger, Richard Beggs, Nat Boxer - WINNER
"The Electric Horseman" Arthur Piantadosi, Les Fresholtz, Michael Minkler, Al Overton
"Meteor" William McCaughey, Aaron Rochin, Michael J. Kohut, Jack Solomon
"1941" Robert Knudson, Robert J. Glass, Don MacDougall, Gene S. Cantamessa
"The Rose" Theodore Soderberg, Douglas Williams, Paul Wells, Jim Webb

  • Visual Effects

"Alien" H.R. Giger, Carlo Rambaldi, Brian Johnson, Nick Allder, Denys Ayling - WINNER
"The Black Hole" Peter Ellenshaw, Art Cruickshank, Eustace Lycett, Danny Lee, Harrison Ellenshaw, Joe Hale
"Moonraker" Derek Meddings, Paul Wilson, John Evans
"1941" William A. Fraker, A. D. Flowers, Gregory Jein
"Star Trek - The Motion Picture" Douglas Trumbull, John Dykstra, Richard Yuricich, Robert Swarthe, Dave Stewart, Grant McCune

  • Writing (Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium)

"Apocalypse Now" John Milius, Francis Coppola
"Kramer vs. Kramer" Robert Benton - WINNER
"La Cage aux Folles" Francis Veber, Edouard Molinaro, Marcello Danon, Jean Poiret
"A Little Romance" Allan Burns
"Norma Rae" Irving Ravetch, Harriet Frank, Jr.

  • Writing (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

"All That Jazz" Robert Alan Aurthur, Bob Fosse
"...And Justice for All" Valerie Curtin, Barry Levinson
"Breaking Away" Steve Tesich - WINNER
"The China Syndrome" Mike Gray, T.S. Cook, James Bridges
"Manhattan" Woody Allen, Marshall Brickman

0

Official Star Trek productions, including reboots, excluding fan/documentary/behind-the-scenes productions.

Sorted by production order, not in-universe chronology. I think Star Trek should be viewed in production order, so it's evident how the franchise has changed over the last 50+ years.

6

Source: IMDB
Filter: Votes >= 10000
Order: Votes Descending
Date: 2014-08-23

Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
2

Using IMDb advanced search, filtering only by English language.

Notable entries missing include:
Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
The Omen (1976)
Damien: The Omen II (1978)
Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (1971)
The Lord of the Rings (1978)

4

All Star Trek episodes and films in chronological order (Updated January 16, 2021)

2151: Enterprise: Broken BowEnterprise: Oasis (1→20)
2152: Enterprise: DetainedEnterprise: Judgment (21→45)
2153: Enterprise: HorizonEnterprise: Harbinger (46→67)
2154: Enterprise: HatcheryEnterprise: Bound (68→93)
2155: Enterprise: In a Mirror, DarklyEnterprise: Terra Prime (94→97)

2231: Short Treks: The Girl Who Made the Stars (98)

2239: Short Treks: The Brightest Star (99)

2254: Short Treks: Q&A & Star Trek: The Cage (100 & 101)

2256: Discovery: The Vulcan HelloDiscovery: Magic to Make the Sanest Man Go Mad (102→109)
2257: Discovery: Si Vis Pacem, Para BellumDiscovery: Such Sweet Sorrow, Part 2 (110→133)
2258: Short Treks: The Trouble with Edward (134)

2265: Star Trek: Where No Man Has Gone Before (135)
2266: Star Trek: The Corbomite ManeuverStar Trek: The Conscience of the King (136→146)
2267: Star Trek: The Galileo SevenStar Trek: The Deadly Years (147→174)
2268: Star Trek: I, MuddStar Trek: The Mark of Gideon (175→206)
2269: Star Trek: The Lights of ZetarThe Animated Series: Once Upon a Planet (207→229)
2270: The Animated Series: BemThe Animated Series: The Counter-Clock Incident (230→235)

2273: Star Trek: The Motion Picture (236)
2285: Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan, Star Trek III: The Search for Spock, and Short Treks: Ephraim and Dot (237→ 239)
2286: Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (240)
2287: Star Trek V: The Final Frontier (241)
2293: Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (242)

2364: The Next Generation: Encounter at FarpointThe Next Generation: The Neutral Zone (243→268)
2365: The Next Generation: The ChildThe Next Generation: Shades of Gray (269→290)
2366: The Next Generation: EvolutionThe Next Generation: The Best of Both Worlds, Part II (291→317)
2367: The Next Generation: FamilyThe Next Generation: Redemption (318→342)
2368: The Next Generation: Redemption IIThe Next Generation: The Inner Light (343→367)
2369: The Next Generation: Time's ArrowDeep Space Nine: In the Hands of the Prophets (368→413)
2370: The Next Generation: DescentDeep Space Nine: The Jem'Hadar (414→467)

2371: Deep Space Nine: The Search, Part IVoyager: The 37's (468→514)
2372: Voyager: InitiationsDeep Space Nine: Broken Link (515→561)
2373: Voyager: Basics, Part IDeep Space Nine: Call to Arms (562→614)
2374: Voyager: ScorpionDeep Space Nine: Tears of the Prophets (615→667)
2375: Deep Space Nine: Image in the SandVoyager: Warhead (668→719)
2376: Voyager: EquinoxVoyager: Muse (720→743)
2377: Voyager: Life LineVoyager: Workforce, Part II (744→763)
2378: Voyager: Human ErrorVoyager: Endgame (764→772)
2379: Star Trek: Nemesis (773)
2380: Lower Decks: Second ContactLower Decks: No Small Parts (774→783)

2385: Star Trek & Short Treks: Children of Mars (784 & 785)

2399: Picard: RemembrancePicard: Et in Arcadia Ego, Part 2 (786→795)

3188: Discovery: That Hope Is You, Part 1 (796)
3189: Discovery: Far From HomeDiscovery: That Hope Is You, Part 2 (797→808)

4000s: Short Treks: Calypso (809)

If you want to watch the franchise in release order, go here: https://trakt.tv/users/username57/lists/star-trek-watching-order

14

Ultimate Box Set Collection

4

Movies that take place far from earth (mostly).

5

This list consists of all live action Star Trek series (except Enterprise) and movies in stardate order. It includes JJ Abrams' first Star Trek movie, as it's beginning shows repercussions from events seen in the last TNG movie.

TNG Season 1 Episodes are not listed in stardate order, as it would create continuity issues regarding Wesley Crusher's status.

Minor Star Trek II spoiler:
If TOS is viewed in stardate order, it explains why Khan recognized Chekov, as some episodes with him have stardates before Khan's first encounter with the crew of the Enterprise.

9

References made in the book 'Ready Player One'.

2
  • Star Trek: Enterprise era (22nd century)

Begins and ends with: Star Trek Enterprise seasons 1-4

About a century before the Original Series takes place, Captain Jonathan Archer leads Earth's first steps into the wider universe.

  • Star Trek: The Original Series era (23rd century)

Begins with: 'The Cage'
Ends with: Star Trek: Generations (opening sequence)

For many the most familiar era of Star Trek, featuring Kirk, Spock and the classic Enterprise crew.
The latest point we've seen (so far) in the 23rd century era was James T Kirk being taken away by the Nexus ribbon in the prologue of Star Trek: Generations. This is the event that allows Kirk to meet Picard as the Next Generation crew take on the mantle of headlining the movies.
The first two seasons of Star Trek: Discovery work as a prequel to the Original Series (they even feature a younger version of Spock), but it'll be all change in season 3, after the season 2 finale saw the crew traveling to the distant future to explore a new frontier...

  • Star Trek: The Next Generation era (24th century)

Begins with: Star Trek: The Next Generation (seasons 1-5)
Ends with: Star Trek (2009) – Prime timeline sequences

The richest, most complicated period in Star Trek chronology. During the Next Generation era, Star Trek was experimenting with the idea of a shared universe years before Marvel got in on the act, with three TV shows and four movies interweaving through the same timeline – Voyager's Captain Kathryn Janeway even shows up in Star Trek: Nemesis as a newly promoted admiral.
In the list above, we've shown how the movies (roughly) fit into the chronology of The Next Generation, Deep Space Nine and Voyager.

  • Picard era (turn of the 25th century)

Begins with: Picard
Ends with: ???

Aside from the destruction of Romulus in JJ Abrams’ Star Trek (2009), Star Trek: Picard gives us our first post-Star Trek: Nemesis look at what the United Federation of Planets has become.

  • Distant future (32nd century)

Begins with: Star Trek: Discovery season 2 (finale)
Ends with: ???

In order to save the galaxy, the brave crew of the USS Discovery set off on a one-way mission 900 years into the future in Star Trek: Discovery's season 2 finale. Their 32nd century destination is new territory for Star Trek – Michael Burnham and her crew really are going where no one has gone before in the upcoming season 3.

cf. https://www.techradar.com/how-to/how-to-watch-star-trek-in-order

21

The following is a list of feature films from the Star Trek franchise.

Last Verified: 2021-03-14

2

all things Star Trek

Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Advertisement
Hide ads with
VIP
Loading...